Ray Bronson boxer

Ray Bronson boxer
bouts
82
won
49
lost
10
draw
23
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1905-02-20
Height
5′ 4″/163cm
Reach
-
Age
60
Born
1887-08-02
Death
1948-00-00
Nationality
USA

Like so many boxers of his era, Bronson was forced to begin earning a living at an early age. After working as a messenger boy, he became an apprentice horseshoer in an Indianapolis blacksmith shop. As his strength improved, he was often given the task of shoeing the strongest, and most defiant horses. His youthful career as a blacksmith strengthened his arms, and shoulders, and even helped create endurance, all essential skills for a successful boxer. He became a member of the Horseshoer's Union in October 1905, and served as a delegate of the Central Labor Union through 1907.At least according to BoxRec, Bronson had begun his professional boxing career by the age of seventeen in early 1905, and although the location of many of his early fights remains unclear, he fought often in his hometown of Indianapolis and occasionally in adjacent Illinois. In his first four years of boxing, he fought at least 44 fights, losing only twice in those bouts listed by BoxRec, once to Grover Hayes, and once to Mickey Ford, both in Indiana, and both by knockout.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1920-09-06 Jack Britton WWWWDW Cedar Point Arena, Sandusky LOST
1914-02-28 Matt Wells WWWLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Technical knockout
1914-02-14 Frank Picato LLLWLL Baker's Stadium, Brisbane DRAW
Points
1914-01-01 Waldemar Holberg WLLWWL Baker's Pavilion, Melbourne LOST
Points
1913-05-12 Young Denny DWWWWD Orleans A.C., New Orleans LOST
1913-04-23 Hilliard Lang WWLWWL Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1913-04-14 Billy Griffith WLDWLD Olympic A.C., Cincinnati DRAW
1913-03-08 Tommy Howell LWLDDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-03-05 Leo Kelly LDDWLW Saint Louis WIN
KO
1913-01-29 Jimmy Perry WWWWWL Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1913-01-22 Tommy Howell WWWWWL Labor Temple Auditorium, Kansas City LOST
Points
1913-01-13 Spike Kelly LDLWWW Phoenix A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1912-10-29 Clarence English WWLDLL Saint Louis WIN
1912-09-09 Hilliard Lang LDWWLW Winnipeg LOST
1912-09-02 Wildcat Ferns DWWLWD Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1912-06-29 Harry Brewer WDWWWW Ball Park, Indianapolis WIN
1912-05-29 Packey McFarland WWWWWW Independence Ball Park, Indianapolis LOST
1912-05-23 Harry Brewer WWDWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1912-04-01 Clarence English WLWWLD Saint Joseph WIN
Points
1912-02-22 Young Erne WWDWWL Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1912-01-01 Tommy Devlin DWWWWW Tri City A.C., Jeffersonville DRAW
Points
1911-11-29 Tommy Howell DWWWLW Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1911-10-18 Milburn Saylor DWDWWW Auditorium, Indianapolis LOST
1911-09-27 Tommy Howell WWDWWW Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1911-08-29 Tommy Howell LWWDWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1911-08-23 Dave Deshler WWLDW Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1911-07-26 Eddie Webber LWWWW Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1911-07-10 Johnny Glover WLWLLL Memphis WIN
Points
1911-06-05 Morris Bloom WDLLDW Empire Theater, Indianapolis WIN
1911-03-22 Sid Burns WWWWLW Olympia, Kensington LOST
1911-01-23 Jim Armstrong WWWLWD Melbourne Athletic Club, Melbourne WIN
KO
1911-01-07 Arthur Douglas LWWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1911-01-02 Hughie Mehegan WWWDWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1910-12-07 Frank Thorn WWLLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1910-11-16 Sid Papworth Sullivan WWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1910-10-22 Tommy Jones WDWLWD Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Points
1910-08-29 Grover Hayes LWWDDW Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1910-08-01 Johnny Krause WWWDWL Memphis WIN
Points
1910-07-26 Guy Dalton L Richmond WIN
Points
1910-06-30 Jack Britton WWWDDD Royal A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
1910-06-13 Harry Trendall WDWWDL Memphis WIN
Points
1910-06-08 Guy Dalton near Evansville WIN
KO
1910-05-17 Jack Redmond DLWLWW Grand Opera House, Anderson LOST
1910-05-05 Mike Memsic WLDWLL Anderson WIN
1910-05-02 Paul Kohler LLDD Akron DRAW
1910-03-22 Tommy O'Keefe WWLWWW Armory, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1910-03-12 Joe Hirst LWDLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-03-08 Jack Dillon WWWWWD Grand Opera House, Anderson DRAW
Points
1910-02-22 Matty Baldwin WDDDWL Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1909-12-26 Matty Baldwin WDWWDD West Side A.C., Gretna DRAW
Points
1909-12-14 Dave Deshler WDWDWD Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1909-11-30 Dave Deshler DWDWDW Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1909-10-16 Perry Moyer Near, Dayton WIN
KO
1909-09-19 Packey McFarland WWWWDW West Side A.C., McDonoughville DRAW
Points
1909-08-07 Jack O'Sullivan Marion WIN
Points
1909-07-03 Jack Redmond WWWWWD Royal A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
1909-06-26 Jack Redmond WWWWWW Royal A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
1909-05-25 Cyclone Johnny Thompson WWWLWW Columbus LOST
1909-05-15 Russell Van Horn WLWLLD Royal A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
1909-03-12 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Hartford City A.C., Hartford City DRAW
Points
1909-03-05 Freddie Welsh WWWWWW West Side A.C., Gretna LOST
Technical knockout
1909-01-26 Julius Stein DLDWD Atlanta A.C., Atlanta WIN
KO
1909-01-22 Jimmy Dunn WLDDLW Auditorium, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1908-11-20 Kid Goodman LLWDWL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
Points
1908-09-07 Jimmy Dunn LLWLWL Springfield DRAW
Points
1908-04-23 Andy Bezenah LWLWWL Springfield DRAW
Points
1908-03-30 Andy Bezenah DLWLWW Springfield WIN
Points
1908-02-18 Kid Hogan LLLDLW Springfield WIN
KO
1907-10-30 Julius Stein DLDW Auditorium, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1907-05-08 Grover Hayes DWWWLL Indianapolis A.C., Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1907-04-25 Jack Ward WDLLLL Princess Rink, Fort Wayne WIN
KO
1907-04-03 Julius Stein DL Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1907-03-22 Mike Bartley WDWLWW Princess Rink, Fort Wayne WIN
Points
1907-03-20 Johnny Nickels Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1906-12-12 Mickey Ford WLW Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1906-11-27 Kid Kahn Bloomington WIN
KO
1906-10-23 Louisville Tommy West LL Bloomington WIN
KO
1906-10-22 Kid Black DLLLLL Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1906-10-01 Freddie Cole LLWLLL Auditorium, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1906-09-29 Mickey Ford WL Kokomo LOST
KO
1906-08-10 Mickey Ford W Indianapolis WIN
Points
1906-08-08 Young Sharkey DWDWW Urbana DRAW
Points
1906-05-23 Grover Hayes WWWDWW Indianapolis LOST
KO
1906-05-17 Julius Stein Riverside A.C., Peoria DRAW
Points
1906-05-14 George Quinn DLLWLL Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1906-04-23 Grant Clark W Indianapolis WIN
KO
1906-04-09 Tommy Shea WLLW Indianapolis A.C., Indianapolis WIN
KO
1906-03-08 Young Lavin Anderson WIN
KO
1906-03-05 Mike Ryan Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1906-02-27 Ben Doerk WLWW Peoria AC, Peoria WIN
KO
1906-02-12 Jack Roberts L Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1906-01-26 Tommy Grant LL Peoria A.C., Peoria WIN
KO
1906-01-25 Willie Reilly Empire Theater, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1905-12-27 Canadian Kid DDDLWL Washington Club, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1905-12-11 Canadian Kid WDDDLW Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1905-08-18 Jack Metimas Brighton Beach WIN
Points
1905-08-01 Kid Gordon WIN
Points
1905-06-01 Joe Percente WWDLLL WIN
Points
1905-05-01 Henry Gardner WIN
Points
1905-04-25 Skinny DeBruler D Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1905-04-10 Skinny DeBruler Empire Theater, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1905-03-20 Jimmy Casey D Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1905-03-08 Jimmy Casey Auditorium, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
1905-03-01 Mike Morris WIN
Points
1905-02-20 Billie Hinkle Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
Points