Leach Cross boxer

Leach Cross boxer
bouts
49
won
35
lost
10
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1905-12-01
Height
5′ 7″/170cm
Reach
67″/170cm
Age
71
Born
1886-02-12
Death
1957-09-07
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1921-11-07 Frankie Maxwell WWLLLW Star S.C., New York WIN
Points
1921-09-30 Bert Spencer WWDLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-07-06 Westside Jimmy Duffy LDWLLL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-06-21 Gene Delmont WLLDLL Boxing Drome, Bronx WIN
Points
1921-05-13 Bobby Harper WDWDWW Armory, Portland LOST
Points
1921-04-28 Joe Gorman WWWDWW Armory, Portland DRAW
Points
1921-04-01 Chet Neff WWDWLW Bike Stadium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1916-02-21 Milburn Saylor DLLLW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOST
Technical knockout
1916-01-19 Johnny Harvey LWLLLW Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
1916-01-15 Walter Mohr WWWWLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1915-12-23 Packy Hommey WWLLLL Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
1915-12-17 Ad Wolgast WWWWLL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1915-11-19 Johnny Harvey WLLWLL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1915-11-03 Andy Cortez WDLWWW Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1915-10-23 Fighting Fitzpatrick WWLDLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1915-08-19 Johnny Griffiths WLWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
1915-06-18 Johnny Dundee WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
1915-06-02 Ad Wolgast LWLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1915-04-29 Packy Hommey LWWLWW Federal A.C., Atlantic Gardens, New York WIN
1915-04-15 Walter Mohr WWLWW Auditorium, Waterbury WIN
1915-03-25 Charley White LWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1915-03-09 Harry Pierce LLLDDW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-02-10 Willie Gradwell LWLWWW Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1915-01-19 Harry Pierce DWWWLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-01-13 Joe Shugrue LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1914-12-08 Phil Bloom WWWDLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-11-17 Gilbert Gallant LWLDWW Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York LOST
1914-10-13 Gilbert Gallant DLWLDW Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston LOST
Points
1914-10-06 Walter Mohr LLDLDW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-09-07 Johnny Tillman WLWWWW Arena, Hudson WIN
1914-08-11 Mexican Joe Rivers LWWDLW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1914-07-04 Red Watson WWWDWL Athletic Park, San Diego WIN
Points
1914-05-29 Red Watson LWWWDW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Points
1914-04-28 Freddie Welsh WWWWLW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1914-03-20 Joe Shugrue WWWLWL Empire A.C., New Star Casino, New York DRAW
1914-03-05 Phil Bloom LLLWWW Empire A.C., New Star Casino, New York WIN
1914-01-01 Bud Anderson DWWLWW Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1913-11-27 Mexican Joe Rivers WDWWLW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1913-11-10 Willie Ritchie LDWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1913-10-07 Young Abe Brown WLWWDW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
1913-09-01 Frank Barrieau WWWD Brighouse Arena, Vancouver DRAW
Points
1913-07-29 Matty Baldwin DWLWLW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1913-07-04 Bud Anderson WWWDWW Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1913-05-28 Teddy Maloney WDDDWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1913-05-13 Johnny Dohan WLDDDL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1913-05-07 Harry Trendall WWDDWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1913-04-08 Mexican Joe Rivers WLLWDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1913-03-10 Joe Mandot WWWDLW Orleans A.C., New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1913-01-29 Joe Shugrue LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1913-01-21 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1913-01-14 Mexican Joe Rivers DWWLLW Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York DRAW
1912-12-02 Shamus O'Brien LLWLD Yonkers A.C., Yonkers WIN
1912-11-28 Battling Nelson DDWLDW 44th Street A.C., New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1912-11-14 One Round Hogan LWLWLL 44th Street A.C., New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
1912-10-11 Jack Britton WWWWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1912-09-10 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WWLWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1912-09-06 Teddy Maloney WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-08-21 Tommy O'Keefe LWWWDD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-08-07 Young Jack O'Brien WWWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York DRAW
1912-07-24 Tommy O'Keefe WLWWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York DRAW
1912-06-11 Jack Redmond LWWLLD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-06-03 Knockout Brown WWLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-05-21 Paddy Sullivan WWLWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
1912-04-17 Harlem Tommy Murphy LLWWDW Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
1912-03-13 One Round Hogan WWWWDL Harlem River Casino, New York WIN
1912-03-05 Billy Allen WWWLLL Olympic A.C., Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1912-02-26 Willie Beecher WWLWLL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1912-02-19 Tommy Maloney WLWWWW Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1912-02-07 Johnny Dohan DWLWDW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-01-15 Bert Keyes LWLL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1911-12-20 Knockout Brown WWDWLW Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York DRAW
1911-12-11 Cy Smith LLWWDL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1911-11-27 Battling Hurley LLLLLL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-11-14 Tommy Maloney WDLDWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-09-25 Tommy Maloney LLWWDL Fordon A.C., New York DRAW
1911-09-18 Paddy Sullivan WWWDLD Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1911-09-04 Jack Dorman LDLWLL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1911-06-02 Matt Wells WWWLWW Harlem River Casino, New York LOST
1911-05-29 Benny Franklin WWLLWL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1911-04-28 Matty Baldwin WWWDLW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1911-04-10 Jack Martin LWWLLW Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
1911-03-30 Joe Bedell LLDWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1911-03-16 Joe Bedell WLLDWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1911-02-27 Willie Beecher LWLDWL East Side Music Hall, New York WIN
1911-02-21 Johnny Marto WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1911-02-03 Young Sammy Smith WWWWWW Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York LOST
1911-01-16 Charlie Griffin LLLDWL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1910-11-04 Jack Dorman WWWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1910-10-11 Jack Dorman LWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1910-09-26 Cy Smith DDDDDW Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1910-07-27 Battling Hurley WWLLWL Sharkey A.C., New York LOST
1910-05-25 Harlem Tommy Murphy WWWWWL Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York LOST
1910-05-13 Matty Baldwin WLDDWL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
1910-04-21 Dick Hyland WLDLDL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
1910-03-04 Jack Goodman WLDWLW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1910-02-17 Johnny Marto DLWLWD Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1910-01-31 Frankie Madden LDWWWL Bedford A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1909-10-28 Harry Stone WWDLWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1909-08-23 Cy Smith WLWLLW Bedford A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1909-06-26 Dick Hyland DWLWLL Coffroth's Arena, Colma LOST
KO
1909-05-28 Young Erne WWLWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1909-03-23 Packey McFarland WDWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1909-02-10 Jim Driscoll WWWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1909-01-21 Young Otto WWLWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1909-01-04 Young Erne LLLWWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOST
1908-10-21 Packey McFarland WWWWDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1908-10-02 Willie Fitzgerald WLWDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1908-09-12 Willie Fitzgerald WWLWD New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1908-09-02 Harlem Tommy Murphy WWDDDW Ulmer Park A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1908-07-24 Battling Hurley DDWLL Harlem River Casino, New York DRAW
1908-07-06 Charlie Griffin LWLWLW Roman A.C., New York WIN
1908-06-08 Dick Hyland WDWLWW Grand Union A.C., New York WIN
1908-05-29 Young Loughrey WLWLDD Roman A.C., New York WIN
1908-05-25 Mike Glover WWDDWW Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
1908-05-22 Battling Hurley WDDWL Roman A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1908-04-28 Sammy Smith LWLWLL Grand Union A.C., New York WIN
1908-04-13 Bert Keyes LWWDLD Grand Union A.C., New York WIN
1908-03-30 Sammy Smith WLWLWL Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
1908-03-16 Frankie Madden DWLWWL Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1908-03-02 Sammy Smith DWLWLW Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
1908-01-23 Chester Goodwin DLDWDL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1908-01-18 Young Nitchie LWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1908-01-13 Joe Bernstein LLDLDL Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1908-01-06 Kid Stinger WLLLLD Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
1907-12-23 Kid Stinger LLWLLL Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
1907-12-13 Jack Goodman LWWL Dry Dock A.C., New York LOST
1907-12-06 Terry Young LLLLD National A.C., Waterbury DRAW
Points
1907-11-21 Willie Green WWDWDW Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1907-11-07 Willie Mango WWWDDW Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1907-08-26 Paddy Callahan WWWDDD Dry Dock A.C., New York DRAW
1907-08-12 Jimmy Hunt WWLL Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1907-08-05 Tim O'Brien WWDWLL Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
KO
1907-08-02 Bob Shanley Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
KO
1907-07-26 Babe Cullen LWWDWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens DRAW
1907-01-31 Frankie Madden LLLL Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
KO
1906-05-01 Joe Butler W Bayside A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1906-03-09 Grover Hayes WWWDWW Sharkey A.C., New York LOST
1906-01-20 Jack Doyle WLLWW Lion's Palace, Metropolitan A.C., New York LOST
KO
1906-01-19 Charlie Allen Sharkey A.C., New York DRAW
1905-12-28 Jack Goodney Roman A.C., New York LOST
1905-12-22 Tim O'Brien Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1905-12-15 Eddie Wallace LLLLLL Sharkey A.C., New York LOST
1905-12-08 Larry McGrath Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1905-12-01 Bob Waters DWLLLD Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO