Johnny Risko boxer

Johnny Risko boxer
bouts
121
won
68
lost
46
draw
6
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1922-06-19
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
50
Born
1902-12-18
Death
1953-01-13
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1940-02-19 Tony Musto WWLLLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach LOST
KO
1940-01-29 Sandy McDonald LLLLWL Hot Springs WIN
Points
1939-12-14 Jack Lawton Municipal Auditorium, Aiken WIN
KO
1939-10-02 Sandy McDonald LLLLDW Fort Smith WIN
Points
1939-08-18 Babe Daniels WLDL Madison Square Garden, Phoenix WIN
KO
1939-08-14 Battling Blackjack WLWLLW Labor Temple, Tucson WIN
KO
1939-08-03 Young Allen WDLDLL Macon LOST
Points
1939-07-26 Bob Sikes WWWWWL Pine Bluff LOST
Points
1938-02-22 Red Burman WWLWWD Coliseum, Coral Gables LOST
Points
1938-02-03 George Brown LLLLLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
KO
1937-12-17 John Henry Lewis WWWLWW Arena, Cleveland LOST
Points
1937-12-10 Jimmy Delaney Memorial Hall, Lima WIN
KO
1937-11-17 Bob Olin LWWLWL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1934-12-28 Charley Retzlaff WLWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
Points
1934-12-19 Harry English WWWWLL Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-12-10 Patsy Perroni DWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Split-decision
1934-08-18 Adolph Wiater WWWWWW City Stadium, Green Bay
1934-08-01 Tommy Loughran WLWWLL Municipal Stadium, Freeport WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-07-24 Patsy Perroni LWWWDW Equestrium, Cleveland LOST
Points
1934-06-04 Natie Brown WWWWWW Griffith Stadium, Washington LOST
Points
1934-03-22 Bob Godwin LWWDWD Daytona Beach LOST
Points
1934-01-09 Jim Maloney WWLLWW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-11-09 Jack Van Noy LWLLLW Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas LOST
Points
1933-10-30 Big Boy Peterson WWLLLL Auditorium, Houston WIN
KO
1933-07-26 Tommy Loughran WLWWWW Mills Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
1933-06-20 Patsy Perroni WWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Points
1933-03-28 Dick Daniels WWWWWW Coliseum, Cleveland LOST
Points
1933-02-24 King Levinsky WLLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1932-09-01 King Levinsky LWWLLL Municipal Stadium, Cleveland WIN
Points
1932-08-01 Tuffy Griffiths LWWWLW Municipal Stadium, Cleveland WIN
Points
1932-06-24 Mickey Walker DWWWWW Municipal Stadium, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-11-30 KO Christner LWWLL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1931-11-09 Max Baer LWLLWW Seals Stadium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1931-10-19 Tommy Loughran WWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1931-08-04 KO Christner LLWLWL Harvard Bowl, Cleveland WIN
Points
1931-07-03 Tony Galento WWLLWL Municipal Stadium, Cleveland WIN
Points
1931-05-05 Max Baer WWLWLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-04-21 King Levinsky LLWWLW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1931-04-06 Tom Heeney LWLLLL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1931-03-30 Stanley Poreda WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1931-03-25 John Schwake WWWWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1931-02-25 Mickey Walker WWWWWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-02-06 Charley Retzlaff WWLWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1930-12-05 Jim Maloney WWWWLW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Points
1930-11-07 Mickey Walker WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1930-10-23 Dick Daniels LWWWWL Boston Garden, Boston LOST
1930-09-15 Babe Hunt WWWWWW Oklahoma City LOST
Points
1930-07-02 Tuffy Griffiths WWLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-06-19 Paulino Uzcudun WWWLLW Navin Field, Detroit WIN
Points
1930-03-24 Victorio Campolo WWWWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1930-02-27 Victorio Campolo WWWWWL Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami DRAW
Points
1930-01-20 Riccardo Bertazzolo DLWWWL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1929-12-27 Tuffy Griffiths WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1929-12-09 Ernie Schaaf WLWWWL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1929-10-22 Jim Maloney WWLWWL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1929-09-04 KO Christner WLLWWL Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
1929-07-29 Emmett Rocco WLWWWL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1929-06-27 Tuffy Griffiths WLWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
1929-06-17 George Cook WWWDLL Braves Field, Boston LOST
1929-05-07 Emmett Rocco WWWLWW Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Points
1929-04-05 Otto von Porat LWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1929-02-01 Max Schmeling LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1929-01-24 Tut Jackson WDLDLL Jackson WIN
Points
1928-12-28 Ernie Schaaf WWWLWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1928-11-30 Jim Maloney WWDWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Points
1928-11-08 Tut Jackson WWDLDL Fremont Theatre, Fremont WIN
1928-09-07 Bearcat Wright DLLWWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1928-08-15 Roberto Roberti WWWLWD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
1928-07-20 Johnny Squires DWDWLD Navin Field, Detroit WIN
Points
1928-06-27 George Godfrey WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-03-12 Jack Sharkey WWWWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1927-12-07 Phil Scott WWWWLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1927-11-25 Paulino Uzcudun WWWWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1927-10-26 Tom Heeney WLWWDW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1927-10-13 Quintin Romero Rojas WLLLLL Armory, Akron WIN
1927-09-14 Jack Delaney WWWWLW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Points
1927-08-31 Joe Sekyra WDWLWW North Side Field, Dayton WIN
Points
1927-08-25 Jack Gagnon WLLWWW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
1927-08-16 Red Hanlon LWLWWD Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
Points
1927-07-21 Lou Scozza WDWDWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1927-07-13 Jack DeMave WDWWWL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1927-07-04 Sully Montgomery LWLLLL Meyers Lake Park, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
1927-06-22 Chief Metoquah LWLLWL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
1927-06-06 Joe Sekyra WWWWWW North Side Field, Dayton DRAW
Points
1927-05-26 Tiny Jim Herman LLLDLL Rainbow Garden, Fremont WIN
1927-05-09 Pat Lester DWLWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1927-04-19 Quintin Romero Rojas LDLLLL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-03-28 Jimmy Slattery WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1927-03-21 Sandy Seifert WDLDWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1927-03-14 Chuck Wiggins WWWDDW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis LOST
1927-03-08 Eddie Huffman LLWWDL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1927-02-23 Jack DeMave WDLWWW Armory, Grand Rapids DRAW
Points
1927-02-15 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
Unanimous decision
1927-02-07 Tiny Jim Herman LWDLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1927-01-31 Chuck Wiggins LLLWWW Cleveland DRAW
Points
1926-11-12 Jimmy Delaney WLLWD Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOST
1926-10-26 George Manley LWWWDW Denver LOST
Points
1926-10-12 Eddie Huffman WWLWDL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1926-09-30 George Manley WWLWWW Denver DRAW
Points
1926-09-20 Bob Lawson LLWWLW Rainbow Garden, Fremont DRAW
1926-09-10 Pat McCarthy WWWWLW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford DRAW
Points
1926-08-26 Harry Persson LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1926-08-10 Leo Gates WLLWWW Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
1926-07-30 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1926-07-13 Emilio Solomon WWLLWD Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1926-07-01 Mike McTigue WDWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1926-06-16 Leo Gates LLLWLL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOST
1926-05-14 Young Stribling WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1926-04-19 Quintin Romero Rojas LWLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-03-19 Paul Berlenbach WWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1926-02-05 Jack Delaney WDWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1926-01-04 Young Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWLL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1925-12-11 Battling Gahee LLDWLW Erie WIN
Points
1925-11-18 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
1925-11-04 Chuck Wiggins WDWLWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1925-09-17 Jack Sharkey LWWWWL Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1925-09-09 Chuck Wiggins DLLLWD Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence LOST
Technical knockout
1925-07-21 Jack McDonald DLLWLL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
KO
1925-07-17 Otis Gardner LLLLWL Wheeling WIN
KO
1925-07-02 Young Stribling WWWWWW East Chicago LOST
1925-06-24 Jack Clifford WWDLWL Toledo WIN
1925-06-16 Butch Carr WWWWWW Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
Technical knockout
1925-05-20 Jack Renault WWWWWL Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Points
1925-04-16 Jack Nolan DWWLWW Meadville WIN
KO
1925-03-02 Joe Lohman LLLLLW People's Theater, Cincinnati WIN
1925-02-16 Bert Kenny WLWLLW Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
Technical knockout
1925-02-11 Sully Montgomery WDWLLW Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Points
1925-01-16 Joe Lohman LLLWLL Toledo WIN
1924-11-28 Quintin Romero Rojas LWWWLD Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Points
1924-10-24 Battling J.D. W Barberton WIN
KO
1924-10-10 Billy Walsh WWWLLL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1924-10-07 Joe Lohman LLWLLL Mansfield WIN
1924-10-01 Martin Burke WLLWLW Olympic Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1924-09-09 Joe Downey WLLWLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
KO
1924-06-02 Homer Smith WLL Elks' Auditorium, Lorain WIN
1924-05-26 Bumbo Myers LWDWWL Central Steel Athletic Field, Massillon WIN
KO
1924-04-29 Mike Wallace D Elks' Auditorium, Lorain WIN
KO
1924-04-23 Sammy Dennis LDLLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1924-04-07 Harry Krohn LDLLLL Elks' Auditorium, Lorain WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-18 Bill Reed LLWDLL Elks' Auditorium, Lorain WIN
1923-06-04 Joe Martin Elks' Hall, Lorain DRAW
1922-06-19 Joe Ballog Armory, Sandusky WIN
KO