Pete Hartley (Durable Dane) boxer

Pete Hartley boxer
bouts
129
won
72
lost
29
draw
26
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1914-10-12
Height
5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach
-
Age
75
Born
1896-04-03
Death
1971-08-24
Nationality
Denmark

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1930-02-27 Johnny Prezio DDLLLL Armory, White Plains DRAW
Points
1930-01-30 Larry Marinucci WLLDDW 102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York DRAW
Points
1929-02-01 Emil Giusto DWLDWW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1928-12-04 Jimmy Abbott WLWWWW 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York LOST
Points
1928-09-14 Jimmy Abbott LLWWLW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1928-09-04 Howard Wright LDW 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Points
1928-08-10 Harry Wallace WLLWLD 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1928-06-19 Joey LaGrey WWWLWL 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York LOST
Points
1928-05-29 Eddie Shapiro LWDWDD 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Points
1928-05-11 Frankie Petrolle DDWLDW 106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-05-09 Sig Keppen LDLLLL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Points
1928-04-19 Red Magee LLWWWD 102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York DRAW
Points
1928-03-27 Alex Toveriski WLLDLL 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Points
1928-03-22 Stanley Stevens LWDLWW 102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York WIN
Points
1928-03-01 Alex Toveriski LWLLDL 102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York WIN
Points
1928-02-21 Andy Sackowitz WLLWDL 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York WIN
Points
1926-05-14 Bobby Barrett LLLLWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1926-02-19 Jimmy McNulty WWWWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1925-11-28 Lucien Vinez WWDWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1925-10-30 Nate Goldman LLLWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1925-09-30 Eddie Wagner WDWWWL Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1925-09-19 Joe Hall LLDWLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1925-09-18 Pat Haley WWWWDW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1925-08-28 Joey Silvers WWWWDL Golden City Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1925-08-24 Harry Dudley DWLDLD Newark LOST
1925-08-14 Jack McFarland WLLWWL Recreation Field, Plainfield LOST
1925-07-20 Floyd Hybert WWWWWL Bison Stadium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1925-06-15 Billy White WWWWWW Laurel Garden, Newark LOST
1925-04-27 Georgie Ward LWWWWW Perth Amboy LOST
1925-04-22 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWWDL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola LOST
Points
1925-04-13 Meyer Grace LWWWW Arena, Trenton WIN
1925-04-04 Stanislaus Loayza WWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1925-03-14 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWDWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1924-10-23 Willie Harmon DLDWWW Rink S.C., Brooklyn LOST
Points
1924-09-27 Bernie Conway LWDDLL Cambria Fairgrounds, Ebensburg WIN
Points
1924-09-06 Harry Cook WLDWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1924-08-23 Buddy Saunders WLDWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-07-21 Len Mahoney WDWWWD Ben Franklin Arena, Kenilworth DRAW
Points
1924-06-14 Herb Brodie WWDLWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1924-03-24 Charley Elkins LWWLL New Winter Garden, Pittsfield
1923-04-30 Jack Zivic LWWWLW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
1923-04-17 Nick Foley LWLWLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1923-04-12 Joe Burton WWWLWL Casino, Pittsfield WIN
Points
1923-04-02 Joe Metranga WDWDWL Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1923-03-15 Shamus O'Brien LWLLLL Columbus Hall, Yonkers WIN
Points
1923-03-06 Red Mack DWWLWW Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany WIN
Points
1923-02-26 Ted Marchant WWLLLW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville DRAW
1923-02-22 Frankie Quill DWWWLL Casino, Pittsfield WIN
Points
1923-02-07 Frankie Quill WLDWWW Casino, Pittsfield WIN
Points
1923-01-25 Willie Gradwell WWWWWW Infantry Hall, Providence LOST
Points
1922-11-30 Rocky Kansas DWLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1922-11-06 Young McGovern WWDWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1922-10-06 Ted Marchant LLWLLW Danceland Arena, Detroit LOST
1922-10-02 Clyde Jeakle WLWDWW Columbus WIN
Points
1922-09-11 Red Mack WLWDLD Chadwick Park, Albany DRAW
Points
1922-08-28 Andy Thomas WWWWWL Velodrome, New York DRAW
Points
1922-08-21 Johnny Darcy WWWWW Woonsocket WIN
Points
1922-07-27 Mickey Donley WLLDDW Atlantic City WIN
1922-07-24 KO Mars WLDDWL Columbus DRAW
Points
1922-07-03 Tim Droney LWWLWL Broadway Bowl, Louisville LOST
1922-06-23 Shamus O'Brien WDLWLD Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
1922-06-06 Johnny Clinton LWWWWL Armory, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-22 Sid Barbarian WWLWWW Danceland Arena, Detroit LOST
1922-05-19 Jimmy Hanlon LLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1922-04-10 Basil Galiano LWWLWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1922-03-20 Johnny Mendelsohn WLWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1922-02-18 Bert Spencer WLLWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-01-27 Tim Droney LWWLWL Infantry Hall, Providence WIN
Points
1921-11-29 Joe Benjamin WWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1921-11-24 Tim Droney DWDLLL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1921-11-17 Joe Tiplitz WWWWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1921-11-07 Pal Moran LLWWWW Pilsbury Winter Gardens, New Orleans WIN
Points
1921-10-13 Tim Droney LLDWD Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1921-09-30 Willie Jackson WLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1921-09-12 Red Herring LDWLWW Broadway Arena, Louisville WIN
Corner retirement
1921-07-12 Sailor Friedman WWWWLD Boxing Drome, Bronx DRAW
Points
1921-07-04 Johnny Sheppard LWLLLL Palace of Joy, Coney Island WIN
Technical knockout
1921-05-02 Young Brown LWDDLW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1921-04-19 Joe Welling WLLLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-03-04 Billy Angelo Providence WIN
Points
1921-02-12 Frankie Britt LWWLWW Casino, Fall River WIN
Points
1921-02-07 Ned Fitzgerald WWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-01-21 Frankie Britt WLWLWW Infantry Hall, Providence WIN
Points
1921-01-14 Harry Carlson LWLWLL Providence WIN
Points
1921-01-07 Ned Fitzgerald LWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1920-12-21 Mickey Devine WWLLLW Infantry Hall, Providence WIN
Points
1920-11-08 Pal Moran LWWWWL Heinemann Park, New Orleans LOST
Points
1920-09-17 Joe Benjamin DWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1920-08-30 Phil Virgets LLWWDW Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
Points
1920-06-14 Stanley Yoakum LWDLLD Convention Hall, Tulsa DRAW
Points
1920-05-31 Phil Virgets DLLWWD Heinemann Park, New Orleans LOST
Points
1920-05-04 Frankie Schoell LWWLWW Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1920-04-23 Young Maxwell LLLDLD Amsterdam Theatre, Amsterdam WIN
1920-04-12 Phil Virgets WDLLWW Dauphine Theater, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1920-03-27 Joe Welling LLLWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-03-03 Pal Moran LLLWLD Heinemann Park, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1920-02-27 Ralph Brady LLLLLL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore LOST
Points
1920-02-19 Jimmy Brown LLL Church Street Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1920-02-02 Jimmy Brown WWWWL Grand Theatre, Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
1920-01-23 Pal Moran WLLLWL Dauphine Theater, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1920-01-12 Willie Jackson WLWLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-12-26 Rocky Kansas WWWWWD Albaugh Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1919-12-20 Richie Mitchell WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-12-15 Tony Zill WDLDWW Central Turner Hall, Cincinnati WIN
1919-11-24 KO Mars WDDLWL Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
Points
1919-11-14 Benny Valger WWWWWW Arena, New Haven LOST
1919-10-06 Frankie Russell LLLDWL Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1919-09-26 Arlos Fanning LDWWWL Detroit LOST
1919-09-24 Frankie Conifrey DWLWWW Exposition Hall, Portland LOST
1919-08-18 Tommy Conroy WWLLLW Lyceum Theater, Troy WIN
1919-08-06 Pal Moran WDLLWW Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
Points
1919-07-04 Red Dolan WDWLLD Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1919-06-23 Young George Erne LLLWLL Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
1919-06-16 Young George Erne DLLLWL Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
1919-05-26 Lou Bogash WLDWWD Casino Hall, Bridgeport LOST
1919-05-23 Phil Bloom DLWLW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1919-05-17 Tony Zill WWWWWW Moose Club, Detroit WIN
1919-04-29 Larry Hansen LLLLLL Playhouse, Lowell WIN
Points
1919-04-24 Frankie Britt WWWWWW Grand Opera House, Boston LOST
Points
1919-03-03 Johnny Ray DLWWWL Southside Market House, Pittsburgh DRAW
1919-02-27 Lou Bogash LLDWDW Derby LOST
1919-02-20 Young George Erne LLLDL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1919-02-08 George KO Chaney LWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-02-04 Harry Carlson LWWLLW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1919-02-03 Prince Henry LWLLLW Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
1919-01-27 Harvey Thorpe LDDWWW Grand Opera, Syracuse LOST
1919-01-23 Lou Bogash WWWWLL Crescent Rink, Lowell DRAW
Points
1919-01-17 Phil Bloom WLWWWW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1919-01-09 Lou Bogash LWWWWL Crescent Rink, Lowell WIN
Points
1919-01-03 Buck Taylor LLDLDW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1918-12-27 Harvey Thorpe WWWLLD Windsor DRAW
1918-12-24 Shaver O'Brien LWWWWL Grand Opera House, Boston DRAW
Points
1918-12-05 Mel Coogan WWWDWW Crescent Rink, Lowell DRAW
Points
1918-05-09 Larry Hansen WDWLWL North Adams DRAW
Points
1918-04-04 Billy Williams DLLDDL Southside A.C., Milwaukee WIN
1918-03-21 Phil Bloom WWLLWW Armory, Carbondale WIN
1918-03-15 Jake Schiffer WWWW North Adams WIN
Points
1918-03-04 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1918-02-22 Mel Coogan WWDWWW Nickel Theater, Woonsocket LOST
Points
1918-01-21 Bobby North LLL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1917-10-18 Young Abe Brown LWWWLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1917-10-01 Frankie Callahan WWWWWW Flower City A.C., Rochester LOST
1917-09-18 Johnny Dundee WDLWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1917-09-04 Harlem Eddie Kelly DLLWWD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1917-07-30 Harlem Eddie Kelly WDDLLW Westfield LOST
1917-07-12 Young Maxwell LLWDWD Odd Fellows Hall, North Adams WIN
1917-07-03 Willie Gradwell DWWDDW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1917-06-09 Shamus O'Brien LLLWLL Broadway A.C., New York WIN
1917-05-08 Harry Condon WWLDLL Lenox Hall, Meriden WIN
1917-04-30 Harlem Eddie Kelly WDLWDD Lenox Hall, Pittsfield WIN
1917-04-28 Packy Hommey LWLLWL Fairmont A.C., New York WIN
1917-04-26 Harry Condon WWWLDL Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
Points
1917-04-10 Harlem Eddie Kelly LLWDLW Odd Fellows Hall, North Adams DRAW
1917-03-31 Westside Jimmy Duffy WLDWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1917-03-26 Frankie Burns Pittsfield WIN
Technical knockout
1917-02-17 Joe Welling WLWDWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-01-29 Rocky Kansas WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1917-01-09 Young Murphy WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-01-01 Mel Coogan WLWWWW Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence LOST
Points
1916-12-07 Frankie Nelson LWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-11-18 Eddie McAndrews WLLWLD National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-10-12 Johnny Duffy DLLWLL Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
KO
1916-10-05 Chick Brown LDWLWW Arena, New Haven LOST
Points
1916-10-03 Mel Coogan WWWWWD Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1916-09-29 Mel Coogan WWWWWW Greenfield DRAW
Points
1916-09-26 Billy Meyers LDDWLD Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1916-09-12 Billy Meyers DLDDWL Arena, Boston DRAW
Points
1916-07-27 Al Wiltse North Adams WIN
Points
1916-07-14 Willie Jones LLLWW Greenfield WIN
Points
1916-07-07 Rocky Kansas WLWWLW Rochester LOST
1916-06-29 Young Lajoie WDWLLL Western Gateway A.C., North Adams WIN
KO
1916-06-15 Bud Palmer LDLDLW Western Gateway A.C., North Adams WIN
Points
1916-06-02 Packy Hommey DLLDWL Casino, New Haven WIN
Points
1916-05-22 Young Blades WLWDWW Coliseum, Woonsocket WIN
Points
1916-04-29 Joe Cassidy L St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1916-04-24 Harry Condon WDDLDL Rochester LOST
1916-04-03 Joe Goldberg WWLDWL Monroe A.C., Rochester LOST
1916-03-31 Harry Condon LWWDDL Hathaway Theatre, Lowell DRAW
Points
1916-02-24 Joe Goldberg LWWWWL Bastable Theater, Syracuse DRAW
1916-01-01 Harry Condon LDLWWL Ilion DRAW
1915-12-25 Larry Burns DWWWDL Lawrence WIN
KO
1915-12-10 Young Joey LDWDL Ilion LOST
1915-12-03 Harlem Tommy Murphy DLLDWW East New York A.C., Brooklyn
1915-11-24 George Rosch WLWWLW Odd Fellows Hall, North Adams WIN
KO
1915-10-22 Billy Nisto Arena, New Haven WIN
KO
1915-10-14 Young Joey LLDW Wagner Hall, Canajoharie DRAW
1915-09-18 Jimmy Anderson LWWWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1915-09-13 Young Dyson LDWLDL New Bedford Politcal and A.C., New Bedford DRAW
Points
1915-07-21 Walter Watts DW Lawrence Hall, New London WIN
1915-07-15 Red Cap Wilson LWWL Amsterdam WIN
1915-07-10 Andy Cortez LDWWDL Sharkey A.C., New York LOST
1914-10-12 Ritchie Ryan LDDWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN