Tommy Loughran boxer

Tommy Loughran boxer
bouts
126
won
90
lost
25
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1919-12-09
Height
5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach
73″/185cm
Age
79
Born
1902-11-29
Death
1982-07-07
Nationality
USA

Loughran was one of seven children of an Irish immigrant motorman. His effective use of coordinated foot work, sound defense and swift, accurate counter punching is now regarded as a precursor to the techniques practiced in modern boxing.Loughran fought many middleweight, light heavyweight, and heavyweight champions in his career, including Gene Tunney, Jack Sharkey, and Georges Carpentier. Loughran even achieved a Newspaper Decision over fistic phenom Harry Greb, whom he first met at age 19. As a light heavyweight, he defeated two future world heavyweight champions: Max Baer and James J. Braddock. Loughran finally fought Primo Carnera for the heavyweight title but lost a decision.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1937-01-18 Sonny Boy Walker WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1936-12-09 Sonny Boy Walker LWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1936-12-03 Tom Beaupre WLWLWW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Unanimous decision
1936-11-13 Alfred Rogers LWLDLL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1936-10-09 Tony Rossalia Chestnut St. Arena, Reno WIN
KO
1936-09-16 Ray Impelletiere LWLLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1936-07-30 Al McCoy WDWWWW Forum, Montreal DRAW
Points
1936-07-06 Al McCoy LWDWWW Delormier Stadium, Montreal LOST
Points
1936-03-16 Jack London WWWWWW Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Points
1936-02-10 Ben Foord WWLWLW Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1936-01-15 Tommy Farr WDWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1935-12-09 Andre Lenglet WWWLWW Palais des Sports, Paris DRAW
Points
1935-11-12 Maurice Strickland WLWWWW Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
Points
1935-08-22 Al Delaney WWWWWL Offermann Stadium, Buffalo DRAW
Majority decision
1935-07-29 Eddie Simms LLDWWW Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto WIN
Split-decision
1935-06-20 Ray Impelletiere WLLLWL Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-05-20 Al Ettore WWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
1935-04-14 Vicente Parrile LWWLLW Plaza de Toros de Acho, Lima WIN
Technical knockout
1935-03-17 Arturo Godoy WLWDWL Nunoa Sports Ground, Santiago de Chile LOST
Points
1935-02-02 Jose Carattoli WWWWWL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Majority decision
1935-01-05 Arturo Godoy WWLWDW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-10-20 Arturo Godoy WLWWLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1934-10-06 Jose Carattoli WDWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-08-01 Johnny Risko WLWLLL Municipal Stadium, Freeport LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-05-04 Walter Neusel WWWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1934-03-01 Primo Carnera WWWWWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami LOST
Unanimous decision
1933-11-22 Ray Impelletiere WWWWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Points
1933-09-27 Jack Sharkey LDWWLL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
1933-07-26 Johnny Risko WWWWLL Mills Stadium, Chicago LOST
Split-decision
1933-06-21 Steve Hamas WLWLWD Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-04-21 Isidoro Gastanaga WLLLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1933-02-13 Walter Cobb LWWLWD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-01-10 King Levinsky LLLWLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-10-17 Stanley Poreda LWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-06-29 Steve Hamas WWWWLW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
1932-05-11 Steve Hamas WWWWWL Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Split-decision
1932-01-15 Steve Hamas WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1931-12-18 King Levinsky WLDWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-11-13 Paulino Uzcudun WLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1931-10-19 Johnny Risko LWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1931-09-22 Joe Sekyra WLWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Majority decision
1931-09-09 Jack Gross LWWLW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-05-15 Victorio Campolo WWLDLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-03-27 Tuffy Griffiths WWWWLW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Majority decision
1931-03-13 Ernie Schaaf LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-02-06 Max Baer WLWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-01-26 Jack Gross WWWLWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1930-11-21 King Levinsky WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-10-23 Dave Maier WWLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1930-10-16 Dick Daniels WLWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
1930-06-11 Ernie Schaaf LLWWDW Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-04-28 Ernie Schaaf WLLWWD Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Split-decision
1930-03-17 Jack Renault LLLDWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-02-27 Pierre Charles LWWWWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
1929-09-26 Jack Sharkey LWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1929-07-18 Jim Braddock WWLWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Unanimous decision
1929-05-24 Ernie Schaaf WWWWLW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Points
1929-03-28 Mickey Walker WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
1929-02-20 Joe Lohman WWWLWW Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
Points
1929-02-05 Armand Emanuel LWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1928-12-17 Big Boy Peterson LWWLWD Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1928-10-01 Jack Gross WWWWDW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1928-07-16 Pete Latzo WWWWLW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-06-28 Armand Emanuel WWWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-06-01 Pete Latzo LLWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-05-18 Joe Sekyra WWWWLW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
1928-01-06 Leo Lomski DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-12-12 Jimmy Slattery WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Majority decision
1927-11-14 Pat McCarthy WLWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1927-10-07 Mike McTigue WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-08-08 Benny Ross WLWWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Majority decision
1927-07-20 Tony Marullo WLWWLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1927-05-03 Young Stribling WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-04-06 Tom Kirby DDWWWD 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1927-03-16 Joe Lohman LLLDDL 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1927-02-15 Johnny Risko DWLLDW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-01-10 Tony Marullo WWWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-11-29 George Manley WWWDWW Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1926-10-29 Chuck Wiggins LWWLWD Providence WIN
1926-10-18 Martin Burke WDWWL Madison Gardens, Chicago WIN
Points
1926-10-08 Frankie Schramm Manhattan Auditorium, Allentown WIN
KO
1926-09-23 Jimmy Delaney WWLWL Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1926-07-30 Johnny Risko WWLLLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1926-07-02 George Manley WWWWWW League Park, Omaha WIN
Points
1926-06-17 Georges Carpentier WWWLLD Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-04-13 Tom Kirby WWWLWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1926-04-05 Yale Okun WLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-03-15 Yale Okun WWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-02-12 Chuck Wiggins WWLWWW Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
1926-02-08 Ad Stone WWLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1926-01-06 Joe Packo DLWWDL Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
1926-01-01 Billy Freas WWLWWW Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
1925-12-25 Emilio Solomon LLWLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1925-10-26 Ad Stone WWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1925-10-05 Benny Ross LWLLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-09-24 Jack Burke LWLLLL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1925-09-11 Tony Marullo LLWWL Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-07-16 Jack Delaney WLWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1925-06-11 Martin Burke LWWWW Dexter Park Stadium, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
1925-03-28 Young Stribling WWWLWW Recreation Park, San Francisco LOST
Points
1925-02-18 Jack Reeves DDDWDL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1925-02-07 Billy Freas LWLLWW Stadium, Culver City WIN
Points
1925-02-04 Buck Holley WLWWDW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1925-01-01 Frankie Maguire WWWWW Armory, Williamsport WIN
Points
1924-11-20 George Blake Armory, Williamsport WIN
KO
1924-10-13 Harry Greb WWWWWD Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
Split-decision
1924-07-11 Joe Lohman DLLLLW Erie Arena, Erie WIN
Points
1924-06-26 Young Stribling WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Points
1924-06-16 Jack Smith Moose Hall, Shamokin WIN
KO
1924-05-19 Ad Stone WWWWWW Shetzline Ballpark, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1924-04-28 Charley Nashert WWLLWW Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
1924-02-19 Jack Delaney WWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1924-02-12 Johnny Wilson LWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1923-12-25 Harry Greb LWWWWL Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
Points
1923-12-10 Roland Todd WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1923-11-14 Ted Moore WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1923-10-11 Harry Greb WWLWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1923-09-14 Jimmy Delaney LWWWWW Coliseum, Oklahoma City DRAW
Points
1923-08-14 Teddy Taylor Baseball Park, Minersville WIN
KO
1923-08-02 Mike McTigue WWWWWL Playgrounds Stadium, West New York LOST
1923-06-25 Mike McTigue WWWWWW Shetzline Ballpark, Philadelphia WIN
1923-06-18 Jeff Smith WLWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1923-03-08 Jeff Smith WWWWWW 109th Infantry Armory, Scranton WIN
1923-01-30 Harry Greb WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1923-01-15 Harry Greb WWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
1923-01-08 Pal Reed LLWLWL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
1922-12-11 Lou Bogash WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
1922-09-25 George Shade WDLLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1922-08-24 Gene Tunney WWLWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia DRAW
1922-07-10 Harry Greb WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1922-05-12 Young Fisher DWDLLW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1922-04-28 Jimmy Darcy WLWLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
1922-04-06 Frank Carbone LLLWLL Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1922-03-21 Jackie Clark WWLWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1922-03-16 Mike McTigue WWWLWD Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1922-02-28 Bryan Downey WLDWDW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1922-02-07 Fay Keiser LWLWLW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1922-01-24 Jimmy Darcy LLLWLW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1921-12-20 Vincent Lopez Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1921-11-08 Len Rowlands WLWLLL Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1921-10-06 Pat Bradley LLWWWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia WIN
1921-09-30 Alex Miller LWWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-09-17 Roy Hurst DLWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1921-09-06 Frankie Britton DWWWWW 11th Street Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1921-08-15 Frankie Britton LDWWWW 11th Street Arena, Philadelphia LOST
1921-05-23 Jules Jewell Ritchie DWWDL Maple Grove Park, Lancaster WIN
1921-05-09 Alex Costica WDDLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-05-03 Jack Fink WDLLLL Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1921-04-15 Jack Reck LLLWLL Armory, Reading WIN
1921-03-29 Charlie O'Neill WLWLL Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia DRAW
1921-03-12 Leo Dillon W National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-03-01 Johnny McLaughlin LLDLLL Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
1921-02-21 Al Nelson DWWWD Bob Wright's Coliseum, Highlandtown WIN
Points
1921-02-08 Johnny Kelly WLLWDL Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
1921-02-01 Hugh Blair Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1921-01-25 Jack Renzo WWWWW Ardmore WIN
Points
1921-01-11 Kid West DLWLDW Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
1921-01-01 Lew Schupp WWWWLL Fulton Opera House, Lancaster WIN
1920-11-15 Rube Bennett LWWWL Fulton Opera House, Lancaster WIN
1920-07-19 Johnny Viggi LLLWWD Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1920-07-06 Joe Smith LLL Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1920-06-18 Tommy Coyle National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1920-06-03 Bernie McLaughlin Madison A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-05-07 Johnny Dougherty LWLLWD Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-04-09 Johnny Dougherty LWLLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1920-03-26 Philadelphia Joe Welling LWLWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1920-02-17 Happy Jack McWilliams LDWDWW Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia LOST
1920-01-27 Jim McBride Auditorium A.A., Philadelphia WIN
1920-01-01 Kid Emanuel WL Auditorium A.C., Philadelphia
1919-12-09 Eddie Carter Auditorium A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO