Ted Sandwina boxer

Ted Sandwina boxer
bouts
87
won
48
lost
31
draw
6
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1926-10-01
Height
6′ 1″/185cm
Reach
-
Age
91
Born
1906-01-25
Death
1997-07-17
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1933-08-16 Dewey Kimrey LWWLLL Arena, Virginia Beach LOST
Technical knockout
1933-03-07 Corn Griffin WWWWWW Post Gymnasium, Fort Benning LOST
KO
1933-02-21 Irving Ashkenazy WLWWDL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg LOST
Technical knockout
1933-01-21 Goyito Rico WWWWLW Miramar Garden, Havana LOST
Technical knockout
1932-12-29 Unknown Winston LWWWWL Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1932-11-19 Marty Fox WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1932-10-07 Primo Carnera WWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
KO
1932-08-01 Ernie Schaaf WWWLWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1932-07-13 Humberto Arce WLLWLW Orange LOST
Points
1932-07-07 Jack Sigmore LWW Fenway Park, Boston LOST
Points
1932-06-17 Salvatore Ruggirello LLWWLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1932-06-06 Stanley Poreda WWWLWW Jersey City LOST
Points
1932-04-25 Ernie Schaaf WWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-03-14 Tony Galento LWWWWL Laurel Garden, Newark LOST
Points
1932-02-09 Jack Redman WWWLWW Armory, Indianapolis LOST
Points
1932-01-18 Frank Montagna WWLLWW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
1932-01-11 Pietro Corri LLWDLL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens
1931-11-27 Walter Cobb WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1931-11-13 Mateo de la Osa LWLLWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1931-10-19 Mateo de la Osa WLWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York DRAW
Points
1931-07-16 Steve Hamas WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Technical knockout
1931-06-15 Tom Kirby LLWWLL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1931-06-02 Harry Hassell LWWWWW Jersey City WIN
KO
1931-05-04 Pietro Corri LDLLLL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens DRAW
Points
1931-04-10 Pietro Corri LLLDLL Stauch's Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1931-03-16 Pietro Corri LLLLDL Prospect Hall, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1931-02-23 Umberto Torriani LDLLLL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
KO
1930-12-16 Stanley Poreda WWWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-11-10 Tony Galento WWWWWW Laurel Garden, Newark LOST
KO
1930-10-14 Ralph Ficucello WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Points
1930-07-21 Al Walker LLLLWW Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1930-06-02 Tony Galento LLWWL Velodrome, Newark LOST
Points
1930-05-20 Frankie Simms LLWDWL Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Technical knockout
1930-04-14 Jack Dorval WWWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York DRAW
Points
1930-02-28 Riccardo Bertazzolo LWWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1930-02-10 Knute Hansen LWWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1930-01-08 Pietro Corri WLWWLL New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Points
1929-11-08 Big Boy Peterson LLLLLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1929-09-12 Harold Mays LWLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1929-08-15 Phil Mercurio LWWWLW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1929-07-11 Benny Touchstone LLWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
1929-07-02 Harry Dillon LWLWLL Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1929-03-21 Charley Smith DWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
1929-02-28 Roland Todd LLLLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1929-02-16 Gaston Marmouget LLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1929-01-31 Phil Scott WLWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
1928-12-30 Celestin Tricotteaux LDWDW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1928-12-16 Joe Mullings WLWWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1928-12-01 Carl Carter LLWLLD Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
1928-11-18 Arthur Evans LWDLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1928-11-02 Marine Bill Trinder LWLLLL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1928-10-30 Luigi Buffi LDWDLL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1928-10-22 Bobby Shields DW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1928-09-20 Jack Stanley LWLLLD Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
KO
1928-09-02 Leon Sebilo LLWLDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Corner retirement
1928-08-23 Reggie Meen LLWWDL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
KO
1928-08-12 Henri van der Vyver LLLLLD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1928-07-29 Billy Cook WLLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1928-07-01 Roland Todd LDWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1928-06-10 Don Shortland WWWWWD Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
1928-05-27 Charles Van Haecke WWWLDW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1928-04-02 Roberto Roberti WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
1928-03-22 Eddie Callahan WWLWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1928-03-05 Larry Creighton WWWWWL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1928-02-18 Mike Sankowitz WWWWLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1928-01-28 Gus Berger WWLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1928-01-23 Johnny Urban WWLWDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1927-12-19 Otto von Porat WWWLLL Coliseum, Chicago LOST
KO
1927-12-07 Pietro Corri LLLLDL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1927-11-13 Tom Berry WLWLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1927-11-03 Jack Stone Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
KO
1927-10-30 Harry Robinson LLLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1927-10-03 Marcel Nilles WLLLLL Mile End Peoples Palace, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
1927-09-25 Alphonse Rogiers LLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1927-09-02 Soren Petersen WLLDDW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg
1927-08-08 George Cook DWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1927-06-30 George Cook LDWWLL Olympia, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1927-06-02 Young Con O'Kelly WWWWDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1927-03-30 Young Con O'Kelly LWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1927-03-17 Tom Norris DWLWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1927-02-24 Jack Stanley WWDLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1927-02-15 Eddie Riches W Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
KO
1927-01-30 Joe Mullings LLWLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1927-01-20 Harry Reeve DWLDWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1927-01-09 Fred Young WDLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1926-11-21 Helmut Siewert L Jahrhunderthalle, Wroclaw WIN
Technical knockout
1926-10-01 Max Diekmann DWDWWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points