Joe Borrell boxer

Joe Borrell boxer
bouts
48
won
30
lost
15
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1911-01-09
Height
5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach
-
Age
86
Born
1892-06-21
Death
1978-12-31
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-06-16 Frank Carpenter LLWWLW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola LOST
Points
1925-05-21 Leo Gates LLWWW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York LOST
1924-11-10 George Smith Palace Garden, Hoboken WIN
KO
1924-02-29 Jack Martin LDLWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1924-01-11 Jack Martin DLDLWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1923-12-21 Ray Neuman WDDDWD Hudson S.C., West Hoboken WIN
1923-10-18 Yussel Pearlstein DWWLWD Hudson S.C., West Hoboken LOST
1923-05-18 Ray Neuman LDWDDD Empire A.A., Hoboken LOST
1923-02-01 Tarzan Larkin WLWWLW Stadium A.C., Jersey City WIN
1922-12-08 Johnny O'Neill WWWLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1922-07-24 Jim Holland WWLWWL Maryland Ball Park, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1921-11-28 Panama Joe Gans LWWLWW Arena, Trenton LOST
Technical knockout
1921-08-09 Mike Burke WDWWW Armory A.A., Jersey City LOST
1921-04-06 Jack McCarron WWLWDW Pottsville LOST
1921-03-15 Johnny Gill WWLLWW Chestnut Street Auditorium, Harrisburg LOST
Technical knockout
1921-03-11 Joe Ritchie WLLWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-02-04 Eddie Revoire LWWWLD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-01-14 Eddie Revoire WWLWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-11-29 Young Herman Miller WLLWLL Harrisburg
1920-11-12 K O Samson LLWWWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-10-22 George Ward LLDWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1920-09-17 Len Rowlands DDLDLL Cambria Outdoor Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1920-08-13 K O Samson LLLLWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-07-09 Leo Stahl DWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-05-24 Happy Littleton WWLWLW Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOST
Technical knockout
1920-05-20 Soldier Katarsky LLW Disston Ballpark, Philadelphia WIN
1920-05-03 Jackie Clark WLLWDW American Legion Arena, Shamokin LOST
1920-03-26 Soldier Katarsky Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-03-08 Billy Kramer DLLLLL Charlton's Hall, Pottsville WIN
Technical knockout
1920-02-27 K O Samson WWDLWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-02-09 Len Rowlands LLDLL Pottsville DRAW
1920-01-12 Jackie Clark LWWWD Pottsville DRAW
1919-12-25 K O Samson WLLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1919-12-12 Len Rowlands LLLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-11-22 Russell Maneri WLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1919-10-31 Young Herman Miller DWWDD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-09-26 Billy Kramer LLLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-06-16 Harry Greb WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1919-06-02 Bert Kenny DWLLLL Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
1919-03-07 Johnny Wolgast LWDWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1918-12-06 Blink McCloskey WDWLWW Alhambra, Bordeaux WIN
1918-05-22 Marty Cross LLWWWW Philadelphia LOST
Points
1918-05-07 Frank Carbone LLLLLW Hazleton LOST
1918-02-01 Jack McCarron LWLWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-01-11 Jack Taylor LDWLL Philadelphia Shipyard, Philadelphia DRAW
1917-12-28 Gene Tunney WDWWWW New Polo A.C., New York LOST
KO
1917-10-19 Billy Kramer WWWDDL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-07-20 Henry Hauber DWLWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1917-06-15 Jack Blackburn LWWWWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-05-18 KO Sweeney LLLLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1917-03-24 Silent Martin DLWLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1917-03-19 Roddy MacDonald WLLWLD Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1917-03-16 Young Tommy Coleman LDLWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-02-02 Jeff Smith WWWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-01-01 Harry Greb WWWWWW Power Auditorium, Pittsburgh LOST
1916-12-30 Hugh Ross WWLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-11-25 Val Sontag WW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-11-24 Young Tommy Coleman WLDWLD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-11-03 Jack Blackburn WWWDLL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-10-20 Jack Blackburn WWWWDL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-09-15 Joe Wagner WWWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1916-08-19 Frank Carbone WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1916-08-18 Noah Brusso WLWLWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-06-30 Jack Reck WWWLLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-05-09 Silent Martin LWLWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1916-05-01 Jackie Clark WWWWWW Auditorium, Reading LOST
1916-04-17 Eddie Revoire WLWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-03-31 Howard Truesdale LLLLWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-03-15 Jack McCarron DWWDW Palace A.C., Norristown LOST
Points
1916-02-10 Jackie Clark WWWD Lyric Theatre, Allentown LOST
1916-01-21 Ralph Erne WDLLLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-12-10 Eddie Revoire DDWWWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-11-12 Billy Berger LLLLWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-11-09 KO Sweeney WWLLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1915-11-05 Howard Truesdale LLDLLL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-09-07 Frank Loughrey WDLLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-06-25 Ralph Erne LWDLLL Fairhill A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-05-24 Jack McCarron WWWWDW Tamaqua A.A., Tamaqua DRAW
1915-04-22 Harry Greb WWWWWD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh DRAW
1915-04-06 Eddie Revoire LLLWWL Norristown LOST
1915-03-17 Tommy Howell WLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-01-25 Al McCoy LLWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-12-25 Frank Mantell LWLLDW Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-12-07 Harry Greb WWDWWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-11-26 Frank Logan LWDLDL Kensington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-10-20 Frank Logan DLWDLD Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1914-10-12 Italian Joe Gans WWDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1914-08-31 Eddie Revoire WWDLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-05-05 Marcel Moreau WLWDWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-20 Bandsman Jack Blake WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark
1914-03-30 Harry Reeve LWLDWL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-26 Georges Bernard WWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1914-02-07 Tommy Hopkins LLLLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-26 George Chip WLWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-01-17 Leo Houck WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-12-20 Leo Houck WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-12-01 Freddie Hicks LLWDWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-11-21 Battling Larry Ryan LLLLWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-11-17 Ben Koch WDWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1913-10-13 Harry Lewis WLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1913-09-26 Young Hickey LLWWLD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-08-29 Harry Baker WWLWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-07-29 Frank Sharkey L Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-07-22 Joe Grim LLLLWL Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1913-06-06 George Ashe LWWLW Allentown WIN
1913-05-09 Walter Monaghan DWWLWW Frohsinn Hall, Altoona WIN
1913-04-29 Tommy Gibbons WWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1913-04-19 Mike Dempsey LWLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1913-03-24 Howard Truesdale LWWLWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-02-28 Howard Truesdale WWLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-02-18 Harry Baker WWLWLW Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-02-07 Young McCartney DWWLWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-01-17 Young McCartney WDWWLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-12-20 Jack McCarron DWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-12-06 Dick Gilbert LLLW Jacksonville WIN
Points
1912-11-28 Willie KO Brennan WWWLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-10-25 Jack Robinson WDLWDL Jacksonville WIN
KO
1912-10-10 Young Tommy Coleman WDWDWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-09-30 Peck Miller LLLWWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-09-02 Peck Miller DLLLLW Rossmere Park, Lancaster LOST
1912-07-30 Peck Miller LDLLLL Auditorium, Norristown LOST
1912-07-02 Eddie Palmer DWWDLL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-05-28 Joe Page LLWLW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1912-05-21 Battling Mauldin WLWDDL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-05-14 Henry Hauber WLWWDL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-05-07 Jimmy Capper DL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1912-05-06 Henry Hauber DWLWWD American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-04-08 Pete Malone LWWLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-03-26 Joe Sieger LLLWLD Bethlehem Opera House, Bethlehem WIN
1912-03-11 Jimmy Martin WLLWLL American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1912-02-27 Jackie Clark DDDWWD Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-02-13 Jimmy Martin WWWLLW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-01-16 Tommy Ferguson WL Scranton WIN
1911-12-22 Henry Hauber LWDLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-11-10 Young Mann WDLLDL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1911-10-14 Willie Adams LLLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-10-13 George Ashe LWLLWW Keystone A.C., Allentown LOST
Points
1911-09-15 Jimmy Dolan LLLWLL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-09-04 Frankie Walsh Fort Lee WIN
KO
1911-07-04 Hilliard Lang WDLWWL Maisonneuve Theatre, Montreal LOST
KO
1911-06-22 Battling Larry Ryan LLLLLW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1911-05-11 Charley Brown Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1911-05-09 Terry Mitchell WWWWW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1911-04-28 Red Ames W New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
1911-04-12 Johnny Dwyer New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
1911-03-15 Billy Sherman Princess A.C., New York WIN
1911-03-10 Johnny Lewis DWLL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1911-03-03 Young Eddie Smith D New Amsterdam Opera House, New York DRAW
1911-01-27 Young Eddie Smith Queensboro A.C., Queens DRAW
1911-01-13 Brooklyn Tommy Murphy WLWWWD New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
1911-01-09 Jerry Dunn Fort Lee WIN
KO