Soldier Bartfield boxer

Soldier Bartfield boxer
bouts
89
won
51
lost
29
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1911-12-22
Height
5′ 8½″/174cm
Reach
-
Age
78
Born
1892-03-15
Death
1970-10-02
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1932-09-15 Silent Gibbons DLWLLL Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1932-08-05 Matthew Ryszewski LLLLLL Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1925-08-25 Joe Downey LLLLLL Harrison LOST
1925-06-15 Bobby Marriott WWWWWW Fort Slocum, David's Island, New Rochelle LOST
Points
1925-02-19 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWWDW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1924-12-25 Bobby Marriott LWWLLL Fort Slocum, David's Island, New Rochelle WIN
Points
1924-08-29 Jimmy Francis WLLW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York LOST
1924-06-23 Italian Joe Gans LDDLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1924-06-14 Bruno Frattini WDWLWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Points
1924-02-25 Harry Galfund WWLLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-10-04 Dave Rosenberg WWWLWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1923-09-03 Bermondsey Billy Wells WWWWWW 109th Infantry Armory, Scranton LOST
1923-07-06 Italian Joe Gans WLLLDW Kingsboro Stadium, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1923-06-14 Jack Britton WLDWWW Kingsboro Stadium, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-04-23 Jimmy Slattery WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1923-03-15 Georgie Ward WLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1923-03-05 Anthony Downey WWWLWW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOST
1923-01-01 Frankie Laureate LLWWWW Bolton Hall, Troy LOST
Points
1922-12-19 Paul Doyle WWWLWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1922-10-30 Jimmy Kelly WWDDLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1922-10-04 Italian Joe Gans DLWWDL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1922-09-27 Jack Perry WWLLWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1922-09-21 Frankie Schoell WWWLWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
Points
1922-09-08 George Werner WLLWLW Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
1922-07-24 Phil Krug WWLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-07-04 Jimmy Jones WWWWWL Idora Park, Youngstown LOST
1922-06-26 Johnny Karr WWWLWD Triangle Park, Dayton LOST
Points
1922-06-01 Bermondsey Billy Wells WWWWWW Church Street Auditorium, Hartford LOST
Points
1922-05-19 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1922-05-15 Murray Soren WWWDWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1922-05-04 Jimmy Kelly WWLWWW Church Street Auditorium, Hartford DRAW
Points
1922-04-06 Mike Morley WLLWWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
KO
1922-03-20 Johnny Gill WWLWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1922-03-18 Mike O'Dowd WLLWDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1922-02-23 Mickey Walker WWWWWW Broad A.C., Newark LOST
1922-01-31 Mickey Walker WLWWWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOST
1922-01-23 Dave Rosenberg WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1922-01-10 Mickey Walker WWWLWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOST
1921-12-26 Phil Bloom LWLLWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-11-21 Billy Ryan WWWWWW Ohio National Guard Armory, Cincinnati WIN
1921-11-07 Frankie Schoell LDWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1921-10-20 Italian Joe Gans WWLDLD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-10-05 Tillie Herman LLLLLW Brighton S.C., Staten Island LOST
Points
1921-06-20 Lou Bogash DWWWWW State Street Arena, Bridgeport LOST
Technical knockout
1921-05-10 Italian Joe Gans LWWWWL Brooklyn Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1921-04-25 Tommy Robson DLDWLW Arena, Boston
1921-04-11 Marty Cross WLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-04-08 Tommy Robson LLDLDW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1921-03-29 Phil Bloom WWWWWW Brooklyn Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1921-03-21 Italian Joe Gans LLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-02-25 Jock Malone LWWWWW Armory, Minneapolis LOST
1921-02-22 Lou Bogash WWWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1921-02-11 Young Fisher LWLDLL Arena, Syracuse LOST
Majority decision
1921-01-24 Johnny Paske DLLDWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1921-01-15 Jimmy Kelly LWWWDW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
1920-08-18 Bryan Downey WWWWWD Navin Field, Detroit LOST
1920-07-16 Steve Choynski LWLWLW Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
1920-07-14 Bryan Downey WWWWWW Navin Field, Detroit LOST
1920-07-01 Johnny Wilson WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1920-02-28 Gabriel Pionnier DWWWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1920-02-11 Maurice Niemen WWLLWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1919-11-27 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-11-10 Benny Leonard WWWWWW 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City LOST
1919-11-04 Augie Ratner WWWWDL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1919-10-06 Johnny Tillman LLLLLW Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1919-09-19 Mike O'Dowd DWWWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1919-09-04 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1919-07-03 Battling Ortega DWWWWW Butte LOST
Points
1919-06-02 Young Fisher LWLWWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
1919-05-21 Young Battling Nelson WLWLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence DRAW
Points
1919-05-06 Mick King WLDLWL Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
1919-04-29 Frank Barrieau WWWDWD Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
1919-04-22 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW Coliseum, San Francisco LOST
Points
1919-04-08 Billy Papke LWWLLL Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-03-04 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1919-01-31 Battling Ortega DWWLWL Auditorium, Milwaukee DRAW
1919-01-27 Harry Greb WWWWWW Memorial Hall, Columbus LOST
1918-12-17 Jack Britton WWWWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1918-12-14 KO Willie Loughlin WWWWDL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-11-16 Jack Britton WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1918-11-11 Jack Britton WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1918-09-30 Jack McCarron WWDWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-08-06 Jack Britton WLWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia LOST
1918-07-16 Harry Greb WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia DRAW
1918-07-03 Bryan Downey LLWWLD Neil Park, Columbus WIN
1918-05-29 Harry Greb WWWWWW Swayne Field, Toledo LOST
1918-05-20 Harry Greb DWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
1918-04-16 Jack McCarron WWWWDW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1918-03-30 Jack McCarron WWWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-02-25 Ted Kid Lewis WWDWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1918-01-23 Ted Kid Lewis WWDWWD Massey Hall, Toronto LOST
1918-01-14 Ted Kid Lewis WWWDWW Memorial Hall, Columbus DRAW
1917-12-25 Walter Mohr WLWWWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
1917-11-29 Marty Cross DLLLLW National A.C., Providence WIN
Points
1917-11-13 Jack Britton LWWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1917-11-10 Frankie Notter LDLWDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1917-11-06 Silent Martin LLLWLD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1917-11-02 Harry Greb WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-10-31 Tex Kelly WLLLWW Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
KO
1917-10-27 Italian Joe Gans DLLLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1917-10-06 Frank Carbone LLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1917-09-14 Young Fisher WLWLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1917-09-11 Ted Kid Lewis LWWLWL Airdome A.C., Rochester LOST
1917-09-08 Young Battling Nelson WDWDWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1917-09-03 Ted Kid Lewis WLWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-08-24 Jackie Clark LDWWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
1917-07-28 Italian Joe Gans DWLLDD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1917-07-14 Italian Joe Gans WDWLLD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1917-07-03 Lockport Jimmy Duffy LWWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1917-06-28 Mike O'Dowd WWWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-06-11 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1917-06-02 Harry Gattle LDLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1917-04-12 Mike O'Dowd WWWLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-03-24 Johnny 'Kid' Allen WLLWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1917-03-10 Kid Queens WLDLWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1917-03-03 Jack Toland LLLDLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1917-02-26 Johnny Herrman Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1917-02-22 Marty Cross DLDLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-17 Kid Queens LWLDLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-10 Walter Mohr WWWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-03 Dave Kurtz LLWLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1917-01-20 Marty Cross WWDLDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1916-12-18 Jimmy Flynn WDLLDL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-12-04 Johnny 'Kid' Allen WWLLWL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-02-09 Ted Kid Lewis WWDWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1916-01-29 Jack Toland LDWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-01-15 Jack Toland LLDWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-12-25 Italian Joe Gans WWLWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1915-12-21 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts LLWWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1915-12-14 Mike Glover LLWWWW Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1915-12-03 Willie KO Brennan WWWDWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1915-12-01 Italian Joe Gans DWWLWL Arena, New Haven WIN
KO
1915-11-27 Frankie Notter WLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-11-12 Mike O'Dowd LWDWWD Arena, Hudson LOST
1915-11-06 Dave Kurtz WDDLLD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-10-23 Al McCoy WLLLDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
1915-10-16 Jack Dunnie Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1915-10-15 Jack McCarron WLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-10-02 Dave Kurtz LDWDDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-09-18 Frankie Notter LLLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-07-24 Silent Martin WWWDWW Brighton Beach Racetrack, Brooklyn DRAW
1915-07-07 Tommy Madden DLLWLW Gayety Theatre, Montreal WIN
1915-05-31 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
1915-05-08 Jack Toland LLLLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-20 Tommy Maloney LLLWWL Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-03-17 Jack McCarron WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-02-12 Willie KO Brennan WWLDWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1914-12-29 Kid Graves DWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-12-22 Al McCoy WLLLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-12-11 Frankie Notter LLLWLL Federal A.C., New York WIN
1914-12-01 Tommy Maloney LWLDLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-11-26 Jack Britton WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-11-10 Al McCoy WWLLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-11-02 Al Dewey WWWDLD Garden Roller Rink, Rochester WIN
1914-10-24 Frankie Notter WLLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-09-26 Jack Britton WWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1914-09-01 Terry Mitchell WWDWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-08-15 Terry Mitchell WWWDWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-07-25 Jimmy Dougherty LLDDLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-07-07 Ritchie Jasper LLLLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-06-20 Kid Graves LLDLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1914-06-09 Kid Graves DLLDLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1914-05-23 Kid Graves WDLLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1914-05-15 Willie KO Brennan WWDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
1914-04-28 Billy Lewis LLWLLD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-04-18 Kid Curley LWLLDW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-03-30 Kid Graves WLWDLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1914-03-27 Bert Davidson WLWWWD Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
1914-03-20 Joe Chick WWDWDL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-03-14 Ritchie Jasper LWWLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1914-03-05 Willie KO Brennan WWDWWW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo DRAW
1914-02-17 Mike Farrell LWDDLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-01-24 Willie Moody DLLDWL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-16 Bill Fleming LDWDLL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-01-09 Jim O'Neil Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-01 Eddie Revoire WWWDWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-12-26 Fighting Zunner DLWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1913-11-28 Fighting Kennedy LLWLWL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-11-22 Willie Fitzgerald WWLWDL Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1913-11-13 Dave Kurtz WLDDWW Postman A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-10-17 Mike Farrell WDWLDL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-09-22 Fighting Kennedy WLLWLW Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-09-19 Bull Anderson LLLLWD East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-08-11 Al McCoy WDWWDW Military A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-07-19 Willie Lester LWLLLD Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
1913-07-03 Young Ahearn WWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
KO
1913-06-23 George Stuckie LLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1913-05-30 Billy Bennett WLLLDL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-05-10 George Fraser WLDLWL Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-05-06 Eddie Conway LDLWL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1913-04-12 Young Hickey LWLWLL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1913-03-29 George Alger LDWDDW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-03-08 Willie Schaefer WLWDLW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-02-28 Young Terry LLWLLL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1913-01-24 Willie Howard LLLLLL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1913-01-17 Harry Lortz WLWWWL East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1913-01-04 Young Libby DLWWD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1912-12-13 Frankie Ray East New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1912-12-02 Young Ahearn DWWLW Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-11-30 Marty Dwyer L Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1912-11-02 Willie Gradwell DL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1912-10-24 Paddy Campbell Rutherford WIN
1912-10-19 Young George Fox LWLDL Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1912-10-11 Young Terry DLLLLW Culver A.C., Coney Island, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1912-10-09 Harry Lortz WDWLWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1912-09-21 Young Terry WWDLLL Culver A.C., Coney Island, Brooklyn WIN
1912-09-16 Stonewall Allen DDDLWD Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-08-29 Young Hurley LDWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-05 Young Tack WWDWLL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-07-06 Battling Warwick Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1912-06-29 Young George Fox LWLD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1912-05-15 Young Ahearn WWWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1912-05-09 Joe Young LLL American A.A., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1912-04-12 Terry Brooks DDLWD American A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-03-29 Charley Young LLD Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-02-16 Mel Coogan WWW American A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1912-02-05 Paul Saunders WWL Carlyle A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1912-01-29 Young Delaney Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1912-01-20 Jimmy Anderson WL National A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1911-12-29 Joe Young L American A.A., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1911-12-25 Young Kerr Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1911-12-22 Paul Saunders WW American A.C., Brooklyn WIN