Johnny Clinton (Morris Elstein) boxer

Johnny Clinton boxer
bouts
84
won
54
lost
19
draw
9
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1915-05-07
Height
5′ 6″/168cm
Reach
-
Age
73
Born
1897-11-20
Death
1971-08-15
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1927-05-11 Howard Ball DWDWWL Denver WIN
Points
1927-02-01 Jackie Kane LWWDLW Denver WIN
Points
1927-01-25 Nobe Cervantes LWDLWD Denver WIN
Points
1926-10-15 Young Harry Wills LLLLDW Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Points
1926-07-12 Silent Gibbons LWLDLW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1926-06-21 Frankie Pitcher WLDLLW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
1925-11-28 Frankie Pitcher DWWWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1925-08-03 Frank Gargano LLLWL Richmond S.C., Staten Island WIN
Points
1925-06-19 Young Angelo WWWDWW Outdoor Arena, Patchogue WIN
Points
1924-12-01 Pete August DLWLWW Armory, Stamford LOST
Points
1924-11-06 Sid Marks LLDDLD Columbus Hall, Yonkers WIN
Points
1924-10-24 Danny Cooney WWWWDW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1924-08-23 Johnny Darcy WWLLWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1924-06-27 Joe Dundee WLWWLW Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens LOST
Points
1924-05-30 Jimmy Coffey DLWLLL Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
1924-04-21 Willie Doyle WLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-10 Sailor Pacilio WLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1924-03-06 Harry Mason WWWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1924-02-21 Pete August WWWLWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn
1924-02-07 Frankie Pitcher LLWWLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1923-12-28 Sailor Friedman WWLWLL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1923-12-11 Sammy Morgan DLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1923-08-15 Johnny Darcy WWWWWL Velodrome, New York DRAW
Points
1923-08-01 Johnny Mendelsohn WLDWLL Velodrome, New York WIN
Points
1923-06-25 Clonie Tait WWWDWW Shetzline Ballpark, Philadelphia LOST
1923-06-20 Bert Spencer LLWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-05-28 Herb Brodie WWWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-05-07 Ray Pryel WWLLLD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-04-16 Ray Mitchell WWLWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-04-03 Jimmy Carroll LWLWLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1923-03-01 Johnny Darcy WWWLWW Crescent Rink, Lowell WIN
Points
1923-02-05 Andy Thomas DWDWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1923-01-02 Earl France WLDLWL Grand Opera House, Boston WIN
Points
1922-12-21 Phinney Boyle WLWWWW Crescent Rink, Lowell WIN
Technical knockout
1922-11-30 Tony Julian WWLWWW Crescent Rink, Lowell WIN
Points
1922-11-10 Tracy Ferguson WWWWWD Pastime A.C., Marlborough WIN
Points
1922-09-26 Eddie Billings WDLWDW Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
1922-09-15 Jimmy Sacco LWDDLW Armory, Portland DRAW
Points
1922-09-12 Travie Davis LWWDWD Arena, Seattle LOST
Points
1922-08-01 Enrique Ponce de Leon DDLLWD Philadelphia LOST
Points
1922-07-29 Tommy Leahy WLLWWW Boulevard Park, Worcester LOST
Points
1922-07-21 Jimmy Fruzzetti LWWLWL Walkover Park, Brockton LOST
Points
1922-06-06 Pete Hartley WWLWWL Armory, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1922-03-20 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
1922-01-17 Johnny Shugrue LWWWLW Mechanics Hall, Worcester WIN
Points
1921-12-19 Charlie Pilkington WLLDW Mechanics Hall, Worcester WIN
Points
1921-11-28 Johnny Shugrue LWLWWW Mechanics Hall, Worcester WIN
Points
1921-11-18 Sailor Darden LWLLLW Casino, Fall River WIN
Points
1921-08-12 Jimmy Fruzzetti WLWLLL Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1921-06-14 Frankie Schoell WLWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1921-06-10 Andy Thomas WW Palace of Joy, Coney Island LOST
KO
1921-05-23 Frankie Farren DWWWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1921-05-02 Joe Welling LLLLLL Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
1921-03-28 Jimmy Fruzzetti WWWLWL Grand Opera House, Boston WIN
Points
1921-02-28 Jimmy Sacco LWWWWL Grand Opera House, Boston WIN
Points
1921-02-26 Dave Medar LDLLDW Casino, Fall River WIN
Points
1921-01-22 Joe Marks WDWLWD Commonwealth A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1921-01-04 Frankie Schoell LWLDWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1920-12-27 Cleveland Johnny Downes WDLWWL Grand Opera House, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1920-11-30 Chick Simler DLLLWL Mechanics Hall, Worcester WIN
Points
1920-11-23 Johnny Rose Mechanics Hall, Worcester WIN
Points
1920-10-08 Dave Medar LWLDLL Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1920-05-17 Jack Russo LLWDLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1920-03-18 Jimmy Sullivan DLWLWL Ideal Park Pavilion, Endicott WIN
1920-03-01 Charley Pitts LWLLDD Lynn LOST
Points
1920-01-08 Frankie Schoell WLWWLW Community Hall, Johnson City DRAW
1919-12-25 Jimmy Murphy WLWLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-12-05 Young Maxwell WDLWLL Community Hall, Johnson City WIN
1919-11-06 Lou Bogash DDL Lakeside A.C., Webster LOST
Points
1919-09-27 Lou Bogash WDWDD Muzzy Field, Bristol
1919-09-08 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
1919-08-18 Mel Coogan WWWWWW Bristol Arena, New Bedford DRAW
Points
1919-07-11 Mickey Donley LLLLLL Long Branch WIN
1919-05-30 George Alger LDWDLW Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1919-05-14 Lou Bogash WWLDWW Casino Hall, Bridgeport DRAW
1919-04-01 Eddie Moy WDWLLW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1919-03-18 Lou Bogash LDWDWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1919-03-07 Sailor Freddie Burrows L Jersey City WIN
1919-02-25 Shaver O'Brien WWWLDW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1919-01-20 Mickey Donley WLLLLL Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
1919-01-10 Harry Pierce WWDLLL New Amsterdam Hall, West Hoboken WIN
1918-06-03 Young Abe Brown LLWWDL National A.C., Providence WIN
Points
1918-04-30 Mel Coogan WWWWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence DRAW
Points
1918-03-22 Joe Koons LLWDWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-03-18 Eddie Dorsey WWLWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-03-12 Harry Condon LLWDDL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1918-03-07 Sailor Freddie Burrows Summit Gymnasium, Jersey City WIN
1918-01-01 Tommy Carey WWWWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-07-17 Larry Burns DLLWWW Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOST
Points
1917-06-22 Billy Carney WLDLWL Rollo Rink, Newport DRAW
Points
1917-06-21 Al Thomas WWLWLL Southbridge LOST
Points
1917-04-19 Young Billy Papke LL Westfield WIN
Points
1917-04-07 Frankie Conifrey DWLWWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1917-03-29 Mel Coogan WWWWWW North Adams LOST
Points
1917-02-05 Joe Welling WWLWDW Palace A.C., New York LOST
1917-01-13 Willie Schaefer LLDWDW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-11-06 Benny Newman Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1916-10-30 Mike Smith WDDLLL Lyceum A.C., New York WIN
1916-09-13 Kid Burns LLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1916-05-25 Young Lajoie WDWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1916-05-17 Tommy McFarland DLLLLD Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1916-05-03 Jimmy Greenwood LWLLWL Bristol Arena, New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
1916-04-29 Mike Smith DLWDDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-03-03 Joe White WDLLL New Polo A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1916-02-12 Paul Madden LD Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
1916-01-31 Johnny Davis Grupp's A.C., New York WIN
KO
1915-11-22 Joe White WDL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-10-22 Paul Edwards WLWLLL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1915-10-02 Larry Hansen WWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1915-09-24 Johnny Gray Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1915-07-31 Jimmy O'Brien WWDWLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1915-06-28 Carey Phelan WWWL Olympic A.C., New York LOST
1915-05-07 Kid Carter 135th Street A.C., New York WIN