Fireman Jim Flynn boxer

Fireman Jim Flynn boxer
bouts
133
won
65
lost
45
draw
21
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1899-01-28
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
69″/175cm
Age
55
Born
1879-12-24
Death
1935-04-12
Nationality
USA

A native of Hoboken, New Jersey, Flynn's first recorded fight was in 1899. Beginning his career in earnest by 1900, he was working as a Railroad Fireman in Pueblo, Colorado at the time.Flynn was a relatively short but sturdy, tough, and clever light heavyweight who took on the greatest boxers of his era.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1925-10-30 Steve Ramos WWW Phoenix LOST
Technical knockout
1925-05-16 Sergeant Jack Lynch WDWWLW Kelly's Pastime Hall, Winslow LOST
Points
1924-09-03 Young Spence WWLWWW Soledad Roof, San Antonio LOST
1924-01-06 Sam Langford WLWWWL Ciudad Juarez LOST
Points
1923-10-19 Sam Langford WWWLWL Mexico City LOST
KO
1923-09-17 Tiger Flowers WWDWWW Mexico City WIN
Corner retirement
1923-08-05 Andres Balsa WLWLLL LOST
1923-08-02 Sam Langford WWWWWL Mexico City LOST
Points
1923-06-02 Sully Montgomery WLWWL Mexico City LOST
KO
1922-05-26 Ole Anderson LWWLLL Omaha DRAW
Points
1922-05-03 Chief Metoquah WWLWL Guymon LOST
KO
1922-04-17 Mike Schubert WL Hoisington WIN
KO
1922-03-17 Ben Sheff Fort Worth WIN
KO
1922-02-21 Abe Brennan Liberty A.C. Clubroom, Burkburnett DRAW
1922-02-10 Carl Morris WWWWLL Coliseum, Fort Worth LOST
Points
1921-12-27 Harvey Perkins DLWWDW Iris Theatre, Casper LOST
Points
1921-12-14 Sully Montgomery WWWLWW Fort Worth WIN
Points
1921-09-28 Jack Danforth Pueblo WIN
KO
1921-09-05 George Coplen WWWLDL Cripple Creek WIN
KO
1921-07-04 Willie Keeler WDWWWL Hartman's Garage, Montrose LOST
1921-01-29 Tiny Jim Herman WLDLWW Armory, Seattle LOST
Points
1920-11-30 Boy McCormick WDWWWW Crystal Pool, Seattle LOST
Points
1920-11-15 Young Hector LWWLLW Community House, Charleston LOST
Points
1920-09-24 Young Hector LLWWLL Elks Club, Bremerton LOST
Points
1920-06-17 Steve Reynolds DDLWLL Liberty Park, Seattle WIN
Points
1920-01-19 Young Hector WWWLDD Armory, Seattle LOST
Technical knockout
1920-01-01 Willie Keeler WWLWWL Armory, Yakima DRAW
Points
1919-11-14 Pete Jessler L Yakima WIN
Technical knockout
1919-10-03 Ole Anderson DDLWDL Aberdeen LOST
Points
1919-09-05 Harry Aune Outdoor Arena, Mackay WIN
KO
1919-05-07 Jimmy Darcy WLDDLW Dreamland Arena, San Diego LOST
Points
1919-04-11 Jerry Schumann Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Technical knockout
1919-02-22 Bill LaRue WWWW Coliseum, San Francisco LOST
KO
1919-02-13 Jimmy Darcy DWWDDD Heilig Theater, Portland LOST
Points
1918-12-16 Billy Miske WWLWL Convention Hall, Tulsa LOST
KO
1918-11-28 Bob Williams Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
KO
1918-06-27 Hugh Walker WDWLLL Joplin WIN
1918-02-14 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Fort Sheridan LOST
KO
1917-03-20 Bob Devere DLWLLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
1917-02-13 Jack Dempsey WDWWWW Trocadero Hall, Murray WIN
KO
1916-07-25 Texas Tate LWWWWW Chickasha WIN
1916-07-04 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Dewey LOST
KO
1916-03-17 Fred Fulton WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
KO
1916-03-10 Jack Dillon WWLWWW Manhattan A.C., New York LOST
1915-12-25 Battling Levinsky DWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-11-30 Jack Dillon DWDWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-09-22 Al Reich WWLLWL Kansas City DRAW
Points
1915-09-06 Morgan Williams WWDDLW Victor WIN
Technical knockout
1915-07-16 Andy Malloy DWWDLD Princess Theater, Pueblo WIN
KO
1915-05-31 Jim Coffey WWWWWW Brighton Beach A.C., Brooklyn LOST
KO
1915-02-01 Gunboat Smith LWWWDW Ohio National Guard Armory, Cincinnati LOST
1915-01-12 Al Reich WWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-01-01 Tony Ross LLWLWL Germania Hall, Rochester LOST
1914-12-26 George Davis LWWWWW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
1914-10-29 Carl Morris WWWWW Kansas City LOST
Points
1914-10-20 Battling Levinsky WWWWLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1914-10-05 Jack Dillon WWWWDW Association Park, Kansas City LOST
Points
1914-09-07 Al Norton DLDW Kansas City WIN
KO
1914-06-08 Carl Morris WWLLWW Joplin LOST
1914-04-24 Jim Coffey LWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
KO
1914-03-03 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Grand Avenue A.C., Kansas City DRAW
Points
1914-02-14 Jim Francis LLLL Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1914-01-20 Tim Logan LLLLLW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
KO
1914-01-15 Jack Driscoll DWLWLL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
1913-12-22 George Rodel LWLDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1913-12-09 Battling Levinsky WWWWWD Atlantic Garden A.C., New York LOST
1913-08-08 Gunboat Smith WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1913-05-23 Jim Coffey WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
1913-04-16 Luther McCarty DWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-12-10 Luther McCarty WLDWWW Vernon LOST
Technical knockout
1912-09-02 Charley Miller DWWDDW Daly City WIN
Corner retirement
1912-07-04 Jack Johnson WDWWWW Las Vegas LOST
1912-02-24 Leopold McLaglan Milwaukee WIN
KO
1912-01-17 Al Williams LL Riverdale Rink, Toronto WIN
KO
1911-12-27 Tony Caponi DLDLDW Colonial Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1911-11-20 Charley Schmidt W Fort Smith
1911-09-15 Carl Morris WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1911-09-09 George Hess LLLWLD Oklahoma City WIN
KO
1911-08-11 George Haley Lordsburg WIN
KO
1911-05-05 Al Kaufman LWWWWW Grand Avenue A.C., Kansas City WIN
KO
1911-03-27 Al Mandino Oklahoma A.C., Muskogee WIN
Technical knockout
1911-01-02 Tony Caponi WDWWLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
1910-03-17 Sam Langford WWWWLW Jeffries' Arena, Vernon LOST
KO
1910-02-08 Sam Langford WWWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1909-12-31 Joe Willis WLWLWW Naud Junction, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1909-10-29 Salinas Jack Burns WWWWLW McCarey's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1909-07-30 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWLDL City Auditorium, Denver LOST
1909-07-14 Billy Papke WLDLWL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
1909-06-01 Montana Jack Sullivan DDWWDW Naud Junction, Los Angeles LOST
1909-03-19 Billy Papke WWWWLD McCarey's Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1908-12-21 Sam Langford WWWWWW Coliseum, San Francisco LOST
KO
1908-11-24 Battling Johnson LLWWLL Jack McCarey's Club, Los Angeles WIN
1908-11-06 Jim Barry DDLDDW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
1908-08-25 Al Kaufman WWWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
KO
1908-07-08 Jim Barry WLWDDL Wayside A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
1908-04-21 Battling Johnson LLWWWL McCarey's Cabin, Los Angeles WIN
1908-03-24 Battling Johnson WLLWWW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles WIN
1908-02-11 Jack Twin Sullivan DWWWLW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles DRAW
1907-12-20 Bill Squires WWLL Opera House, Bakersfield WIN
KO
1907-11-02 Jack Johnson DWWWWW Coffroth's Arena, San Francisco LOST
KO
1907-09-11 Tony Ross LWWWWL Grand Opera House, Pueblo WIN
1907-08-28 Frank Maxey Swink Hall, La Junta WIN
Points
1907-07-18 Dave Barry LWLLW Pueblo WIN
Technical knockout
1907-04-17 George Gardner DLWLL National Athletic Club, San Diego WIN
KO
1907-02-22 Jim Tremble WWLWLD Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles
1907-02-12 Jack Twin Sullivan WWDDWL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1907-01-04 Jack Twin Sullivan DWWDDW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1906-10-02 Tommy Burns DWLWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
KO
1906-07-12 Jack Twin Sullivan WWDWWD Pueblo DRAW
Points
1906-02-15 Morgan Williams WDWWWL Pueblo WIN
KO
1906-02-06 Tom Kinsley DDWDDD Eagles Club, Denver DRAW
Points
1905-12-28 Tom Kinsley DDWDD Eagles Club, Denver DRAW
Points
1905-09-04 Mike 'Dummy' Rowan WWWWLL Fairgrounds, Silverton WIN
Technical knockout
1905-01-19 Mike 'Dummy' Rowan DLWWWW Trinidad WIN
KO
1904-11-23 Tom Reilly LWWLLD Montana A.C., Butte DRAW
Points
1904-09-16 George Gardner WDLDWW Denver A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
1904-07-19 Fred Cooley LLWLDL Rover's Club, Pueblo WIN
KO
1904-06-14 Morgan Williams WDWWDW Pueblo DRAW
Points
1904-06-09 Tom Reilly LLWWLL Grand Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1904-04-16 Ed McCoy WL Opera House, Salida WIN
KO
1904-03-16 Harry Peppers LLDDDL Opera House, Salida DRAW
Points
1904-01-27 Andy Walsh LLLDLD Pueblo DRAW
Points
1903-11-26 Jack Root WLWWWL Rover's Club, Pueblo LOST
KO
1903-09-11 Tim Hurley DLLLLL Rover's Club, Pueblo WIN
KO
1903-08-14 Tim Hurley WDLLLL Rover's Club, Pueblo WIN
1903-07-28 Morgan Williams WWWDWW Rover's Club, Pueblo DRAW
Points
1903-06-06 Tom Kissell Florence WIN
KO
1903-05-12 Billy Malley Rover's Club, Pueblo WIN
KO
1903-03-31 Cyclone Kelly DLWLLW Rover's A.C., Pueblo WIN
Points
1903-01-27 Ed Kelly DW Rover Gymnasium, Pueblo WIN
KO
1902-12-11 Ashton Yale Pueblo WIN
KO
1902-10-16 Tom Kinsley D Colombo Hall, Albuquerque DRAW
Points
1902-10-10 Ed Kinsley Pueblo DRAW
Points
1902-09-26 Jack Graham DLDDLW Douglas WIN
1902-09-19 Tom Kinsley Pueblo DRAW
Points
1902-09-01 Kid Rowley Pueblo WIN
KO
1902-08-22 Ed Burnes WIN
KO
1902-07-08 Barney Passon Pueblo WIN
KO
1902-06-23 Joe Cotton DDDDW Salt Lake A.C., Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1902-06-16 Mike 'Dummy' Rowan DDLWWD Dewey Theater, Park City DRAW
Points
1902-06-14 Tom Hensley Victor WIN
KO
1902-06-09 Joe Tracey Pueblo WIN
KO
1902-05-12 Jack Graham LWDLDD Salt Lake A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
1902-04-07 Willard Bean WWLDLL Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1902-03-24 Jack Kid Lavalle DWLLLL Pueblo LOST
Technical knockout
1902-02-28 George Condie D Salt Lake A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1902-02-24 Jim Francis DDLLL Ogden WIN
KO
1902-02-14 Jim Francis WDDLL Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1901-09-01 Pat Malloy DD Butte WIN
Points
1900-02-14 Mose LaFontise LWWWLW Butte A.C., Butte LOST
Technical knockout
1899-12-19 Mose LaFontise WLWWWL Butte Athletic Association, Butte LOST
Points
1899-11-10 Jack Fogarty WWWLW Butte WIN
KO
1899-09-29 Denis Ike Hayes LWWLDD Butte LOST
Technical knockout
1899-06-24 Kid Dawson Butte WIN
KO
1899-06-10 Jim Francis Butte WIN
Points
1899-05-13 Roy Mendy Butte LOST
KO
1899-03-21 Ed Seaman D Butte LOST
KO
1899-03-19 C.A. Nicholas Butte WIN
KO
1899-02-11 Fred Davis Butte WIN
Points
1899-01-28 Kid Chambers DWDL Butte WIN
KO