Bob Roper boxer

Bob Roper boxer
bouts
78
won
42
lost
27
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1918-10-23
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
77″/196cm
Age
-
Born
1894-03-02
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-04-06 John Lester Johnson LWWWWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1925-09-07 Pat Lester WWDLWL Tucson LOST
Points
1925-05-27 Sandy Moir LWLWWW Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington LOST
1925-05-07 Bob Jones LL Pasadena WIN
KO
1925-04-21 Tiny Jim Herman WWWLWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1925-03-23 Tiny Jim Herman WWWWWL Armory, Portland LOST
Points
1925-03-10 Ralph Smith WDW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1925-03-04 Floyd Johnson WWLLLL Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1925-02-27 Ralph Brooks WWDWWW Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1925-01-30 Jack Renault WWWWLW City Auditorium, Omaha LOST
Points
1925-01-01 Quintin Romero Rojas WWLDWW Grand Rapids WIN
1924-11-25 Eddie Huffman WWWWWD Crystal Pool, Seattle LOST
Points
1924-11-19 Tom Maxted LWDDWD Board of Trade Building, Winnipeg WIN
1924-11-01 Larry Sobjeck WWDWLL Wausau DRAW
1924-04-04 Bud Gorman WWDDW Kalamazoo LOST
Points
1924-03-21 Jack Renault WWWWWW Grand Rapids LOST
1924-02-28 Jim Holland DLDWWD Cycledrome, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1924-01-22 Bill Reed WLWLLW Knoxville DRAW
Points
1924-01-07 Jack Ward LLLLLL Armory Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1924-01-01 Harry Krohn WLLDLL West Palm Beach WIN
KO
1923-12-13 Mike Nestor WLLWLW Cycledrome, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1923-10-22 Joe Dugan LW Alexandria WIN
KO
1923-10-16 Joe Lohman DLWLLL National Sports Club, Shreveport LOST
Points
1923-10-01 Jack Middleton LDLLW Armory Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1923-08-31 Billy McGowan WLLWW Knoxville WIN
KO
1923-08-28 Al Benedict LLLLLL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1923-08-21 Tom Perry Birmingham WIN
KO
1923-08-17 Tom 'Terror' Bailey Anniston WIN
KO
1923-08-14 Joe Lohman DLDLWL Spiller's Ballpark, Atlanta WIN
Points
1923-08-03 Jack Douglas LDLWLL Savannah WIN
KO
1923-07-24 Hugh Walker LLDWLL Spiller's Ballpark, Atlanta WIN
Points
1923-05-25 Dan O'Dowd LLLLLL Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1923-05-05 Jack Douglas LWLDLW Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1923-04-27 Tiny Jim Herman WLWWWW Auditorium, Omaha DRAW
Points
1923-03-20 Jeff Smith WWWWWL Exposition Building, Portland LOST
1923-01-01 Harry Greb WWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
1922-11-10 Harry Greb WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1922-10-27 Hugh Walker DDDLWW Wichita WIN
1922-10-18 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1922-09-29 Harry Greb WWWWWW Armory, Grand Rapids LOST
1922-09-04 Billy Miske WWWWWW Coliseum, Oklahoma City DRAW
Points
1922-07-22 Eddie Josephs LWLLLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1922-07-17 Fred Fulton WDWWWD Broad A.C., Newark LOST
1922-05-29 Billy Miske WWWWWW Dyckman Oval, Manhattan LOST
Points
1922-05-16 Fred Fulton WWDWWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver DRAW
Points
1922-04-20 Fred Fulton WWWDWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOST
KO
1922-04-12 Carl Morris WWLLWW Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
1922-04-04 Pat McAnany WWLWW City Hall, Holyoke WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-27 Pat McCarthy LWWWWL Worcester LOST
Points
1922-03-10 Sam Jordan Roanoke WIN
KO
1922-02-20 Billy Miske WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1922-01-23 Paul Samson Koerner WWWWWW Staten Island Coliseum, Staten Island WIN
Points
1922-01-11 Dan O'Dowd LWWLLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1922-01-03 Joe Dugan Memphis WIN
KO
1921-12-19 Al Roberts WWWWLW Brighton S.C., Staten Island WIN
KO
1921-12-14 Pat McCarthy WLLWLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1921-11-28 Bill Reed LLLLL Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
1921-11-24 Battling Levinsky WWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1921-11-02 Joe Burke WLLWL Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
1921-10-28 Frank Moran WWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1921-09-22 Carl Morris LWWWWW Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
Technical knockout
1921-09-10 Eddie O'Hare WLWWDW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1921-07-28 Chuck Wiggins WDWLWW Navin Field, Detroit LOST
1921-07-04 Andy Schmader LWWWWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1921-06-17 Bob Martin WLWWWW Grand Rapids DRAW
1921-05-24 Dan O'Dowd WWWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-04-01 Chuck Wiggins WWDLWW Saginaw
1921-03-18 Homer Smith LWLWWL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1921-03-09 Martin Burke WWWLLD Pilsbury Winter Gardens, New Orleans LOST
Points
1921-02-18 Bevo Kruvosky LWWLWW Pilsbury Winter Gardens, New Orleans WIN
KO
1921-02-02 Al Roberts WLWLWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Split-decision
1921-01-26 Bartley Madden LWDWLL Armory, Kalamazoo WIN
1921-01-11 Homer Smith LDWLW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1920-12-30 Hugh Walker WDWLL Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
1920-12-21 Harry Greb WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1920-12-03 K O Samson LWWWDL 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
1920-11-24 Bob Martin LWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1920-10-22 Soldier Jones LLWLWW Auditorium, Saginaw WIN
KO
1920-10-05 Tony Melchior WLWLWL Kenosha WIN
1920-09-27 Bob Martin WLWWLW Armory, Cleveland LOST
1920-09-06 Gunboat Smith LLWLWD Fort Worth LOST
1920-08-09 Gunboat Smith WLLWLW Columbus DRAW
Points
1920-07-20 Charley Weinert WLWWWW Coliseum, Newark LOST
1920-07-04 Bob Martin WWWWWW Akron WIN
1920-06-17 Ted Jamieson WWWWLL Monona Park Auditorium, Madison LOST
1920-06-11 Homer Smith LWWWLW New State Armoury, Kalamazoo DRAW
1920-05-14 Chuck Wiggins WWWLWW New State Armoury, Kalamazoo DRAW
1920-04-09 Tommy Gibbons WWWWDW Armory, Minneapolis LOST
1920-04-05 Harry Greb WWWWWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOST
Points
1920-03-05 Bill Brennan WWWWWW Saginaw WIN
1920-02-24 Ralph Alexander WWWLWW Auditorium, Cedar Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
1920-02-21 Harry Greb WWWWWW Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
1920-02-18 Jack Kelly Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-28 Boy McCormick DWWDDW Arena, Milwaukie LOST
Points
1919-12-04 Jack Burke WWDLLW Empire Theatre, Rock Island LOST
1919-11-20 Frank Moran LLWLWW Auditorium, Saginaw WIN
1919-10-30 Jack Heinen LLLLLL Elk's Club, Flint WIN
1919-10-28 Hugh Walker LLDDWW Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
1919-09-26 Hugh Walker DLLDDW Auditorium, Des Moines LOST
1919-09-01 Jack Burke WWDL Benton Harbor WIN
1919-07-07 Happy Littleton WWWWWL Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOST
1919-06-22 Jack Johnson WLWWWW Mexico City LOST
Points
1919-04-09 Eddie Duarte WLLDLL Olympic Stadium, Manila DRAW
Points
1919-03-21 Battling Sanchez WWDLLL Olongapo City LOST
Technical knockout
1919-01-25 Henry Lee Palomar Pavilion, Manila WIN
Technical knockout
1919-01-18 Chino Sparks Palomar Pavilion, Manila WIN
Points
1918-11-23 Curley Thaw Palomar Pavilion, Manila WIN
KO
1918-10-23 Bud Anderson Fort Mills, Corregidor WIN
Technical knockout