Gunboat Smith boxer

Gunboat Smith boxer
bouts
90
won
52
lost
28
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1909-06-03
Height
6′ 2″/188cm
Reach
72″/183cm
Age
87
Born
1887-02-17
Death
1974-08-06
Nationality
USA

Smith was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He spent much of his youth in orphanages, working on farms and on the railroads. He joined the U.S. Navy, where he began boxing and won the heavyweight championship of the Pacific Fleet.In 1910, Smith became known in the Oakland and San Francisco areas by serving as a sparring partner for Jack Johnson and Stanley Ketchel before their heavyweight title fight there. Author Jack London knew Smith and helped fund his training.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1921-10-10 Harry Wills WWWWWW Stadium, Havana LOST
KO
1921-05-30 Bob Martin LWLWWW Huntington LOST
KO
1921-03-09 Al Roberts LWLWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
KO
1920-10-21 Harry Greb WWWWWW Springbrook Park, South Bend LOST
KO
1920-09-06 Bob Roper DLWLLD Fort Worth WIN
1920-08-09 Bob Roper DDLWLL Columbus DRAW
Points
1920-08-03 Texas Tate LWDWLW Panther Park, Fort Worth WIN
1920-07-15 Chuck Wiggins WWDDWW Ramona Baseball Park, Grand Rapids LOST
1920-06-26 Tony Melchior WWWWLW East Chicago WIN
1920-05-13 Lee Anderson WDDWDW Coliseum, San Francisco LOST
Points
1920-04-07 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Arena, Milwaukie LOST
KO
1920-03-10 Andre Anderson LLWWWL American Legion A.A., Fresno WIN
Points
1920-02-25 Bill Tate WWLLLL Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1920-02-04 Willie Meehan WLLWLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1920-01-23 Carl Morris LWLDLW American Legion A.A., Fresno WIN
Points
1919-12-11 Ole Anderson DLWDWL Coliseum, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-12-03 Carl Morris WLLLWL Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1919-11-19 Bill LaRue WWWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1919-11-05 Frank Farmer WWLWDW Arena, Seattle LOST
Points
1919-10-30 Boy McCormick WWLWDW Coliseum, San Francisco LOST
Points
1919-10-23 K O Kruvosky WWLDDL Coliseum, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-12-30 Jack Dempsey LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
KO
1918-07-12 Billy Miske WWDWDW International League Ballpark, Jersey City LOST
1918-07-04 Tom McMahon WLLLLD Highland Park, Dayton DRAW
Points
1918-05-27 Leo Houck WLWWLW Erne Club, Lancaster LOST
1918-04-12 Billy Miske LWWDWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1918-04-01 Clay Turner WWWWWL Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1918-03-08 Hugh Walker WWDWD Joplin LOST
1918-02-18 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner LLWWWW Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1918-01-09 Charley Weinert WLLWLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1917-11-27 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis LOST
Technical knockout
1917-10-02 Jack Dempsey WWDDWW Recreation Park, San Francisco LOST
Points
1917-09-07 Frank Moran LLLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1917-08-20 Kid Norfolk WWWWLL Airdome A.C., Rochester LOST
1917-08-10 Bill Tate WLDWWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1917-08-03 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo WIN
1917-06-02 Jack Clifford LLLWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-05-29 Bob McAllister WWWWDW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
1917-02-16 Jack Dillon WLLLWL Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Points
1917-01-31 Jack Moran LLWDWW Coliseum, Saint Louis DRAW
Points
1917-01-01 Battling Levinsky WLWLLD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1916-12-25 Tom Cowler LLLWWW Flower City A.C., Rochester LOST
1916-12-18 Frank Moran WWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-10-10 Battling Levinsky WWWDWD Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOST
Points
1916-10-03 Joe Cox WLLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-09-26 Tom Cowler WLWWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-09-23 Jim Coffey WLWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-09-18 Cleve Hawkins LWLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-07-10 Tom McMahon DLLLDW Rochester WIN
1916-06-07 Arthur Pelkey WWLLLL Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1916-05-15 Battling Levinsky WWWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-04-28 Bob Devere WDLWLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
1916-04-07 Carl Morris WLWWWW Tulsa LOST
Points
1916-03-30 Porky Dan Flynn LLLLLL Manhattan Opera House, New York LOST
1916-03-14 Jack Dillon WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1915-11-29 Jim Coffey WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1915-11-09 Joe Cox DWWWWL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1915-10-07 Colin Bell LWLLDL Sohmer Park, Montreal LOST
Points
1915-10-04 Al Reich WLLWLD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1915-09-04 Sailor Jack Carroll WLLLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-08-18 Jack Hemple LWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1915-07-28 Tom Cowler WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1915-07-01 Charley Weinert WLWWWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
1915-05-10 Dick Gilbert LDDWWL National A.C., Denver WIN
1915-04-20 Tom McCarty DLLLWW Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston WIN
Points
1915-04-13 Charley Weinert WWLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-27 Jack Reed LLWWLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-16 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1915-02-01 Fireman Jim Flynn LLLWLW Ohio National Guard Armory, Cincinnati WIN
1915-01-27 Battling Levinsky DWLDDW Greenwall Theater, New Orleans WIN
Points
1915-01-01 Battling Levinsky WWDWLD Auditorium, Waterbury DRAW
Points
1914-12-28 Chick Carsey DLDWLW Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-12-23 Tom McCarty WWWWWW Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-12-15 Jim Coffey WWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1914-10-20 Sam Langford WWWDDW Atlas A.A., Boston LOST
KO
1914-10-09 Battling Levinsky WWWWWL Manhattan Casino, New York LOST
1914-09-28 Cyclone Johnny Thompson LWLDDD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
1914-07-16 Georges Carpentier WLWWWW Olympia, Kensington LOST
1914-05-20 Jack Blackburn WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-01-01 Arthur Pelkey WLDDWW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Technical knockout
1913-11-17 Sam Langford DDWWDW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1913-10-31 Charley Miller LDWDWL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
1913-10-21 Tony Ross DLWWWW Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston WIN
KO
1913-10-09 Carl Morris WDWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1913-08-08 Fireman Jim Flynn WLWLLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1913-06-27 George Rodel DWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1913-05-20 Jess Willard WDWWWW Eighth Street Arena, San Francisco WIN
Points
1913-04-11 George Rodel LWWDWL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1913-04-02 Fred McKay LLLWWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1913-03-14 Bombardier Billy Wells WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1913-01-22 Al McCluskey WLWW West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1912-12-27 Frank Moran WLWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1912-12-11 Harry Wuest LLDDWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1912-11-21 Jack Twin Sullivan WDWWLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1912-10-21 Jim Stewart LWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-09-30 Jim Savage WWLDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1912-09-20 Al Kubiak LWWWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-09-09 Tom McMahon LWLLDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-08-27 George Godfrey Atlas A.C., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
1912-08-14 Porky Dan Flynn WWWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1912-07-31 Andy Morris WWLDLD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
1912-06-29 Hugh McGann DWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1912-06-19 Sailor White LWWLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1912-06-11 Jack McFarland WWWDWL Atlas A.C., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
1912-05-18 Jack Smith LLWWLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1912-05-09 Jim Stewart WWWWLW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1912-04-27 Bill Watkins WLWLWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-03-29 George Appel Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1912-03-23 Battling Brooks LLLLLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
1912-02-16 Charlie Horn LWWWWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1912-01-05 Jack Geyer WWWLLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1911-12-29 Charlie Horn WLWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1911-11-03 Charley Miller WWWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1911-09-08 Charley Miller LWWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1911-08-15 Jack Geyer WWWDWW Taft LOST
KO
1911-07-20 Lou Rushing WWLDWL Gateway City AC, Stockton WIN
Technical knockout
1911-07-04 Joe Willis LWWDDD Buffalo Park, Sacramento WIN
KO
1911-06-16 Mexican Pete Everett LWLLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
1911-06-02 Charley Miller WLWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1911-05-03 Jim Barry DWDWLW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland LOST
Points
1911-04-21 Terry Mustain LLWLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1911-04-05 Joe Lanum WLLDW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
KO
1911-03-15 Walter Monahan LWWL Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
KO
1911-02-22 Frank Jeffries DLLDDL Coalinga WIN
Technical knockout
1910-12-17 Kid Kenneth W Maricopa WIN
KO
1910-11-19 Vic Hansen DWWWWW Coalinga DRAW
Points
1910-10-22 George Brown WWWDWL Coalinga WIN
KO
1910-05-24 Jack Geyer WWWLL Wheelmen Club, Oakland WIN
Points
1910-04-24 Joe Willis WLWWLL Vallejo LOST
KO
1910-03-09 Jim Barry LDWLWW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland LOST
KO
1910-02-19 Jack Fitzgerald LWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-12-29 Salinas Jack Burns WWWLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1909-12-14 Walter Schulken LWW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
KO
1909-11-10 Young Peter Jackson LWWW Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
Points
1909-10-19 Lew Taylor WDLW West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
KO
1909-09-29 Joe Collins West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
KO
1909-07-16 Denver Ed Martin LLWWWD Arena, Seattle LOST
1909-07-10 Soldier Kearns Exposition Stadium, Seattle WIN
KO
1909-06-04 Jack Cavin John Cort's Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
1909-06-03 Sailor Matt Turner WLL U.S.S. California, Seattle WIN
KO