Gipsy Daniels boxer

Gipsy Daniels boxer
bouts
166
won
103
lost
47
draw
15
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1919-07-12
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
64
Born
1903-02-09
Death
1967-06-00
Nationality
United Kingdom

There is some confusion as to Daniels' actual name and place of birth. Though a definitive answer was given in Tony Lee's 2009 publication which printed a copy of his birth certificate. Daniels was born in Llanelli on 9 February 1903 as William Daniel to David John Daniel and Francis Ann Roberts. His father was a rugby player of some note who played for Llanelli and the Wales international team.Daniels began his career boxing in contests in his home area of South Wales, and as an eighteen-year-old he fought under the name "Young Daniel" as a middleweight. By the end of 1920 he was boxing in Kent, and managed to win a couple of fights against similarly inexperienced opposition. On 24 February 1921, Daniels fought his first veteran boxer when he was carded to face Belgian Rene DeVos at The Ring in Blackfriars, London. DeVos already had 58 bouts under his belt, 37 of them wins, including a defeat over Daniels' fellow countryman Frank Moody. Daniels lost the 20 round fight on points.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1938-05-12 Alf Robinson WLLLLW Vetch Field, Swansea WIN
Points
1938-03-08 Dick Power LLLLWL Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1937-11-03 Jeff Wilson LLLLLL Westover Ice Rink, Bournemouth WIN
Points
1937-10-07 Jim McKenzie WWLDWW Tiverton DRAW
Points
1937-07-29 Fred Rowlands WLDWLL Athletic Ground, Tiverton WIN
Points
1937-02-08 George Bennett DWLLLW Central Hall, Derby LOST
1937-01-25 Frank Borrington LWLLLL King's Hall, Derby WIN
KO
1936-12-03 Jim Young WLWDLW Swadlincote WIN
Technical knockout
1934-12-03 Al Conquest LLWWWW King's Hall, Derby LOST
Points
1934-06-11 Teddy Phillips WWDWWL Greyhound Stadium, Derby WIN
Points
1934-03-26 George Bennett WWWWLL Derby LOST
Points
1934-03-19 Tony Arpino LLLLLL Corn Exchange, Bedford WIN
KO
1934-03-05 Frank Borrington WDWLWW King's Hall, Derby DRAW
Points
1933-12-26 Joe Edwards Working Men's Club, Llanelli WIN
Points
1933-11-27 Reggie Meen LWLLWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1933-11-13 Frank Borrington LWWLLW King's Hall, Derby DRAW
Points
1933-07-31 Jack London WDWLWL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
1933-07-17 Jack London WWDWLW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1933-06-26 Jeff Wilson WDLDWW Ninian Park, Cardiff WIN
Technical knockout
1933-05-14 Harry Crossley WWWLWW Effingham Street Stadium, Rotherham LOST
Points
1933-04-15 Frank Borrington WWWWLL Working Men's Club, Llanelli WIN
KO
1933-04-10 Jack London WWWWW Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Technical knockout
1933-02-20 Jack Strongbow DLWWLW Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Technical knockout
1933-01-26 Salvatore Ruggirello LLLLWL The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Technical knockout
1933-01-02 Ted Gater WWWLDW Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-26 Walter Neusel WWWWWW Festhalle, Frankfurt LOST
Points
1932-11-05 Bernard Cook LWLDLD Mannesmann Hall, Swansea WIN
Points
1932-10-15 Del Fontaine WWWWW Working Men's Club, Llanelli LOST
Points
1932-08-13 Rene Morris LLLWWL Drill Hall, Falmouth WIN
Points
1932-04-11 Guardsman George Gater WWLWWW Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
Points
1932-02-29 Harry Crossley LWWLWW Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOST
Points
1932-01-30 Pierre Charles WWWLWW Charleroi LOST
Points
1931-10-19 Don McCorkindale LWDWWW Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1931-09-03 Louis Wuestenraedt LLLDLD T & T Rink, Bridlington WIN
KO
1931-07-31 Walter Neusel WWWWWW Sportplatz Allee Altona, Altona LOST
Points
1931-06-05 Ernst Pistulla WWWDLW Dirt-Track Bahn LOST
Points
1931-03-30 Jack Stanley LLWDWW Colston Hall, Bristol DRAW
Points
1931-03-16 Jack Humbeeck LLLLLL Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Points
1931-03-09 Don Shortland WLWLWD Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Points
1931-02-02 Theo Sas DLWLD Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOST
Points
1931-01-19 Bob Carvill LWWLLW Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Technical knockout
1931-01-05 Bob Carvill WLWWLL Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOST
1930-10-27 Jack Stanley LLLWLL Greenwich Baths, Greenwich WIN
Points
1930-10-19 Joe Mullings WWLLLW Palais de Danse, West Bromwich WIN
KO
1930-09-29 Frank Berwick WWWWLL Rink Market, Smethwick WIN
KO
1930-08-04 Frank Moody WLWLDL Sloper Road Greyhound Track, Cardiff LOST
Points
1930-07-21 Reggie Meen LWLDWW Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1930-04-15 Harry Crossley WLWWW Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1930-04-05 Frank Berwick LWWWWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
KO
1930-03-25 Reggie Meen WWLWLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1930-02-25 Billy Adair LDLWLL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Points
1930-01-20 Louis Guillaume LDDLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1929-12-07 Helmut Hartkopp WDWWWD Zirkus Busch, Mitte LOST
Points
1929-10-12 Michele Bonaglia WWWWWW Torino LOST
KO
1929-09-24 Maurice Griselle WDLWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
Points
1929-08-26 Harry Crossley LDWWLW Doncaster Racecourse, Doncaster LOST
Points
1929-04-12 Hein Mueller WWWDWW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne LOST
Points
1929-03-08 Franz Diener WWWWLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOST
Points
1929-01-21 Jimmy Mendes WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1928-08-11 Jack Stanley WWLWLL Greyhound Stadium, Harringay WIN
Points
1928-04-22 Hein Domgoergen LWWWWW Achilleion, Leipzig WIN
KO
1928-03-31 Hans Breitenstraeter WLLWW Festhalle, Frankfurt WIN
KO
1928-02-25 Max Schmeling WWWWWW Festhalle, Frankfurt WIN
KO
1928-01-23 Len Johnson WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1927-12-02 Max Schmeling WWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOST
Points
1927-11-21 Emile Morelle WLLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1927-11-07 Arthur Vermaut WWLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1927-09-08 Frank Young Fowler WWWDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1927-04-25 Tom Berry DLWWLW Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Points
1927-04-11 Frank Moody LLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1927-03-21 Alfred Baker WLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1927-02-07 Pierre Charles LWWDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1926-12-20 Pierre Charles WDWLWW Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham DRAW
Points
1926-12-09 Fernand Delarge WLWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1926-11-02 Fernand Delarge WWWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1926-10-05 Constant Barrick DLLLDD Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1926-09-19 Paul Samson Koerner LWLWWL Radrennbahn Treptow WIN
Technical knockout
1926-09-06 Jack Stanley WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1926-08-15 Marine Bill Trinder WLWLWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1926-07-19 Raoul Paillaux WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1926-06-09 Marcel Nilles LDLWLD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1926-04-01 Francois Charles WDLDWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
1926-03-01 Jim Slater WLLWLD Cossington Street Baths, Leicester WIN
KO
1925-12-19 Marine Bill Trinder WLWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-12-14 Charlie Chetwynd LLDWWL Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham WIN
Points
1925-11-16 Leon Randol LDLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-09-24 Harry Persson WWWDWL Cirkus, Stockholm LOST
Points
1925-08-29 Phil Scott WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1925-07-25 Soldier Jones LLLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1925-07-16 Leon Randol LLLLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-07-11 Harry Reeve LLLLL Stradey Park, Llanelli WIN
KO
1925-05-28 Arthur Townley DWLLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1925-05-25 Sergeant Sid Pape LLLDW Festival Concert Rooms, York WIN
Corner retirement
1925-05-09 Marcel Leroi The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-04-27 Frank Young Fowler WWWWLW Festival Concert Rooms, York WIN
Points
1925-04-14 Dave Magill LWWWLL St George's Market, Belfast DRAW
Points
1925-03-21 Jack Stanley DWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1925-02-22 Dave Magill WLLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1925-01-25 Frank Young Fowler LWWWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
1924-12-26 Frank Young Fowler WDLWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOST
Points
1924-11-22 George Hetherington WLWWWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
1924-11-14 Joe Mullings LWWWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1924-10-27 Phil Scott WWDWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1924-10-09 Kid Moose WLLWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1924-08-04 Corporal Billy Nash LLLLLL United Services Club, Mumbles WIN
Technical knockout
1924-06-14 Harry Gold WLDDLL Working Mans Club, Ynyshir WIN
Technical knockout
1924-05-31 Stanley Glen WWLLWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
1924-03-06 Tom Berry WWWWWL Victoria Baths, Nottingham LOST
Points
1923-12-31 Phil Scott WWWWWW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOST
Points
1923-12-17 Tom Berry LWWWWW St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1923-12-10 Corporal Billy Nash LWLLLL Ritz Hall, Cadoxton, Barry WIN
KO
1923-10-01 Guardsman Charlie Penwill LWLLLD Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
1923-09-03 Albert Kid Lloyd WLWWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1923-07-21 Fred Davies WLWDLD Stebonheath Park, Llanelli WIN
Points
1923-07-12 Arthur Townley WLLLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1923-07-03 Frank Moody LWWWWW Lyceum Theatre, Newport LOST
Points
1923-04-28 Billy Cook W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1923-03-06 Wolf Larsen WLLWLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1923-02-21 Fred Clarke DWWDD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1923-01-29 Charley McKenna WWWWLW Harlem-Fairmont A.C., New York LOST
Points
1922-12-19 Charley McKenna WWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-12-05 Wally Stripp Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1922-11-27 Stewart Bell Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1922-11-21 Jack Douglas LLDLWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1922-09-18 Dave Magill WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Points
1922-08-28 Jerry Shea LWWLLL Somerton Park, Newport LOST
Points
1922-07-13 Johnny Bee LLLWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1922-06-10 Harry Drake WWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-05-13 Pierre Nicolas DWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1922-04-08 Douglas Warner WWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout
1922-04-01 Trevor Llewellyn Stow Hill Drill Hall, Newport WIN
Points
1922-03-23 Ernie Millson W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-03-09 Albert Rogers The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-03-02 Douglas Warner WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-02-18 Tom Norris LLL Drill Hall, Cardiff WIN
KO
1922-02-16 Harry Ashdown LWLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1922-02-09 Tom Plant The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-01-30 Len Collett National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-19 Guardsman George West L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout
1921-12-06 Jack Hart LWWWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1921-11-17 Douglas Warner WWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1921-11-03 Guardsman George West The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1921-10-14 Fred Newberry WLLWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Points
1921-09-12 Mose Davies Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia WIN
KO
1921-09-01 Charlie Kemp L Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1921-08-19 Ted Moore WWWWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
Corner retirement
1921-06-30 Private Billy Cattell W Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1921-04-05 Gunner Eddie Feathers WWWW Free Trade Hall, Manchester LOST
Points
1921-04-02 Ivor Powell WLWLLW Drill Hall, Pontypool WIN
Technical knockout
1921-02-24 Rene De Vos WWDDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1920-11-20 Joe Davis Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1920-11-15 Harry Franks W Clapton Greyhound Track, Clapton WIN
Points
1920-10-30 Bill Johnson WWWLLL Dreamland Ballroom, Margate WIN
KO
1920-10-23 Pat Smith L Grand Pier Pavilion, Herne Bay WIN
Points
1920-10-16 Fred Smith Dreamland Ballroom, Margate WIN
Points
1920-10-07 Jack Davies Grand Pier Pavilion, Herne Bay LOST
Points
1920-09-25 Jim Davies Halfway Park, Llanelli DRAW
Points
1920-08-28 Harry Higgins LLWWLL Athletic Club, Blaenavon DRAW
Points
1920-04-17 Evan Llewellyn Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
Points
1920-04-03 Bryn Jenkins W Princes Theatre, Ystrad Mynach WIN
Points
1920-02-28 Jack Terrett Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
Corner retirement
1920-01-31 Young W. Amesbury Drill Hall, Pentre WIN
KO
1920-01-24 Jack Higgins Town Hall, Maesteg DRAW
Points
1919-08-30 Dai Jones LLDLWW Llanelli WIN
Points
1919-08-25 Jack Jones LLW Market Hall, Llanelli
1919-07-12 Frank Evans Llanelli DRAW
Points