Tut Jackson boxer

Tut Jackson boxer
bouts
127
won
76
lost
34
draw
13
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1921-06-14
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
80″/203cm
Age
59
Born
1900-09-21
Death
1960-07-17
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1933-07-04 Bill Eck WWLDLL Washington Court House DRAW
Points
1933-04-05 Joe Hyde LWDWWL Washington Court House LOST
Points
1931-08-22 Harry Feuerstein WWWDLW School Grounds Arena, Berlin Heights DRAW
Points
1931-08-13 Bill Eck LDWWLW Evert's Arena, Circleville LOST
Points
1931-02-02 Johnny Mack WWWDWW Drum Corps Arena, Milford LOST
Points
1930-07-14 Bob Moody LLWLWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOST
1930-05-22 Leroy Bryant WDWWLL Washington Court House WIN
Points
1930-05-15 Jimmy Matthews LW Washington Court House WIN
Points
1930-05-09 Jimmy Matthews L Washington Court House LOST
Points
1930-04-21 Leroy Bryant LWDWWL Armory, Washington Court House WIN
KO
1930-03-31 Leroy Bryant LWDW Washington Court House LOST
Points
1930-01-31 Bob Lawson WWDWWW City Park Arena, Miami LOST
KO
1930-01-06 Ray Vegas WWLLWW Newark LOST
Technical knockout
1929-08-16 Dave Thornton LWDLDD Louisville WIN
KO
1929-06-28 Santiago Esparraguera WWWWLL Armory, Washington Court House DRAW
Points
1929-06-06 Jim Stone LWLWLL Armory, Washington Court House WIN
KO
1929-05-09 Bumbo Myers LLLLLL Kenton WIN
KO
1929-04-25 Ike McFowler WLWLWW Alliance DRAW
Points
1929-03-22 Harry Williams LWWWWL Armory, Washington Court House WIN
Technical knockout
1929-01-24 Johnny Risko WLWWLL Jackson LOST
Points
1928-11-08 Johnny Risko WWWWLW Fremont Theatre, Fremont LOST
1928-10-25 Charley Scherer WLLLLL Crystal Rock Park, Sandusky LOST
1928-10-01 Dave Thornton WLLWDL Hickey Hall, Newark DRAW
Points
1928-08-21 George Godfrey WWWWLL Memorial Stadium, Greensboro LOST
Technical knockout
1928-07-24 Dave Thornton WWWLLW Fairgrounds, Lancaster DRAW
Points
1928-05-29 Jim Stone WLWLWL Washington Court House WIN
KO
1928-05-25 Jim Stone LWLWLW Armory, Washington Court House WIN
KO
1928-04-05 Battling Johnson LL Washington Court House WIN
KO
1927-12-21 Bill Hartwell WWLDDL Kansas City LOST
Points
1927-12-06 Harry Williams WWWWWW Chillicothe LOST
Points
1927-11-24 Harry Williams WWWWWW Armory, Hamilton LOST
1927-11-09 Roberto Roberti WWDDWW 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1927-09-09 Bill Hartwell LLDWLL Kansas City LOST
KO
1927-08-22 Cowboy Billy Owens LLLLWL Kansas City LOST
1927-02-10 Bob Lawson WDLLDL Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Technical knockout
1927-01-06 Tiger Flowers WWWLWL Grand Rapids LOST
KO
1926-10-15 Jim Stone WLWLWL McCabe Arena, Dayton LOST
1926-10-01 Joe Sekyra WWDWDL McCabe Arena, Dayton LOST
1926-09-01 Bearcat Wright WWWWWW Omaha LOST
KO
1926-08-02 Bearcat Wright WWWWWW Auditorium, Cedar Rapids LOST
KO
1926-03-17 Bearcat Wright LWWWDW Wichita LOST
KO
1925-12-17 Bearcat Wright WWLWWW Topeka DRAW
Points
1925-11-25 Bearcat Wright LWWWLW Topeka LOST
Points
1925-10-01 Jim Stone WWW Dayton WIN
Points
1925-08-24 Charley Anderson LLWLLW East Chicago
1925-07-19 Topeka Jack Johnson DLLDDW Topeka WIN
KO
1925-07-14 Bill Hartwell Atlantic Field, Kansas City DRAW
Points
1925-05-30 Joe Downey WLLLLL Steubenville WIN
Points
1925-05-19 Otis Gardner WDLLLL Huntington WIN
Points
1925-05-07 Battling J.D. WLWWL Arena, Barberton
1925-05-02 Billy Hagan WIN
Points
1925-03-04 Otis Gardner LWDLLL Ashland WIN
1925-02-26 George Godfrey WWLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1925-02-18 Battling Randolph LLLWLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
1925-02-16 Bill Hartwell Kansas City
1925-02-11 Joe Lohman LWLLLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton WIN
KO
1924-09-29 Tiger Flowers WWLWWW Canton Auditorium, Canton LOST
KO
1924-09-03 Battling J.D. Humboldt Park Outdoor Arena, Cincinnati LOST
1924-09-01 Tiger Flowers WWWWWL League Park, Martins Ferry LOST
Technical knockout
1924-06-30 Kid Crutchfield LWDLLL Wabash Park, Mingo Junction LOST
1924-05-30 Otis Gardner LWDL Wabash Park, Mingo Junction WIN
KO
1924-05-28 Kid Norfolk WWWWLW Columbus LOST
KO
1924-04-10 Billy Walsh LWWWLL Dayton WIN
KO
1924-04-01 Ralph Gardner DD De Graff LOST
Points
1924-03-17 Battling Gahee DLWWWL Marietta LOST
Points
1924-03-10 Jack Hawkins Dayton WIN
Points
1924-02-14 Battling Siki LWWLLW Fort Hayes Arena, Columbus WIN
Points
1924-01-07 Jack Taylor WLDDWW Columbus WIN
1923-12-26 Jamaica Kid LDLLLL Weller Theater, Zanesville LOST
1923-12-10 Jim Hawkins Weller Theater, Zanesville WIN
KO
1923-12-05 Walter Archer WLLL Akron WIN
KO
1923-08-24 Kid Norfolk LWWLWW Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOST
Technical knockout
1923-08-16 Mexican Joe Lawson DWLWWW Washington Court House WIN
Points
1923-08-13 Young Peter Jackson WDLLLL Muncie WIN
KO
1923-07-30 Jamaica Kid LLLLDL Atlanta WIN
Points
1923-07-26 Billy Myers L Dayton WIN
Points
1923-07-24 John Lester Johnson WWLLLW Idora Park, Youngstown LOST
KO
1923-07-18 Tiger Flowers WLWWWD Springfield LOST
Points
1923-07-06 Battling Owens LLLLWL Nashville WIN
KO
1923-07-03 Tiger Flowers WWLWWW Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1923-06-27 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place DRAW
Points
1923-04-30 Silent Puryear WWLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1923-04-04 Jamaica Kid LWLLLL Springfield WIN
Points
1923-03-20 Harry Krohn LLLWW Washington Court House DRAW
1923-03-13 Billy Walsh LWLLWW Washington Court House WIN
KO
1923-02-19 Jamaica Kid DWWLWL Washington Court House WIN
Points
1923-02-09 Joe Lohman WWLWDL Armory, Washington Court House DRAW
1922-12-04 Walter Archer WL Opera House, Barberton WIN
KO
1922-11-27 Bill Tate WWWWLL Coliseum, Toledo LOST
KO
1922-11-22 Carl Morris LLWWLL Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton LOST
Technical knockout
1922-11-16 Clem Johnson LWLWLW Washington Court House WIN
KO
1922-11-01 Jack Martin Washington Court House WIN
KO
1922-10-12 Walter Archer W Barberton WIN
Points
1922-08-29 Harry Wills DWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1922-06-01 Charley Anderson Washington Court House WIN
Points
1922-05-22 Battling Randolph LLL Vine Street Arena, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1922-05-12 Young Wills DL Sixth St. Theater, Coshocton WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-10 Battling Gross Washington Park, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-08 Jack Eggers LD Winter Garden, Portsmouth WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-04 Jack Geyer LLLLWL Oaklawn Field, Washington Court House WIN
KO
1922-04-17 Rough House Ware LLLDLL Triangle Park, Dayton WIN
KO
1922-04-06 Sam Langford LWWLWL Triangle Park, Dayton WIN
1922-04-03 Darkey Hall Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1922-03-20 Battling Jim Jones Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
KO
1922-03-15 Eddie Civil WL Washington Court House WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-13 George Higgins L Mallory's Armory, Dayton WIN
KO
1922-03-10 George Higgins Washington Court House WIN
KO
1922-03-06 Bob Martin Ashland WIN
KO
1922-02-24 Johnny Thompson Hillsboro WIN
KO
1922-02-20 Frank Mantell WDLLWL Chillicothe WIN
KO
1922-02-10 Smoke Davis Hillsboro WIN
KO
1922-02-08 Jack Robinson Columbus WIN
KO
1922-02-06 Dick O'Brien WLLDDL Washington Court House WIN
KO
1922-01-30 Battling Randolph LL Washington Court House WIN
KO
1922-01-12 Jack Geyer LLLLLW Armory, Washington Court House WIN
1922-01-02 Dandy Dave Wills Washington Court House WIN
KO
1921-12-26 Jack Geyer WLLLLL Washington Court House LOST
Points
1921-12-15 Joe Williams Washington Court House WIN
KO
1921-12-13 Charles Mitchell Columbus WIN
KO
1921-12-01 Battling Randolph L Armory, Washington Court House WIN
Points
1921-10-24 Battling Johnson Armory, Washington Court House WIN
KO
1921-10-20 John Gray Washington Court House WIN
KO
1921-09-29 Ralph Gardner D Washington Court House DRAW
Points
1921-09-26 Young Wills Washington Court House DRAW
1921-09-19 Ralph Gardner Armory, Washington Court House DRAW
Points
1921-09-12 Walter Scott Armory, Washington Court House WIN
KO
1921-09-02 Bob Finley Washington Court House WIN
KO
1921-08-22 Knobby Jackson Washington Court House WIN
KO
1921-08-04 Floyd Gardner Washington Court House WIN
Points
1921-07-04 Joe Francis Washington Court House WIN
Points
1921-06-20 Young Webb DLLLDW Washington Court House WIN
Points
1921-06-14 Pat Smith Washington Court House WIN
KO