Joe Gans boxer

Joe Gans boxer
bouts
177
won
145
lost
10
draw
16
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1893-10-23
Height
5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach
71″/180cm
Age
35
Born
1874-11-25
Death
1910-08-10
Nationality
USA

Gans started boxing professionally in early 1891. Starting out in the city of Baltimore, he gained many fans within the boxing world, both white and black alike, with his "scientific" approach to fighting. Unlike the more brutish and adrenaline fueled styles of fighting more prevalent in the time, Gans’ fighting method involved learning an opponent's strengths and weaknesses in order to compete with a gameplan.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1909-03-12 Jabez White WWWLWL National S.C., New York WIN
1908-09-09 Battling Nelson LWLDDW Mission Street Arena, Colma LOST
KO
1908-07-04 Battling Nelson LLWLDD Mission Street Arena, Colma LOST
KO
1908-05-14 Rudy Unholz WWLDWW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1908-04-01 Spike Robson LDWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1908-01-03 Bob Blackburn Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1907-09-27 George Memsic WLWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1907-09-09 Jimmy Britt WWWLDW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1907-01-01 Kid Herman WDWDDW Casino A.C. Arena, Tonopah WIN
KO
1906-09-03 Battling Nelson WLDWWW Casino Amphitheatre, Goldfield WIN
1906-07-23 Dave Holly DLDWLW Pleasant Beach, Bainbridge Island WIN
Points
1906-06-29 Jack Blackburn WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1906-06-15 Harry Lewis WWWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1906-05-18 Willie Lewis WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1906-03-17 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWDWL Chutes Park, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1906-01-19 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWWDW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
1905-09-15 Mike Twin Sullivan WWWWWW Lyric Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1905-03-27 Rufe Turner WLWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-10-31 Jimmy Britt LWDWWW Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
1904-09-30 Joe Walcott DLWDDL Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1904-06-27 Dave Holly WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1904-06-13 Sammy Smith LLWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1904-06-03 Kid Griffo DLWWLD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1904-05-27 Jewey Cook WWWWWL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Corner retirement
1904-04-21 Sam Bolen WWWDWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1904-03-28 Gus Gardner WLWWLW Arbelten Hall, Saginaw WIN
Points
1904-03-25 Jack Blackburn WDDWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1904-02-02 Mike Ward WWWWWW Light Guard Armory, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1904-01-22 Joe Grim LLLLLL Shlegel's Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1904-01-19 Clarence Connors Mount Clemens WIN
Technical knockout
1904-01-12 Willie Fitzgerald WDWWWL Light Guard Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
1903-12-08 Sam Langford WWWWWW Criterion A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1903-12-07 Dave Holly WWWWDW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-11-02 Jack Blackburn WWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOST
1903-10-23 Dave Holly DWWWWW State A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1903-10-20 Eddie Kennedy LDLWDL Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-10-19 Joe Grim LLLLLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-07-04 Buddy King WLWWDL Old Baseball Park, Butte WIN
KO
1903-05-29 Willie Fitzgerald WLWWL Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
1903-05-13 Tom Tracey WDDDLW Pastime A.C., Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1903-03-23 Jack Bennett WWWWWW Masonic Hall, Allegheny WIN
KO
1903-03-11 Steve Crosby LWWWDD Whittington Park, Hot Springs WIN
Technical knockout
1903-01-01 Gus Gardner LLWLLL Casino, New Britain WIN
1902-12-31 Charley Sieger WWWLLD Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1902-12-19 Howard Wilson WDDDLL Scituate Athletic Club, Scituate WIN
Technical knockout
1902-11-14 Charley Sieger LWWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1902-10-14 Dave Holly DWWWW Maennerchor Hall, Lancaster WIN
1902-10-13 Kid McPartland LWWWDD International A.C., Fort Erie WIN
KO
1902-09-22 Jack Bennett WWDLLW Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1902-09-17 Gus Gardner DWLLWL Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1902-07-24 Rufe Turner LWWWWW Acme A.C., Oakland WIN
KO
1902-06-27 George 'Elbows' McFadden DWLLWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1902-05-29 St. Mary's County Bully LLDDDD Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
1902-05-28 Charles Boyer DDDWLD Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1902-05-27 Joe Burke Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Corner retirement
1902-05-12 Frank Erne WLDLWW International A.C., Fort Erie WIN
KO
1902-03-27 Jack Bennett WWDLWD Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
KO
1902-03-07 Jack Ryan LDWWW Keystone A.C., Allentown WIN
Technical knockout
1902-02-17 George 'Elbows' McFadden WWWWDW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
1902-01-06 Eddie Connolly LWLLLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-01-03 Tom Broderick LLWLDL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1901-12-30 Joe Youngs WLDLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1901-12-13 Bobby Dobbs DDLWLD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1901-11-22 Billy Moore LLLLWW Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
1901-11-15 Jack Hanlon WWWLWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1901-10-04 Dan McConnell LLLLDD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1901-09-30 Joe Handler WWWWWW Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
Technical knockout
1901-09-20 Steve Crosby WWWWWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1901-08-23 Steve Crosby WWWWWW Music Hall, Louisville DRAW
Points
1901-07-15 Harry Berger WLDDLW Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
1901-05-31 Bobby Dobbs DWDDLW Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
1901-04-01 Martin Flaherty LLDLD Ford's Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1901-02-13 Wilmington Jack Daly DLLWDW Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
1900-12-13 Terry McGovern WWWWWW Tattersall's, Chicago LOST
KO
1900-11-16 Kid Parker DWDWLW Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
KO
1900-10-19 Jimmy 'Spider' Kelly DWLLWL Colorado A.C., Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1900-10-16 Otto Sieloff WWWWWL Olympic A.C., Denver WIN
KO
1900-10-11 Alec Johnson WLD Leadville Athletic Club, Leadville WIN
KO
1900-10-05 Joe Youngs LWDWW Colorado A.A., Denver WIN
Points
1900-10-02 George 'Elbows' McFadden WDWWWL Olympic A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
1900-09-07 George 'Elbows' McFadden WWDWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
1900-08-31 Dal Hawkins DWWWWL Broadway A.C., New York WIN
KO
1900-07-12 Whitey Lester WWLLWL Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
KO
1900-07-10 Young Griffo LWWWWD Seaside A.C., Coney Island WIN
Technical knockout
1900-06-26 Barney Furey DWWDW People's Theater, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1900-05-25 Dal Hawkins WDWWWW Broadway A.C., New York WIN
KO
1900-04-01 Chicago Jack Daly DLDDLL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1900-03-23 Frank Erne DWWWDW Broadway A.C., New York LOST
Technical knockout
1900-02-09 Spike Sullivan WWWWWD Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1899-12-22 Kid McPartland WWWWDL Star Theatre, Chicago DRAW
Points
1899-12-11 Kid Ash WLDDDW Robinson Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
Points
1899-11-24 Steve Crosby DWWWWW Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
1899-10-31 George 'Elbows' McFadden WWLDWW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1899-10-11 Martin Judge WDWLLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1899-10-07 Wilmington Jack Daly WDWDLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1899-10-03 Jimmy 'Spider' Kelly WWWLDW Lenox A.C., New York WIN
Points
1899-09-15 Martin Judge LWDWLL Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
Points
1899-09-01 Eugene Bezenah DDDLDW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1899-07-28 George 'Elbows' McFadden WWWWWL Broadway A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1899-07-24 Jack Dobbs Seabright Casino, Ocean City WIN
Technical knockout
1899-04-14 George 'Elbows' McFadden LDWWWW Broadway A.C., Brooklyn LOST
KO
1899-02-06 Billy Ernst LWLLLL Olympic A.C., Buffalo WIN
1899-01-28 Martin Judge WDDDDW Crescent A.C., Toronto WIN
Points
1899-01-13 Young Smyrna WDLLWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1898-12-27 Wilmington Jack Daly LWLWWL Lenox A.C., New York WIN
Points
1898-11-04 Kid McPartland LWDDWW Lenox A.C., New York WIN
Points
1898-09-30 William Duke DDLLDL Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1898-09-29 Fred Sweigert WDWLLL Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1898-09-28 James Martin WW Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1898-09-27 Buck Baynor Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1898-09-26 Herman Miller WDWLWW Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1898-09-01 Thomas Jackson Talbot county fair, Easton WIN
KO
1898-08-26 Young Smyrna LLDLL Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1898-08-08 Billy Ernst LWLWLL Greater New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1898-07-01 George Brown Ford Opera House, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1898-06-03 Joe Kid Robinson D Tattersall's, Chicago WIN
Points
1898-06-02 Joe Kid Robinson D Tattersall's, Chicago
1898-05-11 Steve Crosby WDDWWW Music Hall, Louisville WIN
Corner retirement
1898-04-11 Young Starlight LWLLDL Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1898-03-11 Tommy Shortell DLWDLD Academy Music Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1898-01-17 Frank Garrard WWDLDD Central Armory, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1898-01-03 Billy Young LLLDDD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1897-11-29 Stanton Abbott LLLLLW Academy of Music, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1897-11-06 Wilmington Jack Daly WDLLDL Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
1897-09-27 Bobby Dobbs DWWWWW Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn LOST
Points
1897-09-21 Young Griffo DLWWLD Olympic A.C., Athens DRAW
Points
1897-08-30 Izzy Strauss LDLWWW Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
1897-08-24 Jack McCue Shell road, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1897-05-18 Mike Leonard DWWWLL Olympic A.C., San Francisco WIN
Points
1897-04-03 Howard Wilson LWLWLW Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
1896-12-14 Charles Rochette LLLWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Corner retirement
1896-11-12 Jerry Marshall DDDLWL Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
Points
1896-10-19 Jack Williams LL Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1896-10-06 Dal Hawkins WWWWWL Bohemian Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1896-09-28 John Ball DDWLDW East Side A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1896-08-31 Danny McBride DWLDLD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1896-08-20 Jack Williams Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1896-06-29 Tommy Butler WDLDWW South Brooklyn A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1896-06-08 Jimmy Watson L Bijou Theater, Paterson WIN
Points
1896-02-22 Jimmy Kennard WWWDWW West Newton Street Armory, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1896-01-17 Joe Elliott DWDLD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
1896-01-11 Benny Peterson WLW Ariel A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1895-11-28 George Siddons LWDLDD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
1895-11-18 Young Griffo WWDDDW Front Street Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1895-10-21 Joe Elliott WDWD Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
1895-07-15 George Siddons DDLWDL Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1895-05-28 Howard Wilson WLDLWD Kernan's Theatre, Washington WIN
Points
1895-05-20 Benny Peterson W Riverside Athletic Club, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1895-05-14 George Willis Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
KO
1895-05-09 Howard Wilson WWLDLW Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1895-05-04 Frank Peabody Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1895-04-25 Kentucky Rosebud WLDLLL Front Street Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1895-04-18 David Armstrong Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1895-04-13 Johnny Van Heest WWDWWD Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore LOST
Points
1895-04-01 Kentucky Rosebud LWLDLL Monumental Amphitheater, Baltimore WIN
1895-03-22 Paul Johnson WLWLLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1895-03-20 Harry Hunt Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1895-03-18 Howard Wilson DWWWWL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1895-03-07 Fred Sweigert LWWLWD Monumental Theatre, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1895-03-06 Solomon English LDWLWW Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1895-03-04 Max Wirsing Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1895-02-16 James Daly Monumental Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1895-02-11 John Coates WL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1895-02-07 Samuel Young Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
KO
1895-02-06 Fred Sweigert LLLLWW Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1895-01-23 Dave Horn DDWW Monumental Theatre, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1895-01-19 George Brummell Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1895-01-11 Paul Johnson WLWLW Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1895-01-07 Bud Brown Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1895-01-01 Fred Sweigert DLLL Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1894-12-28 Jack McDonald Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1894-12-27 John Coates W Monumental A.C., Baltimore WIN
Points
1894-12-21 Fred Sweigert DL Monumental A.C., Baltimore WIN
1894-12-17 Travis Brown Avon Club, Baltimore WIN
Points
1894-11-27 Bud Young Canton Academy, Baltimore
1894-11-12 Paul Johnson WW Grand Army Hall, Baltimore
1894-07-10 Jackson Kernan's Theatre, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
1894-06-27 Paul Johnson W Monumental Theatre, Baltimore LOST
Points
1894-06-26 Gustav Wilkie Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1894-05-21 Robert Cook M F Conklin`s Hall, Baltimore
1894-04-25 Harry Brian Allerino Gannic Casino, Baltimore WIN
Points
1894-04-19 Dave Horn W Beach's Hall, Baltimore
1894-02-12 William Evans Avon Club, Baltimore WIN
KO
1893-11-27 William Jones Avon Club, Baltimore WIN
Corner retirement
1893-10-23 Buck Myers Avon Club, Baltimore