Roland Todd boxer

Roland Todd boxer
bouts
115
won
83
lost
24
draw
7
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1917-04-26
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
69
Born
1900-01-09
Death
1969-05-22
Nationality
United Kingdom

Roland Todd (14 January 1900 — 22 May 1969 (aged 69)) born in Marylebone London was an English professional middle/light heavyweight boxer of the 1910s, and 1920s, who won the National Sporting Club (NSC) (subsequently known as the British Boxing Board of Control (BBBofC)) British middleweight title, British Empire middleweight title, and European Boxing Union (EBU) middleweight title, his professional fighting weight varied from 157 lb (71 kg; 11 st 3 lb), i.e. middleweight to 169 lb (76.7 kg; 12 st 1.0 lb), i.e. light heavyweight, After boxing he worked on the railways until his retirement in 1965, after being knocked down by a car on 18 May 1969 close to his home in Bentley, Doncaster, he never regained consciousness, and died in Doncaster Royal Infirmary on 22 May 1969.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1929-02-28 Ted Sandwina WWWWLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Technical knockout
1928-11-19 Edgar Normann WWWW Sportshallen, Oslo LOST
KO
1928-07-14 Michele Bonaglia WLWWWW Motovelodromo, Torino LOST
Technical knockout
1928-07-01 Ted Sandwina LWWLWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
KO
1928-06-17 Maxie Rosenbloom LWWWDL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1928-03-11 Eugene Alonzo WWDWWL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund LOST
Points
1928-02-13 Frank Young Fowler WDLLWW Festival Concert Rooms, York LOST
Points
1928-01-23 Gerard Debarbieux LWLLLL Festival Concert Rooms, York WIN
Points
1927-11-28 Young Con O'Kelly DWLWWW Madeley Street Baths, Hull DRAW
Points
1927-10-24 Frank Young Fowler WWDLLW Festival Concert Rooms, York LOST
Points
1927-02-16 Frank Moody LWLLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1927-01-02 Armando De Carolis WDLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1926-12-13 Frank Burns DWLLWL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
KO
1926-05-07 Allentown Joe Gans WLWDWL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
Corner retirement
1926-04-07 Frankie Denny WWDWLW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1926-03-31 Frankie Campbell WWWWDW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1926-02-16 Billy Vidabeck WWDWWW Jersey City WIN
1926-01-16 Jimmy Slattery LWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1926-01-11 Harry Greb WWWWWW Coliseum, Toronto LOST
Points
1926-01-01 Dave Shade WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1925-09-25 Len Johnson DWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1925-09-07 Charlie Ring DWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1925-07-23 Billy Farmer WLWWDW Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
Points
1925-05-05 Francois Charles LDWWDL Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
1925-02-23 Len Johnson WWWLWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Points
1924-11-30 Bruno Frattini DWLWLW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan LOST
Points
1924-10-20 Joe Bloomfield LLWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-03-28 Jock Malone WWWWW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOST
KO
1924-01-31 Italian Joe Gans WDLLDD South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Split-decision
1924-01-18 Jock Malone WLWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1923-12-10 Tommy Loughran WLWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1923-06-04 Augie Ratner DWLWL Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Points
1923-02-15 Ted Kid Lewis WWLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1922-11-20 Ted Kid Lewis WWWLWW Holland Park Rink, Kensington LOST
Points
1922-10-30 Ike Clarke WLLLWL Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
Technical knockout
1922-10-16 Bert O'Neill LWWW Gaiety Theatre, Grimsby WIN
Points
1922-08-28 Frank Burns WWWWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Corner retirement
1922-05-27 Ted Moore WWWWWW Crystal Palace WIN
Points
1922-05-08 Tommy White WW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1922-04-27 Gus Platts LLLLWL Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
Points
1922-04-03 Bert Day WLLLLW Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
Technical knockout
1921-12-19 Fred Davies LDWLLW National Sporting Club, Blackfriars WIN
Points
1921-12-05 Sergeant Harold Rolph LLLLWL Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
Points
1921-11-28 Harry Drake WLWWWL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1921-11-14 Albert Croucher WLWWLW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
KO
1921-11-07 Bandsman Dick Rice WLWLL Leeds WIN
1921-11-02 Will Brooks WWLWWL Fulham WIN
Points
1921-10-24 Harry Rocky Knight LLLLLL Doncaster WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-17 Tom Berry LWLLLL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
1921-09-26 Tom Berry WWLWLL Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
Points
1921-09-19 Guardsman Charlie Penwill WWWWWW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
1921-07-30 Sonny Crofts DDLDW Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
1921-05-09 Dave Magill WWWWWW Empire Theatre, Belfast WIN
Points
1921-04-25 Fred Davies WWWLDW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1921-03-28 Fred Donovan LLLL Free Trade Hall, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1921-03-07 Sergeant Archie Northrop LLLLWL Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
Technical knockout
1921-02-23 Leone Jacovacci WWWWWW Fulham Baths, Fulham WIN
KO
1921-02-14 Albert Croucher WLW Southampton WIN
Points
1921-02-03 Johnny Bee LWLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1921-01-31 Tom Berry WDWLWL Corn Exchange, Doncaster DRAW
Points
1921-01-26 Bandsman Jack Blake WLLLLL Fulham WIN
KO
1921-01-10 Eugene Jany LLWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1920-12-13 Frank Moody WWLLWW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1920-12-06 Albert Croucher W Southampton WIN
Points
1920-12-01 Jim Rideout LWLWLD Walham Green Baths, Fulham WIN
Corner retirement
1920-11-15 Ike Clarke LWLWWW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1920-10-11 Charlie Kemp St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1920-07-08 Louis Verger LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1920-06-28 Gunner Eddie Feathers DWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
1920-05-08 Tommy Evans WLWLWW Drill Hall, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
1920-03-06 Barney Tooley LLLLLL WIN
Points
1920-02-23 Private Jim Harris WWWWLD Sheffield WIN
1920-01-26 Sergeant Harry Curzon DLLLWL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
1919-11-27 Johnny Bee WWW Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
1919-09-29 Harry Shoop The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1919-09-08 Jem Harris The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
1919-08-02 Frank Moody LWLDLW Sheffield DRAW
Points
1919-06-28 Sid Burns WLWWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1919-06-16 Private Arthur Maskill WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
1919-06-14 Harry Rocky Knight LWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1919-06-02 Gunner Eddie Feathers LWWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
1919-05-22 Liscombe Morland WLWWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1919-05-19 Charlie Woodman St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1919-05-08 Freddie Jacks LWWWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1919-05-03 Alf Craig WLWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1919-04-28 Albert Brown Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
KO
1919-04-19 Sergeant Archie Northrop LLLWLL St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1919-03-31 Bert Day LLLWLW Corn Exchange, Doncaster WIN
Points
1918-12-18 Eddie Shevlin WWWDWL LOST
Points
1918-11-15 Seaman Toplass Southampton WIN
Corner retirement
1918-10-21 Bert Day LL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1918-10-16 Corporal Wright W National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1918-10-14 Billy Williams WLDWWW Hoxton WIN
Points
1918-06-21 Corporal Billy Fullerton LWLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1918-05-30 Ben Stephenson LDWLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1918-05-08 Fred Newberry DWWLDW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1918-04-08 Trooper Hemmings National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
1918-03-09 Fred Clancy LWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1918-03-08 Ginger Arnold WL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1918-02-28 Cpl Smith The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1918-02-23 Private Lock The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1918-02-22 Mog Jenkins LLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1918-01-21 Bill Johnson WWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1918-01-12 Bert Day Empire School of Arms, Marylebone WIN
Points
1918-01-05 Bill Jacks The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1918-01-02 Jim Connell Prince of Wales Baths, Kentish Town WIN
Points
1917-12-29 Fred Brown Empire School of Arms, Marylebone WIN
Points
1917-12-22 Seaman Russell Empire School of Arms, Marylebone WIN
Points
1917-12-15 Sam Fletcher Empire School of Arms, Marylebone WIN
Corner retirement
1917-11-26 Joe Phillips Empire School of Arms, Marylebone WIN
KO
1917-04-26 Ted Bristowe Holborn Stadium, Holborn DRAW
Points