Phil Bloom boxer

Phil Bloom boxer
bouts
74
won
41
lost
23
draw
9
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1911-11-13
Height
5′ 7″/170cm
Reach
-
Age
84
Born
1894-10-24
Death
1979-02-08
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1923-09-24 Harry Galfund LWDWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-08-20 Shamus O'Brien LLLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-08-03 Harry Galfund WWLWDW Kingsboro Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-05-30 Eddie Burnbrook WDWWWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOST
Technical knockout
1923-03-19 Eddie Burnbrook WWWWWW Fourth Regiment Armory, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1923-02-23 Wildman Gould DWLWWW Arena A.C., Woonsocket DRAW
Points
1923-02-16 Vincent Pokorni WLDWWW Erie DRAW
1923-02-12 Jack Sheppard WWWWWW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
1923-02-03 Wildman Gould LWDWLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1923-01-25 Al Norton WLDLLW Columbus Hall, Yonkers LOST
Points
1922-12-26 Tony Lyons WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-12-01 Eddie Shevlin WWWWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1922-11-30 Frankie Laureate WWLLWW Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany LOST
Points
1922-11-23 Jimmy Lawless Feeley Hall, Hazleton WIN
KO
1922-11-17 Paul Doyle WWWWLW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1922-10-09 Danny Ross DWLDWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-09-19 Frankie Murphy DLDWWD Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Points
1922-09-07 Willie Harmon WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-04-01 Jimmy Kelly WDWWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1922-03-21 Johnny Karr DDWWWL Akron LOST
1921-12-26 Soldier Bartfield DLLLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-12-12 Italian Joe Gans LDLDWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1921-11-15 Bud Weafer WDWDD Church Street Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1921-11-07 Frank Barrieau WDWWWW The Armouries, Toronto LOST
Majority decision
1921-10-17 Dave Rosenberg WWWDWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-09-26 Wally Hinckle WLWLDL Trenton WIN
KO
1921-09-16 Mike Morley WWWLWW Church Street Auditorium, Hartford LOST
Points
1921-08-31 Frank Barrieau WLDWWD Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOST
1921-05-31 Johnny Gill LLWWWL York LOST
1921-05-26 Tillie Herman LLLLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-05-23 Red Allen LLLLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1921-04-28 Steve Latzo WLDWDW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1921-04-25 Billy Ryan WLLWWW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOST
1921-04-18 Willie Beecher WWWLLD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1921-03-29 Soldier Bartfield DWLDLW Brooklyn Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1921-03-24 Ralph Schappert LDLLWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1921-03-18 Jack Green WDWLW Providence WIN
Points
1921-03-11 Walter Mohr LWDDLL Flatbush A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-03-05 Paddy Flynn WWWWWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-03-02 Jimmy Kelly WWDWDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-01-17 Johnny Gray LLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1921-01-14 Red Allen WLLLLL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Corner retirement
1921-01-01 Tim Droney WWLLDW National S.C., Lancaster LOST
1920-12-25 Eddie Gorman WWWLLW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1920-11-10 Johnny Gill WWWWWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1920-11-08 Tim Droney DWLWWL Casino Hall, Lynn WIN
Points
1920-11-05 Georgie Ward WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1920-09-22 Paul Doyle WDWLDD Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1920-07-21 Jack Thomas WWWWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
1920-07-13 Mickey Donley WLWWLW Newark WIN
1920-05-24 Paul Doyle WDWDWL Commonwealth A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1920-05-20 Frankie Conifrey WWLWWW Fenway A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1920-05-14 Mickey Donley WDWLWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1920-04-29 Joe Gibbs WLLWWL Woonsocket WIN
Technical knockout
1920-03-26 Danny Arthurs LWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1920-03-18 Matt Wells WWWLL Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
1920-02-14 Henry Ferrey LWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1920-02-12 Jim Davie DLWL Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Corner retirement
1920-01-01 Harry Pierce LLLWWW Crescent Rink, Lowell WIN
Technical knockout
1919-11-21 Harry Pierce WLLLWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1919-11-18 Kid Herman LLWWWD Mayflower Curling Rink, Halifax WIN
KO
1919-10-28 Barney Adair DDWWW Oakland Arena, Jersey City DRAW
1919-10-15 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Arena Gardens, Detroit LOST
1919-09-15 Steve Latzo WWLDWW New Bedford LOST
Points
1919-08-29 Steve Latzo WWWLDW Athletic Park, Scranton LOST
1919-05-23 Pete Hartley WLDLWW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1919-05-12 Patsy Cline LWWWWW Monument National, Montreal WIN
1919-03-14 George KO Chaney WLWWWW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore LOST
Points
1919-03-04 Paul Doyle WWLWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1919-02-14 George KO Chaney WWWWLW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore LOST
Points
1919-02-12 Joe Welling DLWWLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence DRAW
Points
1919-01-31 Leo Johnson WLLDLW Arena, Syracuse
1919-01-17 Pete Hartley DDDDWW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore LOST
Points
1919-01-13 Joe Welling DWDLWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1918-09-30 Young Abe Brown WWDLLL Trenton WIN
1918-09-27 Leo Johnson LWWLW Atlantic City WIN
1918-08-13 Barney Adair LWWWWW Armory A.A., Jersey City WIN
1918-07-24 Rocky Kansas WWWWWD Wrightstown LOST
1918-07-19 Tommy Carey WWLDWL Cambria Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
1918-07-16 Frankie Callahan WLWWWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1918-07-03 Joe Welling WWLLWW Spring A.C., West Hoboken DRAW
1918-07-02 Joe Welling WWWLLW LOST
1918-06-03 Harry Pierce DLLWWW Arena, New Haven DRAW
Points
1918-05-24 Morris Lux WWWWLD Armory Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1918-05-13 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-04-08 Patsy Cline LWWDWL Douglas A.C., Chelsea LOST
1918-04-01 Knockout Al Wagner WLDWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-03-21 Pete Hartley LLWLLW Armory, Carbondale LOST
1918-03-18 Terry Brooks DLWWLW Chelsea WIN
Points
1918-03-15 Johnny Martin LWWWWL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1918-02-01 Vincent Pokorni WLWDLL Moose Club, Cleveland LOST
1917-09-14 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
KO
1917-08-20 Joe Bedell LLWWWW Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-08-09 Andy Cortez DWLLLD Allentown WIN
1917-08-07 Westside Jimmy Duffy DWWWWL Harlem S.C., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
1917-06-22 Eddie Fitzsimmons WWWWLW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1917-06-16 Matt Wells LLLWLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-05-19 Frankie Conifrey LWWDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1917-03-31 Joe Cassidy LWL Staten I. S.C., Staten Island WIN
1917-03-24 Patsy Cline WWDWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1917-02-24 Patsy Cline WWWWWD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-01-30 Benny Leonard WWLWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-01-13 Joe Welling WWWWLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1916-12-25 Chick Simler LWLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-12-08 Joe Welling LWLWWW Marlin A.C., New Haven LOST
Points
1916-12-06 Stanley Yoakum WLDLWL Detroit WIN
1916-12-02 Patsy Cline LWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-10-28 Westside Jimmy Duffy LWWLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-10-23 Jimmy Murphy WWLLLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-09-22 Leo Johnson WLWLL Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
1916-09-19 Johnny Harvey LWLLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-06-13 Walter Mohr WDLLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-06-12 Joe Welling WWWWLW Rochester DRAW
1916-05-26 Vic Moran WDDLLW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1916-04-20 Benny Leonard WWDWWW Manhattan Opera House, New York LOST
1916-04-11 Johnny Dundee WWWWLD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-03-28 Willie Gradwell LLLWWW Windsor WIN
1916-03-21 Freddie Welsh DLWLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-02-08 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Hippodrome, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1916-01-26 Willie Gradwell WWLLLW Windsor A.C., Windsor LOST
1915-12-28 Joe Azevedo LWWLLW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1915-12-02 Johnny Dundee WWDWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1915-11-22 Johnny Dundee WWWDWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1915-11-10 Patsy Drouillard DLDLLL Windsor WIN
1915-09-27 Packy Hommey WWLWWL Jubilee Rink, Montreal WIN
1915-08-30 Joe Azevedo WLDDLL Clermont Rink, New York DRAW
1915-07-23 Harry Pierce WWWLWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1915-06-01 Fighting Fitzpatrick WLWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-05-18 Ralph Gruman DWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-04-10 Knockout Brown LLLWWD Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-15 Joe 'Kid' Kansas WWWWDD Monroe A.C., Rochester LOST
1915-03-13 Jack Britton LWWWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-03-10 Young Abe Brown WWLLLL Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
1915-02-09 Gilbert Gallant WWWLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-01-25 Lockport Jimmy Duffy LWWWW Washington Rink, Rochester LOST
1914-12-08 Leach Cross WWWWLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-11-26 Benny Leonard WWWDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1914-11-09 Ted Kid Lewis WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1914-10-03 Benny Leonard WWDWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-09-08 Harry Stone WLWWLD Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-08-04 Joe Goldberg LLLLLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-07-24 Willie Gradwell WWWWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1914-06-13 Walter Hennessey WLWWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1914-06-02 Joe Bedell LLDWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-05-14 Johnny Lore LLDWLD Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1914-05-07 Johnny Lore LLLDW Stadium A.C., New York WIN
1914-03-31 Eddie Wallace LWWWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1914-03-21 Sam Robideau WDWLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-03-11 Johnny Murray D Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-03-09 Young Abe Brown DLWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
1914-03-05 Leach Cross WDWLLW Empire A.C., New Star Casino, New York LOST
1914-02-21 Hank McGowan LWLLLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-02-10 Ray Campbell WWLWLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-01-20 Benny Leonard WLWWWL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1914-01-05 Jack Britton LWWLLD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1913-12-26 Joe 'Kid' Kansas LWWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1913-11-25 Freddie Welsh WWWWWW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOST
1913-11-06 Harlem Tommy Murphy LWWDWL Postman A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-10-14 Willie Beecher LWWWWW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York DRAW
1913-10-06 Knockout Brown WLLDLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-09-15 Charley Barry LDLLDL Military A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-09-13 Danny Ridge LLLLWL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1913-09-06 Frankie Callahan LLWWWD Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-08-23 Paddy Callahan LWLLDW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-08-18 Danny Ridge WWLLLL Military A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-07-22 Johnny Lustig LLLDWW Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens DRAW
1913-07-05 Joe Stacey W Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
1913-06-13 Marty Allen WWWLW East New York A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-05-29 Oliver Kirk WLDLLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-04-26 Frankie Fleming WWWWWW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOST
1913-04-21 Willie Jones LWWLWW Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-04-11 Walter Mohr WWWLLW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-04-05 Hugh Rodden WWWDDW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-02-20 Kid Black LLWWLD Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York LOST
1913-02-14 Walter Mohr WWWWWL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-02-13 Kid Black WLLWWL Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York DRAW
1913-01-21 Red Cap Wilson LWWDLW Garrison A.C., Maspeth, Queens WIN
1913-01-10 Jimmy Murray LLLLDL Royale A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-12-25 Walter Mohr WWWWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-12-06 Jimmy Murray WDLLLL East New York A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-11-30 Harry Thiel LWWLL National A.C., New York WIN
1912-11-28 Willie Warren WWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-11-09 Willie Faust LLLLLD Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1912-11-01 Harry Thiel LLWW East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-09-21 Paddy Meehan LLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1912-06-17 Willie Warren WW Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-05-23 Texas Bob American A.A., Brooklyn WIN
1912-05-11 Mickey Brown DDDWDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1912-05-02 Jack Twin Collins LWW Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-04-23 Red Cap Wilson DD East Avenue A.C., Maspeth, Queens WIN
1912-04-09 Jack Twin Collins LW East Avenue A.C., Maspeth, Queens LOST
1912-03-30 Joe Bruno National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-03-25 Mike Wagner WWLWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-03-07 Jack Twin Collins L Maspeth A.C., Maspeth, Queens LOST
1912-02-17 Mike Wagner WWWLWW National A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-02-07 Young Levine W Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-02-03 Frankie Hufnagle WLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-01-06 Jack Sweeney National A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-01-01 Young Harris Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-12-18 Johnny Willetts DLLDLL East Avenue A.C., Maspeth, Queens WIN
1911-12-11 Phil Ames Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1911-11-20 Harry Cohen East Avenue A.C., Maspeth, Queens WIN
1911-11-13 Young Sieger DWWL East Avenue A.C., Maspeth, Queens DRAW