Battling Nelson boxer

Battling Nelson boxer
bouts
105
won
59
lost
19
draw
22
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1896-09-03
Height
5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach
67½″/172cm
Age
71
Born
1882-06-05
Death
1954-02-07
Nationality
Denmark

Nelson was born Oscar Mathæus Nielsen in Copenhagen, Denmark, on June 5, 1882. He emigrated to the United States the following year and was raised in Hegewisch, a neighborhood on the Southeast side of Chicago.In 1913, he married Fay King, a cartoonist who did his portrait for Nelson's 1911 guide The wonders of the Yellowstone National Park. In 1916, they had a very public divorce.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1917-04-17 Freddie Welsh WWWLLL Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1917-03-17 Pierce Matthews LLLWDD Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1915-11-05 Jimmy Reagan WWDLLD 20th Century A.C., Kansas City LOST
Points
1915-09-06 Bobby Waugh WLWWDD Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez LOST
Points
1915-04-24 Dale Gardner LL Havana WIN
KO
1915-03-24 Jimmy Fryer DLWDLD Havana WIN
Points
1915-03-18 Stewart Donnelly WWDLWW Havana WIN
KO
1914-08-19 Cliff Ford LLLLLL Soo Opera House, Sault Sainte Marie WIN
Points
1913-10-13 Ad Wolgast DDLDLL Southside A.A., Milwaukee LOST
1913-05-03 Pat Bradley LWLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-04-29 Gilbert Gallant LWDDWD Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOST
Points
1913-04-19 Bay Wood WLDWDL Elm Rink, New Bedford DRAW
Points
1913-03-27 Mike Malone WWLLLL Pueblo WIN
1913-03-05 Frank Ray Whitney WWWDWD Armory Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
1913-02-22 Bay Wood LDLWWL Bristol Arena, New Bedford DRAW
Points
1913-02-17 Joe Burke DLDLDW Orpheum Theatre, Easton WIN
1913-02-11 Harry Dillon WLDLDL Tamaqua WIN
Technical knockout
1913-02-05 Jack Sorenson WWDW Lakeside Auditorium, Racine WIN
1913-01-03 Frankie Russell WLWWWW Greenwall Theater, New Orleans LOST
1912-12-31 Yankee Schwartz LLWLDD Columbus LOST
1912-12-20 Jim Bonner LDWDDW Walker's Hall, Tamaqua DRAW
Points
1912-12-13 Teddy Maloney WWWLWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1912-11-28 Leach Cross DWWLLW 44th Street A.C., New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1912-11-14 Art Stewart DW Hammond WIN
1912-09-02 Steve Ketchel L Saint Joseph DRAW
Points
1912-07-12 Mickey MacIntyre DWWWLD Winnipeg LOST
1912-07-01 Andy Bezenah LDLDDD Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg WIN
1912-03-01 Sammy Trott WLLDLD Dayton DRAW
Points
1912-02-26 Young Togo LLLLDD Athletic Club, Fort Smith DRAW
Points
1912-01-09 Tommy O'Rourke LL Springfield LOST
1911-12-31 Jack Redmond WWLLDL West Side A.C., Gretna WIN
Points
1911-12-22 One Round Hogan LLLWWW Madison A.C., New York LOST
1911-12-18 Willie Howard DLWLLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-12-15 Bobby Wilson DDWLLL Oneida County A.C., Utica WIN
1911-12-04 Andy Bezenah WDWLDL Jeffersonville DRAW
1911-11-30 Joseph Spero DDWLLD Agnes Street Theatre, Toronto WIN
KO
1911-11-25 Louis De Ponthieu WWWWWW Convention Hall, Buffalo DRAW
1911-11-10 Tommy Moore LLWLW Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1911-11-06 Frank Loughrey LWLWLL Watervliet DRAW
1911-10-25 Monte Dale DDLLDL Mechanics Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
1911-10-19 George Alger WDWLDL Augusta LOST
1911-10-17 Philadelphia Pal Moore LWLDDW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1911-10-11 Willie Beecher WLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1911-10-03 Milburn Saylor WDWDWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1911-09-19 Billy Nixon WLWWWW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1911-08-04 Tommy Gaffney W Opera House, Medford WIN
Technical knockout
1911-07-04 Percy Cove WLDWWD Fairgrounds, Bellingham DRAW
Points
1910-11-26 Owen Moran LWWDDD Blot's Arena, San Francisco LOST
KO
1910-10-31 Anton LaGrave WLWDD Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1910-10-10 Monte Dale DWLWWD Hippodrome, Kansas City WIN
Technical knockout
1910-02-22 Ad Wolgast WWWWWW Arena, Point Richmond LOST
Technical knockout
1910-01-21 Eddie Lang WDWD Memphis A.C., Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
1909-07-13 Ad Wolgast WWWWWL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
1909-06-22 Jack Clifford LWWLDL Auditorium, Oklahoma City WIN
Technical knockout
1909-05-29 Dick Hyland LDWLWL Mission Street Arena, Colma WIN
KO
1908-09-09 Joe Gans WWWWWL Mission Street Arena, Colma WIN
KO
1908-07-04 Joe Gans WWWWWW Mission Street Arena, Colma WIN
KO
1908-03-31 Abe Attell WDWDWW Coliseum, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1908-03-03 Jimmy Britt WWLDWL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
1908-02-04 Rudy Unholz LWWLDW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
1908-01-13 Jack Clifford WWWLWW Opera House, Ogden WIN
KO
1907-07-31 Jimmy Britt LWWWLD Auditorium Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1906-09-03 Joe Gans WWLDWW Casino Amphitheatre, Goldfield LOST
1906-03-14 Terry McGovern WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-09-09 Jimmy Britt WWLWWW Mission Street Arena, Colma WIN
KO
1905-06-06 Jack O'Neil LLWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-06-02 Kid Sullivan WWLWLD Eureka A.C., Baltimore DRAW
Points
1905-05-22 Abe Attell WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1905-02-28 Young Corbett II WWLWWL Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1904-12-20 Jimmy Britt WDWWWL Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco LOST
Points
1904-11-29 Young Corbett II WWWLWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1904-09-05 Aurelio Herrera LWLWWW Montana A.C., Butte WIN
Points
1904-07-29 Eddie Hanlon WWDDWD Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1904-05-20 Martin Canole LWWWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
1904-04-05 Joe (Spider) Welsh WWWWDW Salt Palace, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
1904-02-05 Jack O'Neil WWDWWW Badger A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1904-01-16 Art Simms LWWDWD Milwaukee A.C., Milwaukee WIN
KO
1903-12-28 Clarence English WWLWDL Saint Joseph WIN
Points
1903-11-10 George Memsic DDDDWW Badger A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1903-10-16 Charles Neary WWWDLD Badger A.C., Milwaukee LOST
Points
1903-09-03 Daredevil Tildon debut Chicago NC
No Contest
1903-08-26 Eddie Sterns D Michigan City LOST
KO
1903-07-24 Mickey Riley WLDDD Hurley DRAW
Points
1903-07-15 Mickey Riley DWLDDD Ashland NC
No Contest
1903-06-27 Clarence English WWWWLW Kansas City DRAW
Points
1903-06-20 Larry McDonald WWDWWW Harvey WIN
KO
1903-06-19 Mickey Riley WDWLDD Panorama Building, Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1903-06-16 Young Scotty LDLWLD Fond du Lac WIN
Points
1903-05-22 Stockings Kelly DLL Milwaukee WIN
KO
1903-04-24 Cyclone Johnny Thompson WWWWDL Milwaukee A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
1903-03-04 Adam Ryan DLWDLW Capital Theater, Little Rock DRAW
Points
1903-01-06 Sammy Maxwell WWWWLW Hot Springs WIN
KO
1902-12-26 Christy Williams debut Hot Springs WIN
KO
1902-12-02 Billy Mayfield debut Hot Springs WIN
Points
1902-06-14 Battling Hurley debut Hammond DRAW
Points
1902-05-17 Pudden Burns debut Hegewisch WIN
Points
1902-04-12 Danny McMahon WWDLL West Pullman DRAW
Points
1902-04-05 William Rossler debut Harvey WIN
KO
1902-03-21 Cyclone Johnny Thompson WWWLLW Wabash A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-03-17 Kid Ryan LLLLWL American A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
1902-03-13 Joe Percente DWDWWD Oshkosh WIN
Points
1902-01-21 Charles Berry WDDDWD Fond du Lac LOST
Points
1902-01-13 Frank Colifer debut West Pullman WIN
KO
1901-12-17 Charles Berry DLWDDD Badger A.C., Milwaukee LOST
Points
1901-12-16 Mike Walsh DL American A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
1901-12-02 Joe Percente DLLLWD Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1901-11-29 Eddie Santry WWLLD Pyramid A.C., Chicago LOST
Points
1901-11-15 Joe Percente WLDLLL Milwaukee LOST
Points
1901-11-10 Billy Heck debut West Pullman NC
1901-05-24 Harry Fails LDWWD Rhinelander DRAW
Points
1901-05-18 Harry Fails DLDWWD Omro NC
1901-05-03 Charles Berry DLWDD Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1901-04-19 Mickey Riley LDDDDD Milwaukee LOST
Points
1901-03-17 Black Griffo LWDDLL Chicago WIN
KO
1900-12-08 Jack Martin L Chicago WIN
Points
1900-12-07 Joe Percente LDWLDL Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
1900-12-01 Danny McMahon WDWWW Chicago DRAW
Points
1900-11-22 Ed Burley debut Chicago WIN
KO
1900-11-15 Black Griffo DLWDDL Chicago WIN
KO
1900-11-02 Clarence Class debut Chicago DRAW
Points
1900-10-08 Young Bay debut Chicago WIN
Points
1900-09-21 Young Griffin debut Orpheus A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1900-09-14 Joe Hedmark DWWWWD Star Theatre, Chicago LOST
Points
1900-08-30 Charles Dougherty debut Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
KO
1900-07-04 Feathers Vernon debut West Pullman NC
1899-06-01 John Smith debut Chicago WIN
KO
1899-05-03 Bull Winters debut Chicago WIN
KO
1899-04-06 Eddie Penny debut Chicago WIN
KO
1899-01-01 Eddie Herman debut Hegewisch DRAW
Points
1898-05-11 Soldier Williams debut Sioux Falls WIN
KO
1898-05-10 Freddie Green DWDDDD Sioux Falls WIN
KO
1897-06-05 Ole Olsen debut Hegewisch WIN
Points
1896-09-03 Wallace Kid debut Hammond WIN
KO