Jack Goldswain boxer

Jack Goldswain boxer
bouts
156
won
93
lost
45
draw
13
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1895-01-04
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
76
Born
1878-07-22
Death
1954-11-05
Nationality
United Kingdom

Born in Bermondsey, London, Goldswain began his professional boxing career in the mid-1890s. He fought for several English titles in the era before they were standardized and controlled by the National Sporting Club at weights between 130 and 148lbs. In January 1906 he beat Fred Buckland to take the English & Imperial ten stone title, and in April 1906 he successfully defended his title against Jabez White. Fights in this period included wins over Curly Watson, as well as two defeats at the hands of Young Joseph, one of which was recorded in one of the early boxing films.In October 1909 he beat French middleweight champion Marcel Moreau on points.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1919-04-14 Ted Sutton The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1918-05-11 Billy Williams LWLWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1918-04-22 Cpl F Hicks The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1918-02-16 Corporal Billy Fullerton WLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1917-07-21 Private Pitt DW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1917-03-08 Frank Andrews L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1916-12-28 Bob Spencer WLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1916-11-23 Young Nipper LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1916-09-07 Bill Bristowe LLDLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1916-07-13 Fred Stanley The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1916-05-11 Bill Bristowe LWLLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1916-03-06 Harry Ashdown W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Corner retirement
1916-02-10 Bill Bristowe LLWLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1916-01-06 Mike Wyatt The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1915-12-16 Bob Hayes WLLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1915-11-17 Sam Simmons WWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1915-08-02 Jack Meekins DLLLLL Stamford Bridge, Chelsea WIN
Technical knockout
1915-06-07 Jim Patterson L Victoria AC, Glasgow WIN
KO
1915-05-24 Eddie Beattie LWWWLW Victoria AC, Glasgow LOST
KO
1915-04-26 Eddie Elton WLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1915-03-22 Harry Duncan WWWWWL WIN
Points
1915-03-08 Dudley Harris The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1915-01-11 Sam Simmons WWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1915-01-02 Harry Paddon L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1914-12-07 Harry Duncan LWWWWW WIN
KO
1914-11-09 Jack Lewis W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1914-07-16 Private Arthur Maskill WWWW Olympia, Kensington LOST
Points
1914-05-18 Patsy Cokeley LLLLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1914-03-02 Dick Nelson WWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1914-01-26 Dick Nelson WWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1914-01-01 Sam Simmons WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1913-12-15 Arthur Donovan New Cross Baths, New Cross WIN
Points
1913-11-29 Tom Tees DLDLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1913-11-20 Sergeant Baker WLWLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1913-10-13 Dixie Kid WWWLLL LOST
KO
1913-09-22 Jack Morris WWWWDL WIN
Technical knockout
1913-08-11 Alf Goodwin WLLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout
1913-05-05 Young Joseph LLWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark
1913-04-05 Jim Prendy WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1913-02-08 Arthur Duncan LWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1912-12-16 Gus Platts WWWWWD Sheffield Boxing Hall, Sheffield LOST
KO
1912-12-14 Young Rice LW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Technical knockout
1912-11-22 Harry Duncan LLWLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1912-11-08 Tom McCormick WWWWWD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1912-10-18 Tom McCormick WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1912-09-30 Eddie Beattie WWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1912-07-20 Arthur Duncan WWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1912-07-06 Eddie Beattie WWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1912-06-08 Harry Duncan WLLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1912-04-20 Petty Officer Jim Roche LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1912-04-06 Jack Meekins LWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-12-18 Stoker A Green WWLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1911-11-27 Young Nipper WWLWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1911-11-06 Jack Meekins DLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1911-10-16 Wag Marshall LWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-09-25 Mike King LWWDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1911-08-26 Sid Stagg WLLDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-08-10 Johnny Summers WWDWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
KO
1911-06-23 Georges Carpentier WWWWWW Skating de la Rue Edinbourg, Paris LOST
KO
1911-05-20 Dick Bailey LWLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-05-06 Harry Rudge LLWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-02-27 Jack Meekins WLLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-01-02 Joe Fletcher WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1910-11-11 Sid Burns WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1910-10-10 Young Joseph WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1910-09-17 Young Nipper WWLLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1910-07-30 Sid Stagg DWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1910-06-18 Packey McFarland DWDWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1910-04-06 Adrien Hogan WWWLLW Tivoli Boxing-Hall, Paris LOST
KO
1910-03-21 Young Joseph WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
1909-12-11 Harry Rudge DLLLLW Canterbury Theatre of Varities, Lambeth WIN
KO
1909-10-18 Marcel Moreau WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1909-06-12 Curly Watson WLWLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1909-05-22 Curly Watson WLLWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1909-05-08 Sam Harris LLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1909-04-24 Harry Duncan LLWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1909-04-03 Albert Jacobs WDDWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1909-03-13 Curly Watson WDDLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1909-02-27 Ted Lee Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1909-02-20 Jack Meekins LWDLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
1909-01-30 Curly Watson WLWDWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1908-11-23 Johnny Summers WWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Technical knockout
1908-07-04 Dick Lee WDLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
1908-06-20 Alf Reed LLWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1908-01-20 Young Joseph WDWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1907-10-21 Young Joseph WWDWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1907-07-16 Harry Lewis LWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1907-02-11 Pat Daly LLLWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1906-04-23 Jabez White DWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1906-01-29 Fred Buckland WWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1905-11-25 Curly Watson WWWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1905-11-06 Fred Buckland WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
1905-09-16 Curly Watson LWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1905-08-19 Curly Watson LWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Corner retirement
1905-05-29 Bob Russell WWDWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-11-28 Arthur Warner WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1904-09-26 Ned Keiley LWWDLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-04-25 Ned Keiley WWLWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1904-02-29 Harry Mansfield DWWDD George Frankins Gym, Bristol
1904-02-20 Bob Russell WWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1904-02-01 Harry Mansfield LLDDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
1904-01-04 Harry Fowler LWLWLL International AC, Marylebone WIN
KO
1903-12-31 Tom Edmunds WWLWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
1903-11-09 Tom Edmunds DWWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1903-10-12 Jim Maloney WW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
1903-07-18 Jack Bayley WWWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-05-18 Harry Mansfield WWDWLL Hamilton Rooms, Park Street, Bristol DRAW
Points
1903-05-02 Bob Russell WWWDLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1903-04-11 Bill Chester WLWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1903-04-04 Pat O'Keeffe LWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-03-16 George Brooks WDLWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Corner retirement
1902-11-03 Charlie Evans WWWWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1902-10-11 Billy Bell LWW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle DRAW
Points
1902-08-30 Joe Scott WLWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1902-07-05 Harry Benson LLWLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1902-05-05 Bill Hough WWLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1902-03-01 Ernie Veitch DWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1902-02-13 Ted Ware DDLDLD New Adelphi Club, The Strand DRAW
Points
1902-02-01 Willie Holt LL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1902-01-06 Owen Sweeney WLWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1901-12-02 Bill Wood WWLLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1901-11-11 Jim Maloney WWDWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1901-11-02 Ted Ware WLWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1901-10-28 Harry Chamberlain WWLWLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1901-10-07 Harry Chamberlain WDWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1901-07-20 Bill Eyles LLLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1901-06-08 Ted Ware WWWWDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1901-02-18 Charlie Knock DWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1900-10-15 George Cunningham WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1900-08-02 Tom Ireland LWWWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Corner retirement
1900-02-05 Bill Wood WWLLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1899-10-23 Jack Roberts WWLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1899-05-06 John Dixon Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1899-02-13 Dick Tiddiman LWLWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1899-01-14 Charley Ingram Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Technical knockout
1898-11-12 Dick Tiddiman DWWDWW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1898-10-15 Harry Ruddy WLWDLW Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich WIN
Points
1898-03-05 Harry Chamberlain DLWLWW Holloway Baths, Holloway LOST
Points
1898-02-28 Jack Roberts WWLLWW Excelsior Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1898-02-07 Jack Crutchington WLLWLW Excelsior Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1897-11-06 Bill Wood DWWWL Excelsior Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1897-03-27 Jack Crutchington W Excelsior Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1896-12-12 Harry Ruddy LWWLWD Paris WIN
Points
1896-11-18 Jem Wallace WW New Adelphi Club, The Strand WIN
Corner retirement
1896-03-03 Alf Barrett Excelsior Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1896-02-14 Fred Delaney LW Kennington Social Club, Kennington WIN
KO
1895-07-20 Jim (Jem) Sexton Blue Anchor, Shoreditch WIN
KO
1895-06-02 Harry Edwards Shoreditch WIN
Technical knockout
1895-01-04 Bill Johnson Lambeth WIN
KO