Joe Lohman boxer

Joe Lohman boxer
bouts
126
won
39
lost
75
draw
12
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1915-06-11
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
73
Born
1898-05-24
Death
1971-10-17
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1933-08-16 Harry Williams LWDLLW Riverview Outdoor Arena, Toledo WIN
1933-07-18 Al Stillman LLDWLW Quincy LOST
KO
1933-06-19 Jack Dane WWWWLL Mutual Street Arena, Toronto LOST
Points
1933-04-17 Jim Carter Woodville WIN
KO
1933-04-15 Johnny Whiters WLDWWW LOST
Points
1933-04-04 Johnny Whiters WWLDWW LOST
KO
1933-03-17 Bert Paxton WLWLWW Riverview A.C., Toledo WIN
1933-03-02 Al Getchell WWWWLL Steam Shovel Gym, Marion LOST
Points
1933-02-09 Bud Creed WDWWLD Fostoria DRAW
Points
1933-02-03 Gene Thompson LWLLWL Riverview A.C., Toledo WIN
1933-01-20 Bud Creed WWDWWL Riverview A.C., Toledo DRAW
1933-01-05 Gene Thompson LWWDLW Legion Arena, Woodville WIN
Points
1932-12-23 Max O'Connor WWLDW Riverview A.C., Toledo WIN
1932-12-02 Jimmy Dorsey LWWLLL Riverview A.C., Toledo WIN
1932-11-18 Johnny DiVorce Riverview A.C., Toledo WIN
KO
1932-08-23 Clyde Roberts WDLWWW Shea Gymnasium, Toledo WIN
1932-08-02 Harry English WWWWWL Shea Gymnasium, Toledo LOST
1932-04-25 Joe King WLWWLD American Legion Arena, Orlando LOST
Points
1932-04-18 Benny Odell WWLWLL American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
Points
1932-03-29 Cracker Jack Webb LLDLWW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1932-03-18 Irving Ashkenazy DLDLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1932-03-10 George Neron LLWWWL Savannah WIN
Points
1932-03-04 Benny Odell WWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1932-02-16 Battling Finch LLDLWW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1932-02-02 Benny Odell WW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1932-01-12 Tony Cancela LWWWWL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg LOST
Points
1931-08-13 Tony Cancela WWWLDL Culver Park, Ludington LOST
Points
1931-06-29 Chick Raines DLWWLW Battery D Arena, Saint Louis LOST
1931-06-10 Al Stillman WDWWLW Battery A Arena, Saint Louis LOST
1931-04-27 Jack Barry LLLWLL Arena, Saint Louis WIN
1931-03-13 Joe Doctor WWWWWW Cicero Stadium, Cicero LOST
Points
1931-01-23 Mickey Walker WWWWWW Armory, Grand Rapids LOST
Technical knockout
1931-01-19 Benny Touchstone WLDWWD Convention Hall, Toledo LOST
Points
1930-12-29 Martin Levandowski WWWWWW Grand Rapids LOST
Points
1930-12-01 Nick Martin LLLLLW Antler's Auditorium, Lorain WIN
Points
1930-11-24 Al Stillman WLWWLW Gayety Theater, Saint Louis DRAW
1930-11-21 Harry Feuerstein LLWWWW Armory, Norwalk DRAW
Points
1930-11-07 Benny Touchstone WLWLDW Armory, Holland LOST
Points
1930-10-28 Tony Cancela LWWLDW Armory, Muskegon LOST
Points
1930-10-10 Martin Levandowski WWWWW Armory, Grand Rapids LOST
Points
1930-09-22 Jack O'Dowd WWWWWW Mount Clemens WIN
Points
1930-09-16 Andy Shanks WWWWL Culver Park, Ludington DRAW
Points
1930-09-10 Frankie Wine LLWWLW Kenton WIN
1930-09-03 John Schwake WWWWWW Battery A Arena, Saint Louis LOST
1930-08-28 Andy Shanks WWWWW Culver Park, Ludington WIN
Points
1930-08-20 Dave Knost WLWWWW Battery A Arena, Saint Louis LOST
1930-08-06 Lorenzo Angelo Battery A Arena, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1930-07-23 Bert Quinn LLDW Battery A Arena, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1930-04-02 Frankie Wine DLLLLL Ypsilanti LOST
Points
1930-03-12 Joe Burke LLLLLL Armory, Kenton LOST
1930-02-12 Jack Barcovack LLWLW Hardin-co Armory, Kenton WIN
Technical knockout
1930-01-12 Ed Anderson LLLLL Findlay DRAW
Points
1929-05-27 Angus Snyder WLWWW Dodge City LOST
Points
1929-03-26 Willie Henry WDLLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1929-03-15 Dynamite Jackson WWWWWW Ventura A.C., Ventura LOST
Points
1929-03-08 Dynamite Jackson WWWWWW Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Points
1929-02-20 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Convention Hall, Tulsa LOST
Points
1929-02-07 Dusty Miller WWDLWW Vallejo WIN
Points
1929-02-05 Tom Patrick DWLLLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1929-01-18 Jack Beasley DWWLLL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1929-01-11 Dewey Massey LLWLWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1929-01-04 Dewey Massey DLLWLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1928-12-13 Phil Floto WL Pasadena Arena, Pasadena WIN
Points
1928-10-29 Babe Hunt WWWWWW Forum, Wichita LOST
1928-10-16 Armand Emanuel WWDWLL Armory, Portland LOST
Majority decision
1928-10-09 Ray Pelkey WWLLWD 10th Street Arena, Modesto LOST
Points
1928-09-25 Joe Woods LWWLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1928-09-03 Angus Snyder WWWWWW Wichita LOST
1928-07-03 Babe Hunt WWLWWW Oklahoma City LOST
Points
1928-06-26 Rosy Rosales WDWWWW Central Alloy Park, Massillon LOST
1928-05-22 Roy Wallace WWWWDW Pennsylvania Gym, Indianapolis LOST
1928-04-27 Battling Gahee LLLWLL Armory, Toledo WIN
1928-04-12 Mack House WLWWWW Pasadena LOST
KO
1928-03-30 Tony Fuente DWDWDW L-st Arena, Sacramento LOST
Technical knockout
1928-03-20 Charley Belanger LWWWWW Armory, Portland LOST
Points
1928-03-09 Tony Fuente LLDWDW Legion Stadium, Hollywood DRAW
Points
1928-02-10 Vigo Doman WWWWLW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
1928-01-27 Armand Emanuel WWWWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOST
Points
1928-01-20 Long Tom Hawkins LWWWWL Coliseum, San Diego LOST
Points
1928-01-12 Ernie Owens WWDWDW Culver City Stadium, Culver City DRAW
Points
1927-12-30 Wilson Yarbo LWLWLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1927-12-16 Owen Phelps WLWWWW Phoenix LOST
Points
1927-12-09 Martin Burke LWWWWW Empress Theater, Milwaukee LOST
1927-12-02 Jimmy Slattery WWWWWW Akron LOST
Points
1927-11-28 Battling Levinsky LWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1927-11-14 Marty Gallagher WWWWWD 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1927-10-26 Tony Marullo LLLLWL 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1927-10-17 Tiger Flowers WDWWWW Canton Auditorium, Canton LOST
1927-10-15 Owen Phelps LDWLWW Phoenix LOST
Points
1927-10-13 Paul Berlenbach WLWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1927-10-03 Larry Gains WWWLWW Arena Gardens, Toronto LOST
Points
1927-09-07 Bearcat Wright WWLWWW Coliseum, Des Moines LOST
1927-09-05 Martin Burke WWWWWL Birmingham LOST
Points
1927-08-12 Tiny Jim Herman LLLLWL 146th Infantry Armory, Akron WIN
1927-06-16 Jack Gross WWWWWW Elks Ball Park, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1927-05-23 Art Weigand WWWWDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1927-05-16 Chuck Burns WDWWLL Springfield LOST
Points
1927-05-06 Soldier King DLLWLL Saginaw LOST
1927-04-22 Roy Wallace WWWWWW Armory, Indianapolis LOST
1927-04-08 Joe Sekyra WWWWWW Armory, Toledo LOST
1927-03-21 Lew Chester LWLLWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City DRAW
1927-03-16 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1927-01-31 Pal Reed DLWLW Cleveland LOST
Points
1927-01-14 Carl Augustine LLLLLW Peoria DRAW
1927-01-01 Matt Adgie LWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
Split-decision
1926-12-20 Young Stribling WWWWWW Macon LOST
KO
1926-12-17 Bearcat Wright WWLWW Cedar Rapids LOST
1926-12-14 Big Boy Peterson LWWWDL Biloxi LOST
Points
1926-11-03 Bearcat Wright WWWWWW Des Moines WIN
1926-09-08 George Manley WWWLWW Denver LOST
Points
1926-08-31 One Step Watson WWWWWW Denver DRAW
Points
1926-08-24 Chief Metoquah WWWWWW Denver LOST
Points
1926-08-09 Bud Gorman WLWWLL Celoron Park Arena, Jamestown LOST
Points
1926-06-24 Chuck Burns LWDDLW Fort Sam Houston Hippodrome, San Antonio WIN
Points
1926-06-10 Red Fitzsimmons WLLWWW Fort Sam Houston Hippodrome, San Antonio LOST
Points
1926-05-17 Roy Wallace WLWWWW People's Theater, Cincinnati LOST
1926-05-10 Bryan Downey LWLLWW Columbus LOST
Points
1926-04-20 Young Stribling WWWWWW Kansas City LOST
1926-04-12 Chuck Wiggins LWWWLW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOST
1926-03-08 Jack Delaney WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1926-01-25 Harry Fay LWLWLL Savoy Theater, Louisville WIN
1926-01-19 Harry Greb WWWWWW City Auditorium, Omaha LOST
Points
1926-01-04 Harry Fay LLLWLW Savoy Theater, Louisville WIN
1925-12-21 Roy Wallace WWWWWL People's Theater, Cincinnati LOST
1925-12-16 Joe Packo DDLWWD Armory, Toledo WIN
1925-11-19 George Lamson DDLLWL Atlanta LOST
KO
1925-11-09 Chuck Wiggins DWLWWL Phoenix A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1925-10-16 Louis Hill LWWWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-10-05 Marine Tolliver WDWWWL Weller Theater, Zanesville WIN
1925-09-11 Quintin Romero Rojas LLLLWL Bayonne DRAW
1925-08-04 Chuck Wiggins WLDLLL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence LOST
Points
1925-04-13 Marine Tolliver LWWWWW Martins Ferry DRAW
1925-03-23 Billy Britton LWLWLL Weller Theater, Zanesville LOST
1925-03-09 Bob Devine WLLLLL Elks Club, Detroit WIN
KO
1925-03-02 Johnny Risko WWLWLW People's Theater, Cincinnati LOST
1925-02-24 Tom Burns LWLWLL Cleveland WIN
Points
1925-02-11 Tut Jackson LWLLLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton LOST
KO
1925-01-21 Jimmy Slattery WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1925-01-16 Johnny Risko WLWWWL Toledo LOST
1925-01-01 Tiger Flowers WWWWWD Rink S.C., Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1924-12-12 Young Stribling WWLWWW Grand Rapids LOST
1924-10-28 Soldier King WLWDWL Armory, Ionia WIN
1924-10-23 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Moose Arena, Hamilton LOST
1924-10-07 Johnny Risko WWWWWL Mansfield LOST
1924-09-22 Young Bob Fitzsimmons DWWWWL Riverside Arena, Covington LOST
1924-08-18 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Fairmont Arena, Columbus LOST
Technical knockout
1924-07-11 Tommy Loughran WLWDWL Erie Arena, Erie LOST
Points
1924-06-27 Leo Alexander LWWLLL Marion WIN
1924-06-24 Bud Gorman DDWWWW Arena Ice Gardens, Milwaukee LOST
1924-06-14 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1924-06-06 Sully Montgomery WWLWWW Sager's Arena, Aurora LOST
1924-05-30 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis LOST
1924-04-28 Jimmy Darcy LLLLDL Fremont Theatre, Fremont DRAW
1924-04-07 Bill Reed LWDLLL Harrisburg DRAW
Points
1924-03-07 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
KO
1924-02-26 Bud Gorman DWWDD Muskegon LOST
1924-02-04 Bill Reed LWLLWD Maryland Theatre, Cumberland WIN
Points
1924-01-31 Battling Siki WLLWWL Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1924-01-01 Soldier King WLWLW Grand Rapids DRAW
1923-11-22 Bill Reed LDWLWL State Armory, Cumberland WIN
Points
1923-10-16 Bob Roper WWWWWW National Sports Club, Shreveport WIN
Points
1923-10-02 Homer Smith WWLLLW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
Points
1923-08-14 Bob Roper LDWWWW Spiller's Ballpark, Atlanta LOST
Points
1923-08-13 Tut Jackson WLLWWW Washington Court House LOST
KO
1923-07-30 Bill Reed DWWLDW Empire Theatre, Toledo WIN
1923-07-10 Bill Reed WDWWLD Idora Park, Youngstown LOST
1923-06-13 Bill Reed LWDWWL McCabe Arena, Dayton DRAW
1923-05-23 Jack Renault WWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
KO
1923-05-09 Martin Burke WLWWL Coliseum, Toledo DRAW
1923-05-04 Homer Smith LWWW Kalamazoo LOST
1923-04-26 Ted Jamieson LWDLLD Muskegon LOST
1923-04-05 Floyd Johnson WWWWWW Grand Rapids DRAW
1923-03-22 Ted Jamieson DLWDLL Muskegon DRAW
1923-02-26 Hope Mullen LWWLWL Springfield WIN
Technical knockout
1923-02-09 Tut Jackson WWWLLW Armory, Washington Court House DRAW
1923-02-02 Billy Shade WWWWWL Grand Rapids LOST
1923-01-19 Jackie Clark WWWWWD Springfield DRAW
1922-12-20 Frank Kopkey LWLW La Porte WIN
KO
1922-12-04 Bill Reed LLLLWL Columbus LOST
Points
1922-11-20 Joe Burke WLLWLL Elks Club, Detroit WIN
1922-11-06 Bill Reed LLLLW Columbus WIN
Points
1922-08-30 Butch Carr WWLLDL Ford Club, Rossford WIN
Points
1922-08-21 Joe White WLWWW Coliseum, Mansfield WIN
1922-08-07 Vaughn Treber WWW Orpheum Theatre, Marion WIN
1922-07-24 Homer Smith LWLWLL Empire Theatre, Toledo WIN
1922-07-20 Bill Scott DLLLLW Heineman Skating Rink, Port Clinton DRAW
1922-07-10 Harry Krohn DWLWDL Empire Theatre, Toledo LOST
1922-07-04 Vaughn Treber WW J.A.C. Ball Park, Marion LOST
1922-06-05 Jack Hayes DWWWW Empire Theatre, Toledo WIN
1922-05-15 Chuck Wiggins DWLLWW Strand Theatre, Kokomo LOST
1922-05-01 Joe White LLWWWL Vine Street Arena, Cincinnati WIN
1922-04-24 Jack O'Keefe Elks Auditorium, Logansport WIN
Technical knockout
1922-04-21 Bill Burdick Columbus WIN
KO
1922-03-27 Young Peter Jackson WDLLL Elks Auditorium, Logansport WIN
1922-02-14 Joe White DLLLLD Battery D Armory, Mansfield WIN
1921-12-20 Butch Carr WWWLLD Bowling Green WIN
1921-12-12 Butch Carr WWWWLL Tiffin DRAW
1921-11-05 Butch Carr LWWWWL Ford Club, Rossford WIN
1921-07-28 Homer Smith LLWWL Liberty Park, Battle Creek DRAW
1921-07-22 Joe Burke WWLWL Battle Creek WIN
1921-07-15 Leo Alexander DLWW Liberty Park, Battle Creek WIN
1921-06-23 Joe Downey WWLDWL Columbus LOST
Points
1921-04-25 Leo Alexander Battle Creek DRAW
1921-04-21 Sailor Weldon LWLLWD Auditorium, Saginaw LOST
1921-03-29 Hope Mullen WDLWDW Armory, Sandusky LOST
1921-03-14 Hope Mullen WDWDLW South Bend DRAW
1921-03-04 Chuck Wiggins LWWDLW Jefferson Theatre, Louisville LOST
KO
1921-02-10 Chuck Wiggins LLWWDL Auditorium, Saginaw LOST
Technical knockout
1921-01-21 Sailor Weldon WLWLLW Saginaw DRAW
1920-12-10 Homer Smith WLDWL New State Armoury, Kalamazoo LOST
1920-11-09 Homer Smith DWLDW Jackson WIN
1920-09-30 Jake Latshaw Saginaw A.C., Saginaw WIN
KO
1920-09-06 Johnny Newton LWDWLD Armory Arena, Charleston WIN
1920-08-23 Jackie Clark WWDLLL Vine Street Arena, Cincinnati LOST
1920-07-28 Jack Herrick LLWWLW Jackson LOST
1920-07-12 Frank Ryan LW Vine Street Arena, Cincinnati WIN
1920-06-25 Sergeant Norcross WDWWW Zenobia Hall, Toledo WIN
1920-06-14 Hope Mullen DWWWWL Flyer's A.C., Muncie LOST
1920-05-28 Hope Mullen WLDWWW Moose Hall, Toledo LOST
1920-05-15 Billy Weeks WDLWWW Springfield DRAW
1920-04-26 Hope Mullen WWWWLD Muncie LOST
1920-04-12 Johnny Newton WWWWLW Muncie DRAW
1920-04-05 Pat Bishop WWL Moose Hall, Toledo WIN
1920-03-24 Battling Davis LLL Muncie WIN
1920-03-10 Battling Davis LL Hawisher Hall, Lima WIN
1920-02-27 Jimmy Gibson Moose Hall, Toledo WIN
1920-02-13 George Lewis LWDDLW T.A.C. Gymnasium, Toledo DRAW
1920-02-04 Patsy Ryan Moose Hall, Sandusky DRAW
Points
1920-01-09 Bill Scott WLLDLD Moose Hall, Toledo WIN
1919-12-23 Johnny Newton WDWLLL Opera House, Mansfield LOST
1919-10-20 Milburn Saylor WWWDWD Lion Theatre, Port Clinton LOST
1919-06-05 Lefty Schears Port Clinton WIN
Technical knockout
1919-04-09 John Bowles Ford Club, Rossford WIN
1919-02-03 Billy Mayfield Armory Hall, Lima WIN
1919-01-13 Paul Mays Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1919-01-01 Elmer Hogan W Coliseum, Toledo DRAW
1918-12-11 George Brown WDDDLW Moose Hall, Toledo DRAW
1917-02-26 Battling Hodge Valentine Theatre, Toledo LOST
1916-10-12 George Brown LW Moose Hall, Toledo LOST
1915-08-13 Pussy Cat Horowitz Valentine Theatre, Toledo WIN
KO
1915-06-11 Young Al Palzer Coliseum, Toledo WIN