Marcel Thil boxer

Marcel Thil boxer
bouts
138
won
107
lost
21
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1922-05-07
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
68½″/174cm
Age
64
Born
1904-05-25
Death
1968-08-14
Nationality
France

Thil was born in Saint-Dizier, a commune in the Haute-Marne department in north-eastern France. He started boxing at a very young age and turned professional at the age of 16. Thil was a journeyman boxer for a number of years but as he gained experience and matured to full adult strength, he developed power in both hands and began to win regularly by knockout (KO).Thil won the French middleweight boxing championship in 1928 and captured the Europe title the following year. After losing his European championship in 1930, Thil won his next 15 fights and then defeated Gorilla Jones by a controversial 11th-round disqualification to capture the National Boxing Association (NBA) world middleweight championship and the vacant International Boxing Union (IBU) world middleweight championship on June 11, 1932, in Paris, France. With his championship victory, Thil became the toast of Paris. He was a major celebrity and a good friend of celebrated actor Jean Gabin.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1937-09-23 Fred Apostoli LWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1937-02-15 Lou Brouillard LWLWLW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
1936-01-20 Lou Brouillard WWWLLW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
1935-11-25 Lou Brouillard WWWWWL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-10-28 Al Diamond WLWLWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
1935-07-13 Kid Tunero LLLLWW Arènes du Rond-Point du Prado, Marseille WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-06-28 Carmelo Candel DDWLWL Stade Roland Garros, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-06-01 Ignacio Ara WWWDWW Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-05-04 Vilda Jaks DDWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1935-01-14 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-11-12 Tino Rolando WLWWWL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1934-10-15 Carmelo Candel WDWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris DRAW
Points
1934-08-05 Clemente Meroni LDLLLW Arènes du Rond-Point du Prado, Marseille WIN
Points
1934-07-15 Rene De Vos DWWWDW Sportpaleis, Antwerpen WIN
Points
1934-06-27 Oddone Piazza WLWLWW Stade Roland Garros, Paris WIN
Points
1934-06-11 Adolf Witt WWDWDW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1934-05-03 Gustave Roth WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Majority decision
1934-03-26 Jose Martinez de Alfara WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
1934-02-26 Ignacio Ara WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-01-29 Erich Seelig WLWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1933-10-02 Kid Tunero DWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-09-15 Jack Etienne WWLLLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1933-05-22 Erich Seelig WDWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1933-03-08 Louis Vauclard WWLWWL Troyes WIN
Technical knockout
1933-02-25 Jack Etienne WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
Points
1933-01-16 Kid Tunero WDWWWD Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-12-25 Charles Van Haecke LLLLLL Casino Municipal, Cannes WIN
KO
1932-12-09 Charles Van Haecke LLLLLL Reims WIN
Technical knockout
1932-12-05 Ignacio Ara WWWWDW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1932-10-31 Len Johnson WWWWWL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
1932-07-04 Len Harvey WWWWWW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Points
1932-06-11 Gorilla Jones WWLWWW Parc des Princes, Paris WIN
1932-03-21 Jack Hood DWLDWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1932-02-22 Jimmy Tarante WWWDWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-01-20 Franz Boja LLDLWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1931-12-12 Amedee Dubus LLLDWL Basel WIN
Technical knockout
1931-12-01 Pietro Toscani DWLDWL Palais d'Hiver, Lyon WIN
1931-11-09 Jack Kid Casey DDWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1931-10-26 Hermann Klintz DWDWDL Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1931-09-24 Tom Benjamin WWDWWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1931-09-05 Gheorghe Axioti WWWDLW Roman Arenas, Bucharest WIN
Points
1931-07-10 Vince Dundee WWWWWW Stade Roland Garros, Paris WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-06-18 Felix Sportiello LLDLWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1931-04-15 Emile Lebrize WWLWWW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-14 Alexis Marin LLLLW Casino Municipal, Beausoleil WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-01-11 Andre Dhainaut WWWLWW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
KO
1930-12-10 Pierre Gandon WWWDLL Salle Bullier, Paris WIN
Points
1930-11-23 Mario Bosisio WWWWWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan LOST
Points
1930-11-01 Motzi Spakow WWWWDW Bucharest WIN
KO
1930-09-06 Emile Romerio LLDLWD Gymnase Huygens, Paris WIN
Points
1930-07-27 Ali Sadek WWLLWL Reims WIN
Technical knockout
1930-03-12 Alfred Pegazzano WWWLWD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1930-01-29 Alexis Marin LLLDWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1930-01-18 Eugene Corsin debut Amiens WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-27 Charles Krauchi LWWWWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1929-11-05 Fred Shaw WWLWWD Manchester LOST
Points
1929-10-16 Alfred Pegazzano WDLWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1929-05-15 Alexis Marin DLWWDL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1929-03-27 Leone Jacovacci WLWLLD Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1929-03-12 Yvan Laffineur WLDDWL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1929-01-08 Yvan Laffineur WWLDDW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1928-12-05 Billy Farmer WLLWWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1928-11-17 Orlando Leopardi WDWLLL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1928-11-02 Joe Bloomfield WWWLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1928-10-12 Marcel Thuru WWWLLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1928-09-19 Pierre Gandon LLLLWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1928-09-03 Ted Moore LLLLLW Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Technical knockout
1928-07-23 Guardsman George West LWDLWL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
KO
1928-07-09 Orlando Leopardi LWWDWL Tunis WIN
Points
1928-06-10 Laurie Raiteri WLLLWW Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Technical knockout
1928-05-21 Andy Newton WDLWWD Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Technical knockout
1928-04-21 Daniel Arnaud WWWDWL Saint-Etienne WIN
KO
1927-12-12 Len Harvey WWWWWW Holland Park Rink, Kensington LOST
Points
1927-11-28 Jack Hood WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1927-11-03 Guardsman George West LLLLLW Fulham DRAW
Points
1927-10-28 Leone Jacovacci WWWWWD Roma LOST
KO
1927-10-03 Joe Bloomfield LWDLLL LOST
Points
1927-09-19 Bob Youssef LLLDWL Palais de la Boxe, Marseille WIN
Points
1927-08-29 Joe Bloomfield LLWDLL WIN
Points
1927-07-28 Marcel Forgeon WDLWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1927-06-13 Billy Farmer WWWWLL Alcazar, Edmonton LOST
Points
1927-05-03 Andy Newton LLWDWW Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Corner retirement
1927-02-13 Maurice Forgeon LLLWWL Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
1927-02-05 Battling Mathar LWWLLD Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
1927-01-25 Emile Christy WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1926-12-21 Antonio Gabiola WWWLWW Teatro Circo Barcelonés, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
1926-11-23 Guillermo Arnau WWLWWD Iris Park, Barcelona DRAW
Points
1926-11-18 Leone Jacovacci WWWWWD Salle Printania, Nancy LOST
Points
1926-11-06 Raoul Dumondin WLLWLL Central Sporting Club, Paris LOST
Points
1926-10-23 Jean Forr WWLWWW Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
1926-10-17 Kid Nomo LWWLWL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
1926-08-22 Young Travet LWLLLL Marseille WIN
KO
1926-08-08 Kid Nitram WWWWWW Marseille LOST
Points
1926-07-15 Tomas Thomas WWLLLW Mundial Sport, Barcelona LOST
Points
1926-06-06 Young Travet WLWLLL Marseille WIN
Technical knockout
1926-04-12 Louis Citony WLWLLL Caen WIN
Points
1926-04-08 Gaston Lafont WLDLWL Cherbourg LOST
Points
1926-03-01 Eugene Fleurit LLLDWL WIN
Points
1926-02-14 Maurice Forgeon DDLDLW Gymnase Christmann, Paris DRAW
Points
1926-02-12 Gaston Lafont LLWLDL Caen LOST
Points
1926-02-09 Maurice Forgeon DLDDLD Cherbourg WIN
Points
1926-01-31 Enrico Vittorio WWLLWW Le Perreux-sur-Marne DRAW
Points
1926-01-09 Theo Dussart LLWWLL Calais WIN
Points
1925-11-06 Raymond Klauss LWLLWL Cherbourg WIN
Technical knockout
1925-10-20 Pierre Lambinet LLDWLW Ring Cadet, Paris WIN
Points
1925-10-07 Jean Andre DWLLLL WIN
Technical knockout
1925-08-31 Jean Fillion WWWWLL WIN
KO
1925-08-01 Georges Morgan LWWLLD WIN
KO
1925-07-27 Enrico Vittorio WLLWWW Bricquebec WIN
Points
1925-06-01 Daniel Daney WLLL Saint-Lô WIN
Points
1925-05-25 Max Plouvier LWLWWL Cherbourg WIN
KO
1925-04-26 Paul Siterre LLLLLL Vire WIN
KO
1925-04-08 Maurice Forgeon DWLLWW Cherbourg LOST
Technical knockout
1925-02-10 Eugene Fleurit LLLLDW Cherbourg WIN
KO
1924-11-01 Albert Michaud WWWLLW WIN
KO
1924-09-01 Henri Cre LLLLLL WIN
KO
1924-08-04 Daniel Daney W Le Grand Cours, Caen WIN
1924-07-01 Gaston Lafont WLWDLW LOST
Points
1924-06-01 Saint Marcelli L Cherbourg WIN
KO
1924-05-25 Saint Marcelli debut Lorient WIN
Points
1924-05-24 Henri Benoit debut Lorient WIN
Points
1924-04-27 Tabart debut Cherbourg WIN
Points
1924-04-10 Daniel Daney debut Caen LOST
Points
1924-04-01 Chambon LW Cherbourg WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-07 Chambon debut Cherbourg WIN
Points
1924-02-15 Feodor Nikolaeff debut Caen WIN
Points
1924-02-01 Joe Batt WWWLWW Cherbourg DRAW
Points
1923-12-24 Edouard Mauconduit LLDWL Cherbourg WIN
Points
1923-11-07 Eugene Alonzo WWWWWW Cherbourg LOST
Points
1923-10-07 Eugene Alonzo WDLWWW Cherbourg LOST
Points
1923-09-16 Motsch debut Parc du Casino, Cherbourg WIN
Technical knockout
1923-07-15 Enrico Vittorio debut Cherbourg WIN
Points
1923-05-01 Edouard Mauconduit L Cherbourg WIN
Technical knockout
1923-03-01 Louis Le Bihan debut Lorient WIN
Points
1923-01-01 Pierre Milesic WW LOST
Points
1922-10-07 Pierson D Reims DRAW
Points
1922-05-25 Andre Franot debut Charleville WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-07 Pierson debut Reims DRAW
Points