Philadelphia Jack O'Brien boxer

Philadelphia Jack O'Brien boxer
bouts
116
won
92
lost
6
draw
14
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1896-12-14
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
-
Age
64
Born
1878-01-17
Death
1942-11-12
Nationality
USA

Born in Philadelphia, Hagan was the older brother to Young Jack O'Brien and the cousin of heavyweight boxer Jack Rowan.O'Brien turned pro in the 1890s. He stood 5-10 1/2 and weighed between 152 and 165 pounds. He was agile, quick and limber, a two-handed puncher who landed often but not a particularly hard hitter. His best punches were a left jab and a hard overhand right, and he was a good defensive fighter who blocked punches well and counterpunched accurately.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1912-06-17 Ben Koch WWD American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-11-27 Harry Ramsey WLLWLD American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-08-15 Sam Langford WDWWWW Twentieth Century A.C., New York LOST
Technical knockout
1910-05-02 Mike Schreck WWDDLW Lexington Opera House, Lexington WIN
1910-04-21 Al Kaufman WWWWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1910-01-19 Al Kaufman WWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1909-11-29 Charley Stevenson WWDLWW West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-07-30 Fireman Jim Flynn LWLWLD City Auditorium, Denver WIN
1909-06-09 Stanley Ketchel WLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1909-05-19 Jack Johnson WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1909-03-26 Stanley Ketchel WWWWLW National A.C., New York LOST
1909-01-04 Fred Cooley LWLWWL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1908-11-09 George Cole DLLWWD West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-09-25 Tom Lenihan LLWLWL Ontario A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1908-09-07 Larry Temple DLLLL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-08-29 Jack Rush debut Clarksburg WIN
KO
1908-06-10 Jack Blackburn WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-03-02 Jack Bonner DWDWL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-02-11 Bob Ward WWWW Charleston DRAW
Points
1907-12-13 Bill Heveron WWWLWW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1907-05-08 Tommy Burns LWWWWD Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1907-02-22 Abdul 'The Turk' Malgan WWWDLW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
1906-11-28 Tommy Burns WLWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1906-10-16 Fred Cooley WWLDL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1906-08-20 Ted Beecham debut New Castle WIN
KO
1906-07-16 Sam Berger WLDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1905-12-20 Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWWW Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Corner retirement
1905-10-27 Al Kaufman WWWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
1905-09-09 Bill Bates LLL Fairbanks WIN
1905-08-31 Bill Bates LL Dawson City WIN
Points
1905-07-04 Jack Twin Sullivan WLWDWW Dawson City DRAW
Points
1905-04-25 Hugo Kelly WDWLDW Auditorium, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1905-04-07 Young Peter Jackson WWWWDL 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
1905-03-24 Young Peter Jackson WWWWWD 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
1905-02-01 John Wille DDWDLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-12-19 Morris Harris LWWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-12-10 Larry Temple LWDWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-11-18 Black Bill WWLWDW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-11-12 Dixie Kid WWWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-11-09 John Wille LWDDWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-10-21 Jim Jeffords WWLWLL Eureka A.C., Baltimore WIN
KO
1904-10-07 Tommy Burns DWWWWD Panorama Building, Milwaukee WIN
1904-09-29 Joe Butler WLLWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1904-09-23 Billy Stift DDDLWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1904-09-13 Hugo Kelly LWLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-07-23 Bob Fitzsimmons LWWWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOST
1904-05-25 George Cole DDDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-05-14 Charles Kid McCoy WWLWLW 2nd Regiment Armory, Philadelphia DRAW
1904-04-26 Kid Carter LLLWLL Webster WIN
Technical knockout
1904-04-14 Jack Twin Sullivan LLDLWW West End Club, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1904-03-18 Hugo Kelly WWLWDW Battery D Armory, Chicago WIN
Points
1904-03-10 Mike Schreck LWDWDD West End A.C., Saint Louis WIN
Points
1904-02-22 Charles Mack DDLWWL Watita Hall, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1904-01-27 Tommy Ryan WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1903-12-29 Hugo Kelly DWWWLW Vineyard's Hall, Kansas City DRAW
Points
1903-12-24 Jim Jeffords LWWLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-12-22 Jack Twin Sullivan DWWWDL Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-12-18 Diamond Dick Torpey D Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
1903-12-12 Mike Schreck DWWWWL Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
1903-12-05 Jack Williams WLLWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1903-11-18 Jack Twin Sullivan DDWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-10-26 Bill Heveron DWDLDW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
1903-10-12 Jack Mullen WWLWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
1903-09-21 Charlie Haghey LWWWWW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
1903-07-21 Paddy Sheehan DWWLLL Bethlehem WIN
1903-07-11 Jim Jeffords LLWLWW Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-07-01 Kid Carter WLWLWW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
1903-06-24 Jack Bonner DLWLDL Mauch Chunk WIN
1903-05-26 Jack Williams WWWLDW Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-05-23 George Byers DDWDDL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-05-14 George Feeley D Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1903-05-05 Marvin Hart WWDLLW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia LOST
1903-04-20 Joe Walcott LWWWDW Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-03-30 Joe Choynski WLWLWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-03-19 Billy Payne LLLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1903-03-09 Jim Jeffords WDWLLW Masonic Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1903-03-05 Jack Butler LLLLLL Lancaster WIN
1903-02-26 Al Weinig LLLWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1903-01-08 Joe Grim DLWWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1903-01-01 Al Weinig DLLLLL International A.C., Fort Erie WIN
KO
1902-12-18 Jimmy Watts LLWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1902-12-15 Charlie McKeever LWLLLD Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-11-19 Marvin Hart WWWWDL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
1902-10-30 Peter Maher WLWWL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
1902-10-23 Jim Jeffords WLWDWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-10-03 Peter Maher LWLWW Ariel A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-09-29 Joe Choynski WWWWLW America A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-09-12 Billy Stift LDDWLW Apollo Hall, Chicago WIN
Points
1902-07-29 Jack Lewis LDWLWL Mount Clemens WIN
KO
1902-06-30 Jim Driscoll WWDWDD America A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1902-06-20 Yank Kenny LLLLLL Globe Theater, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1902-06-16 Jack Bonner DLDWL Paterson DRAW
1902-06-12 George Cole WDLWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-06-06 Al Neill WWWDWW Wabash A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
1902-06-02 Charlie McKeever DLLWLL Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1902-05-23 Jack Bonner WDLDW Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-05-10 Tom Lenihan LLLW Central A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1902-05-03 George Cole WWWLWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1902-04-28 Young Peter Jackson WDWLWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-04-11 Joe Walcott WWWDWD Industrial A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-04-01 Charlie McKeever LDLLW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
1902-03-26 Jack McCann DDLD Bijou Theater, Reading WIN
KO
1902-03-20 Rufus Graham DWLDLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-03-19 Ed Denfass DWWDWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1902-03-10 Charlie McKeever LLLDL Washington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1902-03-03 Andy Walsh LWDLWD Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1902-02-01 Yank Kenny LWLLLL The Circus, West Hartlepool WIN
1902-01-27 Charlie McKeever LLLLD Leeds and County Athletic Club, Leeds WIN
1902-01-20 Pat McDonald debut Gymnasium,Charing Cross, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
1901-12-12 Yank Kenny LLWLLL Adelphi Theatre, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1901-11-18 Frank Craig WLLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
1901-11-07 Jack Scales WWWLLW Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
KO
1901-09-28 Harry Smith LLWLLD Leeds and County Athletic Club, Leeds WIN
KO
1901-09-23 Jack McDonald LLLL Coronation Hall, Liverpool WIN
KO
1901-09-07 Mick Lynch debut West Hartlepool Gymnasium, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
1901-08-19 Dido Plumb WLWWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
1901-08-03 Jack Scales WWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Points
1901-06-25 Harry Neumier WWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
1901-05-20 George Chrisp WWLLWW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
1901-03-20 Lachie Thomson LWWLLW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
1901-02-25 Harry Smith LLW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1900-11-12 Jimmy Handler WLWWWL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1900-11-06 Billy Payne LDDWWW Star Theater, Philadelphia NC
1900-10-29 Jimmy Handler WWLWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
1900-10-15 Tommy West WWWWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
1900-10-08 George Cole WWLWWD Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
1900-10-01 Jack Bonner LLWLLL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
1900-09-21 Andy Walsh WWLLWD Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
1900-07-03 Jim Adams DWLL Des Moines DRAW
Points
1900-06-18 Jim Adams DWLL Baseball Park, Des Moines NC
No Contest
1900-06-14 Jack Lewis WLDLDD Des Moines WIN
KO
1900-06-07 Charley Bell WW Iowa City WIN
KO
1900-05-25 Jack Mahoney DDWDDD Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
1900-04-13 Bob Long WWLLWD Chicago WIN
Points
1900-02-14 Young Peter Jackson WWWWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco LOST
KO
1900-01-05 Al Neill DWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1899-09-15 Tom Tracey LWLWL Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
1899-08-29 Billy Murray WLLL Auditorium for fistic carnival, Dubuque WIN
KO
1899-08-04 Tom McCune LDLWWW Jack Leonard's Club, Clinton WIN
KO
1899-07-21 Shorty Ahearn DWWWLL Dearborn A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
1899-06-30 Walter Nolan DLWWDW Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
KO
1899-06-23 Kid Baxter LWLWL Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
1899-05-15 Tony Drew LLLW Trenton WIN
KO
1899-03-20 George Cole LDWWWD Trenton WIN
Points
1899-03-11 Billy Payne DWLLDD Philadelphia DRAW
1899-02-23 Billy Payne DDDDWL Philadelphia WIN
1899-01-28 Jack Collier WDWWLL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1899-01-21 George Cole WDWWWW Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1899-01-07 Fred Stricker LDLDD Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1898-12-17 Hugh McWinters DLWDDL Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
1898-12-09 Harry Warren debut Arena A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1898-11-26 Kid Carter DWWDL Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1898-11-06 Kid Carter DWW Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1898-08-12 Billy Payne DDLWLD Arena A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1898-04-15 Young Smyrna WLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1898-04-10 Dick Kelly debut Philadelphia WIN
Points
1898-04-01 Billy Payne DLLLDD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1898-03-25 Billy Payne WDLLLD Arena A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1898-02-14 Jack McCann LW Philadelphia WIN
Points
1898-02-04 Wilmington Jack Daly DLDWD Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
1898-01-31 Young Smyrna LWLWL Philadelphia WIN
Points
1898-01-29 Izzy Strauss WWWLDL East Side A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1898-01-18 Paddy Sheehan DDDW Maennerchor Hall, Reading WIN
1898-01-10 Barney Connors DW Baltimore WIN
Points
1897-12-31 Izzy Strauss LWWWLD Arena A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1897-10-12 Joe Dougherty WWWLWL Philadelphia WIN
KO
1897-07-26 Martin Judge WLDWLL Library Hall, Reading DRAW
Points
1897-06-27 Jack Hanlon LDLWD Reading WIN
Points
1897-06-25 Martin Judge LDWLDW Reading WIN
Points
1897-06-09 Paddy Sheehan DD Reading DRAW
Points
1897-06-07 Barney Connors debut Empire Club, Highlandtown DRAW
Points
1897-06-03 Charles Bull McCarthy WLLWLW Philadelphia WIN
Points
1897-05-24 Charles Bull McCarthy WLLWL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1897-05-04 Young Smyrna D Harmoula Hall, Chester NC
1897-04-06 Billy Payne LWWWWD Olympic A.C., Athens LOST
Points
1897-03-22 Leslie Pearce LWWDLL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
1897-03-15 Billy Payne DLWWWW Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
1897-02-15 Dan McConnell LLDWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1897-02-08 Izzy Strauss WWWWLD Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1897-01-28 Martin Judge LLWDLD Tuxedo A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1897-01-11 Bobby Dobbs WDWDD Washita Hall, Conshohocken NC
1896-12-23 Bobby Dobbs WWDWD Chester DRAW
Points
1896-12-19 George Russell debut Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1896-12-14 Izzy Strauss WWWWWL Caledonian A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
Points