Rocky Kansas boxer

Rocky Kansas boxer
bouts
82
won
64
lost
11
draw
6
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1911-01-01
Height
5′ 2″/157cm
Reach
63″/160cm
Age
58
Born
1895-04-21
Death
1954-01-10
Nationality
USA

Rocky was the younger brother of Joe "Kid" Kansas (Tozzo), and older brother of boxer Tony Tozzo. Kansas and his two brothers combined to defeat 189 opponents in the Buffalo, New York area from 1909-1937. Father to Vincent Tozzo and husband to Jessie Tozzo.Kansas turned pro in 1911 and lost just two official decisions in his first 75 fights. In 1914, he faced his first contender, Johnny Dundee, losing a newspaper decision. Kansas also faced featherweight Champion Johnny Kilbane in a non-title match, but lost the newspaper decision.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1932-09-30 Joe Trippe WDWLDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Unanimous decision
1926-07-03 Sammy Mandell WWWWWW Comiskey Park, Chicago LOST
Points
1926-04-12 Pal Moran LDDLWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
1926-03-25 Joe Tiplitz LLLWLL Fleetwood Arena, Miami Beach WIN
1926-03-05 Freddie Jacks LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1925-12-07 Jimmy Goodrich WWDDLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-11-02 Fred Kelly LLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1925-09-28 Billy Pollock WWDWWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-05-11 Joe Jawson LLLWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-04-27 Sid Terris WWWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1925-02-16 Red Cap Wilson LLLWLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1924-11-26 Jack Bernstein LLWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-10-13 Luis Vicentini WLWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1924-07-14 Luis Vicentini WWWLWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
KO
1924-05-20 Freddie Jacks WLLLLL Johnson Field, Johnson City WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-04-21 Johnny Dundee WLLLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-02-18 Jack Bernstein LDWWLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1924-01-01 Teddy Meyers WWLWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-12-10 Freddie Jacks LLLLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-10-12 Jack Bernstein WWWWLD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1923-07-11 Johnny Mendelsohn LWLDWL Arena Ice Gardens, Milwaukee WIN
1923-04-30 Alex Hart WWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1923-02-09 Charley White WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1923-01-26 Chubby Brown WWWWLW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1923-01-01 Sammy Berne LWWDLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-12-15 Johnny Donnelly LLWWLW Erie WIN
1922-11-30 Pete Hartley WDDWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-07-04 Benny Leonard WWWWWL Floyd Fitzsimmons' Arena, Michigan City LOST
Technical knockout
1922-05-12 Johnny Harvey LWLWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-10 Gene Delmont LLLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1922-02-10 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1921-12-26 Johnny Ray DWWWLW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
1921-12-17 Sid Barbarian WWWWWW Armouries, Windsor DRAW
Points
1921-12-09 Barney Adair WDWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1921-11-22 Johnny Mendelsohn WWWLWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1921-11-16 Packy Hommey LWLDLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-21 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-10-03 Frankie Britt WWWLWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1921-09-12 Mixer Mitchell WWWWWD Star Park, Syracuse WIN
KO
1921-06-27 Frankie Schoell LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1921-06-06 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Federal League Baseball Park, Harrison LOST
1921-05-30 Gene Delmont LWLLDL Walker AC, Ivanhoe Oval, Astoria, Queens WIN
Points
1921-05-06 Harlem Eddie Kelly LWLLDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1921-04-26 Johnny Dundee DLDDLD Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1921-04-04 Bobby Ward DWWWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1921-03-21 Willie Jackson WWDDLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-03-09 Richie Mitchell WWWLWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1921-02-18 Richie Mitchell WWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1921-01-21 Lockport Jimmy Duffy DLDDLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1920-11-20 Larry Hansen WLWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1920-08-23 George KO Chaney LWWWLL Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1920-06-30 Pinky Mitchell WWWWWL Navin Field, Detroit WIN
1920-06-14 Allentown Dundee LWLLWD Buffalo Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1920-06-09 Matt Brock LWLWLW Navin Field, Detroit WIN
1920-05-24 Joe Welling WLWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1920-04-28 Frankie Bull WLDDWW Arena, Toronto WIN
KO
1920-04-23 Ralph Brady LWLWDL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1920-04-16 Babe Picato WWLWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1920-03-19 Babe Picato LWWLWL Convention Hall, Rochester LOST
1920-03-17 Westside Jimmy Duffy WWWLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-12-26 Pete Hartley LWLWWL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1919-12-09 Benny Valger WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse DRAW
1919-12-01 Frankie Britt LWLLDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-11-18 Ralph Brady LLLWLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
1919-11-15 Joe Tiplitz WLLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-11-06 Eddie Dorsey LWLDWL Massey Hall, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
1919-11-03 KO Mars WWDDLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1919-09-22 Artie O'Leary LLLLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-01-01 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1918-12-17 Frankie Britt WDLDWW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1918-11-09 Benny Valger WWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1918-11-05 Frankie Britt WWWWDL Arena, Boston DRAW
Points
1918-09-10 Johnny Dundee WWDWDW Arena, Boston DRAW
Points
1918-08-23 Joe Thomas WLLLW Baseball Park, Buffalo WIN
1918-07-24 Phil Bloom DDLDLW Wrightstown WIN
1918-07-08 Patsy Cline WWWWWL Coliseum, Toledo DRAW
1918-06-24 Jake Schiffer WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-06-06 Eddie 'Kid' Black LLLWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1918-05-27 Fighting Zunner LDWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-05-03 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WLDLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-04-27 Artie O'Leary WDWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1918-04-10 Patsy Cline WWDWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1918-04-02 Young Terry McGovern LLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-03-11 Willie Jackson WLLLWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-02-18 Willie Jackson WWLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1918-01-18 Clonie Tait WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-10-29 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-10-18 Frankie Callahan WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1917-10-08 Willie Jackson WLLWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-09-10 George KO Chaney WWWWDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-07-23 George KO Chaney WWWWWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-06-11 Babe Picato DWLDWL Opera House, New Castle LOST
1917-05-29 Johnny Dundee LWWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1917-04-20 Freddie Welsh WWLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-04-12 Red Dolan LWWDDW Auditorium, Racine WIN
1917-03-28 Phil Virgets WWDWWW Cleveland WIN
1917-02-26 Johnny Kilbane DWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-02-08 Cal Delaney LLLLWL Central Armory, Cleveland WIN
1917-01-29 Pete Hartley LWLWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-01-09 Jake Schiffer WWDWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-11-30 Henry Cherry WWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1916-11-22 Gene Belmont LLDWL Windsor A.C., Windsor WIN
Points
1916-11-10 Johnny O'Leary WWWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-11-06 Harry Condon WWLWWD Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1916-09-11 Shamus O'Brien WLLWLW Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo WIN
1916-09-01 Gene Delmont LLDLDL Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo WIN
1916-07-07 Pete Hartley LLWWWW Rochester WIN
1916-06-30 Jack White L Welland WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-29 Jake Schiffer DWDWWW Majestic Theater, Buffalo LOST
1916-04-03 Frankie Nelson LDWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-03-16 Tickle Sanders LDLLW Garden Theater, Buffalo WIN
1916-02-28 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1916-02-23 Patsy Drouillard LDLLLL Windsor A.C., Windsor WIN
Points
1916-02-04 Frankie Callahan WLLLWW Garden Theater, Buffalo WIN
1915-11-15 Frankie Russell DWWWWL Orleans A.C., New Orleans LOST
Points
1915-10-25 Frankie Russell WDWWWW Orleans A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
1915-10-06 Joe Mandot LWWLDD Buffalo DRAW
1915-09-06 Joe Mandot WWLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1915-07-23 Ad Wolgast LLLLLW Buffalo WIN
1915-06-08 Frankie Daley DWLWWW Erie WIN
1915-05-03 Johnny Dundee LDWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1915-04-12 Joe Goldberg WLLDLL Garden Roller Rink, Rochester LOST
1915-03-24 Eddie Morgan WWDLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1915-02-22 Eddie Morgan WWWDLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1915-02-01 Johnny Kilbane WLWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1915-01-11 Harry Boyle DWWLWD Miller's Hall, Buffalo WIN
1914-06-08 Kid Julian LLLWLW Alhambra Rink, Syracuse WIN
1914-05-25 Bobby Reynolds DWWWLW Liberty A.C., Bridgeport WIN
1914-05-11 Harry Condon WDLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1914-04-06 Tommy Bresnahan DLWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1914-02-24 Johnny Dundee DLWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1914-02-06 Joe Goldberg DDLLLL Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
1914-02-03 Jimmy Cavanaugh DWWLWD Miller's Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
1913-12-26 Eddie Wallace WLWWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1913-12-22 Eddie Sentry WWWWDW Grand Opera House, Youngstown WIN
Technical knockout
1913-11-28 Johnny Sokol WLLDLD Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1913-11-14 Jack Dexter WDWWWL Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1913-10-27 Young Joey LWWDL Alhambra, Syracuse WIN
1913-10-17 Harry Boyle DLLDD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1913-09-29 Johnny Harris Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
1913-07-03 Jack Dexter LWDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1913-06-20 Oscar Williams WLLLLD Paducah DRAW
Points
1913-05-02 Jack Dexter DWLLWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1913-04-28 Danny McCabe WDLLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-03-25 Oscar Williams LLLWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1913-01-01 Stanley Scully WLLLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-12-05 Sammy Baker WDWDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1912-11-21 Joe Clark DLDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1912-11-11 Jack Dexter LDWDWL Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
1912-09-24 Joe Stein DDWDWL International A.C., Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1912-09-13 Jack Dexter WWWLDW International A.C., Buffalo DRAW
1912-09-02 Dick Clancy WWLLDW Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
1912-08-30 Jack Joynt W International A.C., Buffalo WIN
KO
1912-03-01 Jack White WWDDWW Buffalo WIN
KO
1912-02-17 Jack White Welland WIN
KO
1912-02-01 Jack Harris WLLDLL Buffalo WIN
KO
1912-01-01 Young Nelson DWWWL Buffalo WIN
KO
1911-11-24 Jack Dexter DL Orioles Club, Buffalo LOST
Technical knockout
1911-10-28 George Ross Welland WIN
Points
1911-07-14 Young Tuttle Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
1911-06-23 Willie O'Neill WLWLD International A.C., Buffalo WIN
KO
1911-06-01 Battling Kline LL Buffalo WIN
KO
1911-03-01 Young Green DL Buffalo WIN
KO
1911-02-25 Kid George WW Buffalo
1911-02-01 Young Thomas DLDL Buffalo WIN
KO
1911-01-01 Young Thomas DLD Buffalo WIN
KO