Joe Welling boxer

Joe Welling boxer
bouts
49
won
26
lost
18
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1912-10-02
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
-
Age
43
Born
1891-01-09
Death
1934-08-25
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-03-09 Boots Antley WDWWLL National Guard Armory, Sanford LOST
1926-02-23 Young Wallace LWWDWW National Guard Armory, Sanford WIN
1924-08-06 Mel Coogan WWLWWW Wheeling LOST
Points
1924-07-20 Mel Coogan DWWWLW Wheeling LOST
Points
1924-06-06 Chubby Brown DWDLWW Convention Hall, Rochester LOST
Points
1923-11-21 Joe Dundee WWWWWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOST
Points
1923-09-28 Hughie Dwyer WWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1923-01-26 Charlie O'Connell WWWWWW Erie LOST
1923-01-15 Bert Spencer LLLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-12-08 Basil Galiano DWWWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1922-11-24 Andy Thomas WLDWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1922-10-16 Jimmy Hanlon LLLLL Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOST
1922-09-28 Battling Budd WWWDDW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1922-07-24 Bobby Barrett WLWLWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1922-06-13 Billy Angelo WLWLWW York LOST
KO
1922-06-09 Sid Barbarian WLWWWW Danceland Arena, Detroit LOST
1922-05-29 Mel Coogan WWWLD Circus Tent, Indianapolis WIN
1922-02-22 Bobby Harper WWWWDW Armory, Portland LOST
Points
1922-02-07 Eddie Pinkman WWWWLL Armory, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-03 Mel Coogan WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1921-08-04 Sailor Friedman WWWLDD Sager's Arena, Aurora LOST
1921-05-02 Johnny Clinton WLWWWW Braves Field, Boston LOST
Points
1921-04-19 Pete Hartley WWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1921-02-24 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1921-02-08 Sailor Friedman WWWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOST
1920-11-26 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1920-10-26 Lew Tendler WWDWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1920-10-11 Richie Mitchell DWLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-09-17 Johnny Dundee WWDDWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1920-06-23 George KO Chaney WLWWWL Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1920-05-24 Rocky Kansas DWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1920-05-19 George KO Chaney WWLWWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1920-04-23 Johnny Dundee LWWLDL Neil Park, Columbus WIN
1920-03-27 Pete Hartley LDWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-03-13 Jack Russo DLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-02-16 Pinky Mitchell WWWWWW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOST
1919-12-25 Joe Benjamin WWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-11-04 Joe Benjamin WWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1919-10-01 Richie Mitchell DWWWW Redland Field, Cincinnati LOST
1919-08-11 Johnny Dundee WLLWWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1919-07-14 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1919-05-19 Jack Britton WWLWWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
1919-03-29 Paul Doyle WLWLL New Haven DRAW
Points
1919-03-24 Johnny 'Red' Allen DWDLWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1919-02-26 Lew Tendler WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1919-02-12 Phil Bloom WWWWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence DRAW
Points
1919-02-03 Johnny Harvey LWLDWW Arena, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1919-01-13 Phil Bloom LWLWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1918-12-20 Chick Brown WLLWWW National A.C., Providence WIN
KO
1918-12-03 Johnny Dundee WWWWDW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1918-11-18 Tommy Touhey LWLWWD Newark LOST
1918-11-16 Johnny Dundee WDWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
1918-09-09 Eddie Wallace LLLWLL Open-Air Arena, Jersey City WIN
1918-07-03 Phil Bloom WLLDDL Spring A.C., West Hoboken DRAW
1918-07-02 Phil Bloom LWLLDD WIN
1918-06-20 Frankie Myer Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1918-05-24 Richie Mitchell WWWLWD Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1918-03-04 Johnny Griffiths LWWLLW Armory, Akron LOST
1918-02-26 Eddie Dorsey LWWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1918-01-15 Shamus O'Brien DWLLLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1917-10-13 Shamus O'Brien LLLLDW Brooklyn WIN
1917-10-09 Westside Jimmy Duffy WLLWLW Pioneer S.C., New York WIN
1917-08-31 Tommy Touhey LLLDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1917-07-20 Johnny Dundee WWWWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1917-06-07 Johnny Dundee WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1917-04-04 Willie Beecher LLLLWL Hunts Point Palace, Bronx LOST
1917-03-17 Willie Beecher LWLLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-19 Milburn Saylor LWWWWL Palace S.C., New York WIN
1917-02-17 Pete Hartley WLWLWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-05 Johnny Clinton WWLWLW Palace A.C., New York WIN
1917-01-26 Leo Johnson WLLLWD Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1917-01-13 Phil Bloom DWLWLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1917-01-08 Battling Kopin WDLWWL Jamestown A.C., Jamestown WIN
1916-12-18 Richie Mitchell LDDWDW Auditorium A.C., Racine LOST
1916-12-08 Phil Bloom WDDWLW Marlin A.C., New Haven WIN
Points
1916-12-04 Frank Ray Whitney LDLDL Rhodes Opera House, Kenosha WIN
KO
1916-11-21 Ever Hammer WLLWLL Racine WIN
1916-10-21 Eddie Billings LDWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-09-25 Johnny Griffiths DLWDDW Akron LOST
1916-09-18 Sam Robideau WLWLWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-09-05 Jack Britton WWWWLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1916-08-30 Johnny Dundee WWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1916-08-24 Bobby Moore WLLDWW New York WIN
1916-08-14 Battling Gates LLLLWW Airdome A.C., Rochester LOST
1916-07-22 Harry Pierce WWDWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-07-18 Walter Butler WWDDWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1916-07-03 Battling Kopin WLWWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1916-06-12 Phil Bloom LLWLLW Rochester DRAW
1916-06-06 Jimmy Reagan LLDWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1916-03-02 Ever Hammer WWDWWW Kenosha LOST
1916-02-03 Young White DWWWWW La Crosse WIN
Technical knockout
1915-12-17 Young Abe Brown WWWWWL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1915-11-09 Joe Sherman LLDWWW Gary WIN
1915-08-06 Ad Wolgast LLWLDW Orpheum Theater, Duluth WIN
1915-07-05 Joe Azevedo LLWWLD Memphis DRAW
Points
1915-05-14 Johnny Marto WWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1915-04-29 Milburn Saylor WWWWDW 1st Regiment Armory, Detroit LOST
1915-03-18 Jack Doig DWDDLL Kenosha DRAW
1915-02-15 Bobby Scanlon LLLLLL Kenosha WIN
Technical knockout
1915-01-21 Battling Terry LWWWWD Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1914-11-24 Frankie Jones DWWWWW Pavilion Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1914-07-18 Sapper Jack O'Neill WWLLD West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne DRAW
Points
1914-06-20 Sapper Jack O'Neill WWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1914-05-23 Hughie Mehegan WWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1914-03-31 Babe Picato WDDWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1914-03-10 Charlie 'Kid' Dalton DWDWLL Vernon WIN
Points
1914-02-27 Charlie Lawson DWLDDL La Crosse WIN
Technical knockout
1914-02-20 Charlie Lawson WDWLDD La Crosse WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-26 Rabbit Hedlin LW La Crosse WIN
KO
1914-01-01 Jim Farrell La Crosse WIN
1913-05-26 Eddie Gordon WLLDD Southside A.A., Milwaukee WIN
1913-01-21 Paul Sikora WLLDDL Fuller Theatre, Kalamazoo DRAW
1913-01-13 Jack Redmond LLWLWW Southside A.A., Milwaukee LOST
KO
1913-01-04 Pal Brown WWDDWW Milwaukee LOST
KO
1912-12-14 Eddie Ketchell DLDWLW Lansing DRAW
1912-10-02 Eddie Moha WWWWWW Barnickel's Gym, Milwaukee WIN