Jack London boxer

Jack London boxer
bouts
142
won
95
lost
40
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1931-07-10
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
50
Born
1913-06-23
Death
1963-12-19
Nationality
United Kingdom

John Griffith London (born John Griffith Chaney; January 12, 1876 – November 22, 1916) was an American novelist, journalist, and social activist. A pioneer in the world of commercial magazine fiction, he was one of the first writers to become a worldwide celebrity and earn a large fortune from writing. He was also an innovator in the genre that would later become known as science fiction.His most famous works include The Call of the Wild and White Fang, both set in the Klondike Gold Rush, as well as the short stories "To Build a Fire", "An Odyssey of the North", and "Love of Life". He also wrote about the South Pacific in stories such as "The Pearls of Parlay" and "The Heathen".

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1949-11-29 Aaron Wilson WWWWWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington LOST
KO
1949-08-29 Vern Escoe WLLWWW Greyhound Stadium, West Hartlepool LOST
Corner retirement
1949-07-25 Don Mogard LLLLLL Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1949-06-13 Prosper Beck DWDL Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
1949-05-02 Reg Andrews WWWLWW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1949-03-21 Piet Wilde LLLWWL Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough LOST
Points
1949-02-07 Reg Andrews WWWWW Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
1947-10-06 Piet Wilde WWWWWW Ice Rink, Nottingham WIN
Points
1947-09-09 Al Robinson LLLWWL Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Points
1947-06-09 Ken Shaw WLWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1947-05-19 Fernand Honore LWWLWL Drill Hall, Walthamstow WIN
Technical knockout
1947-05-05 James J Britt LLLLLL Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
1947-02-18 Jan Klein WLLWWW Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone WIN
KO
1946-09-04 Joe Foord LLWWWW Kingsmead Ground, Durban WIN
KO
1946-08-24 Nick Wolmarans WWWWWW Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg WIN
Points
1946-06-02 Olle Tandberg WLLWWW Råsunda, Solna LOST
Points
1945-08-01 Jock Porter WWWLD Ice Rink, Paisley LOST
Points
1945-07-17 Bruce Woodcock WWWWWW White Hart Lane (Tottenham FC), Tottenham LOST
KO
1945-06-15 Ken Shaw WWWLLD Victoria Ground, West Hartlepool WIN
Corner retirement
1944-09-15 Freddie Mills WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1944-03-17 George James LWLLLL Thorney Island WIN
Technical knockout
1943-03-29 Al Robinson LWWLWW De Montford Hall, Leicester WIN
KO
1943-03-08 Jim Wilde LWLLLD Civic Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Technical knockout
1942-08-15 Jim Wilde WLWLLW Hippodrome, Wrexham WIN
Corner retirement
1942-06-06 Larry Gains LLWLWL Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
KO
1941-12-08 Freddie Mills WWLWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1941-08-01 Tommy Martin WWWLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Points
1941-05-28 Larry Gains WLLWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1941-02-20 Tom Reddington WWWLWW Odeon Theatre, Leicester Square WIN
Points
1941-01-25 Larry Gains WDWLLW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1940-04-24 Al Robinson WWWWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1939-12-09 Tom Reddington WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Technical knockout
1939-11-27 Tommy Martin WWWWWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1939-08-10 Louis Verbeeren LLWLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
1939-04-03 George James WWWWWL Pavilion, Mountain Ash WIN
Points
1939-03-02 Al Delaney LWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1938-12-18 George Cook LLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1938-12-12 Alf Luxton LWLLLL Borough Hall, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
1938-09-02 Al Delaney WWWLWW White City Greyhound Stadium, Manchester WIN
Points
1938-08-22 Charlie Bundy WLLWWW Engineers Club Grounds, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
1938-08-04 Joe Zeman WWWLLL Promenade Arena, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
1938-07-15 Harry Lister WWLWLW Easington WIN
1938-06-27 Al Delaney WWWWLW New Cross Stadium, New Cross LOST
1938-04-11 Harry Staal LLLLLW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1938-02-07 Hans Schoenrath WWWLWL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1937-11-29 Manuel Kid Abrew WWWWLW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
KO
1937-07-19 Jim Wilde DLLWWL St Helens Ground, Swansea WIN
KO
1937-05-24 Buddy Baer WWWWWW Vetch Field, Swansea LOST
Points
1937-03-15 George Bennett LLLWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1937-03-08 Claudio Villar WWLLWL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
KO
1937-02-03 Harry Staal WWLLLW Exhibition Building, York LOST
Points
1937-01-25 Bob Carvill WWLWLD Borough Hall, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1936-11-09 Pat Marrinan WWWWLL Empire Pool, Wembley WIN
1936-10-19 Larry Gains WLLWWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington
1936-10-07 Hans Schoenrath DLLLLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
1936-06-15 Obie Walker LWWWWW Welford Road Stadium, Leicester WIN
Points
1936-03-16 Tommy Loughran WDWDLL Colston Hall, Bristol LOST
Points
1936-03-11 Maurice Strickland WWLWLL Kings Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
1936-03-02 Frank Borrington LLLLWL King's Hall, Derby WIN
KO
1936-02-11 Roy Lazer WWWWWL Brighton WIN
Points
1936-01-29 Eddie Houghton DLLWWW Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
Points
1935-12-09 Eddie Steele WWLWWL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1935-11-23 Syd Ginger Hauxwell LWWLWL Middlesbrough WIN
KO
1935-11-12 Syd Ginger Hauxwell WLWWLW Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
1935-10-08 Jack Strongbow WWWLLW Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
KO
1935-07-29 Charley Smith WLLWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1935-06-17 Helmut Hartkopp LLWWDW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1935-05-25 Jack Kid Casey WWLLLL Sunderland WIN
Points
1935-03-07 George Slack WLWLWW West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
Technical knockout
1935-02-25 Ben Foord WWDWDW Millbay Rinkeries, Plymouth LOST
Points
1935-02-07 Alex Bell LWWWWW Edinburgh National Sporting Club, Leith LOST
1935-01-28 Jack Pettifer WLLDLW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
KO
1935-01-03 Frank Borrington LDWLLL West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
Points
1934-12-03 Italo Colonello WWDLLL Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
Points
1934-11-18 Alex Bell WWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1934-11-05 Alex Bell WWWW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1934-10-14 Johnny Rice LWLWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1934-10-08 Charley Belanger WWWWLD White City Stadium, Hull LOST
KO
1934-07-28 Pierre Charles WWLWWW Oostende LOST
KO
1934-07-16 Jack Strongbow WWWWWW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1934-06-04 Charley Belanger WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
1934-05-21 Jack Pettifer LWWWLL Brighton & Hove Stadium, Brighton DRAW
Points
1934-04-29 Bert Melzow LLLLLL Rotherham LOST
1934-02-16 George Slack DWLWWW Olympia, Bradford LOST
Points
1934-02-05 Frank Borrington WDLWDW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1934-01-21 George Slack LDDWLW Middlesbrough LOST
Points
1934-01-15 Charley Smith LLWWLL Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace LOST
Points
1933-12-11 Larry Gains WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
KO
1933-12-04 Seaman Harry Rowles WWWLLL Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1933-11-06 Ben Foord LWWWWW Crystal Palace, Sydenham LOST
Points
1933-09-25 Johnny Rice WWWWLW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
1933-08-31 Len Johnson WLLLWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1933-07-31 Gipsy Daniels WWWLWW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
1933-07-17 Gipsy Daniels LWWWLW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool LOST
Points
1933-07-03 Con van Leeuwen LL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
1933-06-12 Jack Kid Casey LLWWLW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool LOST
Technical knockout
1933-06-05 Battling Sam Sullivan LLLLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1933-05-26 George Slack LLWLLD Queens Rink, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
1933-05-19 Tony Arpino LLWLLL Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
1933-05-18 Bobby Shields WLLLLW Belle Vue Grounds, Norton on Tees WIN
KO
1933-04-30 Al Conquest WLWLW Brunswick Stadium, Leeds WIN
Points
1933-04-10 Gipsy Daniels LWLWLW Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil LOST
Technical knockout
1933-04-08 Battling Sam Sullivan WLLLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
1933-03-24 Les Saunders LLLWWL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool
1933-02-27 Jack Morris LLWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1933-02-10 Bert Ikin L Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1933-01-27 Eddie Strawer LDLWLW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1933-01-16 Charlie McDonald WWLWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1933-01-06 Dick Bartlett LLLLLD Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
1932-12-02 Jack Strongbow LWWWLD Borough Hall, West Hartlepool WIN
Corner retirement
1932-10-23 Jack O'Malley WDWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout
1932-09-23 Guardsman George Gater LDLLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1932-09-10 Bill Brennan Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
1932-06-24 Charlie McDonald WWLLLL The Ring, West Hartlepool LOST
Points
1932-05-13 Paul McGuire LWLWWW Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1932-05-11 Tom Powell WLLLLL Stockton on Tees WIN
Technical knockout
1932-05-06 Dick Bartlett LWLLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
1932-04-22 Corporal Jack Dorry WL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
1932-04-08 Gunner Jim Ainsley WLLLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Technical knockout
1932-03-26 Frank S Bagley WWLDLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
1932-03-18 Dick Bartlett WLWLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
1932-02-06 Jack Clansey WWWWWL The Ring, West Hartlepool LOST
Points
1932-01-18 Joe Morrison WWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
1932-01-15 Frank S Bagley WLLWWL The Ring, West Hartlepool DRAW
Points
1932-01-04 Willie Snowy Unwin WWDLLW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1931-12-25 Jack Smith LWL Miners Hall, Backworth LOST
Points
1931-12-14 Chris Rock WLWW New Markets, Durham LOST
Points
1931-10-30 Tom Powell WLW Royal Albert Hall, Stockton on Tees WIN
KO
1931-10-26 Frank S Bagley WDLWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Points
1931-10-24 Jim Williams LWLLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1931-10-20 Willie Duncan WWLW Music Hall, Edinburgh LOST
Points
1931-10-16 Tom Powell WL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool LOST
Points
1931-09-28 Jack Smith L Queen's Hall, West Hartlepool LOST
Points
1931-09-20 Tommy Moore WW Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley LOST
Points
1931-09-12 Corporal Ingledew Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
1931-08-30 Eddie Strawer LWLLLW Royton NSB, Royton LOST
Points
1931-08-22 Jim Williams LWLL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1931-07-31 Jack Wharton WDLW NSC, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
1931-07-20 Phil Henry Royal Albert Hall, Stockton on Tees WIN
KO
1931-07-18 Battling Manners L Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
1931-07-10 Barney Stockton L Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
KO