Packey McFarland boxer

Packey McFarland boxer
bouts
75
won
70
lost
0
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1904-01-01
Height
5′ 7″/170cm
Reach
69″/175cm
Age
47
Born
1888-11-01
Death
1936-09-22
Nationality
USA

He was born on November 1, 1888, in Chicago, Illinois.McFarland became a professional boxer in 1904. In 1905 he beat Jimmy Britt, who had a disputed claim to be the lightweight world champion, although this fight was not for a title. In 1908 he defeated future lightweight champion Freddie Welsh in one bout and drew with him in another. He also defeated old foe Britt in another bout that year. In 1910 he met Welsh again for the British version of the lightweight title. The bout ended in another draw, with Welsh retaining his title. McFarland never fought for another world title bout. On April 26, 1912 he beat Matt Wells at Madison Square Garden, in New York City.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1915-09-11 Mike Gibbons WWWWWL Brighton Beach Motordrome, Brooklyn WIN
1913-12-08 Jack Britton DLLWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1913-12-04 Harry Trendall WWWWLW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1913-11-26 Harry Brewer WLDWLL Windsor A.C., Windsor WIN
1913-11-20 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts LWLLWD Auditorium, Waterbury WIN
1913-10-17 Harlem Tommy Murphy DLWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1913-03-07 Jack Britton DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-12-16 Eddie Murphy LDWDLL Coliseum, Kenosha WIN
1912-12-04 Battling Terry WDLWDW Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
1912-11-27 Harry Donahue WDLWD Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
1912-10-25 Lockport Jimmy Duffy LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1912-10-17 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts LWLLWD Cleveland A.C., Cleveland WIN
Points
1912-10-11 Tommy Kilbane LLLLLD Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-30 Joe Hirst LWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-06-06 Frankie Brennan Muskegon WIN
Technical knockout
1912-06-03 Jeff Boyle Wallace Theatre, Peru WIN
1912-05-29 Ray Bronson LWDWWL Independence Ball Park, Indianapolis WIN
1912-05-15 Young Erne LLWLWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-05-09 Johnny Connolly WDWDDD Colonial Club, Fall River WIN
Corner retirement
1912-05-06 Red Robinson DWWWWW Olympic A.C., Rochester WIN
1912-04-26 Matt Wells WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-04-11 Willie Schaeffer DLW Empire Athletic Club, Quincy WIN
KO
1912-03-19 Harry Donahue WWWWWD Chattanooga WIN
1912-03-15 Kid Burns DWLWLL Coliseum, Kenosha WIN
Technical knockout
1912-03-05 One Round Hogan LWWWWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1912-02-29 Tommy Devlin WWWWWD Eagles Club, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1912-02-14 Eddie Murphy WWWWWW Auditorium Theater, South Bend WIN
1912-02-06 Kid Burns DLDWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1912-01-24 Jack Ward WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-11-30 Harlem Tommy Murphy WWDDWL Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Points
1911-11-04 Tommy Ginty DLWWW Columbia Theater, Scranton DRAW
1911-11-03 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner WD Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1911-10-30 Al Dewey WWLWWW Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
1911-07-03 Young Ahearn WWWWL Lark Street Auditorium, Albany WIN
KO
1911-06-06 Phil Knight LLLLWD Columbia Theater, Cleveland WIN
1911-05-12 Tommy Kilbane DDDLDW Buffalo A.C., Buffalo WIN
1911-04-18 Harlem Tommy Murphy DDLWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-04-07 Morris Bloom WWDWDL Lakeside Auditorium, Racine WIN
KO
1911-04-03 Paul Kohler WLWWWL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
1911-03-20 Billy Ryan WWLWDD Richardson Theater, Oswego WIN
Technical knockout
1911-03-14 Owen Moran DDWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-02-22 Frank Madole LLLWLW American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-02-06 Bert Keyes LDLLWL Labor Temple, Pittsburgh WIN
1911-01-30 Jack Britton LWWDWW Armory AC, Memphis DRAW
Points
1911-01-25 Young Erne WDWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-01-17 Jack Goodman WWWLLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1911-01-09 Johnny McCarthy DWDDD Grand Avenue A.C., Kansas City WIN
Points
1910-09-27 Dick Hyland DLLWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1910-06-18 Jack Goldswain WLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1910-05-30 Freddie Welsh WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
1910-04-01 Dick Lee WWDWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1909-11-08 Cyclone Johnny Thompson LWWWWW Hippodrome, Kansas City WIN
Points
1909-09-19 Ray Bronson DDLDWW West Side A.C., McDonoughville DRAW
Points
1909-05-26 Harry Trendall DWLWWW Empire A.C., Kansas City WIN
Points
1909-03-30 Dave Deshler DDDWDW Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1909-03-23 Leach Cross LWLLWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1909-01-15 Dick Hyland WLDWLW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1908-11-18 Harlem Tommy Murphy DDDWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-10-21 Leach Cross WWDLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1908-08-07 Phil Brock WWLW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1908-07-04 Freddie Welsh WWWDLW Jeffries' Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
1908-04-11 Jimmy Britt WLDWLD Mission Street Arena, Colma WIN
Technical knockout
1908-02-21 Freddie Welsh DWWWWD Hippodrome, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1908-01-28 Young Loughrey LWLWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-01-14 Bert Keyes LDDD Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1907-11-21 Kid Herman DWDDWL Coliseum, Davenport WIN
1907-10-23 Kid Goodman WLLLWL Princess Rink, Fort Wayne WIN
Points
1907-10-16 Joe Galligan LDWWWL Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1907-08-20 Benny Yanger DWLLLW League Park, Fort Wayne WIN
Technical knockout
1907-06-28 Charles Neary WLWDWL Hippodrome, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1907-05-10 Maurice Sayers WLWWWW Schlitz Park, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1907-04-16 Kid Goodman LLLWLL Davenport WIN
Points
1907-03-12 Joe Galligan WLDWWW Davenport WIN
Technical knockout
1907-03-02 Jim Fretzel Morgan Athletic Club, Chicago WIN
KO
1907-02-20 Steve Kinney DWDWWD Tri-City A.C., Davenport WIN
KO
1906-12-23 Jack Fox WWWDDL Summit WIN
KO
1906-11-15 Young Morris LWLLLW Burtis Opera House, Davenport WIN
KO
1906-10-24 Freddie Gilmore W Ozark A.C., Davenport WIN
KO
1906-10-11 Billy Finucane LWWDLD Tri-City A.C., Davenport WIN
KO
1906-08-15 Jack Harding W Hammond WIN
KO
1906-07-25 Eddie Linden Chicago WIN
KO
1906-07-10 Ike Nelson Hammond WIN
KO
1906-06-30 Jimmy Ross LLWLLL Summit WIN
KO
1906-06-29 Tommy Moore Tri-City A.C., Davenport WIN
KO
1906-05-31 Kid Brewer W Tri-City A.C., Davenport WIN
1906-04-19 Nate Frazier D Peoria WIN
Points
1906-02-14 Kid Ebbert Milwaukee WIN
KO
1906-02-10 Kid Isse Milwaukee WIN
KO
1906-02-06 Eddie West L Chicago WIN
KO
1906-01-24 Eddie Preston DLDLDD Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
1905-07-28 Hughey Gates Chicago WIN
KO
1905-06-10 Jack Crammer Michigan City WIN
KO
1905-05-04 Eddie Connely Summit WIN
KO
1905-04-06 Jim Sweeney DWL Chicago WIN
KO
1905-03-22 Kid Greenburg WL Chicago WIN
KO
1905-03-12 Jack Carr L Chicago WIN
KO
1905-03-05 Jimmy Murray LLLL Chicago WIN
Points
1905-02-18 Alvin Thorne Chicago WIN
Points
1905-02-10 Jack Meyers South Bend WIN
KO
1905-01-24 Jack Walker LWLDLL Chicago WIN
KO
1905-01-19 Bobby Ferris LD Elkhart Athletic Club, Elkhart WIN
Points
1904-12-10 Kid Greenburg W Riding & Driving Club, Chicago WIN
KO
1904-11-26 Jim Sweeney DW Riding & Driving Club, Chicago WIN
Points
1904-10-26 Young Fitzsimmons Interurban Athletic Club, South Bend WIN
KO
1904-07-13 Dusty Miller WWWWWW LOST
1904-06-01 Kid Black LDDLLL WIN
KO
1904-05-01 Shorty Lang WIN
KO
1904-04-01 Kid Harris LL WIN
KO
1904-03-22 Kid Siefert South Bend WIN
Points
1904-03-01 John West W WIN
KO
1904-02-17 Jimmy Murray LL Twenty-second Ward A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1904-02-01 Kid Wallace WIN
KO
1904-01-01 Pete West WIN
KO