Young Joseph boxer

Young Joseph boxer
bouts
143
won
94
lost
23
draw
21
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1900-11-17
Height
5′ 5″/165cm
Reach
-
Age
67
Born
1885-02-12
Death
1952-10-23
Nationality
United Kingdom

Aschel Joseph (12 February 1885 – 23 October 1952), better known as Young Joseph or Young Josephs, was a British boxer who was British welterweight champion between 1908 and 1912 and European welterweight champion between 1910 and 1911.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1914-02-13 Albert Badoud DWWLWL Élysée Montmartre, Paris LOST
Technical knockout
1914-02-07 Bob Hayes W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout
1913-12-13 Constant Pluyette LLWWLL DRAW
Points
1913-05-05 Jack Goldswain LLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark NC
No Contest
1913-02-27 Jules Dubourg LWWWDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Points
1913-02-01 Billy Hughes LLLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1913-01-18 Gunner James Durn LDLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1912-12-07 Peter Brack WWLD Premierland, Stepney WIN
Points
1912-11-29 Tom McCormick WWWWDW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1912-11-09 Johnny Summers WWWWWD Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Corner retirement
1912-10-12 Eddie Beattie WWDLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1912-09-28 Alf Reed DWLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1912-06-15 Eddie Beattie WW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1912-04-11 Johnny Summers WDLLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Points
1912-03-04 Billy Hughes LLLLLL LOST
Points
1912-02-15 Patsy Cokeley WLWWLW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1912-02-03 Private Riddle debut The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-12-11 Jack Travers L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1911-12-05 Henri Piet WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Paris LOST
Points
1911-10-23 Georges Carpentier WWWWLW King's Hall LOST
Corner retirement
1911-09-09 Jack Meekins WLDLLL WIN
Points
1911-07-15 Young Johnny Johnson LLLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-06-10 Seaman Jimmy Brewer WWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1911-05-07 Robert Eustache WWWDWW National Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
1911-05-03 Corporal Bill Baker LDWWLL WIN
Points
1911-05-01 Jack Travers debut Aberdeen WIN
KO
1911-04-29 Mike King LLWWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1911-03-27 Tom Tees WW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1911-02-25 George Proctor WLDLDL Engineers Drill Hall, Southsea WIN
Technical knockout
1911-01-23 Arthur Evernden WLWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1910-12-31 Dick Bailey WLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1910-12-10 Petty Officer Jim Roche WWWWLL WIN
Points
1910-12-08 Frank Inglis WLLLDL WIN
Points
1910-11-19 Battling Lacroix WWLWWL Luna Park Skating Rink, Paris WIN
Points
1910-11-12 Harry Rudge WWLWLW Judaens AC, St George's WIN
Points
1910-10-24 Joe Heathcote DLDLWL Sheffield WIN
Points
1910-10-17 'Stoker' Charlie Griggs LWLWWW South London Palace of Varieties, Southwark WIN
Points
1910-10-10 Jack Goldswain WLLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1910-09-19 Johnny Mathieson W Olympia Gymnasium, Leeds WIN
Points
1910-09-03 Corporal Bill Baker LWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1910-08-15 Harry Duncan WWLWWL WIN
Points
1910-07-30 Harry Duncan WWWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1910-06-27 Harry Lewis DWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Technical knockout
1910-06-11 Arthur Evernden WWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1910-03-21 Jack Goldswain WWWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
1910-02-27 Corporal Bill Baker LLWWWL Judaens AC, St George's WIN
Points
1910-02-21 Corporal Bill Baker WLLWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1910-02-12 Frank Inglis LWWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1910-01-27 Curly Watson LLLLLL King's Hall, London Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1910-01-15 Young Johnny Johnson LLLLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1910-01-01 Jack Meekins LLWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1909-12-18 Seaman Jimmy Brewer WLLLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1909-12-11 Battling Lacroix WWLWWL Paragon Music Hall, Mile End WIN
Points
1909-07-12 Freddie Welsh WWDWWW Pavilion, Mountain Ash LOST
1909-06-19 Tom Edmunds WWWWLL Arena,Villiers Street, Strand WIN
KO
1909-04-26 Young Otto WWWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1909-03-01 Dick Lee WWDWDW Manor Place Baths, Walworth Road, Walworth WIN
Points
1909-02-25 Johnny Summers WLWW The Empire, Holborn NC
1908-10-19 Corporal Bill Baker WWLWLD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1908-06-26 Andrew Jephtha WWLWLL Curzon Hall, Birmingham DRAW
Points
1908-05-23 Arthur Warner LWWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1908-04-27 Curly Watson LWWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1908-01-20 Jack Goldswain LWWWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-10-21 Jack Goldswain LWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-09-02 Billy Gordon L Norfolk Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO
1907-08-12 Peter Brown WWDLLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1907-07-20 Seaman Arthur Hayes LLLLDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-06-29 Seaman Arthur Hayes LWLLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1907-06-22 Peter Brown WWWWDL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-06-16 Alf Reed WDWWWL Alhambra Music Hall, Paris WIN
Points
1907-06-08 Seaman Arthur Hayes WLWLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-05-25 Charlie Hickman WWWWDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-05-11 Bill Cockayne WLWWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1907-04-29 Charlie Hickman WWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1907-03-25 Freddie Welsh WLDWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1907-03-16 Jack Dixon WWLWD Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
1907-03-09 Sid Doyle WLWLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-03-04 Fred Delaney LWLDLL Fort Pitt Drill Hall, Chatham WIN
Points
1907-02-23 Joe Fletcher LLWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1907-02-16 Arthur Warner LWWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-02-14 Jack Roberts LLLLLL Drill Hall, Colchester WIN
Points
1907-02-02 Alf Reed LWDWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-01-26 Arthur Warner WWLWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1907-01-12 Alf Reed WLWDWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1906-12-17 Alf Reed DWLWDW Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town LOST
Points
1906-12-08 Jack Meekins LWLLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1906-12-03 Charlie Hickman WLWWDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden NC
1906-12-01 Bill Mansell WWWLLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1906-11-19 Alf Reed WWDWLW Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town DRAW
Points
1906-07-14 Boss Edwards WDWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1906-07-07 Gunner Hart WLWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
1906-05-03 George Proctor LWLDWD St George's Hall, Westminster WIN
Points
1906-04-12 Seaman Arthur Hayes WWWWWL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton DRAW
Points
1906-04-07 Alf Reed DWWWWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1906-03-24 Alf Reed WDWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1906-03-03 Joe Fletcher WDDWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1905-11-23 George Cook LLWLLL South Eastern Sporting Club,Lecture Hall, Deptford WIN
Technical knockout
1905-09-02 Seaman Arthur Hayes LWDWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1905-08-05 Seaman Arthur Hayes WLWDWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1905-07-15 George Moore WWWDLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1905-05-27 Alf Reed WLLWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1905-05-01 Joe Fletcher WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
1905-04-08 Johnny Summers WLLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1905-03-20 Alf Reed WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1905-03-06 Dick Lee WLLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1905-01-23 Bert Adams WLLWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-12-24 Boss Edwards LWLLDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-12-05 Johnny Summers DWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-11-05 Johnny Summers LWDDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1904-10-17 Pedlar Palmer LWLWDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
Points
1904-09-12 Rudy Unholz LWWDWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-07-30 George Moore DWLWWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-07-28 Kid Lavigne debut WIN
Technical knockout
1904-07-02 George Proctor LWDWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-06-18 Jack Roberts WWWDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1904-05-30 Johnny Summers DWWDWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1904-05-16 Jack Roberts LWWWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1904-03-21 Jack Roberts DDLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Technical knockout
1904-01-25 Fryer debut National Sporting Club, Covent Garden NC
1904-01-18 Owen Moran WWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1903-12-26 Albert Mortimer WLWWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-12-14 Darkey Haley LWLWWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-11-28 Darkey Haley LLWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1903-11-16 Ernie Moody LLLLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-11-07 Albert Mortimer WLWLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-10-26 Jack Guyon LDWLLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOST
1903-10-03 Bill Male WWLWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
1903-09-14 Jim Kenrick LLDWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-08-22 Ernie Godwin LLWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-08-15 George Moore LLWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-08-01 Bert Slark WLLWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-07-25 George Moore WLLLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-07-18 Bert Slark WWLLWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-07-11 Joe Tiernan WWLLDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-07-04 Bill Male LWWLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-06-13 Jack Wren LWWWDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
1903-05-23 Jack Ladbury DDWWLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
KO
1903-05-02 Bill Lewis LLLLWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1903-04-04 Dick Knock LDWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1903-03-21 Mark Verrall WLLLWD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
1903-02-28 Simson Ruffell debut Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1900-11-17 Alf Langley debut Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End NC