Jimmy Delaney boxer

Jimmy Delaney boxer
bouts
55
won
36
lost
10
draw
7
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1919-01-01
Height
6′ 1½″/187cm
Reach
76″/193cm
Age
26
Born
1900-06-25
Death
1927-03-04
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1927-02-21 Benny Ross LWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1927-02-14 Maxie Rosenbloom WLWWWW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
1926-12-02 Chuck Wiggins LWDLLL Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Points
1926-11-26 Otto von Porat W Coliseum, Chicago LOST
Points
1926-11-12 Johnny Risko LDDDWL Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1926-10-19 Chuck Wiggins LLWWLW Coliseum, Chicago DRAW
Points
1926-10-08 Alex Rely LLLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1926-09-23 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1926-09-03 Ernie Owens WLWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco
1926-02-03 Harry Greb WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1925-09-08 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1925-08-18 Young Stribling WWWWWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1925-07-16 Eddie Shelton LLWDLL Shelby WIN
Points
1925-07-15 Jack Bailey LLWLWL Ball Park, Havre WIN
KO
1925-07-11 Texas Tate LWLLLL Bismarck WIN
KO
1925-07-10 Sailor Weldon WDWLDW Minot WIN
KO
1925-04-03 Harvey Perkins DWDDWL Armory, Portland DRAW
Points
1925-03-25 Fred Sullivan LDLDWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1925-02-27 Young Stribling WDWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1925-01-30 Harry Greb WWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1925-01-21 Young Stribling WWWWDW Armory, Grand Rapids LOST
1924-11-17 Harry Greb WWWDDW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
Points
1924-11-04 Eddie Huffman WWWWWW Crystal Pool, Seattle LOST
Points
1924-11-02 Sailor McKenna Longview WIN
KO
1924-10-30 Frank Farmer WLDWWL Armory, Portland WIN
Majority decision
1924-10-22 Frankie Denny WWDWWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1924-10-14 Ray Pelkey DWLWLD Armory, Portland WIN
KO
1924-10-06 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWLW Grand Rapids WIN
1924-08-22 Ray Pelkey WDDWLW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
1924-05-09 Cliff Kramer WWWLWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1924-03-17 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1924-03-05 Racehorse Roberts WLLWLW Armory, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-02-19 Bert Colima WWDDLW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1924-02-06 Jack Reeves DDLWDW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1924-02-05 Hugh Walker LLDDL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1923-11-13 Bert Colima WDWWWW Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
1923-11-06 Martin Burke LDWDW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1923-10-24 Ray Pelkey WLWDWD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1923-10-16 Willie Meehan LLWWWL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1923-10-10 Bill Sheeley Albuquerque WIN
KO
1923-10-05 Hugh Walker WLLLDD Watertown WIN
Points
1923-09-14 Tommy Loughran LWLWLW Coliseum, Oklahoma City DRAW
Points
1923-09-06 Jim Shirley DLWDWL Landis Field, Lincoln WIN
Points
1923-08-28 Chuck Wiggins WLWWLD Fort Snelling, Saint Paul WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-08-10 Joe Herrick WWLWLL Watertown WIN
KO
1923-07-27 Glenn Clickner LLWWW Oklahoma City WIN
Points
1923-07-20 Jimmy Darcy DWLLLL League Park, Omaha WIN
Points
1923-05-16 Gene Tunney WWWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOST
1923-04-24 Bob Corbett Fond du Lac WIN
KO
1923-03-16 Billy Shade WWWWLW Duluth WIN
Points
1923-03-01 Jack Bailey WWDWWL Fargo Auditorium, Fargo WIN
1923-02-26 Ted Jamieson LDLWDL Arena Ice Gardens, Milwaukee WIN
1923-02-02 Ted Jamieson LLDLWD Coliseum, Davenport WIN
1923-01-08 Hugh Walker LWWLWL Coliseum, Oklahoma City WIN
Points
1922-11-11 Eddie Richards DDWWWL Great Falls WIN
KO
1922-10-27 Harry Krohn WDWLL Coliseum, Davenport WIN
Technical knockout
1922-10-20 Johnny Sudenberg LLLLLL Duluth Curling Club, Duluth WIN
Technical knockout
1922-06-23 George Shade WLWWWW Omaha DRAW
Points
1922-05-12 Steve Choynski WLLLLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1922-02-24 Johnny Nichols WLLWL Shrine Auditorium, Duluth DRAW
1921-12-10 Eddie Rinderle LDLWDD Duluth WIN
KO
1921-08-01 Navy Rostan LWWWW Saint Paul WIN
1921-06-20 Navy Rostan LLLWW Omaha LOST
1921-04-21 Mark Moore WLLLWL Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1921-03-01 Tony Machefts L WIN
KO
1920-10-22 Gunner Joe Quinn WDWD Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1920-09-01 Walter Caldwell DDWLDL WIN
1920-07-22 Gunner Joe Quinn W Nicollet Park, Minneapolis DRAW
1920-05-21 Mark Moore WLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1920-03-22 Johnny Sudenberg WDWDD Omaha WIN
1920-02-23 Johnny Sudenberg WWDWDD Omaha
1920-02-03 Mike Ellenbacher Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1920-01-16 Billy Perkins LDDLWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1920-01-01 Billy Perkins LLDDLW Fargo WIN
1919-06-27 Red Erspamer W Superior WIN
KO
1919-05-15 Tommy Nelson LWLWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1919-04-01 Ted KO O'Reilly WIN
1919-03-01 Del Hanlon WLWDL Winona WIN
1919-01-01 Al Moore LL WIN
KO