Jack Stanley boxer

Jack Stanley boxer
bouts
99
won
47
lost
40
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1920-03-04
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
66
Born
1899-00-00
Death
1965-00-00
Nationality
United Kingdom

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1937-04-08 Reggie Meen LWWWWL Corn Exchange, Colchester LOST
KO
1936-11-15 Adolf Heuser WWWWWW Festhalle, Frankfurt LOST
KO
1936-03-09 Reggie Meen WWLWLW Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
KO
1935-10-28 Chris Goulding LLLLWL Town Hall, Oxford WIN
Corner retirement
1935-04-01 Jack Grant WLDDWW Drill Hall, Crystal Palace DRAW
Points
1934-12-03 Sid Flux WWLLLW Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
KO
1934-02-25 Jim Hayton WWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1932-04-16 Pierre Charles WLWWWL Palais des Sports, Brussels LOST
KO
1932-02-01 Tom Toner WWWDWL Holborn Stadium, Holborn LOST
Points
1931-11-16 Eddie Steele WWWWWW Trafalgar Road Baths, Greenwich LOST
Points
1931-08-24 Don McCorkindale WWLLWD Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Technical knockout
1931-07-04 George Slack WWWLLW Belle Vue Football Ground, Doncaster LOST
Points
1931-06-13 Don Shortland WDLWLW Welford Road Stadium, Leicester LOST
Points
1931-03-30 Gipsy Daniels WLWLWW Colston Hall, Bristol DRAW
Points
1931-03-09 George Slack DLWWWL Trafalgar Road Baths, Greenwich WIN
Points
1931-03-02 Paul Hofman LWLWLL New Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
KO
1931-02-02 Don Shortland DWLWLW Trafalgar Road Baths, Greenwich DRAW
Points
1930-11-03 Dick Power LDWLWL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
KO
1930-10-27 Gipsy Daniels WLLLWW Greenwich Baths, Greenwich LOST
Points
1930-10-04 Maurice Griselle LLWWWL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris LOST
KO
1930-09-29 Don Shortland LLWDWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1930-07-21 Alf Noble WWLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1930-05-13 Reggie Meen LWLWLD Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
KO
1930-04-14 Charley Smith WWLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1930-02-15 Georges Gardebois WWWWLW Alexandra Palace, Wood Green LOST
Points
1930-01-20 Albert Nokin WLWWWW Trafalgar Road Baths, Greenwich WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-17 Jose Santa WWLWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1929-12-09 George Slack LLLLWL Coliseum, Southampton DRAW
Points
1929-11-25 Dick Power WLLWLW Greenwich Baths, Greenwich WIN
Corner retirement
1929-10-17 Primo Carnera WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1929-09-21 Jose Santa WLLWWL Estadio do Covelo, Gondomar LOST
Points
1929-03-11 Harry Crossley LDWDDL Madeley Street Baths, Hull DRAW
Points
1929-02-04 Harry Crossley WLDWDD Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
Points
1928-12-10 Harry Crossley WWLDWD Corn Exchange, Doncaster DRAW
Points
1928-10-22 Don Shortland WWDWWW Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO
1928-09-20 Ted Sandwina LWWWWW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford LOST
KO
1928-09-02 Johnny Widd WWDLWD Lorensbergs Circus, Gothenburg DRAW
Points
1928-08-11 Gipsy Daniels WLLWWW Greyhound Stadium, Harringay LOST
Points
1928-07-28 Dick Power LLLLWW Brackla Street Pavilion, Bridgend LOST
1928-05-18 Salvatore Ruggirello LLLLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
KO
1928-05-11 Arthur Evans LLWDLW Marathon Stadium, Preston WIN
Corner retirement
1928-03-19 Young Con O'Kelly WDWWDW Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOST
KO
1928-02-27 Salvatore Ruggirello WLLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
1927-12-22 Francisco Cruz Coelho WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1927-11-10 Carlo Scotti WD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1927-07-18 Charlie Chetwynd LLLLLW Junior Training Hall, Leicester WIN
Corner retirement
1927-05-16 Frank Moody LWWWL Pavilion Theatre, Stow Hill, Newport LOST
KO
1927-04-19 Tom Fowler WLLLLL Roman Road Baths, Bow WIN
Technical knockout
1927-04-15 Jack Hankinson LWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1927-04-11 Charley Smith LWWLWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1927-02-24 Ted Sandwina DWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
KO
1927-01-31 Pierre Charles WLWWDW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Corner retirement
1927-01-07 Max Schmeling WDWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOST
KO
1926-10-25 Tom Heeney WLWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1926-09-06 Gipsy Daniels WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1926-08-23 Louis Wilms LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1926-07-26 Joop Liet WWWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1926-06-28 Fred Young The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1926-04-05 Henk de Best WWWLLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1926-03-29 Joop Liet WWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1925-12-16 Frank Young Fowler LLWWWL Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Corner retirement
1925-12-12 Alphonse Rogiers WLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1925-08-24 Phil Scott WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1925-07-30 Joe Mullings LLLLLW Lyric Theatre, Hull WIN
KO
1925-07-09 Pierre Charles WWWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-04-30 Bombardier Billy Wells WLLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1925-03-21 Gipsy Daniels WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1925-01-22 Phil Scott DWWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
KO
1924-11-27 Jim Young The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1924-11-10 Harry Reeve DDLWLL Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Technical knockout
1924-10-09 Ellis Powell LW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1924-09-11 Harry Reeve WDDLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1924-07-21 Harry Reeve WDWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1924-05-29 Frank Goddard LWWLWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
KO
1924-03-31 George Cook LWLWDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1924-02-18 Arthur Townley LLLLDW Assembly Rooms, Hull WIN
Points
1924-01-14 Albert Kid Lloyd WWWLWW Madeley Street Baths, Hull WIN
Points
1923-12-19 Guardsman Charlie Penwill LWWWLW Walham Green Baths, Fulham WIN
Corner retirement
1923-11-19 Harry Persson WWWWWW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOST
Points
1923-10-29 Sergeant Sid Pape LWWWWL Assembly Rooms, Hull LOST
Points
1923-07-29 Adolf Seybold LLWWWW Heringsdorf WIN
KO
1923-04-16 Tom Norris LLLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
1923-03-14 Joe Mullings LWLL Ladywell Baths, Lewisham WIN
KO
1923-02-26 Bombardier Griffin WL Plumstead Baths, Plumstead WIN
KO
1923-01-29 Alf Bright LLWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
KO
1922-12-28 Jack Tyrell WWLLDL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1922-12-07 Harry Rocky Knight LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark
1921-11-15 Harry Rocky Knight LLLLLL Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-14 Guardsman Charlie Penwill WWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Corner retirement
1921-04-22 Guardsman Charlie Penwill LWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1920-08-27 Phil Scott DWWWWW Hove Skating Rink, Brighton
1920-08-19 Guardsman Charlie Penwill WLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1920-08-02 Harry Drake LLWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOST
Corner retirement
1920-06-18 Eddie McGoorty WWLLLL Windsor Conservative Club, Windsor LOST
Corner retirement
1920-05-31 Jim Rideout WWLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
1920-04-05 PO Bob Spiller Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Technical knockout
1920-03-04 Harry Drake LL Holborn Stadium, Holborn LOST
Points