Cyclone Johnny Thompson boxer

Cyclone Johnny Thompson boxer
bouts
130
won
80
lost
27
draw
22
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1900-06-01
Height
5′ 4″/163cm
Reach
66″/168cm
Age
74
Born
1876-06-20
Death
1951-05-28
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1914-09-28 Gunboat Smith WWWWWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1914-09-07 Sailor Fred Fritts WLWLLL Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-07-30 John Wille WWWDLD Aurora DRAW
1913-04-07 Young Mahoney WDLLDL Grand Opera House, Superior DRAW
1913-02-17 Bob Moha WDLWWL Southside A.A., Milwaukee LOST
1912-10-10 Art Godfrey LLWLWL Armory E, Fond du Lac WIN
Technical knockout
1912-09-16 Eddie McGoorty WWWWWW Hippodrome Park, Cincinnati LOST
1912-09-10 George KO Brown LWWLLW Peoria
1912-07-03 Frank Mantell WLWWWW Sacramento DRAW
Points
1912-03-23 Jack Lester LWLLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1912-02-17 Jack Lester WLWLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1912-01-26 Dave Smith LLWWDW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1911-12-16 Bandsman Dick Rice WWDWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1911-08-17 Frank Klaus WWWWWW National A.C., New York LOST
1911-07-27 Willie Lewis LLWDWW National S.C., New York WIN
1911-04-28 Hugo Kelly WWWWWW Auditorium, Racine LOST
1911-02-11 Billy Papke WWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1911-02-06 Dave Smith DWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1911-01-21 Tim Land WWDWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1911-01-02 Jerry Jerome WWWWLL Olympic Stadium, Brisbane WIN
KO
1910-12-28 Tim Land WWWDWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1910-12-03 Hughie Mehegan LWWWDW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1910-11-09 Rudy Unholz LDWDL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1910-08-18 George Latham DWD Aurora WIN
KO
1910-07-04 Peter Sullivan WDDDLD Auditorium Theater, Pocatello WIN
Technical knockout
1910-06-15 Bird Leg Collins DDWLDD Saltair Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
1910-05-12 Peter Sullivan WDWDDD Saltair Coliseum, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1910-04-26 Chick Hudson DWLWLD Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1910-03-23 Charles Norvall WWWW West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Points
1910-01-28 Tommy McCarthy WWWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1909-12-17 Dick Hyland WLLWLW Hippodrome, Kansas City WIN
Points
1909-11-08 Packey McFarland WWWDWD Hippodrome, Kansas City LOST
Points
1909-09-06 Eddie Tancel WLWWLL Racetrack, Hawthorne WIN
1909-07-05 Danny Goodman DDDDDW Columbia A.C., Hammond WIN
Points
1909-05-25 Ray Bronson WDWLDD Columbus WIN
1909-03-22 Adam Ryan LDWDDW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-03-05 Mickey Gannon WLWWWW National A.C., New York WIN
1909-01-15 Peter Sullivan WDLWLW Pocatello LOST
Points
1908-11-26 Charlie 'Kid' Dalton WLLWW Marysville WIN
KO
1908-10-29 Rudy Unholz DWWLLL Coliseum Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1908-07-28 Charlie 'Kid' Dalton DWLWL Hot Springs, Ogden WIN
KO
1908-06-29 Peter Sullivan WWWDLW Hot Springs, Ogden WIN
KO
1908-05-05 Mickey Gannon WWWWWW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1908-03-14 Johnny Murphy LDWDWD Coffroth's Arena, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1907-11-11 Kid Goodman LLLWLL Cooper A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1907-11-02 Freddie Welsh WWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1907-09-27 Charles Neary WDWLLW Badger A.C., Milwaukee LOST
Points
1907-09-02 Rudy Unholz DDWLWW Glenwood Saucer, Ogden WIN
1907-07-24 Peter Sullivan WDWWWW Glenwood Saucer, Ogden LOST
Points
1907-04-12 George Memsic WWWLWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1907-03-26 Dick Hyland WLWLWW Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1907-02-22 Rufe Turner WLWWWL Phoenix A.C., Marysville WIN
Technical knockout
1907-01-08 Maurice Thompson WWWWDW Grand Opera House, Ogden WIN
Technical knockout
1906-12-15 Jack Clifford LWLWWW Phoenix A.C., Marysville WIN
KO
1906-12-12 Fred Ward Palm A.C., Vallejo WIN
Technical knockout
1906-11-28 Lew Powell WWWWWW Colma LOST
1906-11-16 Dick Hyland WLWLW Grand Opera House, Ogden LOST
Points
1906-08-28 Dick Hyland WWWLW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1906-07-20 Montana Kid W Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1906-06-29 Harry Griffin LLLLLW Tri-City A.C., Davenport WIN
1906-06-21 Kid Black L Peoria WIN
KO
1906-05-17 Billy Mayfield WLDWWL Riverside A.C., Peoria WIN
Points
1906-05-02 Ed Purdy W La Salle WIN
1906-04-05 Otto Sieloff DDLDDW Young Men's Gym Club, New Orleans WIN
KO
1906-03-26 Freddie Lewis Suburban Club, Chicago DRAW
Points
1906-02-22 Frank Jordan LD Beloit DRAW
1906-02-20 Kid Herrick LDLWWW Janesville LOST
1906-02-15 Otto Sieloff WLLDDL Ottawa DRAW
Points
1906-01-19 Frank Jordan L La Salle DRAW
1905-10-13 Otto Sieloff WLWLLD Beloit DRAW
Points
1905-10-12 Kid Farmer WWDLWW Peoria DRAW
Points
1905-09-01 Harry Griffin DLLLLL LOST
1905-06-16 Young Scotty LLLWWL Duluth DRAW
Points
1905-04-14 Jimmy Potts DWWDWD Panorama Building, Milwaukee LOST
Points
1905-02-01 Kid Black WDLDLD WIN
Points
1905-01-16 Frankie Baker WWDWLW Saint Louis WIN
KO
1904-12-05 Billy Moore Superior DRAW
Points
1904-11-21 Harry Griffin WDWDLL Aurora Coliseum, Aurora WIN
1904-10-24 Henry Fagin DDLDLL Dubuque DRAW
Points
1904-10-12 Harry Griffin WWDWDL Aurora WIN
Points
1904-09-08 Kid Black WWDLDL Dubuque DRAW
Points
1904-09-01 Frank Jordan WIN
Points
1904-07-01 Bob Porter WWLLWL Battery D Armory, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1904-06-09 Frankie Baker WLWWDW 9th Ward A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
1904-05-07 Jack Dougherty LWWWWW Lakeside Auditorium, Racine DRAW
Points
1904-04-21 Harry Fails LLDWWL Racine DRAW
Points
1904-03-23 Mickey Riley DDLLLD Green Bay LOST
Points
1904-02-26 Harry Griffin DLWWDW Battery D Armory, Chicago LOST
Points
1904-02-18 Kid Farmer WLDDWD 9th Ward A.C., Chicago LOST
Points
1904-02-05 George Memsic LWDDWW Battery D Armory, Chicago LOST
Points
1903-12-01 Charles Conway LWDLL Watita Hall, Chicago WIN
KO
1903-11-01 Kid Ryan WWLL WIN
KO
1903-10-15 Curley Ulrich WLL DeKalb WIN
Points
1903-10-01 Harry Griffin LDLDLW Aurora, AC, Aurora LOST
1903-09-07 Young Kenny WWWWLW WIN
Points
1903-09-01 Curley Ulrich WL Sycamore WIN
Technical knockout
1903-08-06 Harry Fails LLWDLL Houghton DRAW
Points
1903-07-16 Curley Ulrich W DeKalb WIN
Points
1903-06-29 Curley Ulrich DeKalb LOST
Technical knockout
1903-04-24 Battling Nelson WDWWWD Milwaukee A.C., Milwaukee LOST
Points
1903-04-07 Charles Neary DWDWLL Badger A.C., Milwaukee LOST
Technical knockout
1903-03-27 Mickey Riley WWDWLD Sycamore DRAW
Points
1903-03-25 Jack Reed W Milwaukee WIN
Points
1903-03-07 Kid Weimer LLL WIN
KO
1903-03-01 Kid Black WWD WIN
Technical knockout
1903-02-24 Mickey Riley WLWWDW Sycamore WIN
Technical knockout
1903-02-09 Joe Percente DWWDLL Panorama Building, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1902-12-29 Bob Porter WW Lyceum A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-12-05 Mickey Riley DDWLWW Badger A.C., Milwaukee DRAW
Points
1902-11-07 Paddy Norton Badger A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1902-10-01 Freckles O'Brien WLWWWW WIN
Points
1902-09-01 Jack Culp WIN
KO
1902-04-01 Shine Reed LOST
1902-03-21 Battling Nelson WLWLWW Wabash A.C., Chicago LOST
Points
1902-02-14 Jack Killeen Illinois A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-01-20 Emilio Sanchez LWLWWD American A.C., Chicago LOST
Points
1902-01-13 Adam Ryan LDWLL American A.C., Chicago LOST
Points
1901-12-19 E.G. Price Pyramid A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
1901-11-01 Red Morrisey WIN
Points
1901-10-01 Orville Thorne LL WIN
Points
1901-03-01 Kid Weimer LL Chicago WIN
KO
1901-02-01 Orville Thorne L WIN
KO
1900-11-01 Billy Mott L Chicago WIN
Points
1900-10-01 Orville Thorne WIN
KO
1900-08-01 Kid Weimer L Chicago WIN
KO
1900-06-01 Kid Weimer Chicago WIN
Points