Jock McAvoy boxer

Jock McAvoy boxer
bouts
147
won
132
lost
14
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1927-11-06
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
63
Born
1908-11-20
Death
1971-11-20
Nationality
United Kingdom

Bamford was born in Burnley, Lancashire, but was billed as being from Rochdale.Bamford adopted the name Jock McAvoy so that his mother did not realize he was boxing. Initially discovered, trained and managed by Joseph Tolley at Tolley's famous Rochdale Boxing Club, he was known as the Rochdale thunder bolt. During his career he held the British and Commonwealth middleweight and light heavyweight titles. McAvoy's bid to capture the European middleweight crown was derailed when he lost a unanimous decision to future world middleweight champion Marcel Thil of France in Paris on 15 January 1935.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1945-09-10 Tommy Davies LLWDLL Vetch Field, Swansea WIN
Points
1945-08-07 Johnny Clements LWLLW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth WIN
KO
1945-07-17 George Howard LWWLWW White Hart Lane (Tottenham FC), Tottenham WIN
KO
1942-02-23 Freddie Mills LWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Corner retirement
1941-12-08 Jim Berry WLWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1941-10-20 Jack Hyams WLWWWW Seymour Hall, Marylebone WIN
Points
1940-10-28 Eddie Maguire DWWLDW Ice Rink, Nottingham LOST
Points
1940-08-26 Charlie Parkin LDLWLW Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
1940-08-08 Freddie Mills DWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1940-04-29 Jim Berry LWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
1939-11-20 Jack Hyams LWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1939-07-10 Len Harvey LLWWWW White City Stadium, White City LOST
Points
1939-05-22 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WLWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1939-03-09 Tino Rolando DWWLWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1939-02-27 Emile Lebrize WLLLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1938-12-06 Jack Robinson LWWWWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1938-11-28 Frank Hough LWLLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1938-11-21 Joe Quigley LWLLWL King's Hall, Derby WIN
Points
1938-11-02 Jack Strongbow LLLLLL Victoria Road Baths, Birmingham WIN
Corner retirement
1938-05-06 Marcel Lauriot WLWWLL Theatre Royal, Dublin WIN
KO
1938-04-07 Len Harvey DWWLLW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
Points
1938-02-28 Jack Strongbow WLLLLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1938-01-24 Bill Hardy WWWWLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1937-12-06 Vasile Serbanescu WLWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1937-11-23 Alban Mulrooney WLWLDW Victoria Hall, Hanley WIN
Technical knockout
1937-10-25 Jack Hyams WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1937-05-03 Dai Jones WLWLWW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1937-04-27 Eddie Phillips WLWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley WIN
KO
1937-03-08 Cheo Morejon WWLWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1936-12-01 Rienus De Boer WDWDWD Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
1936-10-26 Bill Wainwright WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1936-09-14 Albert Barjolin WWWLDL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
1936-08-03 Bob (Young) Simpkins DWWWLL Blackpool Football Ground, Blackpool WIN
KO
1936-04-23 Jack Petersen WWWLLW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1936-03-13 John Henry Lewis WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1936-02-24 Anson Green WLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1936-02-17 Jimmy Smith WWWLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
1935-12-20 Babe Risko WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1935-11-29 Al McCoy WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-10-07 Marcel Lauriot WWLDLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1935-06-24 Al Bourke WLWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1935-04-08 Francisco Garcia Lluch LLWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1935-01-14 Marcel Thil WWWWDW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-12-03 Kid Tunero LLWWLD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1934-10-08 Jack Etienne WLLLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1934-08-13 Charlie Parkin WWLWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1934-06-18 Teddy Phillips WDWWLL Belle Vue Speedway Stadium, Manchester WIN
KO
1934-04-30 Ernie Simmons WWLDLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1934-03-19 Eddie Maguire WDWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1934-02-28 Al Bourke WWWWDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1934-01-29 Eddie Peirce WWWWDD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1933-11-12 Jack Forster LWLLWL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Points
1933-10-09 Archie Sexton WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1933-08-21 George Brown WWWDLD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1933-06-12 Oddone Piazza WLLWLW Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
1933-05-14 Jack Hyams WWLLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1933-04-10 Len Harvey LWWWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1933-02-27 Leonard Steyaert WLLLDW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1933-02-20 Ernie Red Pullen LLLWWL Queen's Hall, Blackburn WIN
KO
1933-02-12 Les Ward LWWWWD Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
1933-01-30 Glen Moody WLLLDW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1932-12-07 Hans Seifried WWWWWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1932-11-25 Mihai Fulea WWDLLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-07 Ted Coveney LWLWLL Blackburn WIN
Technical knockout
1932-10-12 Tommy Moore WWWWLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
KO
1932-09-30 Phil Green LWLLDW Palace Theatre, Rawtenstall WIN
Technical knockout
1932-09-11 Billy Roberts LDWWDW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Technical knockout
1932-08-31 George Brown WLLWLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
1932-08-01 Tom Benjamin DWWLLD Blackpool Football Ground, Blackpool WIN
Technical knockout
1932-07-18 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
1932-07-04 Carmelo Candel WWWWWW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Points
1932-06-28 Billy Thomas DDLLLL Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Technical knockout
1932-06-19 Sandy McKenzie LWLWLW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
1932-05-29 Bill Hood LLLLDL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
1932-05-09 Edwin John WWWWLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1932-03-21 Len Harvey WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1932-03-01 Jack Etienne LWWWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1932-02-02 Seaman Albert Harvey WWWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1932-01-17 Jack Marshall LLLLLL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
1931-12-20 Ernie Red Pullen WWLLDW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
1931-11-22 Sonny Doke LWLDLL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Technical knockout
1931-11-16 Billy Adair LLDLLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1931-11-06 Paul McGuire DWWWLW Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Technical knockout
1931-10-12 Alfred Pegazzano WLLDLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1931-09-07 Jerry Daley WDDLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1931-08-30 Jack Hyams LLLDWW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
1931-08-10 Joe (Young) Lowther WLDLLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
1931-07-19 Jack O'Brien LLLW Tolka Park, Dublin WIN
Technical knockout
1931-07-11 Jack Bottomley LLLWLL Rochdale Hornets Rugby League Ground, Rochdale WIN
KO
1931-06-21 Con van Leeuwen L Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Technical knockout
1931-05-24 Sonny Doke LLWLLL Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Points
1931-05-11 Fred Shaw LLWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1931-04-19 Johnny Seamarks LLWLLW Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
1931-04-15 Sonny Doke DLLLWL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
1931-04-03 Seaman Jim Cox LLLLLL Bolton WIN
Points
1931-03-30 Paul McGuire WWLWWD King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
1931-03-08 Charlie Keeling WWLLWW Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
1931-02-16 Dick Red Burt WWDWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1931-01-22 Charlie McDonald WWWWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1931-01-11 Bill Shocker Bowman L Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Points
1930-12-14 Jim Johnson WLLDLL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
KO
1930-11-04 Trevor Evans WLWWLL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1930-11-02 Seaman Jim Cox WLLLLL Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Points
1930-10-22 Joe (Young) Lowther WWLWWW Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
1930-10-14 Joe Rostron WWWWWL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
1930-10-03 Patsy Flynn WLLWWW Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
KO
1930-09-30 Billy Delahay DLLWLL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
1930-09-14 Jim Pearson LDWLLL Royton NSB, Royton WIN
Points
1930-08-27 Seaman Jim Cox WWLLLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
1930-08-12 Farmer George Jackson WLWWLL Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Points
1930-07-30 George Porter LWLWLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
1930-07-26 Eddie Strawer LW Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
1930-06-11 Billy Green WLLLLL Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Technical knockout
1930-05-25 Eddie Strawer Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
1930-04-25 Joe Rostron LWDWWW Majestic Theatre, Preston LOST
Points
1930-04-14 Dai Beynon LLW King Street Barracks, Blackburn WIN
KO
1930-04-13 Teddy Lewis LWLWWW Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
1930-03-28 Jim Pearson WDWWLD Majestic Theatre, Preston LOST
Points
1930-03-21 Fred Oldfield DWLWWL Drill Hall, Haslingden WIN
Technical knockout
1930-03-16 Jack Wilkinson Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
1930-03-10 Fred Blything L Stourbridge WIN
Points
1930-03-07 Bill Shocker Bowman Market Hall, Penrith WIN
KO
1930-02-27 Bill Lee WDWLLL Town Hall, Rhyl WIN
KO
1930-02-14 Frank Oldfield Majestic Theatre, Preston WIN
Points
1930-02-09 Andy Ross Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
1930-02-07 Jack Ogden LLLL Public Hall, Haslingden WIN
KO
1930-01-24 Sid Young Aldridge WLWWDW Majestic Theatre, Preston WIN
KO
1930-01-12 Marine Davies D Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
1929-12-27 Griff Hills L Rhyl DRAW
Points
1929-12-20 Billy Horner WLW Majestic Rink, Preston WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-15 Lud Gresvig Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-06 Ted Abbot DDWLLW King Street Barracks, Blackburn WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-05 Soldier Jones DLLWL Rhyl WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-02 Jack Harrison Hanley WIN
Technical knockout
1929-09-30 Jack Ogden LL Fleetwood WIN
Points
1929-09-29 Billy Chew WL Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Points
1929-09-25 Seaman Douglas Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Corner retirement
1929-09-17 Bob Tiger Ennis New Market Stadium, Burnley WIN
KO
1929-08-28 Jack Jukes L Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Technical knockout
1929-08-14 Eric Basher Bargh Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Technical knockout
1929-08-06 Billy Chew W New Market Hotel, Burnley WIN
Points
1929-07-14 Jack Ogden L Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO
1929-07-04 Frank Ormerod WLLL New Market Stadium, Burnley WIN
KO
1928-03-19 Teddy Cox Drill Hall, Todmorden WIN
KO
1928-01-27 Billy Chew Public Hall, Haslingden LOST
Corner retirement
1927-11-27 Bert Hilditch LLLL Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
Technical knockout
1927-11-06 Billy Longworth Royton Stadium, Royton WIN
KO