Willie Jackson (Young Willie) boxer

Willie Jackson boxer
bouts
53
won
27
lost
11
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1913-01-15
Height
5′ 6″/168cm
Reach
-
Age
64
Born
1897-07-11
Death
1961-11-13
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1924-04-17 Johnny Griffin WWWLLW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford LOST
Technical knockout
1922-12-04 Johnny Shugrue WWWWWL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOST
Technical knockout
1922-11-27 Chubby Brown WWWWWW Convention Hall, Rochester LOST
Points
1922-11-20 Johnny Mealey WLWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1922-10-03 Willie Doyle LDDLLW Newark LOST
1922-09-18 Harry 'Kid' Brown WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1922-07-15 Sid Marks WLLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
1922-07-12 Harry Galfund WWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens DRAW
Points
1922-06-17 Willie Pfeiffer DLDWLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-03-28 Frankie Rice DWWLWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1922-02-20 Charley White LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1922-01-23 Ned Fitzgerald LLWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-30 Johnny Dundee WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1921-11-29 Jimmy Hanlon LLLDLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-11-24 Billy Angelo LWDWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1921-09-30 Pete Hartley WWWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1921-07-18 Jimmy Hanlon LWLLLL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1921-06-24 Charley Pitts WLWWWL Jersey City WIN
1921-05-27 Jimmy Hanlon LLLWLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-05-03 Freddie Welsh WLLLLW Summit LOST
KO
1921-03-21 Rocky Kansas WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1921-02-25 Johnny Dundee DWDLDD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-01-26 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1921-01-07 Pinky Mitchell LLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1920-11-29 Johnny Dundee WDDWDL Manhattan Casino, New York DRAW
Majority decision
1920-11-25 Matt Brock LWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1920-10-29 Eddie Fitzsimmons LWDWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1920-10-22 Gene Delmont WLLLLW Sportsman's Club, Camden WIN
1920-09-23 Ned Fitzgerald WLLWWW Westside Ballpark, Jersey City WIN
1920-09-16 Gene Delmont DWDWLL Jersey City WIN
1920-08-30 Gene Delmont DDWDWL Jersey City WIN
1920-07-12 Lew Tendler WWWWDW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1920-06-14 Johnny Dundee LLLDWW Mechanics Building, Boston DRAW
Points
1920-05-14 Johnny Dundee WWLDLL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1920-05-11 Jack Russo LLLWDL Sportsman's Club, Camden WIN
1920-04-23 Jack Lawler WDWWWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1920-04-17 Johnny Martin DLWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-03-31 Ralph Brady LLWLWD Armory, Camden WIN
1920-03-29 Richie Mitchell WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1920-03-22 Johnny Sheppard WWWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-03-08 Johnny Dundee WLWWLD 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
1920-03-01 Ralph Brady LLLLLW Paterson WIN
1920-02-27 Frankie Schoell LWDDDD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1920-02-16 Jack Russo WDLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-01-19 Mel Coogan WWWWLL Grand Theatre, Trenton A.C., Trenton DRAW
1920-01-17 Harry Carlson DWLDLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-01-16 Oakland Frankie Burns WDDDDL Maltosia Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
1920-01-12 Pete Hartley WLWWLD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-11-27 Pal Moran LLWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-11-17 Jake Schiffer WLLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-10-31 Johnny Dundee WWLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1919-10-20 Johnny Drummie WWWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-10-13 Tommy Touhey WWLWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1919-10-11 Young George Erne WLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-10-10 Jake Schiffer WLWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1919-10-06 Eddie Morgan WLLWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1919-09-29 Ralph Brady WWLLLL National S.C., Detroit WIN
1919-09-09 Ralph Brady LLWWLL Paterson WIN
1919-09-04 Joe Phillips LLLLWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1919-09-01 Johnny Dundee LLWWLW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOST
1919-08-04 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1919-07-08 Artie O'Leary WLLLLL Armory A.A., Jersey City WIN
1919-07-07 Artie O'Leary WWLLLL Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
1919-07-03 Jack Moore L Atlantic City WIN
1919-07-01 Tommy Touhey WDLWWW
1919-04-14 Frankie Britt WLWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-04-11 Ralph Brady WLDDDL Grand Opera House, Syracuse DRAW
1919-03-21 Frankie Farren LWWDLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1919-03-12 Joe Azevedo DDLLLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1919-03-07 Tommy Richards WDLWDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-02-28 Frankie Farren WLWWDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1919-02-15 Jack Brazzo WWDLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1919-01-27 Frankie Britt WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-01-18 Jack Russo LWDLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-01-14 Johnny Noye WLLLWW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1919-01-06 Dick Stosh DLLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1918-12-25 Young George Erne WLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1918-12-09 Jimmy Sacco LWWDWW Park Riding Academy, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1918-11-22 Leo Johnson LWLLL State Armory, Mohawk
1918-11-16 Eddie Wallace LLWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
1918-08-30 Young Fulton LLLWLL Long Branch WIN
1918-08-25 Leo Johnson LLWWLW Pelham Bay, Bronx
1918-07-23 Frankie Britt LWWWDW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1918-07-16 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1918-07-08 Lew Cardell LLWLDD 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City DRAW
1918-07-06 Bud Christiano WLWLWL Cleveland WIN
1918-04-29 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Arena, New Haven LOST
Points
1918-03-25 Johnny Dundee DWWDWW Arena, New Haven DRAW
Points
1918-03-11 Rocky Kansas WLDLWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1918-02-18 Rocky Kansas WWLDLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1918-02-13 Ray Rivers LLLLLD Armory, Carbondale WIN
1918-01-07 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-12-17 Frankie Callahan WWDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-11-05 Patsy Cline WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-10-26 Tommy Touhey DWLLLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1917-10-24 Barney Adair WWWWLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1917-10-08 Rocky Kansas WWLLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-09-24 Patsy Cline WWWWWW Manhattan Casino, New York LOST
1917-09-03 Young Terry McGovern DLWWLD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-08-28 Joe Mooney LLLLDW New York WIN
1917-07-03 Eddie Wallace LWWLLW Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOST
Points
1917-06-29 Johnny Dundee WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1917-06-05 Chick Simler LLLWLL Boston WIN
KO
1917-05-28 Johnny Mealey DWLWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-05-19 Ray Rivers LLLWLL Clermont A. C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1917-03-08 Tommy Touhey WLWWLL Fairmont A.C., New York WIN
1917-02-16 Eddie Wallace DWLDLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1917-02-12 Artie Root DLLWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-01-15 Johnny Dundee WWWWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1916-12-29 Leo Johnson LDWLLL Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1916-12-11 Johnny Nelson LWLWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-11-30 Matt Brock WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-11-13 Tommy O'Keefe DLLWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1916-10-14 Billy DeFoe WLWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1916-10-09 Jack Dunleavy WWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-10-05 Allie Nack LLLLDW Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
1916-09-12 Allie Nack LDWLLL Hunts Point A.C., Bronx WIN
1916-07-28 Tommy Houck LLWLL New York WIN
Technical knockout
1916-07-17 Teddy Jacobs DWDDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1916-07-03 Tommy Touhey WWWLWW LOST
1916-05-08 Johnny Kilbane WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1916-04-24 Leo Roux WLWLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-04-14 George Weyman DW Carsonia Park Casino, Reading WIN
1916-04-10 Abe Kabakoff WLWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-03-20 Johnny Victor WL New York WIN
KO
1916-02-23 Frankie Rowan WLLLLL New York WIN
1916-02-21 Kid Goodney Pottstown A.C., Pottstown WIN
1916-02-07 Young Wagner WLWDWL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1916-01-28 Joe Kennedy L Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1916-01-24 Eddie Miller WDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-01-14 Mike Defonse Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-01-01 Eddie Campi WWWLWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-12-04 Benny Kaufman WWLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-11-08 Willie Fitzsimmons DDLWWD Olympic A.C., New York DRAW
1915-09-24 Harry Smith LLDWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-09-03 Tommy Touhey WWWWDW New Polo A.C., New York WIN
1915-08-30 Jimmy Powers DWWWLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1915-08-07 Young Ketchell DLLLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-06-28 Young Ketchell WLLLLL Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
1915-06-01 Tommy Touhey WWWW DRAW
Points
1915-03-25 Red Cap Wilson LLWWL
1915-02-27 Louisiana DWWWLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1915-01-25 Red Cap Wilson LLLWWL
1914-10-13 Frankie Burns LWWWLW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1914-03-06 Willie Doyle LLD New Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
1914-02-09 Willie Doyle L Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1913-07-14 Johnny Young Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1913-01-15 Young Price L New York WIN
KO