Georges Carpentier boxer

Georges Carpentier boxer
bouts
112
won
91
lost
14
draw
6
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1908-11-01
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
73″/185cm
Age
81
Born
1894-01-12
Death
1975-10-28
Nationality
France

Born in Liévin in Pas-de-Calais, Carpentier began his career by progressing up through the weight divisions, fighting in every division from welterweight upwards. After making his first professional bout at age 14, he was welterweight champion of France and of Europe in 1911, middleweight champion of Europe in 1912, and light heavyweight champion of Europe in 1913. On June 1, 1913, he beat "Bombardier" Billy Wells in Ghent, Belgium to become heavyweight champion of Europe. He defended his title in December against Wells, in January 1914 against Pat O'Keeffe and in London on July 16 he beat Ed "Gunboat" Smith to add the "White Heavyweight Champion of the World" to his European title. The white heavyweight title bout sported a purse worth 9,000 pounds sterling (equivalent to approximately $1,058,062 in today's funds).Carpentier was also a referee during the early stages of his career, supervising a number of fights including the world title bout between Jack Johnson and Frank Moran in June 1914. Carpentier was a French Air Force aviator during World War I and was awarded two of the highest French military honors, the Croix de Guerre and the Médaille Militaire. This served to heighten his already exceptional popularity, not only in France but in the United States and England as well.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-09-15 Rocco Stramaglia LWWWDL Elks Gym, Coeur d'Alene WIN
KO
1926-07-07 Jack Burke LLLLLL Denver WIN
KO
1926-06-17 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1926-05-21 Eddie Huffman WLWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1924-07-24 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1924-05-31 Tommy Gibbons WLWWWW Floyd Fitzsimmons' Arena, Michigan City LOST
1924-05-01 Arthur Townley LLLDWL Stadion Hohe Warte, Vienna WIN
KO
1923-10-01 Joe Beckett WLWWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
KO
1923-05-06 Marcel Nilles LWWWWL Stade Buffalo, Montrouge WIN
KO
1922-09-24 Battling Siki WWDWWW Stade Buffalo, Montrouge LOST
KO
1922-05-11 Ted Kid Lewis LWWWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
KO
1922-01-12 George Cook LWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1921-07-02 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City LOST
KO
1920-10-12 Battling Levinsky WWWDDW Westside Ballpark, Jersey City WIN
KO
1920-02-21 Georges Grundhoven LLLWW Palais du Soleil, Beausoleil WIN
KO
1920-01-10 Blink McCloskey WLDWWW Alhambra, Bordeaux WIN
KO
1919-12-04 Joe Beckett WLWWWW Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
KO
1919-09-29 Jean Croissilles WLW Teatro Bellas Artes, San Sebastian WIN
KO
1919-07-19 Dick Smith LWLLWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1914-07-26 Kid Jackson LLWLDW Bordeaux WIN
1914-07-16 Gunboat Smith WWWWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
1914-06-14 Battling Robinson LLLLWD Place du Champ-de-Mars, Beziers WIN
KO
1914-05-31 Hubert Roc LLWLWL Hippodrome, Valenciennes WIN
KO
1914-04-14 George Mitchell Salle Lerda, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-13 Irish O'Mara LDLLWL Blois WIN
KO
1914-03-21 Joe Jeannette DWWDLW Luna Parc, Porte Maillot LOST
Points
1914-01-19 Pat O'Keeffe WWWLWL Eldorado-Casino, Nice WIN
KO
1913-12-08 Bombardier Billy Wells WLLWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1913-10-31 Max Abbat Kursaal de Genève, Geneva WIN
KO
1913-10-11 Jeff Smith WWWWDW Luna Park Arena, Paris WIN
Points
1913-08-06 Ashley Williams D Casino-Kursaal, Vichy WIN
KO
1913-06-29 Albert Lurie DWWWWW Arènes de la Benatte, Bordeaux WIN
Technical knockout
1913-06-01 Bombardier Billy Wells WWLWWL Feestpaleis, Ghent WIN
KO
1913-03-17 George Gunther WWLLDW Eldorado-Casino, Nice WIN
Points
1913-03-08 Willy Schoot Casino-Palace, Roubaix WIN
KO
1913-03-01 Cyclone Smith DLLL Eldorado-Casino, Nice WIN
KO
1913-02-12 Bandsman Dick Rice WWWWDW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1913-01-08 Marcel Moreau WWLWLL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1912-10-23 Billy Papke LLWWLL Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Technical knockout
1912-06-24 Frank Klaus DWWWWW Grand Hall des Magasins Généraux, Dieppe LOST
1912-05-22 Willie Lewis LWLLLL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1912-05-10 Hubert Roc LWDLWW Apollo-Théâtre, Marseille WIN
KO
1912-04-03 George Gunther DLWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1912-02-29 Jim Sullivan WWWWWL Stand de la Condamine, Monte Carlo WIN
KO
1912-01-27 Charles Bradley WLLL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
KO
1912-01-17 Battling Lacroix WWLLWD Salle du Grand Skating-Rouennais, Rouen WIN
Technical knockout
1912-01-13 Battling Taylor LL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
KO
1911-12-13 Harry Lewis WWWLLD Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1911-11-25 Battling Lacroix LDWWWW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
KO
1911-11-17 Theo Gray LLLLL Boulogne-sur-Mer WIN
KO
1911-10-23 Young Joseph WWWWWW King's Hall WIN
Corner retirement
1911-10-02 Sid Burns WWDWWW Earls Court Arena, Kensington WIN
Points
1911-08-19 Dixie Kid LWWL Trouville LOST
Technical knockout
1911-08-14 Arthur Evernden LWWWDW Cabourg WIN
Points
1911-06-23 Jack Goldswain DWWWWW Skating de la Rue Edinbourg, Paris WIN
KO
1911-06-10 Robert Eustache WWDWWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1911-05-20 Frank Loughrey LLLWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1911-04-23 Henri Marchand DWLDWL Arras WIN
KO
1911-04-08 George Colbourne LWWWWW Brussels WIN
Points
1911-04-01 Sid Stagg LWDWWL Franco-American Skating Rink, Roubaix WIN
Points
1911-03-25 Jack Meekins LLLWLD Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
1911-03-15 Henri Marchand LLLWDW Liege WIN
KO
1911-03-12 Harry Staessens W Théâtre des Associations, Lens WIN
KO
1911-03-01 Young Nipper DLLDWW Hippodrome, Paris WIN
Points
1911-01-27 Henri Piet DDWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1911-01-14 George Randall LLLWDL Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
1911-01-08 Edouard Brochet WWWDLD Théâtre des Associations, Lens WIN
KO
1910-12-17 Jack Daniels WLWLWD Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
1910-12-03 Henri Demlen Brussels WIN
Points
1910-11-19 George Randall LLLLWD Wonderland, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1910-11-06 Young Williams Arras WIN
KO
1910-10-22 Jim Campbell Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
1910-10-15 Percy Wilson LWWWWW Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
1910-10-08 Jean Audouy DLLWW Brussels DRAW
Points
1910-08-13 Fernand Cuny LDLWLW Cabourg WIN
Technical knockout
1910-07-17 Hubert Baelen Lille WIN
KO
1910-07-08 Paul Til LWWDWW Pepiniere, Paris DRAW
Points
1910-06-11 Louis Achille WWL Salon de l'Alcazar, Lievin WIN
KO
1910-04-16 Fernand Cuny WWWLDL Bordeaux LOST
Technical knockout
1910-04-09 Young Snowball Wonderland, Paris LOST
Technical knockout
1910-04-03 Georges Gloria LWLLW Lens WIN
KO
1910-03-26 Fernand Cuny DWWWLD Nouvel-Alcazar, Lyon WIN
Points
1910-03-20 Louis Achille WW Hippodrome Municipal, Douai WIN
KO
1910-03-12 Buck Shine LWDWWW Wonderland belge, Brussels LOST
Points
1910-02-10 Joseph Lampin LLLLL Wonderland belge, Brussels WIN
KO
1910-01-15 Wally Pickard WWDLWD Brussels WIN
KO
1910-01-14 Paul Til DWLLLD Élysée Montmartre, Paris
1910-01-08 Georges Gaillard WWLLLL Théâtre des Associations, Lens WIN
Points
1910-01-05 Young Warner WWLWDL Tivoli Boxing-Hall, Paris WIN
1909-12-22 Paul Til LLDWLL Tivoli Boxing-Hall, Paris WIN
Points
1909-12-08 Georges Gaillard LLLWWL Tivoli Boxing-Hall, Paris WIN
Points
1909-11-27 Paul Til WWLLDW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Technical knockout
1909-11-24 Charles Ledoux WWDWWW Tivoli Boxing-Hall, Paris WIN
Points
1909-11-08 Joseph Lampin LLL Henin-Beaumont WIN
KO
1909-10-23 Lucien Dorgueille WLWLLL Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
1909-10-16 Paul Til WWWWLL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille DRAW
Points
1909-10-11 Omer Hellebout Salle Desruelles, Roubaix WIN
Technical knockout
1909-08-28 Joseph Lampin LL Théâtre du Café Dubois, Denain WIN
KO
1909-08-21 Lucien Dorgueille WWLWLL Salle Beudaert, Lille WIN
KO
1909-06-26 Emile Wetinck Lille WIN
KO
1909-05-20 Joseph Lampin Valenciennes WIN
KO
1909-05-17 Auguste Relinger DLWLDD Hippodrome-Théâtre, Roubaix WIN
Points
1909-04-25 Cheveau LWDLL Vélodrome Roubaisien, Roubaix WIN
Points
1909-03-18 Achalme W Lens WIN
Points
1909-02-28 Charles Legrand LDLWLD Théâtre des Associations, Lens DRAW
Points
1909-02-25 Gaston Simon LL Paris WIN
Points
1909-02-19 Georges Gloria LWLL Paris LOST
KO
1909-01-10 Charles Legrand LWLD Théâtre des Associations, Lens WIN
Points
1908-12-05 Charles Legrand LWL Bethune DRAW
Points
1908-12-03 Gaston Simon Tivoli Boxing-Hall, Paris WIN
Points
1908-11-30 Ed Salmon L Cafe de Paris, Maisons-Lafitte LOST
Technical knockout
1908-11-01 Ed Salmon Cafe de Paris, Maisons-Lafitte WIN