Battling Siki boxer

Battling Siki boxer
bouts
88
won
60
lost
24
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1912-10-13
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
75″/191cm
Age
28
Born
1897-09-16
Death
1925-12-15
Nationality
Senegal

He was born Baye Fall in the port city of Saint-Louis, Senegal. While still a teenager, Siki changed his name, and moved to metropolitan France, where, by the age of 15, he began his professional boxing career. Siki's early years were inauspicious. From 1912 to 1914 he compiled a record of just eight wins, six losses and two draws.When World War I erupted, Siki joined the French army, serving in the 8th Colonial Infantry Regiment. During the war he was decorated for bravery in battle with the Croix de Guerre and the Médaille Militaire, before being honorably discharged.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1925-11-13 Lee Anderson LLLWWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOST
Points
1925-08-18 Billy Vidabeck DWWWW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York LOST
1925-08-08 Joe Silvani LLLLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
1925-07-23 Jimmy Francis LWWWW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York WIN
KO
1925-07-10 Chief Halbran WLWWWL Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
1925-06-29 Art Weigand WLLWLW Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1925-03-13 Paul Berlenbach WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1924-12-04 Jack Burke WWLDDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1924-11-27 Frank Kearns DWWWWL Arena, Syracuse DRAW
Points
1924-11-14 Tony Marullo WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1924-11-07 Roscoe Hall LLLLLL Passaic Armory, Passaic WIN
Technical knockout
1924-08-20 Mike Conroy WLLWLL Lorain LOST
Technical knockout
1924-08-11 Homer Smith LLLLL Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1924-08-04 Dixie Kid LLDWLW Fair Grounds Arena, Allentown WIN
Corner retirement
1924-08-02 Sergeant Jack Lynch WLDLLL Clinton Oval, Woonsocket LOST
Points
1924-07-18 Blacksmith Russell WW Textile Field, Manchester WIN
KO
1924-07-11 Ray Bennett DWLDW Bellaire WIN
1924-02-14 Tut Jackson WLWWLW Fort Hayes Arena, Columbus LOST
Points
1924-02-08 Joe White LLLLLL Rochester WIN
Points
1924-01-31 Joe Lohman LLLWWD Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOST
1924-01-21 Battling Owens WLLLWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Points
1924-01-14 Young Norfolk WWDL Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1924-01-07 Tony Stabenau WWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1923-12-25 Jack Taylor LWWLDD Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1923-11-20 Kid Norfolk WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1923-08-05 Gaston Marmouget DLWWWL Arènes du Bouscat, Bordeaux WIN
KO
1923-07-08 Marcel Nilles WWWWLL Stade Buffalo, Montrouge WIN
KO
1923-06-16 Emile Morelle LWLLWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris LOST
1923-03-17 Mike McTigue LWWWWW La Scala Theatre, Dublin LOST
Points
1922-09-24 Georges Carpentier WWWLWW Stade Buffalo, Montrouge WIN
KO
1922-07-27 Harry Reeve LLLDDD Marseille WIN
Technical knockout
1922-07-23 Hans Dressler LWL Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
1922-06-23 Marcel Nilles WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
1922-05-19 Harry Reeve WLWLLL Hippodrome-paleis, Antwerpen DRAW
Points
1922-05-11 Harry Reeve WWLWLL Theater Carré, Amsterdam WIN
Points
1922-04-26 Alfred Baker WWWWDW Frontón Condal, Barcelona WIN
Points
1922-04-16 Louis Piochelle WWWWLW Stade Municipal, Algiers WIN
Points
1922-03-31 Martinus Vige DWWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-23 Frank Hoche WWWWWL Iris Park, Barcelona WIN
Points
1922-03-15 Alphonse Rogiers DWWLWL Salle de Trocadero, Brussels WIN
Points
1922-03-03 Jules Lenaers WLLLWL Palais des Fêtes, Strasbourg WIN
Technical knockout
1922-02-02 Iter L Palais des Fêtes, Strasbourg WIN
Technical knockout
1922-01-17 Alphonse Rogiers WDWWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1921-12-03 Paul Journee LWLLLW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
1921-10-21 Jean Leroi LWLWLL Magic City, Paris WIN
KO
1921-10-02 Battling Marcot WLDLWL Arènes des Amidonniers, Toulouse WIN
Technical knockout
1921-09-21 Ercole de Balzac LLWWWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
1921-08-21 Constant Barrick WWDLWW Arènes du Rond-Point du Prado, Marseille WIN
Points
1921-07-02 Gabriel Pionnier WLWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-14 Harry Reeve LLLLLL De Doelen, Rotterdam WIN
Points
1921-04-29 Jeff DePaus WWLLWL Antwerpen WIN
Points
1921-03-15 Hugo Podzuhn LLLWWW Sagebiel WIN
Technical knockout
1921-02-25 Giuseppe Spalla DLDWWL Zirkus Busch, Mitte WIN
Corner retirement
1921-02-05 Bertus Ahaus LLLLWL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Points
1921-01-19 Herman Sjouwerman WW Paleis voor Volksvlijt, Amsterdam WIN
Points
1921-01-14 Hans Breitenstraeter LWWWDW Admiralspalast, Mitte WIN
Points
1920-12-04 Jeff DePaus WLLWWL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Points
1920-10-25 Nicol Simpson LLWLLL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
KO
1920-08-30 Tom Berry WLWLWL Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam LOST
Points
1920-07-17 Tom Berry DWLWLW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Points
1920-07-04 Willem Westbroek WWWLWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
1920-06-27 Daan Holtkamp WWWLLL Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
KO
1920-06-13 Bertus Ahaus LWLWWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
Points
1920-05-29 Jimmy Lyggett Sr WLLWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1920-05-02 Willem Westbroek WWWWWW Circus Schouwburg, Rotterdam WIN
KO
1920-04-28 Rene De Vos WLWDWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1920-04-16 Jeff DePaus WDWLWL Antwerpen WIN
Points
1920-04-09 Victor 'KO' Marchand WWWWLW Nouveau Cirque, Paris WIN
KO
1920-04-02 Maurice Lefevre LWDWW Nouveau Cirque, Paris WIN
Points
1920-03-26 Leon Derensy WLW Nouveau Cirque, Paris WIN
KO
1920-02-16 Jean Audouy WLWLLL Théâtre des Nouveautés, Toulouse WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-12 Bill Henrys LWWDLL Théâtre des Nouveautés, Toulouse WIN
Points
1919-12-29 Felix Leonard LLLWWW Théâtre des Nouveautés, Toulouse LOST
Points
1919-12-08 Eugene Stuber LWWWLL Théâtre des Nouveautés, Toulouse WIN
Technical knockout
1918-05-12 Frank Roose LLWWL Arènes des Amidonniers, Toulouse WIN
1914-07-12 Eugene Tajan WWWW Place Lamourguier, Narbonne LOST
1914-06-20 Jules Perroud LWLWWL Salle du Jardin Royal, Toulouse LOST
Points
1914-06-04 Jules Perroud LLWLWW Salle du Jardin Royal, Toulouse WIN
1914-02-19 Pierre Nicolas WL Théâtre des Nouveautés, Toulouse WIN
KO
1914-02-07 Jean Audouy LWLWLW Salle des Fêtes, Narbonne LOST
Points
1914-01-08 Frank Roose L Théâtre des Nouveautés, Toulouse WIN
Points
1913-12-16 Frank Roose debut Théâtre des Nouveautés, Toulouse WIN
Points
1913-11-29 Georges Car WWLLWW Toulouse WIN
Technical knockout
1913-05-18 Georges Bert debut Montreuil WIN
Technical knockout
1913-05-03 Bill Henrys W Eldorado-Casino, Marseille LOST
1913-03-27 Francois Servat WLWLD Comoedia-Cinéma, Marseille LOST
Points
1913-03-13 Fernand Pratt DWWDWL Comoedia-Cinéma, Marseille DRAW
Points
1912-12-16 Mario Gall W DRAW
Points
1912-10-20 Jean Chayne debut Stand Bènes, Saint-Laurent-du-Var LOST
Technical knockout
1912-10-13 Louis Maria debut Stand du Pré-du-Lac, Châteauneuf-Grasse LOST
Corner retirement