Frank Moody boxer

Frank Moody boxer
bouts
203
won
126
lost
55
draw
17
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1914-07-10
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
62
Born
1900-08-27
Death
1963-07-29
Nationality
United Kingdom

Frank Moody (27 August 1900 – 29 July 1963) was a Welsh boxer who fought between 1914 and 1936. He is most notable for winning the British and Empire middleweight boxing championship in 1927 and 1928 and the light-heavyweight title from 1927 to 1929.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1936-01-05 Frank Hough WWDWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout
1935-12-21 Tommy Farr WWDWWW Greyfriars Hall, Cardiff LOST
KO
1935-08-14 Tommy Farr WLWWWW White City, Cardiff DRAW
Points
1935-07-15 Ben Foord LWWWWL Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd LOST
KO
1935-06-19 Arthur Novell LLWLWL Market Hall, Haverfordwest WIN
KO
1935-04-08 Jack McKenzie DWLDWL Pontypridd WIN
KO
1931-08-04 Steve McCall WLWLWW Ninian Park, Cardiff DRAW
Points
1930-09-11 Theo Sas DWDLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1930-09-05 Ernst Pistulla WWWWWW Sandbahn Lokstedt DRAW
Points
1930-08-04 Gipsy Daniels LWWWLL Sloper Road Greyhound Track, Cardiff WIN
Points
1929-11-25 Harry Crossley WWLWWL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOST
Points
1929-06-18 Pierre Gandon WWLLLW Manchester DRAW
Points
1929-02-21 Len Harvey WWWWWW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace LOST
Technical knockout
1929-01-02 Leone Jacovacci WWWWLW Industrial Hall, Edinburgh WIN
KO
1928-09-17 Alex Ireland LWWWWW Waverley Market, Edinburgh LOST
Points
1928-08-06 Tommy Milligan WWLWLW Cartyne Greyhound Track, Glasgow WIN
KO
1928-05-08 George Cook DDLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool DRAW
Points
1928-04-16 'Hamilton' Johnny Brown LLLLWW Edinburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-14 Abel Argote WWLWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1927-11-28 Ted Moore LLWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1927-11-01 Raoul Paillaux WWWWLL Manchester WIN
KO
1927-10-04 Max Gornik LLLDDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
1927-09-22 Dave Magill WWLDLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1927-07-26 Frank Young Fowler WWWWDL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1927-06-04 Tom Berry LWWLWL Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd WIN
KO
1927-05-22 Michele Bonaglia WWWWWD Velodromo Sempione, Milan LOST
Points
1927-05-16 Jack Stanley LLLWWW Pavilion Theatre, Stow Hill, Newport WIN
KO
1927-04-11 Gipsy Daniels WWWDDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1927-03-14 Herman van 't Hof WLLWLW Pavilion Theatre, Stow Hill, Newport WIN
KO
1927-02-16 Roland Todd WDDLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1926-12-20 Joe Bloomfield LWDLWW Hippodrome, Cardiff WIN
KO
1926-11-26 Pal Reed LLDLWL Portland NC
1926-09-06 Lou Bogash WLLLWW Arena, Portland LOST
1926-09-03 George Courtney WWWWLW Arena, Syracuse LOST
Technical knockout
1926-08-16 Del Fontaine WWWWWW Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
1926-07-02 Martin Burke LLWDW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
KO
1926-05-27 George Courtney WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1926-05-21 Tony Marullo LLWWWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1926-04-23 Dave Shade LWWWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
Points
1926-04-12 Dave Shade WLWWWW Arena, Syracuse NC
No Contest
1926-03-12 Young Fisher WLLLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1926-03-08 Lou Scozza DWLWWW New York WIN
Points
1926-02-26 Tommy Robson LLWLDL Manchester NC
No Contest
1926-02-02 Maxie Rosenbloom WWLLWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1926-01-20 Lou Scozza WWDWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-01-15 Benny Ross WWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1925-12-10 Tiger Flowers WWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1925-11-30 Lew Chester WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1925-10-26 Homer Robertson WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1925-10-12 Vincent Lopez LDLWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Corner retirement
1925-10-09 Larry Estridge LWDLWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1925-09-21 Kid Norfolk LLWWWL Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
KO
1925-05-04 George Robinson LLLWLL Casino Hall, Lynn LOST
Points
1925-04-27 Bing Conley WWWLDW Bristol Arena, New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
1925-01-01 Chief Halbran WWWLWW New Bedford LOST
Points
1924-12-10 Allentown Joe Gans WWWDWD Mealy's Auditorium, Allentown NC
No Contest
1924-11-27 Pal Reed WLLLWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
1924-11-17 Allentown Joe Gans LWWWDW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
Points
1924-11-11 Jeff Smith WWWDWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
1924-10-31 Pat McCarthy WLWWWL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
1924-08-27 Jack Delaney WWWWL State Street Arena, Bridgeport LOST
Technical knockout
1924-08-11 Jock Malone WWWLL Fair Grounds Coliseum, Detroit LOST
Points
1924-07-28 Lou Bogash WLLDWW State Street Arena, Bridgeport LOST
Points
1924-06-16 Harry Greb WWLWWW Brassco Park, Waterbury LOST
KO
1924-06-13 Jock Malone WWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1924-05-28 George Robinson LWLDLL Fall River WIN
Points
1924-05-19 Lou Bogash WWLWWL State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Technical knockout
1924-03-13 Pal Reed LWDLLW New Bedford A.C., New Bedford WIN
Points
1924-03-06 Allentown Joe Gans WWWDWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
Unanimous decision
1924-02-18 Joe Jackson WLLWL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre NC
No Contest
1924-02-05 Lou Bogash LWLWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1924-01-21 Pal Reed LWWLWD Bristol Arena, New Bedford WIN
Points
1924-01-11 Pierre Nicolas DLWLLL Fall River WIN
KO
1923-12-14 Young Fisher DLLDDL Fall River WIN
Points
1923-12-10 Arthur Cotter debut Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1923-11-30 Jackie Clark DDDWLW Fall River WIN
Technical knockout
1923-11-22 Leo Leonard WLLLDL New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
1923-11-08 Ted Coolidge WLLWLL New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
1923-11-01 Jack Ford WLW New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
1923-09-10 Fred Davies WDLDLL Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1923-07-30 George Cook LLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1923-07-16 Harry Rocky Knight LLWLLL Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Technical knockout
1923-07-03 Gipsy Daniels WWLWWW Lyceum Theatre, Newport WIN
Points
1923-06-23 Larry Gains debut The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1923-05-31 Arthur Townley WWLLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1923-04-26 Sergeant Sid Pape WLWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1923-04-16 Albert Kid Lloyd WLWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1923-03-10 Leone Jacovacci WWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1923-01-15 Ted Moore WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1922-11-30 Bert O'Neill LWWWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1922-11-02 Dave Magill WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Points
1922-10-20 Sergeant Sid Pape WWLDLW Waverley Market, Edinburgh WIN
KO
1922-10-03 Peter Jackson WWWLLW Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1922-08-24 Felix Leonard WLWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1922-07-22 Fred Davies LWWWLW Pontypridd WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-15 Fred Newberry WWLWWW Sow WIN
Technical knockout
1922-04-14 Ted Moore WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1922-03-11 George Pembridge WLWLLL Drill Hall, Hereford WIN
Points
1922-01-19 Bermondsey Billy Wells LWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1921-12-15 Albert Croucher LWWLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1921-11-25 Ted Moore WLLWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1921-10-27 Peter Jackson WLWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1921-09-05 Fred Davies WWLDWL Llwynypia WIN
Points
1921-08-01 Ted Moore WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
1921-05-26 Albert Croucher WLWLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1921-04-28 Jim Falcus LLWDWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1920-12-13 Roland Todd WWWWW St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
KO
1920-11-18 Johnny Bee WWLWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1920-10-28 Gus Platts WLLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1920-10-09 Fred Davies WWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1920-09-27 Rene De Vos WWLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1920-08-14 Sid Burns WWWLDD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1920-07-22 Ike Clarke WWWLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1920-06-17 Ike Clarke WWWWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1920-05-20 Ike Clarke WWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
1920-03-22 Alf Craig WLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1920-02-18 Eddie Beattie LWWLLL Belfast WIN
Technical knockout
1920-02-14 Jerry Shea DWWWW Empire Theatre, Cardiff LOST
Points
1920-01-24 Gunboat Silas Baker WLLDWL Market Hall, Pembroke Dock WIN
KO
1920-01-13 Ted Kid Lewis DLWWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester LOST
KO
1919-12-26 Llew Probert WDWLWL Mountain Ash WIN
Technical knockout
1919-12-18 Ike Clarke WLLLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1919-12-13 Kid Carter LLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1919-12-06 Will Brooks WDWLWL Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1919-11-27 Eddie Beattie WLWWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1919-11-15 Kid Carter LLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1919-10-20 Albert Brown L Grimsby WIN
Points
1919-09-06 Jim Culverhouse WDLLLD Pontypridd WIN
Technical knockout
1919-08-25 Gus Platts WDWLLW Grimsby WIN
Points
1919-08-16 Jerry Shea WWWLWD Somerton Park, Newport DRAW
Points
1919-08-02 Roland Todd WWLWWW Sheffield DRAW
Points
1919-07-08 Gus Platts WWWDWL Manchester WIN
Points
1919-07-05 Will Brooks LLWDWL Town Hall, Maesteg LOST
Points
1919-05-24 Will Brooks WLLLLW Market Hall, Pembroke Dock DRAW
Points
1919-05-15 Bermondsey Billy Wells WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1919-05-03 Wyndham Price WWWDLW Mill Field Athletic Ground, Pontypridd WIN
Technical knockout
1919-03-29 Llew Probert DLWDWL Llwynypia LOST
Points
1919-02-24 Joe Attwood LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1919-02-06 Arthur Tracey WWLLWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1919-02-03 Gus Platts WWWWDW Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Points
1919-01-13 Joe Attwood WLLLWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOST
Points
1919-01-11 Jim Watts LLLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1919-01-02 Sergeant Archie Northrop DLLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1918-12-21 Kid Doyle WWWLL Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia LOST
Points
1918-12-05 Sergeant Archie Northrop LDLLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Technical knockout
1918-11-11 Kid Plested WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1918-10-26 Gunboat Silas Baker LLLLLW Mill Field Athletic Ground, Pontypridd WIN
KO
1918-10-24 Dick Beland debut Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
1918-10-14 Tom Tees LLLDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1918-10-05 Idris Jenkins LWWWL Pavilion Rink, Bargoed WIN
Points
1918-09-14 Bert Dyke WWWLWW Alhambra Theatre, Openshaw WIN
Points
1918-09-06 Private Dick Hillson WL Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-09-02 Willie Farrell DLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1918-08-15 Sergeant Jack Simpson LD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1918-08-08 Ernie Rice LWLWLL St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Technical knockout
1918-07-22 Eddie Stevens WWLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1918-07-13 Harry Higgins DLDWLL Pavilion Rink, Bargoed WIN
Points
1918-07-06 Willie Galley DLWLWW Alhambra Theatre, Openshaw WIN
Points
1918-07-01 Charlie Lane W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1918-05-27 Freddie Jacks LWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1918-05-25 Dick Moss WDWWWW Manchester DRAW
Points
1918-05-21 Jack O'Connor LLLW Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Points
1918-05-18 Harry Higgins LLDLDW Workmen's Hall, Ferndale WIN
Points
1918-05-06 Emy Thomas DLLWL Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Corner retirement
1918-04-01 Idris Jones WLLLWW Queen's Hall, Cardiff LOST
Points
1918-03-15 Idris Jones WWLLLW Theatre Royal, Barry Dock LOST
1918-03-11 Johnny Vaughan LWWWWL Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Points
1918-03-07 Lunty Price WLWWW Hanbury Rink, Bargoed WIN
Points
1918-01-26 Jim Jones WLDWLL Market Hall, Pembroke Dock WIN
Points
1917-12-26 Billy Jones DWLDLW Market Hall, Aberdare WIN
Technical knockout
1917-12-20 Stanley McDonald LW Queen's Hall, Cardiff WIN
Technical knockout
1917-12-10 Steve Kavanagh WWLDLD WIN
Points
1917-11-26 Freddie Jacks WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1917-11-12 Jack Mignot DLLWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1917-11-03 Billy Moore WDD Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia DRAW
Points
1917-09-22 Jim Jones WWWWL Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia DRAW
Points
1917-09-06 Billy Simpson LWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Corner retirement
1917-06-23 Jimmy Hogan WW Tabot Memorial Hall, Kenfig Hill WIN
Points
1917-06-07 Billy Simpson WWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Points
1917-06-02 Chris Langdon LWWLWW League Hall, Maesteg DRAW
Points
1917-05-19 Mog Pugh WWL League Hall, Maesteg WIN
Points
1917-02-10 Steve Kavanagh LLL Sullivan's Boxing Stadium, Barry WIN
Points
1917-02-05 Gomer Perkins LLWWDL Lynn Institute, Cardiff WIN
Points
1917-01-13 Jack Tucker DLWWLW Tredegar Hall, Newport LOST
Points
1916-12-26 Gomer Perkins LLWWD Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia WIN
Points
1916-12-15 Jack Tucker WWDLWW Stadium, Barry Dock, Barry WIN
Points
1916-11-04 Chris Langdon WWL League Hall, Maesteg LOST
Points
1916-10-21 Jack Tucker DWWWDL Tredegar Hall, Newport LOST
Points
1916-10-14 Joe Dubler debut Tredegar Hall, Newport DRAW
Points
1916-10-07 Jim Young Rice LLLDW Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia LOST
Points
1916-09-16 Jim Young Rice LLLLD Sophia Gardens, Cardiff LOST
Points
1916-09-13 Jim Young Rice WLLLL Cardiff DRAW
Points
1916-09-08 Young Riley LDDLL Plymouth WIN
Points
1916-09-02 Jack Tucker WWDWWW Tredegar Hall, Newport DRAW
Points
1916-08-19 Johnny Eamer WLLLLL Tredegar Hall, Newport WIN
KO
1916-05-27 Young Basham LLW James Street Pavilion, Blaenavon DRAW
Points
1916-05-13 Sergeant Jimmy Young Carver LWLWWW Tredegar Hall, Newport LOST
Points
1916-04-29 Gomer Perkins LL Mr Tim Sullivan's New Boxing Pavilion, Thompson Street, Barry Dock LOST
Points
1916-04-15 Gomer Perkins L Tredegar Hall, Newport WIN
Points
1916-03-27 Johnny Eamer LLW Tredegar Hall, Newport WIN
Points
1915-12-18 Nat Doyle debut Park Hall, Newport WIN
Points
1915-05-17 Tommy Robson debut Theatre Royal, Swansea WIN
Points
1915-04-10 Nobby Young Norman DLWDDL Palladium, Abertillery WIN
Points
1915-03-13 Young Lightning Griffiths debut Palladium, Abertillery WIN
Points
1915-01-02 Charlie Stone debut Millfield A.C., Pontypridd LOST
KO
1914-08-29 Sergeant Jimmy Young Carver WL Millfield A.C., Pontypridd LOST
Points
1914-07-10 Kid Evans debut Tonypandy WIN
Points