Matty Baldwin boxer

Matty Baldwin boxer
bouts
167
won
84
lost
27
draw
55
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1902-03-31
Height
5′ 5½″/166cm
Reach
-
Age
33
Born
1885-02-15
Death
1918-10-09
Nationality
USA

Baldwin fought Johnny Summers in Massachusetts. Baldwin won by decision. Baldwin fought Harlem Tommy Murphy to a draw in Massachusetts. Baldwin fought Jim Driscoll in two consecutive bouts. Driscoll won both fights by decision; in the Bronx, New York and Boston, Massachusetts. Baldwin fought Harlem Tommy Murphy again in Massachusetts. This time, Murphy won by decision. Baldwin fought the great Jack Britton in New York City, New York, but lost by decision. At the end of his career he fought Charley White in Boston, Massachusetts, losing by knockout.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1916-08-18 Harry Carlson WWWWDL Boston LOST
Points
1915-10-05 Charley White WWDDLW Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston LOST
KO
1915-08-17 Milburn Saylor LWDWWL Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston LOST
Points
1915-07-20 Gilbert Gallant WLLLWD Atlas A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1915-05-18 Willie Ritchie WLLDWW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1915-02-19 Johnny Harvey DWLWWL New Haven LOST
Technical knockout
1915-02-13 Willie Beecher WWWWWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-10-27 Freddie Welsh WLWWWW Atlas A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1914-09-01 Eddie Murphy LDWLLD Atlas A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1914-08-12 Johnny Lustig WWLLWD Manchester DRAW
Points
1914-07-14 Gilbert Gallant WDDDLW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1914-04-14 Johnny Dundee WWDWWW Arena, Boston DRAW
Points
1914-03-17 George Alger WWDWWW University A.C., Cambridge WIN
Points
1914-02-25 Fred Yelle WWWWWW City Hall, Augusta LOST
1914-02-11 Frankie Mack LWDLWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1913-12-18 Phil Brock LLLLWW Akron LOST
Technical knockout
1913-10-28 Knockout Brown LDLWLL Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1913-09-30 Eddie Murphy WDDWWW Atlas A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1913-07-29 Leach Cross WLLWWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1913-07-03 Joe Shugrue DWWWWW Clinton A.C., New Haven WIN
Points
1913-06-23 Bobby Wilson LLLDDW Dorp A.C., Schenectady LOST
1913-05-20 Gilbert Gallant WDDWDW Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1913-04-15 Jack Britton WWLWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1913-03-25 Steve Kennedy WWWWWW Mechanics Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
1913-03-18 Eddie Smith WWLWDW Brown's Gym, New York DRAW
1913-03-10 Bay Wood WWLDWD Salem WIN
Points
1913-03-04 Cy Smith LWLLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1913-03-01 Pat Bradley LLLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-10-09 Knockout Brown WLLLWL Pilgrim A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1912-08-20 Tommy Ginty WWDWLD Pilgrim A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1912-07-16 Tommy O'Keefe WWLWWW Pilgrim A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1912-06-18 Eddie Murphy WWWLDW Pilgrim A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1912-04-29 Dick Hyland WWLLLD Saltair Arena, Salt Lake City LOST
Points
1912-04-22 Ray Temple WWDDWW Orleans A.C., New Orleans LOST
Points
1912-04-18 Johnny Marto WDLWLL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York DRAW
1912-03-25 Louis De Ponthieu LDLWLL New Bedford A.C., New Bedford WIN
Points
1912-03-07 Johnny Marto WWDLWL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
1912-02-22 Knockout Brown LWDWWW National S.C., New York DRAW
1912-01-19 Jack Redmond WLLDLL Youngstown LOST
1912-01-11 Philadelphia Pal Moore LWWWLW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1912-01-01 Tommy Langdon LLDLWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-11-20 Joe Mandot WWWWWW Memphis DRAW
Points
1911-10-09 Johnny Frayne WLWDDL Auditorium, Salt Lake City WIN
Unanimous decision
1911-09-29 Oakland Frankie Burns LLWWWL Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1911-08-31 Willie Ritchie WWDDWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1911-08-18 Johnny McCarthy DLDWD Salt Palace, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1911-08-09 Milburn Saylor WWWDWD Auditorium, Indianapolis LOST
1911-06-23 Freddie Welsh DWWWLW Auditorium Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1911-05-29 Milburn Saylor LWWWWD Washington Park, Indianapolis LOST
1911-04-28 Leach Cross LDWWWW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1911-04-04 Tommy Carey WWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1911-01-17 Philadelphia Pal Moore WLDLLL Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston LOST
Points
1910-09-27 Battling Hurley LWLWLW Arena (Armory A.A..), Boston DRAW
Points
1910-06-14 Frankie Burns debut Newark WIN
1910-06-07 Paul Kohler LLDDD Akron WIN
Points
1910-05-19 Frank Smith W Madison A.C., New York WIN
1910-05-13 Leach Cross WDDWLW New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York LOST
1910-04-05 Owen Moran WWLWLL Fairmont A.C., New York LOST
1910-03-26 Leonard Lauder DDDDWD New Orleans A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
1910-03-14 Dick Hyland WLWLDL Hippodrome, Kansas City DRAW
Points
1910-02-22 Ray Bronson WDWDDD Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1910-02-08 Owen Moran WWWWWL Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1910-01-25 Owen Moran WWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1909-12-26 Ray Bronson WWDWDD West Side A.C., Gretna DRAW
Points
1909-11-19 Tommy Carey DWDLLW Alhambra, Syracuse DRAW
1909-11-16 Bert Keyes LDWLWW American S.C., Schenectady DRAW
1909-11-01 Willie Riley WDWWDD National A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1909-10-21 Tommy Carey LWDWDL Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence WIN
Points
1909-09-07 Ad Wolgast WWWLWL Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1909-08-24 Johnny Lynch WLDWDD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1909-06-01 Harlem Tommy Murphy LLWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1909-05-21 Young Nitchie WLWDLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-03-25 Tommy Carey WDWWLL Watervliet WIN
1909-03-01 Eddie Wallace WWDLLW Marathon A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1909-02-09 Owen Moran DWWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1908-12-29 Jim Driscoll WWWWWW Armory, Boston LOST
Points
1908-11-13 Jim Driscoll WWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1908-10-13 Kid Sullivan DLLLLL New York DRAW
Points
1908-09-29 Harlem Tommy Murphy WDDDWW Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1908-09-04 Bert Keyes LDLDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1908-07-31 Charlie Griffin WLWLWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1908-06-26 Abe Attell DWWDWW Grand Union A.C., New York LOST
1908-05-30 Grover Hayes WDWWWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1908-03-30 George Decker WDDLLL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-03-25 Willie Moody WWWLWW Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1908-01-28 Kid Goodman LWLLDW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1907-12-30 Johnny Summers WDLDL Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1907-12-06 Bert Keyes WLDD National A.C., Waterbury DRAW
Points
1907-11-22 Young Carroll L Plattsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1907-10-29 Kid Sullivan LWLWWL Eureka A.C., Baltimore WIN
Points
1907-10-21 Young Kenny LWLLDD New Britain DRAW
1907-09-23 George Decker LWWLWD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
1907-09-13 Harry Scroggs WWWWDD Paddock A.C., New York WIN
1907-06-19 Bert Keyes DLWLW New York NC
1907-06-15 Willie Moody WWDWLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1907-04-12 Joe Geismar W Rochester WIN
1907-04-09 Jimmy Clabby DDLDDL Green Valley A.C., Milwaukee WIN
1907-03-20 Freddie Cole WWWWWD Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1907-03-11 Rouse O'Brien WLLDWW Thornton LOST
1907-02-07 Jack Ryan WLWLLL Quebec City WIN
KO
1906-12-12 Harlem Tommy Murphy LWWDWW Pythian Rink, Chelsea WIN
Points
1906-11-21 Benny Yanger LWDWLL Chelsea WIN
Points
1906-10-23 Rouse O'Brien DDDDWL Lincoln A.C., Chelsea WIN
1906-10-02 Chester Goodwin DLDLDW Chelsea DRAW
Points
1906-08-21 Dave Deshler WWWLLL Chelsea DRAW
Points
1906-05-09 Kid Goodman LDLLDW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1906-05-05 Eddie Lenny LDLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1906-04-30 Young McNally debut Webster WIN
KO
1906-04-23 Freddie Welsh WDLDDL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1906-04-02 Kid Goodman LDLLDL Chelsea WIN
1906-03-21 Kid Curley LWW New York WIN
KO
1906-02-23 Charles Weihle debut New York WIN
KO
1906-02-22 Frank Haines LWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1906-02-09 Clarence Forbes LLWWWL New York WIN
Points
1906-02-02 Mississippi LLLWWL Summit A.C., New York WIN
Points
1906-01-23 Eddie Daly LLLLLL Calyer A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1906-01-19 Hugh Murphy WWLWLW Summit A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1905-12-22 Ed Goode W Hudson River A.C., New York WIN
KO
1905-11-30 Willie Cornell debut Gloucester A.C., Gloucester WIN
KO
1905-11-27 Kid Pantz WDDLLL Bangor DRAW
Points
1905-10-24 Dave Deshler DWWWWW Chelsea DRAW
Points
1905-10-13 Sammy Meyers LLDLLL Chelsea WIN
KO
1905-09-29 Chick Tucker LLWWLD Lawrence WIN
1905-09-04 Young Donahue WDDWWL Bellows Falls DRAW
Points
1905-07-21 Tommy Feltz LDLLDL Augusta WIN
Technical knockout
1905-06-30 Arthur Cote WLWDLD Augusta DRAW
Points
1905-05-30 Chester Goodwin DLLWLL Chelsea LOST
Points
1905-05-26 Jimmy Burke WWDDLW Lawrence WIN
Points
1905-05-12 Young Kenny DDWWDW Lawrence DRAW
Points
1905-05-08 Kid Pantz WDWDDL Brockton WIN
1905-04-10 Kid Pantz DWDWDD Haverhill A.C., Haverhill WIN
Technical knockout
1905-04-08 Eddie McAvoy DLWDLL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1905-04-01 Johnny Marto LWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1905-03-01 Frankie Fay debut New Orleans WIN
Points
1905-02-27 Young Kenny DLDWDD Haverhill A.C., Haverhill DRAW
Points
1905-02-21 Young Donahue DWDLDW Silver Pond DRAW
Points
1905-02-14 Billy Griffin WWWDDL Franklin A.C., Dover WIN
Technical knockout
1905-02-13 Dick Grant LDDWD Haverhill WIN
Points
1905-02-10 Young Kenny WDDLDW Lawrence DRAW
Points
1905-01-19 Hugh Glancy LDDDDD Woonsocket WIN
Technical knockout
1905-01-12 Billy Griffin WWWWDD Brockton WIN
KO
1904-12-13 Frank Adams LLWWWW Cambridge A.A., Cambridge WIN
KO
1904-11-21 Young Kenny WWDWDD Cambridge A.A., Cambridge WIN
Points
1904-11-03 Young Kenny WWWDWD Union A.C., Cambridge DRAW
Points
1904-10-06 Jimmy Burke WDLDLD Brockton WIN
Points
1904-09-30 Young Tierney WWLW Young Men's S & AC, Brockton WIN
Technical knockout
1904-09-26 Andy Daly LDLDW Union A.C., Cambridge DRAW
Points
1904-09-02 Chester Goodwin WLWLDW Cambridge LOST
Points
1904-08-15 Oswald Kid Crowe W Union A.C., Cambridge WIN
KO
1904-06-27 Kid Pantz DWWLWD Gloucester A.C., Gloucester DRAW
Points
1904-05-30 Young Donahue LWWLLL Cambridge LOST
Points
1904-04-04 Frank Adams LWDLDL Cambridge A.A., Cambridge WIN
Points
1904-03-03 Kid Pantz WDDLDD Cambridge A.C., Cambridge DRAW
Points
1904-02-24 Peter Kelly LDLDDL Boston DRAW
Points
1904-02-05 Young Donahue WWDWLW Springfield LOST
Points
1904-01-20 Kid Pantz WLLWDD Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
1904-01-18 Young Miller L Fall River WIN
Points
1904-01-01 George Murray LDDWW Lenox A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-12-25 Billy Ryan DWLDDW Lenox A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-12-17 Kid Pantz WWDDWL Chelsea A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-12-16 Kid Pantz WWWDDW Central A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-12-14 Tom Regan debut Wachussett A.C., Clinton WIN
Technical knockout
1903-12-12 Billy Ryan DLDWLD Boston A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-12-08 Kid Pantz DDWWWD Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-11-17 Kid Pantz DWWDDW Boston LOST
Points
1903-11-14 Hugh Glancy LLLLDL Boston A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1903-11-09 Jimmy Hanlon DDLDDD Union A.C., Brockton DRAW
Points
1903-10-20 Hugh Glancy WLLLLL Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-09-29 Jimmy Hanlon DDDLDD Central A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-09-08 Jimmy Hanlon WWWDDD Central A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-09-02 George Murray WWLLDW Criterion A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1903-08-04 Andy Daly WLLDL Athletic Association, Roxbury DRAW
Points
1903-06-29 Billy Griffin WWDDWW Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-06-15 George Murray LD Sunset Athletic Club, Charlestown DRAW
Points
1903-05-07 Frank Adams DDDWLW Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-05-05 Hugh Glancy WLLLL Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-04-07 Frank Adams DDDW Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-04-04 Noah Perry WWWWLL Portsmouth WIN
Points
1903-04-02 Chester Goodwin WWDWDW Lawrence LOST
Points
1903-03-25 Frank Adams DD Brighton Social & A.C., Brighton DRAW
Points
1903-03-23 Young Nadeau DLWWDW Pythian Rink, Chelsea DRAW
Points
1903-03-16 Hugh Glancy WLL University A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-03-11 Noah Perry WWWW Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-03-04 Harry Gilman LWLLLW Sarsfield A.C., Roxbury WIN
Technical knockout
1903-03-03 Peter Kelly DLDLDD Minot Hall, Boston WIN
Points
1903-02-24 Young Nadeau WDLWWD Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1903-02-20 Jimmy Sullivan D Pythian Rink, Chelsea DRAW
Points
1903-02-13 Young Schneider debut Maverick AC, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1903-02-02 Peter Kelly DLDLD Boston DRAW
Points
1903-01-22 Frank Adams debut Brighton Social & A.C., Brighton DRAW
Points
1903-01-19 Peter Kelly DLDL Bangor DRAW
Points
1902-12-22 Joe Williams DWLLD Cambridge Athletic Club, Boston DRAW
Points
1902-12-19 George Murray L Criterion A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1902-12-12 Jimmy Hanlon DLW Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1902-11-27 Kid Pantz debut Atlantic Yacht Club, Boston WIN
Points
1902-11-18 Jesse Taylor debut Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1902-11-03 Harry Gilman LWLW Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1902-10-07 Sam Schindler LDWWDD Lenox A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1902-09-09 Johnny Kid Sheehan LWWDDW DRAW
Points
1902-08-08 Young Nadeau DLWDWD WIN
Points
1902-06-06 Kid James debut WIN
Points
1902-05-22 Kid Terrell LLLDL Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
KO
1902-04-11 Sam Schindler DDLDW Lenox A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1902-04-09 Young Nadeau WWLDDL Atlantic Yacht Club, Boston LOST
Points
1902-03-31 Boyd Jarvis debut Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout