Tom Cowler boxer

Tom Cowler boxer
bouts
87
won
59
lost
24
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1910-10-03
Height
6′ 3½″/192cm
Reach
83″/211cm
Age
58
Born
1892-03-02
Death
1951-02-20
Nationality
United Kingdom

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1925-11-18 Jim Slimmer WWLLLW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
1925-02-13 Blacksmith Russell WWL Gaiety Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Split-decision
1924-04-28 Bob Lawson WDWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1924-04-11 Hughie Clements DWWL Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-31 George Godfrey WLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1924-03-21 Jim Williams Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1924-03-06 Artie Ryan South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1924-02-29 Jack Hogan Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1924-02-15 K O Samson DLLLLW Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-01-25 Roy Snyder WLWWW Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1923-12-10 Jack Renault WWWWWW Flower City A.C., Rochester LOST
KO
1923-07-20 Tom Maxted WLLLW Auditorium, Freeport LOST
Technical knockout
1923-06-01 Bill Tate WWLLWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1923-01-27 Erminio Spalla WWWWWW Teatro Adriano, Roma LOST
KO
1922-10-20 'Cyclone' Billy Warren LLLLLL White City Ballroom, Manchester WIN
KO
1921-11-28 Guardsman Charlie Penwill WLWWWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOST
Technical knockout
1921-09-05 Arthur Townley WWWLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
1921-04-15 Giuseppe Spalla LDWWLL Zirkus Busch, Mitte WIN
Technical knockout
1921-03-31 Hans Breitenstraeter WLWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1921-01-31 Arthur Townley WWWWWL Drill Hall, Sheffield LOST
Points
1920-12-06 Paul Journee DLLWWL Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
1920-11-18 Erminio Spalla WWWWWD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
1920-07-19 Arthur Townley WWLWWL Tyneside Stadium, Wallsend LOST
1920-04-05 Frank Moran WWLWWL Holborn Stadium, Holborn LOST
Points
1920-01-21 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1919-12-29 Al Reich WWWLWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1919-12-01 Jack Renault WWWWW New Bedford LOST
1919-10-07 Jack Thompson WWWWLD Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1919-08-10 Jack Johnson LWWWWW Plaza de Toros, Nuevo Laredo LOST
Points
1919-05-23 Joe Jeannette LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1919-04-22 George Davis WLWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1919-03-28 Billy Miske LWLWWW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore LOST
KO
1919-02-10 Joe Jeannette WLLWW Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City LOST
1919-01-11 Billy Miske WLWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-12-21 William Daly WWWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1918-11-23 Joe Vidas WLLLWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1918-11-02 Jack Brennan L National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1918-04-08 Billy Miske WLWWDW Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis LOST
Technical knockout
1918-03-11 Fred Fulton WDWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
KO
1918-01-29 Charley Weinert LLWLLW Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOST
1917-11-13 Willie Meehan DWDDWL Arena, Boston DRAW
Points
1917-11-06 Kid Norfolk LLWWWW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton LOST
1917-09-04 Tom McMahon WWWDWW Wheeling WIN
Points
1917-07-19 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo LOST
Technical knockout
1917-06-25 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Airdome A.C., Rochester LOST
1917-06-04 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Airdome A.C., Rochester LOST
1917-04-13 Frank Moran WWLLL Harlem S.C., New York LOST
KO
1917-04-04 Sailor Jack Carroll LLWLLL Hunts Point Palace, Bronx WIN
KO
1917-03-16 Joe Bonds WWWLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1917-03-05 Bill Brennan LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-02-26 Andre Anderson WLDLWL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
KO
1917-01-09 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
KO
1916-12-25 Gunboat Smith WWWWLW Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1916-12-12 Homer Smith WWLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-11-20 Bill Brennan WWWWLW Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1916-10-31 Bill Brennan LWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-09-26 Gunboat Smith WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-02-01 Jack Dillon WWWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1916-01-11 Battling Levinsky WWWWWW Hippodrome, Boston LOST
Points
1915-12-22 Porky Dan Flynn LWDWLL American A.C., New York WIN
1915-11-26 Tom McCarty WWLDDL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
Corner retirement
1915-11-15 Battling Levinsky WWWDWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1915-09-01 Jack Hemple WWWWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1915-07-28 Gunboat Smith LWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1915-05-29 Ben Doyle WLWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1915-05-08 Gordon Coghill WWWLW Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne WIN
KO
1915-04-10 Les O'Donnell WLLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1914-07-24 Chet McIntyre WWW Brighouse Arena, Vancouver WIN
Technical knockout
1914-07-01 William Jones DDWDWW Moose Hall, Tacoma WIN
KO
1914-03-07 Denver Ed Martin WWDD Steveston WIN
KO
1913-04-01 Jack Daniels WWD WIN
KO
1913-03-01 Ben Taylor LLWWWL WIN
KO
1912-12-28 Kid Jackson WWWLWL WIN
KO
1912-10-28 Jack Peil Carlisle
1912-10-21 Bill Chase WWWWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
1912-08-05 Iron William Ian Hague WWWWLW Mexborough Stadium, Mexborough WIN
KO
1912-07-29 Andre Goddard Rochdale WIN
KO
1912-07-08 Gunner McMurray WWLLLL Rochdale WIN
Technical knockout
1912-07-01 Jewey Smith WLLLDL Sheffield WIN
KO
1912-05-05 Young Johnny Johnson WLLLLL The Carbrook Grounds, Sheffield WIN
Corner retirement
1912-04-27 Bandsman Dick Rice DWWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1912-04-13 Ben Taylor WLLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1912-04-01 George Rodel WWWLWW WIN
KO
1912-03-28 Battling Jim Johnson WWLLWL LOST
Points
1912-03-09 Bombadier LeGassick WIN
KO
1912-01-27 Gus Gunner Rawles LDWWLL WIN
KO
1912-01-19 Alf Hewitt WWWL Plymouth WIN
KO
1912-01-06 Bob Scanlon WLWWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1911-12-26 George Rodel WWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
1911-12-18 Jack Gibson WWLLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1911-12-11 Fred Drummond LLWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1911-12-02 Gunner McMurray WWLLL WIN
Technical knockout
1911-11-25 Seaman Fred Parsons WLLWLL WIN
KO
1911-10-25 Harry Croxon LLLLLD Oxford WIN
Points
1911-10-09 Frank Moran WDWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1911-09-29 Hubert Roc WWWLL DRAW
Points
1911-09-16 Charlie Wilson LWLLWD WIN
Technical knockout
1911-07-08 Gunner McMurray WWLL Rochdale WIN
KO
1910-12-05 Tot Kneen Town Hall, Cleator Moor WIN
KO
1910-10-03 Hugh Quinn Central Hall Duke Street, Whitehaven WIN
KO