Jimmy Slattery boxer

Jimmy Slattery boxer
bouts
126
won
111
lost
13
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1921-11-28
Height
5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
56
Born
1904-08-25
Death
1960-08-30
Nationality
USA

Slattery, son of a Buffalo fire fighter, turned pro in 1921 and came up short in his challenge for the World Light Heavyweight Title against Paul Berlenbach in 1925. His KO loss in 1925 to Dave Shade was named Ring Magazine Upset of the Year. Slattery won the vacant NBA light heavyweight title in August 1927 with a decision over Maxie Rosenbloom, only to lose it to Tommy Loughran in December of that year.He won the NYSAC World Light Heavyweight Title by beating Lou Scozza on February 10, 1930. Slattery lost the title later that year in a bout against Maxie Rosenbloom for the NYSAC World Light Heavyweight Title and the Undisputed World Light Heavyweight Title. The verdict was "highly unpopular" with the 15,000 fans at the fight. The United Press score sheet gave Rosenbloom 8 rounds and Slattery 4, with 3 even. Referee Patsy Haley, after being almost knocked out by one of Rosenbloom's wild swings, gave his decision to Slattery. He was overruled by two judges, both of whom voted for Rosenbloom.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1934-06-19 Eddie Kaminski Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
1934-06-01 Gus Flugel WLLW Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1934-05-21 Walter Kugel Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1932-08-22 Charley Belanger WWLWWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Technical knockout
1932-06-07 Eddie Connors LLWWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1931-10-30 King Levinsky LWWLDW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1931-08-05 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-04-20 Tom Heeney WLLLLL Buffalo Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1931-01-14 King Levinsky WWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1930-11-06 King Levinsky WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Split-decision
1930-09-30 Len Darcy LLDWLL State Fair Coliseum, Syracuse
1930-08-22 Otis Gardner LLLLLL Arena, Schenectady WIN
KO
1930-06-25 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Split-decision
1930-05-27 Pete Latzo LWLWLW Boston Garden, Boston
1930-02-10 Lou Scozza WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Majority decision
1929-12-23 Eddie Connors LLLWLL Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1929-11-25 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Majority decision
1929-11-11 Johnny Haystack LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1929-10-14 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1929-09-30 Len Darcy LWLLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1929-07-02 Len Darcy LLWLLW North End Baseball Park, Steubenville WIN
1929-03-11 Jim Braddock DLWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1929-03-04 Len Darcy LDLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1929-01-21 Jimmy Mahoney DDLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1928-12-10 Jimmy Mahoney LLDDLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1928-11-05 Vic McLaughlin LLLLLL Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1928-10-29 Otis Gardner LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1928-10-08 Sergeant Jack Lynch WLDWLL Tacoma Skating Rink, Dayton WIN
KO
1928-06-18 Tony Marullo LLWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1928-05-09 Stanley Smith WLLWLL Seneca Junction Pavilion, Seneca Junction WIN
KO
1928-04-30 Tony Marullo LWLLWL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
Points
1928-04-23 Billy Vidabeck WWLDLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-03-19 Frankie Muskie LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1927-12-12 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Majority decision
1927-12-02 Joe Lohman DLLLDL Akron WIN
Points
1927-11-23 Pat McCarthy LWWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1927-11-02 Murray Gitlitz LDWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1927-08-30 Maxie Rosenbloom WLDWWL Velodrome, Hartford WIN
Points
1927-04-18 Lew Chester WLLWLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1927-03-28 Johnny Risko WLDWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1927-03-07 George Gemas LLLLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1927-02-21 Ray Fay LLWWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-12-13 Mike Wallace LWDLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-10-25 Martin O'Grady LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1926-10-04 Tom Burns DWLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1926-09-27 Jack Schoendorf WLLWLL Coliseum Arena, Jamestown WIN
Technical knockout
1926-07-30 Billy Britton DWLWDL Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
KO
1926-07-08 Bob Sage WLDLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1926-07-01 Jackie Clark LDLLLL Playgrounds Stadium, West New York WIN
1926-03-25 Young Stribling WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1926-02-01 Tommy Robson WLLWLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-01-16 Roland Todd DWWLLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1926-01-13 Tom Burns LLLDWL Grand Rapids WIN
1926-01-01 Maxie Rosenbloom WLLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-12-23 Joe Burke LLLLLL Warren WIN
KO
1925-12-21 Boy McCormick WWWDWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-12-11 Patsy Motto WDWLLW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1925-09-11 Paul Berlenbach WWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Technical knockout
1925-09-04 Frank Carpenter LLWWLD Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1925-08-22 Maxie Rosenbloom WDLWLW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-07-02 Dave Shade LWDDWW Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1925-06-22 Billy Conley LLWLL Brassco Park, Waterbury WIN
Technical knockout
1925-06-09 Johnny Gill LWLWWD Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1925-05-30 Jack Burke DDLWLL Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1925-05-04 Jack MacDonald W Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-04-20 Billy McGowan WWDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-04-13 Johnny Vascher LLWLW Lyceum Theatre, Ithaca WIN
Technical knockout
1925-03-30 Augie Ratner DLLLWD Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1925-03-02 Mike Burke DLWLLW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1925-02-13 Jack Delaney LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1925-02-02 Frankie Schoell WWWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-01-21 Joe Lohman LLWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-01-01 Joe Eagan WLWDLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1924-12-16 Jack Schoendorf LLWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1924-12-01 Vic McLaughlin LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1924-11-24 Jackie Clark LLWDLW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
1924-10-27 Norman Genet LDWDLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1924-10-03 Jack Delaney WWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1924-09-22 Sergeant Jack Lynch LDLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-09-03 Harry Greb WWWWWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1924-06-12 Kid Numbers WLWL 109th Infantry Armory, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1924-06-09 Sergeant Jack Lynch DWLDLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1924-05-29 Young Fisher LLLLDL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1924-05-26 Jackie Clark WLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1924-04-28 Harry Krohn DLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1924-04-14 Pat Walsh LWDWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1924-03-31 Fay Keiser LLWWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1924-03-21 Nick Moon WWLLWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1924-02-25 Young Stribling LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1924-01-18 Al Cross LLWDLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1924-01-14 Joe Eagan DWLWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1923-12-17 Nick Moon WDWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-11-02 Jim Lewis Erie WIN
KO
1923-10-29 Johnny Vascher LDWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1923-10-01 Jack McFarland DLDLWL Arena, Toronto WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-09-17 Johnny Klesch LLLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-08-27 Wally Hinckle WLWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1923-06-18 Jack Perry DDDLDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-06-04 KO Willie Loughlin LLWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1923-05-21 Johnny Griffiths LWDLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-05-07 Jimmy Sullivan LLWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-04-23 Soldier Bartfield LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-04-09 Tony Saraco Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-03-26 Al Cross DLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-03-05 Jack Prybella LDWLDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-02-19 Ray Graham LWLLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-02-05 Tiger Smith WWDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-01-22 Mixer Mitchell LWWDLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-01-08 Benny Ross WWLWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-12-18 Sailor Max Hoffman WLWDLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-12-08 Jimmy Bova WWWDW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1922-11-30 Sam Willert L Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1922-11-10 Al Linker D Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1922-10-16 K O Kelly DLLLDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1922-10-02 Jack Prybella WWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-09-01 Joe Cauvel Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-07-24 Buddy Merritt WDWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-07-03 Joey Joynt LWDLDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-06-23 Lee Bailey WLLWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-06-02 Mike Peters LLWD Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-15 Jimmy Morris WWWWLW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
KO
1922-04-24 Tommy Sayers LWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-04-18 Carl Dietz WWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1922-03-13 Tommy Sayers LW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-02-13 Tommy Sayers Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1922-01-02 Joe Morey WLDLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1921-12-20 Mike O'Brien LLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1921-12-07 Joe Burns WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1921-11-28 Jack Casey D Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points