Fred Fulton boxer

Fred Fulton boxer
bouts
100
won
77
lost
18
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1913-01-01
Height
6′ 4½″/194cm
Reach
84½″/215cm
Age
82
Born
1891-04-18
Death
1973-07-03
Nationality
USA

Fred Tobias Fulton, nicknamed "The Rochester Plasterer", (April 19, 1891 – July 7, 1973) was an American heavyweight professional boxer.He was born in Blue Rapids, Kansas on April 19, 1891.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1943-04-17 Maxie Spoon DDLWW Verdun Auditorium, Montreal LOST
Technical knockout
1933-04-21 Louis Kid Fettig DWLDWL Grand Forks LOST
Points
1930-03-03 Tommy Havel LLLLLW Rochester DRAW
1925-12-18 George Godfrey WWWWWW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOST
KO
1925-10-09 Sergeant Jack Adams L Scott Field, Belleville LOST
KO
1925-01-10 Bearcat Wright WWDLWW LOST
KO
1924-11-17 Tony Fuente WWWWWW Culver City Arena, Culver City LOST
KO
1924-10-04 Martin Burke LLWLWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1924-04-11 Italian Jack Herman WLWLLL Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1924-02-15 Joe McCann WLLLLW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1924-01-11 Tiny Jim Herman WWLWWW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1924-01-01 George Lamson WWWLLW Armory, Portland WIN
KO
1923-11-23 Farmer Lodge LLWLLW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1923-10-01 Jack Renault WWLWWW Arena, Boston LOST
KO
1923-09-10 Jim Gorman LDWWLL Park Rapids DRAW
1923-08-17 Jack Gorman DL Park Rapids DRAW
1923-05-12 Jack Renault WWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
1923-04-23 Floyd Johnson WWWWWD Jersey City LOST
1922-12-18 Carl Morris LWWLLW Tulsa WIN
Technical knockout
1922-10-02 Martin Burke LDWLDW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Points
1922-09-04 Willie Meehan LLLLLL Fort Worth WIN
Technical knockout
1922-08-25 Billy Miske WWWWWW Lexington Park, Saint Paul LOST
KO
1922-07-17 Bob Roper LWWLDL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
1922-05-16 Bob Roper LWLWWL Stockyards Stadium, Denver DRAW
Points
1922-04-20 Bob Roper WLWLWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
KO
1922-04-07 Homer Smith LDLLW Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-14 Jim Holland WWWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1922-01-13 Bartley Madden LLWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1921-11-22 Carl Morris WWWWWL Winnipeg WIN
KO
1921-11-11 Jack Heinen LLLLLL Rochester WIN
KO
1921-06-27 Dan Dailey LLWLLL Star Park, Syracuse WIN
KO
1921-05-16 Gabe Gulart LLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1921-05-04 Jack Hemple DWWWLW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1921-05-02 Jack Bell National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1921-02-28 Mike Carlson Auditorium, Freeport WIN
KO
1921-02-22 Rough House Ware WWLLLL Allentown WIN
KO
1921-02-08 Battling Jim McCreary LWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
KO
1920-12-16 Dick Franklin LLW Springfield WIN
KO
1920-11-15 Harry Williams Winnipeg WIN
KO
1920-07-26 Harry Wills WWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
KO
1920-04-21 Jack Thompson WDLL Arena, Milwaukie WIN
Technical knockout
1920-04-07 Gunboat Smith DDWWLW Arena, Milwaukie WIN
KO
1920-03-26 Young Hector DDWWLL Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle WIN
KO
1920-03-17 Bartley Madden LLWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-02-10 Porky Dan Flynn LLLLWL Armory Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1920-02-03 John Lester Johnson WWWLLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
KO
1920-01-21 Tom Cowler WLLLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-19 Silas Green LLLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1920-01-12 Frank Moran LWWLWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1919-11-05 Gustave Marthuin LLLLLL Brighton WIN
KO
1919-10-23 Gordon Coghill WWWLWL Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
KO
1919-10-10 'PO' Matthew 'Nutty' Curran LDWWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1919-09-02 Arthur Townley LWWWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
KO
1919-02-13 Jim Cameron LLLWLL Sacramento WIN
KO
1919-01-24 Willie Meehan LWWDWL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-12-27 Sam Langford WDDLWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-12-20 K O Kruvosky WLDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1918-12-13 Dick Russell Bakersfield Stadium, Bakersfield WIN
KO
1918-11-16 Willie Meehan WLWWDW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-07-27 Jack Dempsey DWWWWW Federal League Baseball Park, Harrison LOST
KO
1918-03-11 Tom Cowler LLWLDL Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1918-03-01 Jim Harper LLL Chattanooga WIN
KO
1918-02-25 Frank Moran LLWLLW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1918-02-11 Tom McMahon DWWLLL Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1918-01-18 Billy Miske WWWLWW Auditorium, Saint Paul DRAW
1918-01-10 Texas Tate LLLWWW Joplin WIN
KO
1918-01-04 Jack Coleman D Hot Springs
1917-12-25 Texas Tate WLLLWW Army A.C., Little Rock LOST
1917-12-10 Porky Dan Flynn LDLLLL Columbus WIN
KO
1917-11-27 Gunboat Smith WWWLWL Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1917-10-19 Bob Devere LLWLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1917-09-03 Carl Morris WWLWL League Park, Canton WIN
1917-07-09 Jack Moran WWDLLW Federal League Park, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1917-07-05 Porky Dan Flynn WLDLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1917-06-26 Charley Weinert WWWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-06-19 Sam Langford WLWWWL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1917-04-04 Carl Morris WWWWW Manhattan A.C., New York LOST
1917-02-12 Charley Weinert WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1917-01-09 Tom Cowler LLWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-10-26 Andre Anderson WWLDLW Eau Claire WIN
KO
1916-09-08 Porky Dan Flynn LLWLDL Saint Paul WIN
1916-04-28 Al Reich LWWWLW Manhattan Opera House, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1916-03-17 Fireman Jim Flynn WWDLLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1916-01-28 Porky Dan Flynn DWLLLL Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1915-11-17 Andre Anderson WWLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1915-11-05 Terry Kellar LDLLWD Duluth WIN
Technical knockout
1915-10-28 Arthur Pelkey LLWWLL Armory B, Oshkosh WIN
Technical knockout
1915-10-01 Tim Logan LWLWWW Eau Claire WIN
KO
1915-08-27 Arthur Pelkey LLLWWL Eau Claire WIN
1915-08-06 Billy Clark LDLLDL Orpheum Theater, Duluth WIN
Technical knockout
1915-06-04 Frank Farmer WWWDWD Unique Theater, Eau Claire WIN
Technical knockout
1915-04-29 Jack Moran LDLW Sparta WIN
KO
1915-02-15 Stanley Klosky LLWD Hudson WIN
KO
1915-01-01 Ben Tremble WLDLL Hudson WIN
KO
1914-10-09 Carl Morris LWWWW Arena, Hudson LOST
KO
1914-10-01 Young Al Ross Fairview WIN
Points
1914-05-22 Al Palzer WLLLLL Arena, Hudson LOST
KO
1914-05-07 Mike Getteson L Sparta WIN
KO
1914-04-23 Ray Carciofini Hudson LOST
1914-04-03 Carl Morris WWWLLW Hudson LOST
1914-03-24 Charley Nelson LL Arena, Hudson WIN
KO
1914-02-02 Tom Riley LL Minneapolis WIN
KO
1914-01-28 Mike Burns Superior WIN
KO
1913-12-15 Jim Harper LL Wymore WIN
KO
1913-11-17 John Lenz Paddock Theater, Beatrice
1913-06-06 Ben Tremble WWLDL Hudson WIN
KO
1913-04-04 Sam Salbeny Hudson WIN
KO
1913-03-03 Tom Riley L Hudson WIN
Points
1913-02-02 Dick O'Connell Hudson WIN
KO
1913-01-01 Tom Stone Hudson WIN
KO