Len Harvey boxer

Len Harvey boxer
bouts
146
won
122
lost
14
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1920-01-02
Height
6′ 0″/183cm
Reach
73½″/187cm
Age
69
Born
1907-07-11
Death
1976-11-28
Nationality
United Kingdom

Len Harvey (11 July 1907 – 28 November 1976) was a Cornish boxer. A great defensive boxer, he boxed at every weight division available. He became the light-heavyweight and heavyweight champion of the British Empire, and was recognised as world light-heavyweight champion in Britain from 1939–42.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1942-06-20 Freddie Mills WWLWWW White Hart Lane (Tottenham FC), Tottenham LOST
KO
1939-07-10 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Points
1939-03-16 Larry Gains WWWWDW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Technical knockout
1938-12-01 Eddie Phillips WLWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
1938-04-07 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1937-09-15 Manuel Kid Abrew WWWWWW Shawfield Park, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
1936-11-09 John Henry Lewis WWWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley LOST
Points
1936-01-29 Jack Petersen WWWWLL Wembley Arena, Wembley LOST
Points
1935-10-26 Eddie Phillips LWWDWW Wyndham Hall, Plymouth WIN
Points
1935-04-29 Marcel Lauriot LWLDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1934-11-26 Walter Neusel WWDWWL Wembley Arena, Wembley DRAW
Points
1934-06-04 Jack Petersen WLWWWW White City Stadium, White City LOST
Technical knockout
1934-04-12 Jimmy Tarante WDLWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
1934-02-08 Larry Gains WWLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1933-11-30 Jack Petersen WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1933-10-16 Carmelo Candel WWWWLW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
KO
1933-06-12 Eddie Phillips WLWWDW Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
1933-04-10 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1933-03-13 Eddie Phillips WWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1932-12-12 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1932-12-02 Glen Moody LWLWLL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-21 Seaman Albert Harvey LWDLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1932-11-14 Theo Sas WLLLLL Olympia Hall, Bradford WIN
Technical knockout
1932-07-04 Marcel Thil WWWWWW White City Stadium, White City LOST
Points
1932-05-11 Len Johnson LWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1932-03-21 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1932-02-08 Jack Kid Casey WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1932-01-17 George Slack LLWLLW South London Palace, Lambeth WIN
Points
1931-11-30 Fred Shaw WLLLLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1931-07-01 Jerry Daley LWDDLW Bristol Rovers Eastville Stadium, Bristol WIN
KO
1931-06-22 Jack Hood DLWDDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1931-06-01 Rene De Vos WLWLDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1931-03-20 Ben Jeby WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-02-13 Vince Dundee WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1931-01-09 Vince Dundee LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-12-14 George Slack LDLWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
1930-09-29 Dave Shade WWDWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1930-07-06 Henri van der Vyver LDLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1930-06-15 Charlie McDonald WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1930-05-22 Steve McCall WWDWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
Corner retirement
1930-03-24 Francois Stevens LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1929-12-18 Jack Hood WWWWWL Olympia, Kensington DRAW
Points
1929-10-21 Jack Hood WWWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn WIN
Points
1929-05-16 Alex Ireland WWWWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
KO
1929-02-21 Frank Moody WWDWLW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Technical knockout
1928-12-17 Antoine Dubois Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham WIN
KO
1928-12-03 Leo Frick WLDLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1928-10-29 Johnny Sullivan WWLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
1928-10-01 Auguste Lengagne LDLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1928-09-02 Guardsman George West WDLWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
1928-07-30 Emile Egrel LLWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1928-04-24 Auguste Lengagne LLWLWW National Sporting Club, Blackfriars WIN
KO
1928-03-05 Jean Forr WLWWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1928-01-19 Kid Nitram WWWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
1927-12-12 Marcel Thil WWLLDL Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Points
1927-11-29 Emile Egrel LLWWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1927-10-31 Jack Etienne LLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1927-10-16 Piet Brand DWWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1927-09-22 Primo Ubaldo LWWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1927-09-01 Billy Farmer WWLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1927-08-11 Charles Screve LWDWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1927-07-07 Emile Egrel WDWLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1927-06-05 Piet Brand LLLDWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
1927-04-25 Joe Rolfe WWWLWD Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1927-04-04 Joe Bloomfield LWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1927-03-14 Maurice Prunier LWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-01-03 Len Johnson LWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1926-12-13 Andy Newton WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1926-11-22 Nol Steenhorst LLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1926-09-13 'Hamilton' Johnny Brown LWLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1926-07-04 Nol Steenhorst LLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1926-06-14 Billy Mattick WWWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1926-04-29 Harry Mason WWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1926-04-01 Harry Benton LLWLWL Drill Hall, Plymouth WIN
KO
1926-03-01 Johnny Sullivan DWLWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1926-02-02 Billy Bird WWWLWW Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
KO
1926-01-04 Alf Mancini WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1925-11-19 Edouard Baudry DLLWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-10-29 Henri Dupont LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1925-09-26 Glyn Davies WLLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1925-09-02 Bill Handley LDLLLW Drill Hall, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1925-08-22 Harry Kent WLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1925-07-20 Jos Leukemans WWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-07-02 Terry (Young) Donlan L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1925-06-22 Fred Bullions LWLWWD Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
KO
1925-06-13 Pietro Bianchi WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1925-05-14 Jos Leukemans WDLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-04-30 Karel van 't Veldt DLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-04-18 Johnny Thomas WLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1925-03-30 Walter Maloney WWWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1925-02-19 Laurie Guard The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1925-01-26 Harry Kent W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1925-01-01 Seaman Jerry Harrod The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1924-12-08 Sid Cannons WDLLD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1924-10-20 Albert Young Dando WWWWDD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1924-10-04 Albert Young Dando WWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1924-09-20 Bert Saunders L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-09-01 Tim Rowley The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1924-08-11 Billy Streets WWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-07-17 Albert Hicks WLLDLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-07-03 Wal Jordan LLLLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1924-06-19 Young Freddie Welsh LWLDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-06-02 Ernie Jarvis WDWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-05-17 Young Clancy LLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-04-24 Billy Will Davies WWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-04-12 Bill Riley LD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1924-03-10 Matt George WLWWWW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Technical knockout
1924-02-11 Billy Pop Humphries WWLLLL Kensington Baths, Kensington WIN
Points
1923-11-30 Bill Riley L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1923-10-22 Billy Pop Humphries WWWWWL Kensington Baths, Kensington WIN
Points
1923-09-21 Kid Socks LLWWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1923-07-28 Harry Young Jinks DLLLLW Home Park, Plymouth WIN
Points
1923-07-13 Nip Williams Civic Hall, Exeter WIN
Points
1923-06-22 Fred Bicknell WLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1923-04-27 Young Callicot LLDLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1923-01-02 Bill Lewis WLLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1922-11-17 Jack Palmer Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1922-09-29 Young Callicot LLDLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-07-14 Kid Kelly DWWWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1922-06-30 Young Callicot LLDL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1922-06-02 Harry Young Jinks DLLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1922-05-05 Teddy Gilbert WLLLD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-03-31 Billy Williams WLLLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1922-03-17 Johnny Cotter LL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1922-02-03 Young O'Neill L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-27 Johnny Cotter L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-11-25 Johnny Cotter Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-09-09 Young Callicot LLD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-06-24 Harry Young Jinks LLLLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-06-17 Young Richards Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
1921-05-06 Harry Young Jinks WWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-04-15 Harry Young Jinks WWLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-03-18 Harry Young Jinks WWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-02-25 Harry Young Jinks WWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1921-02-04 Harry Young Jinks WW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-12-27 Teddy Gilbert WLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-09-17 Young Ball Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
1920-08-06 Young Mac LW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1920-07-30 Kid Roberts Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-06-04 Stanley's Nipper LL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-04-30 Young Chips Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1920-04-09 Stanley's Nipper L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-03-19 Young Fern WD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1920-01-30 Young Edwards Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-16 Young Fern Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1920-01-02 Young King Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points