Bill Brennan boxer

Bill Brennan boxer
bouts
64
won
52
lost
9
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1913-05-29
Height
6′ 1″/185cm
Reach
-
Age
30
Born
1893-06-23
Death
1924-06-15
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1923-11-07 Billy Miske WDWWLW City Auditorium, Omaha LOST
KO
1923-03-12 Luis Angel Firpo WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1923-01-12 Floyd Johnson WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1923-01-03 Hugh Walker DLWWLW Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
1922-07-04 Bob Martin WWLWWW Clyffeside Park, Ashland WIN
1922-06-05 Jack Leon WLLL Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-16 Jim Tracey LLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1921-11-02 Dan O'Dowd WWLWWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1921-10-26 Texas Tate WLWWLW Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
KO
1921-09-17 Ned Carpenter WWLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1921-09-15 Hugh Walker WWWDLW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1921-09-05 Digger Brown Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1921-06-08 Billy Miske LWLWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1921-05-16 Jack Burke WDLW Allentown WIN
KO
1921-03-11 Sergeant Ray Smith LLWLLL Nuevo Fronton, Havana WIN
Technical knockout
1921-02-18 Bob Martin WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-02-15 Joe Vidas WLLLLW Auditorium, Harrisburg WIN
KO
1921-02-04 Al Benedict WWLLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1921-02-01 Bandsman Dick Rice WDWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1921-01-27 Hugh Walker WDWLLL Dallas WIN
1921-01-21 Bill Bailey WWWDWW Municipal Auditorium, Savannah WIN
Technical knockout
1920-12-14 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1920-07-28 George Ashe DLLLL Jersey City WIN
KO
1920-06-26 Ole Anderson DLLLLL League Park, Cleveland WIN
KO
1920-06-22 Sailor Weldon WLWLWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1920-06-04 Bartley Madden WWWLLW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne DRAW
1920-05-19 Willie Meehan WLDLDW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1920-05-15 Whitey Allen WLLWLW Amsterdam Theatre, Amsterdam WIN
Technical knockout
1920-05-06 Ole Anderson WLDLLL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
1920-04-23 Farmer Lodge LLLWLW Moose Club, Detroit WIN
KO
1920-03-30 Bob Devere LLLWLL Aurora WIN
1920-03-29 Jack O'Donnell Commonwealth A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1920-03-17 Fred Lange Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1920-03-05 Bob Roper WLLWLW Saginaw LOST
1920-02-27 Joe Vidas WLLWLL Moose Club, Detroit WIN
KO
1920-02-04 Hugh Walker WLWWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
1920-01-07 Bartley Madden LLLWWW Coliseum, Kenosha WIN
1919-12-25 Sailor Ed Petroskey WDLLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-12-04 Mack Sullivan L Barberton WIN
KO
1919-12-01 Tom McMahon LLLDDL Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
KO
1919-11-17 Andy Schmader WDLLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1919-10-28 Johnny Saxon LWLWDL Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
Technical knockout
1919-10-20 Dan O'Dowd W 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1919-08-27 Jack Burke WWD Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
KO
1919-08-23 Harry Greb WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
1919-07-04 Harry Greb WWWWWW Convention Hall, Tulsa LOST
Points
1919-06-25 Billy Miske WLWWLD Cardinal Field, Saint Louis DRAW
1919-04-28 Billy Miske LWWWWL Convention Hall, Tulsa LOST
Points
1919-03-17 Harry Greb WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1919-02-10 Harry Greb WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
1918-12-20 Joe Bonds LLLLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1918-07-01 Bartley Madden LLWDWL Armory A.A. Outdoor Arena, Jersey City DRAW
1918-06-18 Tom McMahon WWLLLL La Salle DRAW
1918-02-25 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
Technical knockout
1918-01-15 Battling Levinsky DWLWWD Grand Opera House, Boston DRAW
Points
1917-12-10 Homer Smith WWWWW Lakeside Arena, Racine WIN
1917-11-27 Battling Levinsky LDDWLW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1917-11-09 Jim Coffey WWWWDW Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
1917-11-05 Tom McMahon WDWWLL Rochester WIN
1917-11-01 Joe Bonds LLLLLL Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
KO
1917-10-23 Battling Levinsky WWLDDW Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston WIN
Points
1917-10-05 Jack Hanlon LLLWLW Irish-Canadian Club, Montreal WIN
KO
1917-10-02 Battling Levinsky WWWWLD Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston DRAW
Points
1917-09-27 Jack Clifford WLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1917-09-18 Bartley Madden WWWLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1917-08-07 Bartley Madden DLWWWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1917-08-03 Joe Cox LLLLLL Quebec City WIN
KO
1917-07-20 Bob Devere WWLLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1917-07-03 Soldier Jones W Grande Alle Rink, Quebec City WIN
Technical knockout
1917-06-12 Bob Devere LLWWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-06-09 Sailor Jack Carroll LLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1917-04-28 Joe Bonds WWLWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-03-05 Tom Cowler WWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1917-02-12 Tex McCarthy Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1917-02-05 Al Benedict WLLLLL Yorkville A.C., New York WIN
KO
1917-01-29 Joe Cox LLWLLL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1917-01-06 Jack Hubbard LLWLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-12-30 Jack Keating WLLLLL Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1916-11-20 Tom Cowler WWLLLW Flower City A.C., Rochester LOST
1916-11-04 Homer Smith DLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-10-31 Tom Cowler LWWLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-10-26 Tim Logan LWWWLD Clermont A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-07-21 Jack Hubbard WLLLWL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
KO
1916-07-15 Joe Cox WWWLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-07-01 Soldier Kearns LLWLL Arverne A.C., Arverne, Queens WIN
KO
1916-06-30 Terry Kellar LLDDLL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1916-06-27 Joe Cox WWWWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-05-24 Andre Anderson WWWWWL Rhode Island A.C., Thornton DRAW
Points
1916-05-23 Tony Ross LWWWWL Airdome A.C., Rochester WIN
KO
1916-05-06 Al Williams LLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-04 George Rodel WWDWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-01 George Davis WWWWLW Washington Rink, Rochester WIN
KO
1916-04-03 Bob Williams LLLLLL Coliseum, Woonsocket WIN
KO
1916-03-31 Battling Ryan Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-03-23 Joe Vidas WWWWLL Manhattan Opera House, New York WIN
KO
1916-03-20 Al Benedict LLLLLW Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-02-01 Larry Williams WWWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-01-29 Frank McMahon Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-01-22 George Rodel LLWWDW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1915-12-13 Eli Stanton L Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1914-07-02 Marty Cutler DDDLLL Aurora WIN
1914-04-13 Marty Cutler LDDDLL Aurora WIN
1913-05-29 Ned Carpenter LWLDW Burlington LOST