Gene Tunney boxer

Gene Tunney boxer
bouts
68
won
65
lost
1
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1915-07-03
Height
6′ 0″/183cm
Reach
76″/193cm
Age
81
Born
1897-05-25
Death
1978-11-07
Nationality
USA

Mary Lydon from Culleen House, Gorthgarve, Kiltimagh, County Mayo, Ireland, emigrated to the United States after the Great Famine. She settled in New York City where she met John Tunney, also from Cill Aodain, Kiltimagh. They married after a short courtship. The Tunneys had seven children; one son was murdered around 1920, another was a NYPD Detective from 1924 to 1951, dying in 1971, while Gene would become famous as a World Heavyweight Boxing Champion.At an early age, Tunney was inspired by President Theodore Roosevelt to become physically fit.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1928-07-26 Tom Heeney WDWWDW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1927-09-22 Jack Dempsey WWWWLW Soldiers Field, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-09-23 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-12-29 Dan O'Dowd LLLLWW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1925-11-18 Johnny Risko LWWLLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
1925-09-25 Bartley Madden WWWLLW Indoor Hockey Arena, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1925-07-03 Italian Jack Herman LLLLLW Memorial Hall, Kansas City WIN
KO
1925-06-05 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
KO
1925-03-27 Harry Greb WWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1924-12-08 Jeff Smith WWDWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
1924-11-10 Buddy McHale WLWWLL Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
1924-10-27 Harry Foley LLWLL Auditorium, Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
1924-09-27 Ray Neuman DLLLWL Cambria Fairgrounds, Ebensburg WIN
Points
1924-09-17 Harry Greb WWWWWW Olympic Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1924-08-18 Joe Lohman LLLLWL Fairmont Arena, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1924-07-24 Georges Carpentier WLWWWL Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1924-06-26 Erminio Spalla WDWWLW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-17 Jimmy Delaney WDWDLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1924-02-15 Martin Burke LDWDWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1924-01-24 Ray Thompson WLLLLL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
KO
1924-01-15 Harry Foley LWLWL Coliseum, Grand Rapids WIN
1923-12-10 Harry Greb WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-07-31 Dan O'Dowd LLLLLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1923-05-16 Jimmy Delaney WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
1923-05-07 Jack Clifford LWWLLL Fair Grounds Coliseum, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1923-02-23 Harry Greb WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1923-02-03 Chuck Wiggins WWWWLD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1923-01-29 Jack Renault WWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia
1922-11-29 Charley Weinert LLWDLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1922-11-03 Jack Hanlon WLLLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1922-10-27 Chuck Wiggins LLWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1922-08-24 Tommy Loughran WWWWWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia DRAW
1922-08-17 Charley Weinert WLLLWD Broad A.C., Newark WIN
1922-08-04 Ray Thompson LLLWLL Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
KO
1922-07-07 Fay Keiser LLLWWD Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Points
1922-05-23 Harry Greb WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1922-04-10 Jack Burke LWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-03 Fay Keiser WLWLWL Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
1922-02-14 Whitey Wenzel WLDWDW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1922-02-11 Jack Clifford LLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1922-01-13 Battling Levinsky WLWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-12-22 Eddie O'Hare WDWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1921-10-25 Wolf Larsen LLWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-14 Jack Burke LWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1921-09-26 Herbert Crossley DWWLLD Dyckman Oval, Manhattan WIN
Points
1921-08-18 Eddie Josephs LLDLLW Sisco Park, Staten Island WIN
Points
1921-08-04 Martin Burke LWWWLW Dyckman Oval, Manhattan WIN
Points
1921-07-02 Soldier Jones WWWWLL Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-28 Johnny Ambrose L Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1920-12-07 Leo Houck WWDWLD 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1920-11-25 Leo Houck WWWWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-10-25 Paul Samson Koerner DWWLWW 6th Regiment Armory, Paterson WIN
1920-10-22 Sergeant Ray Smith WWLLLW Sportsman's Club, Camden WIN
Technical knockout
1920-06-28 Ole Anderson LLLLLL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
1920-06-07 Jeff Madden WLWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
1920-04-09 Jack Clifford LLLLL Community Hall, Johnson City WIN
KO
1920-04-05 K.O. Sullivan WWLLWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
KO
1920-03-04 Ed Kinley LLLLLL Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
KO
1920-02-02 Al Roberts WWWLWL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
KO
1920-01-26 Jim Monahan L 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-20 Bud Nelson Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
KO
1920-01-01 Whitey Allen LWWLLW Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
KO
1919-12-29 Bob Pearce 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
KO
1919-12-16 Dan O'Dowd WLL Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
1919-04-26 Ted Jamieson WL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1919-04-14 K.O. Sullivan LDDWWL Paris WIN
Points
1919-03-31 Dare Lewis Tours WIN
KO
1919-01-27 Bob Martin WWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1919-01-10 Victor 'KO' Marchand LLDDWL Paris WIN
KO
1918-12-20 Tommy Gavigan LLLLLL Romorantin DRAW
Points
1918-12-10 Howard Morrow LDLDDD Romorantin WIN
KO
1918-11-20 Johnny Newton DWWWDW Romorantin WIN
KO
1918-11-01 Hank Werhl L Romorantin WIN
KO
1918-07-08 Young Guerini LLWLLL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
KO
1918-01-15 Hugh Weir WWLDW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1917-12-28 Joe Borrell WLWLDL New Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
1916-12-29 Sailor Wolfe WDWDWD Miners 8th St Theater, New York WIN
KO
1916-12-22 George Leahy LLL Miners 8th St Theater, New York WIN
1916-12-15 Young Sharkey Miners 8th St Theater, New York WIN
KO
1916-12-08 Young Guerini LLLWLL Miners 8th St Theater, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1916-07-21 KO Jaffe LLWW New Polo A.C., New York DRAW
1915-12-01 Billy Rowe Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1915-08-28 George Leahy LL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1915-08-06 Battling Genrimo Miner's Bowery Theatre, New York WIN
KO
1915-07-03 Bobby Dawson LLLW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout