Panama Joe Gans boxer

Panama Joe Gans boxer
bouts
101
won
72
lost
20
draw
7
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1915-02-06
Height
5′ 7″/170cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1896-11-14
Death
-
Nationality
Barbados

Panama Joe Gans was born Cyril Quinton Jr. on November 4, 1896 on the small tropical Island of Barbados. His family moved to Colon, Panama while he was still a child. After his father died when he was very young, he was detained by local authorities for stealing fish and spent the next five years in a detention center. At the center, he learned the basic aspects of boxing by partaking in bouts organized by his classmates. Under the guidance of H.R. Cambridge, a local Panamanian business manager, and real estate developer, Quinton adopted his ring name, and became a successful boxer in the Canal Zone where he fought his first thirty fights with considerable success.On October 10, 1915, Panama Joe first won the Lightweight Championship of Panama at only eighteen against Young Sam Langford at the Pacific Theatre in Panama City in a twenty-round points decision. He later took the Middleweight Championship of Panama by knocking out Benny McGovern in the third of fifteen rounds on November 30, 1916 at the Santa Ana Plaza in Panama City. At the time, these titles were often described as extending to both Central and South America.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1928-06-10 Francisco Soler W Balboa Stadium, Mayaguez LOST
Points
1928-04-29 Alejandro Villanueva WWWWLL Victory Garden Stadium, San Juan DRAW
Points
1928-03-02 Rafael Plata LWWL San Juan Stadium, San Juan LOST
Points
1928-02-10 Frank Baldi WLWWL Victory Garden Stadium, San Juan WIN
Technical knockout
1927-05-30 Vincent Forgione WWWWWW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City LOST
1927-01-01 Homer Robertson DLWLW Crescent Rink, Lowell LOST
Points
1926-05-22 Willie Ptomey WWWLWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
1926-03-27 Martin Perez WWWDWW Arena Colon, Havana WIN
KO
1926-03-06 Kid Charol DWWWWW Arena Colon, Havana LOST
Points
1925-10-12 Harry Martone WDLLL Laurel Garden, Newark LOST
1925-08-01 George Levine LLWWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1925-02-14 Young Harry Wills WDWWLW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
KO
1924-11-30 Lefty Michaels Central American Stadium, Colon WIN
Technical knockout
1924-10-25 Eliseo Quintana WWWWWW Rose Gardens Stadium, Kingston LOST
1924-08-11 Larry Estridge WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Points
1924-06-26 Larry Estridge WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Unanimous decision
1924-06-16 Tillie Herman WLLLWW Open-air Arena, East Chicago DRAW
1924-04-26 Jack Palmer LWLLLD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-12-17 Morrie Schlaifer DWWWWW Omaha LOST
Points
1923-12-12 Danny Fagan LWLWLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-11-09 Jock Malone WWWWL Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1923-10-22 Whitey Black LLWWLL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
KO
1923-09-15 Italian Joe Gans LLDWDL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1923-08-01 Lou Bogash WWWWWW Velodrome, New York LOST
Points
1923-06-30 Willie Walker WWDWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-05-25 Tiger Flowers WWWWLW Coliseum, Toledo LOST
1923-05-14 Whitey Black LLWW Detroit WIN
1923-03-31 Cowboy Lee Williams WWDWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-03-19 Mike Dempsey WWWWLW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
1923-02-17 Jimmy O'Gatty LWWWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-02-06 Italian Joe Gans WWDLWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1923-01-06 Andy Kid Palmer LWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-12-15 Young Fisher WWLDLD Arena, Syracuse LOST
Unanimous decision
1922-12-01 Young Fisher WWWLDL Arena, Syracuse DRAW
Points
1922-11-18 Marty Cross LLLDLL Commonwealth S.C., Bronx WIN
Points
1922-11-17 Al Wise WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1922-11-06 Joe Libby DLWWW Atlantic City WIN
1922-10-27 Andy Kid Palmer LWWLDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1922-07-24 Jack Blackburn WWLWWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1922-07-12 Frank Barrieau WWWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1922-07-04 Frankie Denny LLWWWD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1922-04-10 Jamaica Kid LLLLLW Danceland Arena, Detroit DRAW
1922-03-31 Young Dennis WLLW Springfield WIN
KO
1922-02-13 Charley Rogers WWWWLL Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1922-01-28 Oscar Battiste L Crescent Star A.C., New Orleans WIN
KO
1921-12-26 Jerry Hayes WDWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1921-12-15 Tiger Flowers LWWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1921-12-12 Cliff Patillo LWWWLL Columbus WIN
KO
1921-12-06 Allentown Joe Gans WLWWWD McGuigan's Arena, Harrison WIN
1921-11-28 Joe Borrell WWWLLL Arena, Trenton WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-24 Young Herman Miller WLLLL Harrisburg WIN
1921-10-22 Nero Chink WWWDWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-10-12 Jock Malone WWWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1921-10-05 Sailor Darden LWLWLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1921-09-13 Sailor Darden LLWLWL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
1921-09-05 Mike McTigue WDWWWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City LOST
1921-08-27 Alex Gibbons WWWDLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-08-15 Carl Hertz WWWLLL Armory, Jersey City WIN
KO
1921-08-08 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1921-07-04 Jack Stone LLLL Atlantic City WIN
KO
1921-06-24 George Robinson WWLLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1921-06-06 George 'Kid' Alberts LLLWW Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1921-05-30 Kid Black WWLLWW Memphis WIN
Points
1921-05-27 Jackie Clark DWLWLW Allentown DRAW
1920-12-29 Sailor Darden L Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1920-12-13 Young Jackson D Garden St. Arena, Auburn WIN
KO
1920-12-03 Jim Hosic WWLLLL Moose Temple, Detroit WIN
KO
1920-11-26 George Christian LLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1920-10-19 Lew Williams WDLWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1920-10-08 George Robinson WLWLDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1920-08-10 Frank Carbone WWLWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
1920-07-30 Cliff Patillo WWWLL 11th Street Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1920-07-26 Frank Carbone DWWWLW Rochester WIN
1920-07-06 Battling Thomas LLLLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
1920-07-04 Speedy Miller Detroit WIN
KO
1920-06-15 Young Fisher LLLWLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
1920-05-28 Young Sam Langford Detroit WIN
KO
1920-05-24 Young Fisher LWLLLW Rochester WIN
KO
1920-05-11 Jamaica Kid LLLLDL Norfolk DRAW
Points
1920-03-01 Eddie Tremblay WWDW Arena A.C., New Bedford
1920-02-27 Morris Tasco LWWWLW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1919-12-16 Paul Dixon WWWWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
1919-10-23 Bert Kenny LLWLLL Atlantic City WIN
1919-10-07 Al Wise WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1919-09-30 Eddie Tremblay WWWWWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
1919-07-08 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City WIN
1919-06-21 Britt Simms LL Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1919-03-07 Harry Robinson Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1919-03-03 Jamaica Kid LWWLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-01-27 Bobby Gleason D Harrison WIN
1919-01-06 Johnny Evans WLW Harrison WIN
1918-06-11 Joe Rivers LLWWLL Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1918-06-07 Battling Thomas DLDDL Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1918-05-21 Joe Rivers LWLLWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1918-04-30 Joe Rivers LLWLLW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1918-04-29 Battling Thomas WDLDD Chelsea WIN
Points
1918-04-23 Battling Thomas LWDLD Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1918-04-02 Kid Green LLDLWW Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston WIN
Points
1918-03-15 George Robinson WWLWWW Commercial A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1917-11-03 Fred Dyer WLDWLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-10-29 Walter Mohr WLWWWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-10-26 Young Battling Nelson WLLDWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-10-19 Walter Mohr WWLWWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-09-17 Lew Williams DLWWWD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-09-07 George Ashe LWLDW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-09-04 George 'Kid' Alberts L Bethlehem WIN
KO
1917-09-01 Johnny 'Kid' Allen LLWLLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-08-24 Walter Mohr WWLWWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-08-20 Young Battling Nelson LWDWDW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-07-16 Willie Davis Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-06-25 Tommy Madden LWLWLW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-03-17 Young Sam Langford WDLWWW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
KO
1917-03-12 Benny McGovern WLWWLW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City LOST
1917-01-12 Jim Briggs WWWLLL Pacific Theater, Panama City WIN
Points
1916-12-12 Abe Hollandersky LLWLL Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
Points
1916-11-30 Benny McGovern WDWLWW Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
KO
1916-11-11 Jim Briggs WWWWLL Santa Ana Plaza, Panama City WIN
Points
1916-10-15 Young Sam Langford DWDWWD Garden Theater, Colon WIN
Points
1916-07-16 Kid Bain DDDDLD Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOST
1916-06-11 Mickey Harrison WWWLD Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-17 Willie Rothwell LWWDDW Pacific Theater, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1916-04-15 Jerry Parquet D Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1916-02-12 Young Sam Langford WLLWLL Pacific Theater, Panama City WIN
KO
1916-01-11 Young Sam Langford DWLLWL Calidonian Theater, Panama City WIN
Points
1915-11-25 Young Sam McVea DDDWWD Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City WIN
KO
1915-11-14 Mickey Harrison WWW Garden Theater, Colon WIN
KO
1915-10-17 Sam Rufus LLWDLD Pacific Theater, Panama City WIN
Points
1915-10-10 Young Sam Langford DWWDWL Pacific Theater, Panama City WIN
Points
1915-09-11 Young Jack Johnson Pacific Theater, Panama City
1915-07-03 Sam Rufus LLWDL Pacific Theater, Panama City DRAW
Points
1915-06-06 Terry Richards Broadway Theater, Colon LOST
KO
1915-03-10 Kid Bain WDD Star Theater, Colon DRAW
Points
1915-02-20 Kid Coldhurst Garden Theater, Colon WIN
KO
1915-02-06 Billy Shea LW Star Theater, Colon WIN
Points