Primo Carnera boxer

Primo Carnera boxer
bouts
102
won
88
lost
14
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1928-09-12
Height
6′ 5½″/197cm
Reach
85″/216cm
Age
60
Born
1906-10-25
Death
1967-06-29
Nationality
Italy

Primo Carnera was born in Sequals, then in the Province of Udine, now in the Province of Pordenone, Friuli-Venezia Giulia at the north-easternmost corner of Italy.On 13 March 1939, Carnera married Giuseppina Kovačič (1913–1980), a post office clerk from Gorizia.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1946-05-12 Luigi Musina WWLWWW Gorizia LOST
Unanimous decision
1946-03-19 Luigi Musina WWWWLW Trieste LOST
Points
1945-11-21 Luigi Musina WLWWWW Milan LOST
Technical knockout
1945-09-25 Sam Gardner San Sabba Stadium, Trieste WIN
KO
1945-07-22 Michel Blevens Moretti Stadium, Udine WIN
KO
1937-12-04 Josip Zupan L Budapest Zirkus, Budapest WIN
KO
1937-11-18 Albert Di Meglio LWDDWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
Points
1936-05-27 Leroy Haynes WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1936-03-16 Leroy Haynes LDWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1936-03-06 Isidoro Gastanaga WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1935-12-09 Big Boy Brackey WWWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1935-11-25 Ford Smith LWWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-11-01 Walter Neusel WWLDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1935-06-25 Joe Louis WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1935-03-15 Ray Impelletiere WWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1935-01-22 Erwin Klausner WLLWLD Estadio Manoel Schwartz, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
1935-01-13 Seal Harris WLWDWL Estádio da Floresta, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
1934-12-01 Victorio Campolo LWWWLW Club Atletico Independiente, Avellaneda WIN
Points
1934-06-14 Max Baer WWWWWW Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Technical knockout
1934-03-01 Tommy Loughran WWWLWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-10-22 Paulino Uzcudun WWWWWW Piazza di Siena, Roma WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-06-29 Jack Sharkey WWLDWW Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1933-02-10 Ernie Schaaf WWLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1932-12-30 Young Spence LDLLL Fair Park Arena, Dallas WIN
KO
1932-12-20 James Merriott WWWWL City Auditorium, Galveston WIN
KO
1932-12-19 Joe Rice WLWLWW Northside Coliseum, Fort Worth WIN
KO
1932-12-15 KO Christner LWDWWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
KO
1932-12-13 Big Boy Peterson LWWLLL Grand Rapids WIN
Technical knockout
1932-12-09 King Levinsky LLLLWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
1932-12-02 John Schwake WWLWLD Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1932-11-18 Jose Santa WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-04 Les Kennedy WWWWWL Arena, Boston WIN
KO
1932-10-17 Jack Taylor DLLLLL Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
KO
1932-10-13 Gene Stanton LLLLL 114th Armory, Camden WIN
KO
1932-10-07 Ted Sandwina LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1932-09-01 Art Lasky WLWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1932-08-19 Jack Gagnon LLLLLW Mark's Stadium, Tiverton WIN
KO
1932-08-16 Stanley Poreda WLWWWW Dreamland Park, Newark LOST
Points
1932-08-02 Hans Birkie LLLWLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-07-28 Jerry Pavelec LLLLLW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York WIN
Technical knockout
1932-07-20 Jack Gross LWLWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1932-05-30 Larry Gains WWWWDW White City Stadium, White City LOST
Points
1932-05-15 Hans Schoenrath LDDLLL Stadio San Siro, Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1932-04-30 Maurice Griselle LLWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1932-04-07 Don McCorkindale WWWDLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1932-03-23 George Cook WLWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1932-02-29 Pierre Charles WWLWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
1932-02-05 Ernst Guehring WWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout
1932-01-25 Moise Bouquillon WWLWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1931-11-27 Victorio Campolo WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1931-11-19 King Levinsky WWLDWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-10-12 Jack Sharkey WWWWLD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-08-06 Armando De Carolis LLLLWL Shellpot Park, Wilmington WIN
KO
1931-08-04 Roberto Roberti LLLWLL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1931-07-24 Knute Hansen LLLLL Edgerton Park Arena, Rochester WIN
KO
1931-06-30 Bud Gorman LWWWWL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
KO
1931-06-26 Umberto Torriani LLLWDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1931-06-15 Pat Redmond WLWLWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1931-03-05 Jim Maloney WWWLWL Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
1930-12-18 Reggie Meen WWWLLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1930-11-30 Paulino Uzcudun WLLWLW Estadio Olímpico de Montjuïc, Barcelona WIN
Split-decision
1930-10-07 Jim Maloney LWWWWL Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Points
1930-09-17 Jack Gross WLWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
1930-09-08 Pat McCarthy LWWWLL Velodrome, Newark WIN
KO
1930-08-30 Riccardo Bertazzolo WWWLLL Atlantic City Auditorium, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1930-07-29 George Cook LLWDWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
KO
1930-07-17 Bearcat Wright WWWWLL League Park, Omaha WIN
KO
1930-06-23 George Godfrey LWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1930-06-05 KO Christner LLLLWW Fairgrounds Arena, Detroit WIN
KO
1930-04-22 Sam Baker WDWDLW Ice Coliseum, Portland WIN
KO
1930-04-14 Leon Bombo Chevalier WWWLLW Oaks Ballpark, Emeryville WIN
Technical knockout
1930-04-08 Neil Clisby LLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1930-03-28 Jack McAuliffe II LLLLLL Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
KO
1930-03-26 George Trafton WWWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
KO
1930-03-20 Frank Zaveta LWLLLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
1930-03-17 Chuck Wiggins WWWWWD Arena, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1930-03-11 Sully Montgomery LWLLLW Minneapolis WIN
KO
1930-03-03 Roy Clark LWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1930-02-24 Farmer Lodge LLLLLL Heinemann Park, New Orleans WIN
KO
1930-02-17 Johnny Erickson LWWWWL Coliseum, Oklahoma City WIN
KO
1930-02-14 Jim Sigman LLLLLL Memphis WIN
KO
1930-02-11 Buster Martin LDWLWL Arena, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1930-02-06 Cowboy Billy Owens DLWWLL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
KO
1930-01-31 Elzear Rioux WWLWLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
1930-01-24 Big Boy Peterson LLLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1929-12-17 Franz Diener WLLWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-07 Young Stribling WWWWWL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris LOST
1929-11-18 Young Stribling WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
1929-10-17 Jack Stanley LWDWDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1929-09-18 Hermann Jaspers WDWWWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1929-08-30 Feodor Nikolaeff LLLLLL Garage de Normandie, Dieppe WIN
KO
1929-08-25 Joe Thomas LLLDLL Arènes du Rond-Point du Prado, Marseille WIN
Technical knockout
1929-08-14 Jose Lete WWDLWW Estadio Municipal de Atocha, San Sebastian WIN
Unanimous decision
1929-06-26 Jack Humbeeck LLDLLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1929-05-30 Marcel Nilles LLLLLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1929-05-22 Moise Bouquillon WLWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1929-04-28 Franz Diener WWWLLW Messehalle, Leipzig LOST
1929-01-18 Ernst Roesemann WWDWLD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
1928-12-01 Constant Barrick WDLLLL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
1928-11-25 Epifanio Islas LWLLWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-10-30 Salvatore Ruggirello LLWLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1928-09-25 Joe Thomas LLLWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1928-09-12 Leon Sebilo LWLDLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout