Isidoro Gastanaga boxer

Isidoro Gastanaga boxer
bouts
103
won
64
lost
36
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1926-03-07
Height
6′ 1″/185cm
Reach
88″/224cm
Age
37
Born
1906-05-15
Death
1944-03-30
Nationality
Spain

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1943-07-18 Arturo Godoy LWLWWW La Paz LOST
Technical knockout
1939-09-23 Jamaica Carnera LLWLLD Girardot LOST
KO
1939-04-24 Jeronimo Trivino D Teatro Colombia, Barranquilla WIN
KO
1939-04-02 Juan Valdez WIN
KO
1938-12-18 Jamaica Carnera DLLWLL Barranquilla DRAW
Points
1938-11-20 Jamaica Carnera WDLLWL Barranquilla WIN
KO
1938-10-22 Tiger Jack Fox WWWWWW Rose Gardens Stadium, Kingston LOST
KO
1938-07-16 Goyito Rico WLLWWL Camaguey
1938-04-29 Roscoe Toles WLWWDW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Technical knockout
1938-01-29 Goyito Rico LWLWWL Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
KO
1937-12-07 John Henry Lewis WWWWLW Arena, Saint Louis LOST
Technical knockout
1937-10-15 John Henry Lewis WWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1937-08-31 Lorenzo Pack LLWWWW University of Detroit Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
1937-08-19 Otis Thomas WWWLLW Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis LOST
Corner retirement
1937-07-16 Otis Thomas WWWWLL Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis LOST
Split-decision
1937-04-13 Roberto Roberti LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1937-02-18 Gene Bonin WDDLWW Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1937-02-04 Joe Lipps WWWLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1937-01-28 Jake Denning WWLLWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1937-01-07 Barney Brock WWLWWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1937-01-04 Charlie Baisden WLWLWL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Technical knockout
1936-08-27 Hank Hankinson WLWWLW Denver LOST
KO
1936-05-27 Steve Dudas WWLLLW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1936-04-25 Steve Dudas LWWWLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1936-03-06 Primo Carnera WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1935-10-12 Joe Sekyra WWLWWL Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
KO
1935-09-14 Hans Birkie LLWLLW Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
1935-07-14 Hans Birkie LLLWLL Oriental Park, Havana LOST
Points
1935-05-09 Young John Herrera WWWWWW Havana WIN
KO
1935-05-04 Goyito Rico WLWWLL Havana WIN
Technical knockout
1935-04-06 Goyito Rico WWLWWL Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Technical knockout
1935-02-15 Piet Van Gool LLLDLL Élysée Montmartre, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1935-02-09 Gustave Limousin LLWWWW Charleroi LOST
Points
1935-02-01 Federico Malibran LLWLLL Élysée Montmartre, Paris WIN
KO
1934-11-30 Hans Schoenrath DLLDLL Tennis Halle WIN
Technical knockout
1934-11-21 Pierre Charles LWWWWW Brussels LOST
Points
1934-09-26 Michele Bonaglia WLWDLW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
1934-08-26 Hans Schoenrath DWDDLL Sandbahn Lokstedt DRAW
Points
1934-08-08 Joe La Roe LWWWLW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
1934-06-17 Alfred Sauvage WWWDWW Arenes d'Eckmühl, Oran WIN
KO
1934-05-04 Vincenz Hower WWWWWL WIN
Technical knockout
1933-12-23 Soren Petersen WWLLLW Frontón Jai-Alai, Madrid WIN
KO
1933-11-11 Riccardo Bertazzolo LLLLLL Frontón Jai-Alai, Madrid WIN
Technical knockout
1933-08-17 Patsy Perroni WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1933-07-05 Les Kennedy DLWLWL Fugazy Bowl, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1933-06-20 Vincenz Hower WWLWWL WIN
KO
1933-04-21 Tommy Loughran LLWLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1933-04-03 Joe Doctor WLLLLL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
KO
1933-02-24 Babe Hunt WWLLWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1933-01-30 Joe Sekyra WLLLWL Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Technical knockout
1933-01-16 Don 'Red' Barry WWLWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-09-01 Hans Birkie LLWLLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Split-decision
1932-08-09 Charley Retzlaff WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1932-06-15 Hans Birkie LWLLLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1932-01-31 Jack Rinzack Stadium Tandil, Tandil WIN
Technical knockout
1931-12-27 Michele Bonaglia LWLLLL Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1931-12-02 Siska Habarta Tandil WIN
KO
1931-07-03 Vicente Olivieri WLLLL Santiago Del Estero LOST
Points
1931-05-05 Domenico Ceccarelli WWLWW Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1931-05-01 Jose Carattoli LWLWWW Club Atlético Estudiantes de La Plata, La Plata LOST
Technical knockout
1931-02-20 Jose Concha WLWWLW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1931-02-12 Guillermo Silva WWWLWW Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-02 Raul Bianchi WWLLWL Buenos Aires LOST
1931-01-16 Domenico Ceccarelli WWWLW Buenos Aires LOST
Points
1931-01-04 Raul Bianchi WWWLLW Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1930-12-09 Guillermo Silva DWWWLW Montevideo LOST
Points
1930-09-06 Mauro Galusso WWLWWW Montevideo WIN
Technical knockout
1930-06-15 Domenico Ceccarelli WWWW Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1930-05-07 Vicente Parrile L LOST
1930-03-08 Mike McTigue WLWLLW Arena Polar, Havana WIN
KO
1930-02-08 Martin Perez LWWDWL Arena Colon, Havana WIN
KO
1930-01-03 Cracker Jack Webb WLDWLL Nuevo Fronton, Havana WIN
KO
1929-11-06 Marcel Moret LWWLLL Frontón Jai-Alai, Madrid WIN
KO
1929-09-28 Luigi Buffi WLWWWW Frontón Euskalduna, Bilbao WIN
Points
1929-08-24 Luigi Buffi LWLWWW Estadio Municipal de Atocha, San Sebastian LOST
Corner retirement
1929-08-03 Luigi Buffi LLWLWW Estadio Municipal de Atocha, San Sebastian LOST
1929-06-23 Luigi Buffi LLLWLW Plaza de Toros, Tolosa LOST
Technical knockout
1929-05-25 Mauro Galusso WLWWWW Parque Romano, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1929-04-18 Victorio Campolo WWWWLW Parque Romano, Buenos Aires LOST
KO
1929-02-05 Johnny Cipry LLWLL Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1929-01-06 Carlos Oldani WLLW Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1928-12-05 Juan Moragues LLLW Club Ferro Carril Oeste, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1928-11-17 Alejandro Trias LLLLLL Club Ferro Carril Oeste, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1928-08-25 Mateo de la Osa WWLWWW Frontón Jai-Alai, San Sebastian LOST
Technical knockout
1928-06-27 Jesus Rodriguez LWWWLW Teatro Circo Price, Madrid LOST
KO
1928-05-25 Gaston Lafont WDLLWD Salón Nuevo Mundo, Barcelona WIN
KO
1928-05-02 Andre Luneau LWWLWL Cine Monumental, Madrid WIN
KO
1928-04-21 Joe Thomas WWWWLL Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
KO
1928-04-07 Mateo de la Osa WWWWW Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
KO
1928-03-10 Ben Youssef WLLWLW Frontón Euskal-Jai, Pamplona WIN
KO
1928-02-04 Gaston Lafont WDDWWL Coliseo Albia, Bilbao LOST
Technical knockout
1927-10-23 Fred Narvaez Frontón Urumea, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1927-03-19 Maurice Forgeon WWLDWL Teatro Trueba, San Sebastian WIN
Points
1926-12-04 Laurent Mahieu LLLLLL Frontón Jai-Alai Moderno, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1926-10-27 Henri Froehner LLDLWW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
KO
1926-10-05 Gabriel Pionnier LLLLLL Iris Park, Barcelona WIN
KO
1926-09-11 Victor Waintz WLWLLL Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona LOST
Corner retirement
1926-07-17 Enrico Vittorio LLLWLL Saint-Sébastien-sur-Loire WIN
Technical knockout
1926-06-24 Battling Mathar LLLLL Plaza de Toros, Tolosa WIN
Technical knockout
1926-06-12 Franck Maurice LLLLLL Teatro Bellas Artes, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
1926-04-10 Maurice Forgeon DLWDWL Central Sporting Club, Paris LOST
KO
1926-03-25 Battling Laurent LLWWLW Grenelle Boxing Hall, Paris WIN
KO
1926-03-07 Maurice Griselle WWWL Central Sporting Club, Paris LOST
Points