George Ashe boxer

George Ashe boxer
bouts
37
won
20
lost
9
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1911-03-20
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
-
Age
78
Born
1894-10-20
Death
1972-11-07
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1925-02-14 George Smith WWLWLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn
1925-01-22 Tom McKiernan WLWLWL Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-11-13 Tommy Gibbons WWLWWL Danceland Arena, Detroit LOST
KO
1922-11-02 Yussel Pearlstein WLLLLW DRAW
1922-10-17 Eddie Josephs LLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-05-12 Harry Jackson 27th Regiment Signal Corp, Brooklyn
1922-04-08 Sailor Jack Carroll LLLLLL 9th Coast Defense Armory, New York WIN
Points
1920-07-28 Bill Brennan WWWDWW Jersey City LOST
KO
1920-03-04 Paul Samson Koerner DLLWWD Community Hall, Johnson City LOST
1919-09-01 Eugene Brosseau WWWLWW Monument National, Montreal LOST
1918-07-16 Billy Miske DWDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York
1918-05-14 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
KO
1918-04-11 Clay Turner WWWWLW Allentown LOST
1918-03-11 Larry Williams WLWLDD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1917-12-25 Leo Houck WWWWWW Lancaster LOST
Points
1917-12-05 Harry Greb WWWLWW Cambria Theatre, Johnstown LOST
1917-11-03 Gabe Gulart LWDLDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn
1917-10-22 Gabe Gulart LLWDLD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-10-12 Tommy Madden WLWWDL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-09-24 Kid Norfolk WWWLLW Genesee Arena, Rochester LOST
1917-09-07 Panama Joe Gans LWWLWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-08-27 Jack Clifford Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-08-20 Tango Kid WWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1917-06-12 Paul Samson Koerner WWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York
1916-11-25 Roddy MacDonald WLDLWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1916-11-06 Jack Reed LLWLWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-10-23 Jamaica Kid LWW Military A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1916-09-30 Tim O'Neil LLWLWL Hamilton A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-09-11 Zulu Kid LWLLWL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-08-28 Tim Logan WLWWWL Hamilton A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1916-08-21 Jack Kelsey WWLLLL Military A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1916-08-19 Johnny Howard WLLWLW Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-07-21 Battling Levinsky WLWDWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1916-07-07 Fred Dyer WLLLLL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens DRAW
1916-06-10 Larry Williams LWLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1916-03-22 Gus Christie WWWWLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1916-02-28 Leo Killeny Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
1916-01-31 Jack Holland LWWWDW Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1915-05-28 Battling Levinsky WWWWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1915-05-13 Tommy Madden WDLLWL Olympic Club, Montreal LOST
Points
1915-04-23 Zulu Kid WLWWLD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-27 Leo Houck LWWLWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-03-08 Battling Levinsky LDDWLD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-01-25 Tommy Nelson WLDLLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1915-01-20 Bob McAllister WLWWDW Knickerbocker A.C., Albany LOST
1915-01-08 Jack Lavin DL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-12-18 Johnny Howard WWWWLD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-11-14 Tom McCarty WWDDWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-11-07 Tommy Teague WWLLWL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1914-10-19 Walter McGirr LLLWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-10-10 Tommy Teague WWWLLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-10-06 Young Hickey DWLLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1914-08-28 Johnny Howard WWLWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1914-08-07 Bert Kenny WLWWLL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1914-08-01 Johnny Howard WWWWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1914-05-17 Terry Turner DWLWWL WIN
KO
1914-05-16 Billy Miske DWDDL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-05-04 Terry Turner LDWLWW WIN
Points
1914-04-03 Terry Turner DLDWLW LOST
Points
1914-04-02 Jack Fink WLWWDD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-03-16 Buck Crouse LWLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1914-01-29 Charley Weinert WWWDWW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1913-12-15 Bob Diry LWL National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1913-11-29 Bill Rooney DW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-11-19 Jack Driscoll LWWDW Brooklyn WIN
1913-09-12 Billy Grupp WLWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1913-08-13 Mickey MacIntyre WDWDLD Winnipeg DRAW
Points
1913-08-08 Jack Dillon WWDWWW Winnipeg DRAW
1913-06-06 Joe Borrell LWWWLW Allentown LOST
1913-05-20 Mike Dempsey LWLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1913-05-08 Harry Price WWDDWL New York
1913-05-06 Young Mike Donovan WWWWLW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1913-04-09 Tommy Bergin WDLLLW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1913-04-01 Fritz Rudley WIN
KO
1913-03-13 Al Rogers WDLLDL 44th Street A.C., New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1913-03-04 Dutch Zimmer WLWLLL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1913-01-29 Tim O'Neil LLDWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1913-01-06 Rattlesnake Kid LL WIN
Points
1912-12-21 Barney Ford LLLDWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-12-05 Willie Adams WLWDLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-11-06 Tim O'Neil WDLLLD Royale A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-11-04 Larry English LLWWLL Brooklyn
1912-10-23 Larry English LLLWWL Royale A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-09-23 Dave Smith DWWDLW American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-08-01 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner WWLWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-07-18 Larry Williams WWLLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-07-02 Ralph Erne LDLLLL Auditorium, Norristown LOST
1912-06-22 Ralph Erne WLDLLL Morristown WIN
KO
1912-05-25 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner LLWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-05-15 Tom Dyer LLLLLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1912-05-02 Eddie Palmer WWWDWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-04-22 Eddie Palmer WWWWDW American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-02-08 Battling Levinsky LLLLWD Monumental Theater, Baltimore LOST
Technical knockout
1912-01-30 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner WDLDW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-01-25 Barney Ford WWDDLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-01-20 Ralph Erne LLLWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-01-18 Battling Levinsky DLLLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-01-06 Ralph Erne WLLLWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-01-04 Young Tommy Coleman WLWWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-01-01 Joe Grim LLDLLL American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-12-21 Young Tommy Coleman LWWWLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-12-17 Roy Charleston L WIN
1911-12-07 Young Erne WWLWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-12-02 Philadelphia Joe Wagner WDWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-11-30 Eddie Palmer LLWWWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1911-11-16 Hass McCartney DLWWDD Keystone A.C., Allentown WIN
Points
1911-10-28 Chick Carsey WWDDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-10-13 Joe Borrell LWWLWW Keystone A.C., Allentown WIN
Points
1911-10-10 Fritz White WLDLLW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-09-05 Jim Hosic WLLWWW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-07-05 Larry Williams WDWWLD Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-06-05 Jimmy Glavin WWWWWL Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOST
Points
1911-05-22 Eddie Hayes WLWLLL Jersey City WIN
KO
1911-05-02 Barney Ford LLLWWL Standard Theater, Philadelphia LOST
1911-04-10 Jimmy O'Brien DWLLLW American A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-04-01 Henry Hauber LWWLLW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-03-28 Henry Hauber WLWWLL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-03-27 Jimmy O'Brien LDWLLL American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-03-25 Chick Carsey LWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-03-20 Jimmy O'Brien LLDWLL American A.C., Philadelphia WIN