Lou Bogash boxer

Lou Bogash boxer
bouts
136
won
103
lost
16
draw
13
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1916-05-15
Height
5′ 5″/165cm
Reach
-
Age
77
Born
1901-02-24
Death
1978-03-07
Nationality
Italy

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1931-01-13 Gene Bryan LWLLLW Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1930-11-21 Humberto Arce Park Arena, Bridgeport LOST
Points
1930-10-27 Maxie Goldberg LLLLLW Arena, New Haven WIN
KO
1929-06-12 Roy Mitchell LLWLLD Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
1928-12-14 Phil Mercurio WWWWLW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Points
1928-12-10 Archie Skinner WLLLWL Arena, Boston WIN
KO
1928-06-11 Tiger Tom Dixon WWWWLW Opera House, Dover WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-27 Babe Wilson LLLLW Arena, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1928-01-13 Sunny Jim Williams WWLDWD Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1928-01-03 Allentown Joe Gans WWLWWL State Armory, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1927-12-10 Sailor Andrews WLLWWW State Armory, Bridgeport WIN
KO
1927-11-11 Lou Scozza WDWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1927-06-14 Hale 'KO' Brown WLWWLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1927-05-20 Tom Kirby DWWWDL Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Points
1927-03-03 Billy Vidabeck WLLWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1927-02-18 Tiger Flowers LWLWLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1926-12-20 Jimmy Amato LWWDWW Lynn WIN
KO
1926-11-18 Homer Robertson WWDLW Crescent Rink, Lowell WIN
Points
1926-09-13 Billy Vidabeck DWWWWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Points
1926-09-06 Frank Moody LWLLWL Arena, Portland WIN
1926-08-27 Tommy Robson LWLDL Salem WIN
1926-04-12 Pal Reed LLLLLD Casino Hall, Lynn WIN
Points
1925-07-24 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Aurora Bowl, Aurora LOST
1925-05-26 Tiger Flowers LWWWWW State Street Arena, Bridgeport LOST
Points
1925-03-20 Tiger Flowers WWWLLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1925-02-16 Tiger Flowers LWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
1925-02-12 Dave Rosenberg LWLWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1925-01-19 Chief Halbran WWLWWW Bristol Arena, New Bedford WIN
Points
1925-01-06 Wolf Larsen LLWWLW Mealy's Auditorium, Allentown WIN
KO
1924-09-20 Jackie Ray W Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1924-07-28 Frank Moody LWWWWL State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1924-07-03 Eddie Clarke WLLWD Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City WIN
KO
1924-06-16 Joe Libby WLWWWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Points
1924-06-09 Guardsman George West DDLWL Stadium, Troy DRAW
Points
1924-05-19 Frank Moody WWLLW State Street Arena, Bridgeport LOST
Technical knockout
1924-04-28 Jackie Clark LLLW Pottsville LOST
1924-04-02 Guardsman George West DWWDD Grand Opera House, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-03-31 Frankie Madden LLWLLL Feeley Hall, Hazleton WIN
KO
1924-03-24 Ted Moore WDWWLW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
Points
1924-03-13 Andy Kid Palmer WLLLLW Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1924-03-04 Pat Walsh DLWDWL Lyric Theatre, Allentown WIN
KO
1924-02-29 Jackie Clark LWLLLW Feeley Hall, Hazleton
1924-02-05 Frank Moody WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1924-01-17 Andy Kid Palmer LDWLLL Allentown WIN
Points
1924-01-09 Buck Ashton LDLLL Allentown WIN
Points
1923-12-25 Mike Johnson WWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
1923-10-22 Harry Greb WLWWWL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1923-10-04 Jock Malone WWWWW State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1923-09-07 Jock Malone LLWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1923-08-01 Panama Joe Gans WWWWLW Velodrome, New York WIN
Points
1923-06-22 George Shade LLLLLL St. Mary's Ballpark, Stamford WIN
KO
1923-06-18 Andy Kid Palmer WLLLWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1923-06-14 Jimmy Darcy DDWLLL State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1923-05-25 Bryan Downey DWWDWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1923-05-14 Jimmy Darcy LDLDDW State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
1923-05-07 Jackie Clark DDLWDL Midway Arena, Allentown WIN
1923-04-27 Young Fisher DWLDWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1923-04-17 Tommy Billiards LLLLLL Midway Arena, Allentown WIN
KO
1923-04-10 Jackie Clark WDDLWD Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1923-04-02 Bryan Downey LLLDWW Convention Hall, Rochester DRAW
Points
1923-03-24 Andy Kid Palmer WWWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-02-13 Jack McCarron DWDWLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1923-02-06 Jackie Clark WWWWDD Casino, Worcester WIN
Points
1923-01-09 Charley Nashert WWLWDW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1922-12-11 Tommy Loughran WWWLDW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1922-12-04 Italian Joe Gans LWWDLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-11-20 Bryan Downey WWLLWL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1922-10-30 Young Fisher LWLWWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1922-10-24 Pal Reed WWLLLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-10-09 Jackie Clark WWDWLL Liberal A.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
1922-09-08 Pal Reed LWWWLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1922-07-26 Augie Ratner LWLWDW State Street Arena, Bridgeport DRAW
Points
1922-06-26 Mickey Walker WWWLW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1922-06-24 Tommy Robson LLLLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-05-29 Jack Stone LLLLLL Dyckman Oval, Manhattan WIN
Points
1922-03-11 Mike McTigue WWWWLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
1922-02-13 Jack Delaney WWWWWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
Points
1922-01-14 Young Hickey LLWDDL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-06 Mike O'Dowd WLWLLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
1921-11-11 Jock Malone WWWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1921-11-02 Leo Leonard WLDLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-10-20 KO Jaffe LLWLW Worcester WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-14 Pal Reed LWWWWL Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1921-09-23 Joe Eagan LWDLWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1921-08-19 Johnny Tillman LLLLLD Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1921-08-09 Phil Krug WWWWWW Coliseum, Newark LOST
1921-06-20 Soldier Bartfield WDWWD State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-07 Jim Montgomery DLLDLL Dexter Park, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-01 Walter Laurette WLDLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1921-04-25 Wildcat Nelson DLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1921-04-05 Jimmy O'Gatty WLDWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1921-02-28 Wildcat Nelson WDLLLL Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1921-02-22 Soldier Bartfield LWLDWL Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1921-02-18 Red Allen LLLLLL WIN
1921-01-31 Steve Latzo LLWLDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1921-01-17 Johnny Tillman LLDWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-01-07 Al Ketchell National A.C., Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1920-12-27 Sammy Good WLWWWW Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
1920-12-17 Vince Coffey WWDLWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1920-12-08 Jack Green WDW National A.C., Providence WIN
Points
1920-11-23 Joe McCartney Coliseum, Newark WIN
KO
1920-11-15 Red Allen LLDLWL Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Technical knockout
1920-11-06 Willie Ryan LWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1920-10-22 Marty Cross LWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1920-10-02 Tony Marto WWDWLL Phoenix Arena, Waterbury WIN
Technical knockout
1920-08-23 Jack Britton LWWWWW State Street Arena, Bridgeport DRAW
Points
1920-08-09 Johnny Summers WLWLL State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1920-07-05 Steve Latzo WWWDLL State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1920-06-18 Johnny McLaughlin LLDLLD Woonsocket WIN
KO
1920-06-12 Paul Doyle DWDWLD Marlborough DRAW
Points
1920-05-24 Jack Perry DLWWLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1920-05-21 Joe Fox LWWLLW New Haven WIN
KO
1920-05-03 Charley Pitts LDDWLD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1920-04-26 Dave Palitz WLWWLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1920-04-21 Billy Carney DWLLWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1920-04-13 Jack McNulty WWDDWL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1920-03-29 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts LWWWLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
Points
1920-02-19 Walter Mohr WDLLL Casino A.C., Lynn WIN
Points
1920-02-09 Patsy Cline LLLLL Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
1920-01-21 Paul Doyle LLDWWW Mechanics Building, Boston DRAW
Points
1920-01-12 Paddy Burns LLLLLL Casino A.C., Lynn WIN
Technical knockout
1919-12-18 Barney Adair WDDWW Arena, New Haven WIN
1919-12-04 Eddie McAndrews LWLLLL Clinton WIN
KO
1919-11-14 Paul Doyle WLWWWW Brockton WIN
Points
1919-11-06 Johnny Clinton DWWDL Lakeside A.C., Webster WIN
Points
1919-10-10 Joe Malone LLWWL
1919-09-30 Eddie Fitzsimmons WWWWWL Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
1919-09-27 Johnny Clinton WDWWDL Muzzy Field, Bristol
1919-09-12 Charley Pitts DWLWLL Casino Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
1919-08-26 Al Ketchell LLLLLW Acorn A.C. Gymnasium, Bridgeport DRAW
1919-06-06 Joe Malone DLLLWW
1919-05-26 Pete Hartley LDLWWD Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
1919-05-14 Johnny Clinton WWWWWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
1919-04-29 Johnny Martin LL New Haven WIN
Points
1919-04-11 Billy Carney DLWWLW Farrington A.C., Brockton WIN
Points
1919-04-09 Chick Brown LWWWLW Arena, New Haven DRAW
1919-03-18 Johnny Clinton DWWWWW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1919-02-27 Pete Hartley DLWWLW Derby WIN
1919-02-21 Terry Brooks LDWLWL Boston WIN
Points
1919-02-13 Buddy Murphy Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence DRAW
Points
1919-01-30 Tony Marto LLLD Crescent Rink, Lowell WIN
Technical knockout
1919-01-23 Pete Hartley DDDWWW Crescent Rink, Lowell DRAW
Points
1919-01-09 Pete Hartley WDDDDW Crescent Rink, Lowell LOST
Points
1918-11-13 Johnny Dundee DWDWWW State Armory, Bridgeport LOST
1918-08-30 Johnny 'Red' Allen DLLDWD Remington Barracks, Bridgeport WIN
1918-06-24 Battling Kunz DWDWLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
1918-06-06 Johnny Martin WWWWLL Waterbury WIN
Points
1918-05-05 Young Lenny DL Bridgeport WIN
KO
1918-04-24 Walter Eddy LLDLDD Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
1918-04-08 Walter Eddy WLLDLD New Monroe AC, New Haven DRAW
1918-04-04 Young Sammy Bridgeport WIN
KO
1918-03-11 Walter Eddy LWLLDL Casino Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
1918-01-29 Al Thomas LWLLWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
1917-11-15 Joe Malone WDLLLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
Points
1917-10-29 Steve Boyd WDWDLW Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Technical knockout
1917-07-07 Paddy Burns WLLWLL Bridgeport WIN
KO
1917-06-25 Jackie Sullivan WDD Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1917-06-04 Johnny Gainor Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
KO
1917-04-30 Vincent (Pepper) Martin DLWWWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
1917-04-23 Young Hogan Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
1917-01-30 Bennie Hertz WLWWLW Music Hall, Norwalk WIN
1917-01-05 Andy Wargo DD Lockwood's Hall, Norwalk WIN
KO
1916-12-15 Shine Gibbons DDD Roodner's Hall, Norwalk WIN
1916-09-22 Harvey Kelly DLDDDW Roodner's Hall, Norwalk DRAW
1916-05-26 Kid Ross Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
1916-05-15 Billy Murray Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
KO