Chuck Wiggins boxer

Chuck Wiggins boxer
bouts
119
won
68
lost
35
draw
13
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1914-11-20
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
-
Age
43
Born
1899-03-25
Death
1942-05-17
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1932-03-15 Pret Ferrar DWWWLD Prudden Auditorium, Lansing LOST
Technical knockout
1932-03-08 Yale Okun LLWWWW Armory, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1932-02-23 Benny Touchstone WDLWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1932-02-16 John Schwake LWWWW Springfield WIN
Points
1931-12-10 Pat Freeman WLLDLL Wallace Theatre, Peru WIN
KO
1931-05-12 Rosy Rosales WDWWD Armory, Indianapolis LOST
1930-09-30 John Schwake WWWWWW Springfield LOST
Technical knockout
1930-07-24 Mack House LWWWWW Pasadena LOST
Points
1930-05-28 George Cook LLLWDW Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis LOST
1930-05-14 Joe Sekyra WLLDLL Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis WIN
1930-03-17 Primo Carnera WWWWWW Arena, Saint Louis LOST
KO
1930-02-27 George Cook DLLLLW Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis DRAW
1930-02-20 Otis Gardner LLLLLL Springfield WIN
KO
1930-02-17 Jack Barry WLWLWL Antler's Hotel, Lorain WIN
Technical knockout
1930-02-05 Frankie Wine WLWWLD Elks Auditorium, Springfield WIN
Points
1930-01-28 George Wallace Coliseum, Richmond WIN
KO
1929-08-20 Al Friedman LLLWDL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
1929-07-31 Charley Anderson WLDLL Anderson WIN
1929-07-23 Frankie Wine LWLDWW Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
1929-06-26 George Godfrey WLWWWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOST
Technical knockout
1929-05-28 Big Boy Peterson LLLWDL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
1929-05-13 Charley Anderson WWLDL Fairgrounds Auditorium, Jackson WIN
Points
1929-04-30 Big Boy Peterson DLLLLW Armory, Indianapolis DRAW
1929-03-19 Sandy Seifert LDLLLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
1929-03-11 Larry Gains WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1929-02-26 George Gemas LWLLLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1929-02-12 Jack DeMave DWWWLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
1928-11-29 Tom Sayers WLLWLL Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1928-10-17 Otto von Porat WWLWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOST
1928-10-01 Garfield Johnson WWLLWD Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
Points
1928-09-25 Jimmy Byrne WLWLDW Hippodrome, Chicago LOST
Points
1928-08-30 Jake Kilrain DLLWW Jackson WIN
Points
1928-08-24 Jack Phillips LLLLL Fairgrounds Arena, Traverse City WIN
KO
1928-08-17 Joe Burke LLLLLL Traverse City WIN
KO
1928-08-09 Carl Augustine LDWLDL Municipal Baseball Park, Lansing WIN
KO
1928-08-02 Les Marriner WWWWWW Mills Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1928-07-04 Battling Levinsky WWWWLW Memorial Stadium, Greensboro LOST
1928-05-24 Jack Renault LWLWWL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1928-05-17 Jack DeMave LWWDWW Battery A Arena, Saint Louis LOST
1928-05-03 Seal Harris WLWWDL Coliseum, Davenport LOST
1928-04-30 Jimmy Byrne LWDWLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
1928-04-11 Soldier Buck DDWLWL East Saint Louis WIN
KO
1928-04-03 Pierre Charles LLWDWL Coliseum, Saint Louis DRAW
1928-03-16 Joe Packo WLWDL Armory, Muskegon WIN
1928-03-06 Young Stribling WWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Points
1928-02-28 Yale Okun LWLLDL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1928-02-21 Jimmy Byrne WWLDLD Kansas City WIN
1928-02-16 Jackie Williams LLWWWL Fond du Lac WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-06 Tom Pivac WWWWLW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1928-01-26 Bob Lawson WLWWWL Prudden Auditorium, Lansing WIN
Points
1928-01-20 Jimmy Byrne LWWLDL Armory, Akron DRAW
1928-01-09 Young Stribling WWWWWW Forum, Wichita LOST
1928-01-05 Roleaux Saguero WWWLDL Grand Rapids WIN
1927-12-16 Sully Montgomery LLLLLL Fort Worth WIN
1927-12-02 Long Tom Hawkins LLWWWW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1927-11-10 Long Tom Hawkins LLLWWW Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Points
1927-10-28 Bearcat Wright WWWWWW Omaha LOST
Points
1927-10-20 Tiny Jim Herman WLLLL Prudden Auditorium, Lansing WIN
KO
1927-09-27 Art Weigand DLWWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
1927-09-22 Jimmy Byrne WWLLWW Soldiers Field, Chicago WIN
Points
1927-09-08 Tiny Jim Herman LLWLL Coliseum, Evansville WIN
Technical knockout
1927-08-25 Young Stribling WLWWWW Washington Park, Indianapolis DRAW
1927-08-16 Charley Anderson LLWLL Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1927-08-03 Tiger Flowers WWWWDW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights DRAW
Points
1927-07-26 Leo Deibel LLWLWW Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
1927-07-04 Young Stribling WWWLWW Macon LOST
1927-06-28 Bearcat Wright WDWWWW Denver WIN
Points
1927-06-24 Owen Phelps WWWWWD Arcadia Hall, Phoenix WIN
Points
1927-06-21 George Manley DWWLWW Denver LOST
Points
1927-06-07 Jimmy Byrne DWDWWL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
1927-05-13 Tiger Flowers WLWWWW Grand Rapids LOST
1927-04-29 Tiger Flowers LWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1927-04-19 Sully Montgomery LWWLWL Armory, Akron WIN
1927-04-12 Jimmy Byrne WLDWDW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOST
1927-04-08 Jack Rodgers Evansville WIN
KO
1927-03-29 Tiny Jim Herman LLLLLL Denver DRAW
Points
1927-03-22 Neil Clisby LWWWDD Denver WIN
Points
1927-03-16 Jack Lee LWLDLL Kalamazoo WIN
KO
1927-03-14 Johnny Risko LDWLDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1927-02-28 Billy Freas WLDLLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1927-02-07 Art Weigand WLWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1927-01-31 Johnny Risko DDDWLL Cleveland DRAW
Points
1927-01-17 Young Bob Fitzsimmons LWWLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1927-01-01 Billy Freas WWLDLL Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Technical knockout
1926-12-02 Jimmy Delaney LWDWL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1926-11-19 Chief Metoquah DWLWL Armory, Toledo LOST
1926-11-08 Roy Wallace WWWWWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis LOST
1926-10-29 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Providence LOST
1926-10-19 Jimmy Delaney LWLLW Coliseum, Chicago DRAW
Points
1926-09-27 Chief Metoquah WWLWDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1926-09-14 Chief Metoquah WWWWWL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence LOST
1926-09-10 Mike Wallace WLWDLL Armory, Toledo WIN
KO
1926-08-21 Orlando Reverberi WWLLWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Indianapolis WIN
1926-07-21 Charley Weinert WWWLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
1926-06-30 Jimmy Byrne WLLLWW Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington LOST
Points
1926-06-09 George Godfrey WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
1926-05-19 Frankie Campbell WWWDWD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
1926-04-12 Joe Lohman WLWLWL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
1926-04-05 Harry Fay LWLLLL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
1926-02-12 Tommy Loughran WLWWWW Armory, Grand Rapids LOST
1926-01-14 Len Darcy DWWLWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1925-11-30 Soldier Buck WWWWWL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
1925-11-09 Joe Lohman LDLDWW Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1925-11-04 Johnny Risko WLWWLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis LOST
1925-10-27 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW East Chicago WIN
1925-10-05 Ralph Brooks WWWLWL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1925-09-14 George Manley WWWWWW Wichita LOST
1925-09-09 Johnny Risko LWWLWW Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
Technical knockout
1925-08-25 Joe Packo LWLWWD Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence DRAW
Points
1925-08-04 Joe Lohman LWLWLD Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
Points
1923-11-15 Harry Greb WWWLWW Armory, Grand Rapids LOST
1923-10-01 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1923-08-28 Jimmy Delaney WWLWWW Fort Snelling, Saint Paul LOST
Unanimous decision
1923-06-20 Martin Burke WWLDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis DRAW
1923-04-30 Tommy Gibbons LWWWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Technical knockout
1923-04-25 Jack Ledoux Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
KO
1923-04-03 Sailor Bill Gagnon W Battle Creek WIN
KO
1923-03-05 Charley Weinert WDLWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-02-10 Jim Tracey LWWLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1923-02-03 Gene Tunney WDWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1922-12-27 Al Roberts LWWLWW Harlem-Fairmont A.C., New York DRAW
Points
1922-10-27 Gene Tunney WLWWWD Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1922-06-01 Ted Jamieson WLDLLD Prudden Auditorium, Lansing WIN
1922-05-15 Joe Lohman WWWWWW Strand Theatre, Kokomo WIN
1922-04-10 Ted Block WWWLLL Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1922-04-06 Jack Moran LLLLLL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
KO
1922-03-13 Glenn Clickner WWWLDD Pierre Avenue Arena, Shreveport LOST
1922-03-06 Harry Foley WWWWWW Orleans A.C., New Orleans LOST
Points
1922-02-23 Hope Mullen WLWWLW Elks Auditorium, Logansport WIN
1922-02-10 Happy Howard DDWLLW Tulane Arena, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1922-02-06 Harry Krohn DWWWD Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1922-01-10 Harry Foley DLWWWW Pilsbury Winter Gardens, New Orleans LOST
Points
1922-01-02 Harry Greb WWWWWW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOST
1921-12-23 Billy Shade WWWWWL Pilsbury Winter Gardens, New Orleans WIN
Points
1921-12-17 Martin Burke LWLLWW Pilsbury Winter Gardens, New Orleans WIN
Points
1921-11-28 Eddie O'Hare WWDWWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1921-10-24 Martin Burke WWWLWL Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1921-09-28 Bill Reed WLLLL Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
Technical knockout
1921-09-05 Harry Greb WWDDWW Huntington LOST
1921-08-26 Happy Littleton WWLWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Points
1921-08-08 Jack Stone LLLLL Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1921-07-28 Bob Roper LWLDW Navin Field, Detroit WIN
1921-07-18 Martin Burke WLLWWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1921-07-02 Frank McMahon L Stationary Park, Kalamazoo WIN
KO
1921-06-23 Harry Greb WWWWDD Three-I League Park, Terre Haute LOST
1921-06-03 Frank Carbone WLWLWL Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1921-05-28 Harry Greb WWWWWD Springbrook Park, South Bend DRAW
1921-05-20 Ted Block WLWWWL Campau Avenue Outdoor Arena, Detroit WIN
1921-05-04 Mike Gibbons WWLLLW Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
1921-04-25 Tim O'Neil WLLLLL Jefferson Theatre, Louisville WIN
1921-04-21 Mike Gibbons WWWLLL Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOST
1921-04-01 Bob Roper WWLWLW Saginaw
1921-03-04 Joe Lohman WWWLDL Jefferson Theatre, Louisville WIN
KO
1921-02-10 Joe Lohman LWWWLD Auditorium, Saginaw WIN
Technical knockout
1921-01-11 Tommy Gibbons WWWLWW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOST
1921-01-01 Eddie McGoorty LLWLDD Grand Rapids DRAW
Points
1920-12-17 Ted Jamieson WLLWLL Grand Rapids WIN
1920-12-10 Jackie Clark LWDWLL New State Armoury, Kalamazoo WIN
1920-12-06 Tommy Gibbons WWWWLW Coliseum, Toledo LOST
1920-09-06 Harry Greb WWWWWW Floyd Fitzsimmons Arena, Benton Harbor LOST
1920-08-20 Harry Greb WWWWWW National Guard Armory, Kalamazoo LOST
1920-08-13 Homer Smith WWLWDW Ramona Baseball Park, Grand Rapids WIN
1920-07-26 Jackie Clark WLWWDL Vine Street Arena, Cincinnati WIN
1920-07-22 Tony Melchior WWLWLW Baseball Park, Kalamazoo WIN
1920-07-15 Gunboat Smith WLWLLW Ramona Baseball Park, Grand Rapids WIN
1920-06-07 Bob Moha LWWDWL Vine Street Arena, Cincinnati WIN
1920-06-04 Ted Block WWDLLW Jackson WIN
1920-05-21 Battling Levinsky WWWWWD Westwood Field, Dayton DRAW
Points
1920-05-14 Bob Roper WLWWLL New State Armoury, Kalamazoo DRAW
1920-05-04 Homer Smith LLWWW Kalamazoo WIN
1920-02-13 Jimmy Darcy LLDLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-01-10 Albert Kid Lloyd WDWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
1920-01-01 Tom O'Malley LWWWDW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1919-12-13 Albert Kid Lloyd WWDWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1919-11-22 Fred Kay LWLWDW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1919-11-08 George Cook LWLLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1919-06-18 Bob Moha LLWWLL Hague Park, Jackson WIN
1919-06-09 Phil Harrison WLWLLW Coliseum, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1919-03-03 Harry Greb WWWWWW Elks Auditorium, Detroit LOST
1919-02-28 Harry Greb WWWWWW Coliseum, Toledo LOST
1919-02-18 Harry Krohn WWLLLL Columbus WIN
Points
1919-02-03 Harry Krohn WWWLLL Columbus WIN
Points
1919-01-28 Stockyards Tommy Murphy LDWLWW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1919-01-20 Ted Block LDWL Elks Club, Detroit WIN
1919-01-01 Hope Mullen Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
1918-12-16 Jimmy McCabe L Palace Theatre, Toledo WIN
1918-06-10 Young Bevins Indianapolis WIN
KO
1918-05-30 Walter Mohr WLLWLW Lyric Arena, Allentown LOST
1918-05-27 KO Willie Loughlin LWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-04-29 Johnny Wolgast LWLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-03-19 KO Willie Loughlin WLLWWW Municipal Hall, Bethlehem LOST
1918-03-04 Leo Houck WWWWWL Lancaster LOST
1918-01-01 Leo Houck WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-11-07 Pete Shaughnessy LLWLDW Odd Fellows Hall, Columbus WIN
Points
1917-10-01 Joe Chip WWLLLL Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1917-08-24 Johnny Celmars WDWWLW Palace Theatre, Toledo WIN
1917-05-21 Jack Rudolph Coliseum, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
1917-05-16 Sailor Joe Walters WLD Columbia Theater, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1917-05-10 Johnny Celmars WWWDWW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1917-03-26 Dummy Jordan DWDDWL Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
1917-03-19 Nip Howell WDWDLW People's Theater, Cincinnati LOST
1917-02-01 Stewart Donnelly LLWLL Anderson DRAW
Points
1916-07-26 Battling Halstead LWDWWD Frankfort DRAW
1916-07-03 George Lewis WWWDLD Highland Park, Dayton DRAW
Points
1916-06-09 Nip Howell LWWLWW Tecumseh Park, Dayton DRAW
Points
1916-05-18 Sailor Einert LDL Miamisburg DRAW
1916-05-05 Battling Halstead WLWDWW Heeb's Rink, Connersville DRAW
1916-04-26 Nip Howell LWWL Gymnastic Club, Dayton LOST
Points
1916-03-02 Jimmy Cooley DLLDWL Columbia Theater, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1916-02-08 Ray McAtee DDWDLD Columbia Theater, Indianapolis WIN
1916-01-01 Ray McAtee WDDWDL Indianapolis DRAW
1915-10-26 Billy Light D Dies Hall, Clinton WIN
1915-06-09 Peck Minnie City Opera House, Shelbyville WIN
1915-01-01 Bobby Anderson Christopher
1914-11-20 Tommy Dillon WWLWDW Paris