Buck Crouse boxer

Buck Crouse boxer
bouts
70
won
57
lost
8
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1908-10-03
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
64
Born
1891-12-22
Death
1956-06-20
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1921-05-13 Kid Crutchfield DLWLWD Turner Hall, Homestead WIN
1921-04-21 Kid Crutchfield DLWLW Mishler Theatre, Altoona DRAW
1921-03-05 Fay Keiser LWDD Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
1921-01-28 Whitey Wenzel LLDWLL Slavish Hall, Connellsville DRAW
1920-01-09 Young Cherokee D 10th Av. Gymnasium, Altoona WIN
KO
1917-12-03 Whitey Wenzel WWLLWW Orpheum Theater, McKeesport DRAW
1917-11-19 Leo Houck WLWWWW Lancaster LOST
1917-07-02 Harry Greb WDWWWW Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
Technical knockout
1917-03-30 Young Fisher WLWDLW Arena, Syracuse LOST
1917-03-27 Zulu Kid WLWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1917-03-20 Gus Christie LDLLDW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-03-02 Young Fisher WWLWDL Arena, Syracuse LOST
1916-12-18 Jerry Cole LDLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-12-14 Jack Twin Sullivan LWLLLL Frohsinn Hall, Altoona WIN
1916-11-30 Sailor Grande WWLWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-11-13 George KO Brown LLLWWL Power Auditorium, Pittsburgh DRAW
1916-11-10 Billy Brown WWLWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1916-10-17 George KO Brown LLLLWW Moose Temple, Pittsburgh WIN
1916-08-19 Mick King DDDWLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1916-08-05 Dave Smith WWLWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
KO
1916-07-15 Dave Smith WWWLWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Corner retirement
1916-06-10 Mick King LLDDDW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1916-06-03 Les Darcy WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Technical knockout
1916-01-22 Sailor Grande DWWWLW Power Auditorium, Pittsburgh WIN
1915-12-11 Sailor Grande LDWWWL Labor Temple, Pittsburgh LOST
1915-11-30 Glenn Coakley LWWWWW Majestic Theatre, Fort Wayne WIN
1915-10-16 Al Thiel DLWWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1915-09-20 Sailor Grande WWWWDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-09-09 Johnny Howard WWLWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
1915-07-03 Johnny Howard WWLDWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-03-17 Eddie McGoorty WWLWWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1915-02-22 George Chip WWWWLL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1914-12-25 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner WWWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-11-26 Young Ahearn WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-05-22 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Arena, Hudson LOST
Technical knockout
1914-05-16 Jack McCarron WWLWW Southside Market House, Pittsburgh DRAW
1914-04-20 Glenn Coakley WWWDWW Princess Rink, Fort Wayne WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-14 Gus Christie LWLDLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1914-03-23 Jack McCarron WWDWWW Scranton WIN
1914-03-20 Young Mike Donovan WLWWW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
1914-03-16 George Ashe DWWDWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1914-03-09 Larry Williams LWDDWL Williamsport WIN
1914-02-19 Jack Fitzgerald LDLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1913-12-30 Bill Scott LDLLWW Happy Hour Theater, Erie WIN
Technical knockout
1913-12-04 Gus Christie WWWLWD Youngstown LOST
1913-11-28 Leo Leonard DWWWWL Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
1913-08-17 Jack Ortega LL Panama City LOST
1913-07-27 Al Goodrich Colon WIN
KO
1913-07-06 Jack Livingstone Colon WIN
Technical knockout
1913-05-29 Leo Houck DWLDWW Lancaster LOST
1913-05-19 Blink McCloskey LLLLLL Exposition Park, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1913-04-10 Jack Dillon WWDWWW Kenwood Lawn, Pittsburgh LOST
1913-02-24 Tommy Bergin DWWLWD Waldemeier Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1913-02-08 Frank Logan WWWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-02-01 Bill Scott LWLWWL Labor Temple, Pittsburgh WIN
1913-01-13 Al Rogers WWDDWD Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
1912-12-07 Walter Monaghan WWLWLL Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
1912-11-16 Paddy Lavin WDWLLW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1912-11-02 George KO Brown WLLWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1912-07-15 Dave Kurtz WLWLDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1912-07-01 Dick Givens LDLLWW Southside Market House, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1912-05-07 Leo Houck LDLWWW Pilgrim A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1912-04-18 George Chip LWLDWD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1912-04-08 Jack Fink WWWWWL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1912-03-12 Battling Larry Ryan WWDLWL Gate City A.C., Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
1912-03-09 John Cregar Staten A.C., Atlanta WIN
KO
1912-01-22 George Chip LWLWWD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1912-01-01 George Chip DLWLWW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
1911-12-11 Fake Eddie Haney Old City Hall, Pittsburgh
1911-12-09 Leo Houck WWLWDL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-11-15 Leo Houck WWWLWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1911-11-01 Billy Berger WWWDLL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1911-10-16 Billy Berger DWWWDL American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-09-26 Young Loughrey LLDLWW Armory, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1911-09-11 Billy Clark LLDLLD Mishler Theatre, Altoona WIN
KO
1911-09-04 Jack Abbott WLLWWD Kennywood Park, McKeesport WIN
1911-08-22 Billy Berger WLDWWW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1911-06-07 Paddy Ryan WL Patton WIN
KO
1911-05-22 Mike Glover DWWDWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1911-05-10 Peck Miller DWDLDW Mishler Theatre, Altoona WIN
KO
1911-05-02 Billy Summers DLL Youngstown WIN
KO
1911-04-25 Ted Nelson WWWWLL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1911-04-19 Marty Cutler L Johnstown WIN
Technical knockout
1911-04-18 Jack Hagan WDWWLD Mishler Theatre, Altoona WIN
KO
1911-03-28 Frank Perron DWLDLD Armory, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1911-03-14 Jack Farrell WWLWL Mishler Theatre, Altoona WIN
KO
1911-02-28 Ed Givens LWDLLD West Jefferson Rink, Butler WIN
Technical knockout
1911-02-15 Jack Brewer West Jefferson Rink, Butler WIN
KO
1911-02-13 Eddie Stinger WLDLDD Mishler Theatre, Altoona WIN
KO
1911-01-17 Jimmy Perry WWWWWW Cleveland
1911-01-02 Paddy Lavin WWLLWW Music Hall, Akron DRAW
1910-12-24 Eddie Hendell LDWLWD Butler DRAW
Points
1910-12-01 Sailor Tighe WWL Majestic Rink, McKeesport WIN
KO
1910-11-08 Tommy Gavigan DWWWWW Cleveland WIN
Points
1910-09-24 Billy Berger WWWDWL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh DRAW
1910-09-17 Jack Killen Patton WIN
KO
1910-09-10 George Chip LDLLDL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1910-08-27 Battling Conners WDLLLL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1910-08-08 Pat Bradley WWWWW San Francisco DRAW
Points
1910-08-05 George Andrews WDWDL Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
1910-07-15 Kid George WWDDLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1910-06-10 George Fraser DLWLD Cleveland WIN
KO
1910-06-08 Ralph Erne WLLDDD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1910-05-13 George Chip WWWLD Turner Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1910-05-05 Jock Simcoe WWLWDL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Technical knockout
1910-05-03 Battling Conners WWWDWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1910-04-12 Jack Hall Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1910-03-30 Jock Simcoe WWWLWD Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
1910-03-23 George Chip DDWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1910-03-10 Kid Locke LLLWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1910-03-03 Mark Anderson LLDDLL Palisades Rink, McKeesport WIN
Technical knockout
1910-02-28 Eddie Hendell WL Keaggy Rink, Greensburg WIN
Points
1910-02-22 Adolphe Cocu LLLWWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1910-02-08 Jim Stewart LLLW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1910-01-28 Eddie Hendell W Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1910-01-25 Frank Walling DLLWLL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1910-01-07 Frank Diamond LWWDWL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-12-06 Jim Stewart New Castle WIN
1909-11-18 Battling Kelly LDLLWL Northside A.C., Pittsburgh DRAW
1909-10-26 Frank Walling DDLLWL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-10-22 Alf Greenwood LWDDDL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-09-20 Joe Chip Keystone Hall, Madison WIN
Technical knockout
1909-09-17 Joe Kline LLLWDD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-09-01 Young Kenny WLLDLL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-08-06 Young Bijou WWLWLL Lake Conneaut WIN
Technical knockout
1909-06-25 George Gray Bijou Theater, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1909-05-24 Hugh Madole WDWLDD Majestic Theater, Butler WIN
Points
1909-04-19 Young Spike Robson L Nonpareil A.C., Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1909-04-14 Al Linnerman Princess Auditorium, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1909-03-11 Kid Aiken Nonpareil A.C., Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1909-02-09 Joe Mang Waldemeier Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1908-12-24 Kid Snyder LW Continental A.C., Pittsburgh WIN
1908-12-07 Red Kennedy Nonpareil A.C., Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1908-11-28 Young Ziringer LWWDLW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
KO
1908-11-25 Eddie Taylor LLLLWW Nonpareil A.C., Pittsburgh WIN
1908-11-16 Battling Billy King Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1908-10-03 Johnny Wade Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN