Johnny Tillman boxer

Johnny Tillman boxer
bouts
66
won
27
lost
22
draw
17
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1912-06-14
Height
5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach
70″/178cm
Age
71
Born
1893-10-11
Death
1964-11-08
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1930-04-11 Johnny O'Donnell LWWWWL Auditorium, Minneapolis LOST
1927-11-01 Jimmy Deering DLLLD Armory, Indianapolis DRAW
1926-11-29 Buddy McDonald WWLLDL Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOST
1925-01-30 Russie LeRoy WWWWWW Fargo Auditorium, Fargo LOST
KO
1924-12-05 Sammy Leonard WWWWWW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis DRAW
1924-10-21 Tillie Herman LLWWDL Market Hall, San Antonio LOST
1924-10-04 Dago Joe Gans WWLLWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1924-09-05 Al Van Ryan WWWLWW Auditorium, Cedar Rapids LOST
1924-09-02 Warnie Smith WWWLWL Illinois Theatre, Urbana LOST
1924-07-23 Russie LeRoy WWWWWW Milbank LOST
Points
1924-07-08 Bobby Green WWWLLL Soledad Roof, San Antonio WIN
1924-07-01 Russie LeRoy WWWWWW Arena, Mandan LOST
1924-06-24 Jack Josephs LLWDLW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1924-05-12 Joe Delaney LWWWLD McCabe Arena, Dayton DRAW
Points
1924-03-24 Joe Anderson DWWWLW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOST
1924-03-11 Joe Delaney WWLWWW Dayton WIN
Points
1924-01-07 Joe Anderson WLDWWW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
1923-12-10 Colin (Red) McLachlin WWWDDW Danceland Arena, Detroit LOST
1923-12-03 Jimmy Finley DWWWDD Birmingham DRAW
Points
1923-10-10 Frankie Schoell WDWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1923-09-28 Tommy Freeman LWWWWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1923-08-30 Jimmy Jones DWWWWW Broad A.C., Newark LOST
1923-08-20 Jimmy Jones WDWWWW Idora Park, Youngstown LOST
1923-08-10 Buddy McDonald WWWWWW Ottumwa DRAW
1923-08-01 Young Jack Dillon LLWLWW Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place DRAW
Points
1923-07-03 Anthony Downey WWWWWW Columbus LOST
Technical knockout
1923-05-21 Joe O'Hara WWWWWL Ashland Blvd. Auditorium, Chicago DRAW
1923-05-14 Patsy Rocco WWLLWW Oswego Arena, East Chicago LOST
1923-05-04 Mixer Mitchell LWLWWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
Points
1923-03-23 Roy Conley LLWLDD Green Bay WIN
1923-02-13 Pinky Mitchell WWWDWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1923-01-24 Jimmy Nikol WLLLWW Castle Ice Gardens, Milwaukee WIN
1922-11-10 Bermondsey Billy Wells WLLWW Saint Paul LOST
1922-10-27 Lee Morrissey LDLWLD Drovers A.C., Oklahoma City WIN
Points
1922-10-17 Warnie Smith LDLLWW Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
Points
1922-09-29 Tommy Comiskey WWDWWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver DRAW
Points
1922-08-29 Pinky Mitchell LWWWWW Monona Park Auditorium, Madison DRAW
1922-06-02 Jackie Palmer DD Houston WIN
Points
1922-04-27 Tillie Herman WLWLW Houston WIN
Points
1922-04-07 Frank Barrieau WWWWWW Winnipeg LOST
Points
1922-03-27 Jimmy Jones WWWWWL Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown LOST
1922-02-13 Billy Ryan WWWWLW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOST
Technical knockout
1921-12-06 Jack Rolfe D Des Moines WIN
1921-11-08 Harvey Thorpe DWDDLW Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
Points
1921-10-26 Alex Trambitas DWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Saint Louis LOST
Points
1921-10-10 Frankie Murphy WDWDWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOST
Points
1921-09-26 Johnny Karr WWDDWW Coliseum, Toledo LOST
1921-08-19 Lou Bogash WWWWWL Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1921-06-16 Gordon McKay WWWWWW Sioux City DRAW
Points
1921-05-17 Jack Britton DWLWWW Coliseum, Des Moines LOST
1921-05-10 Charley Nashert DWWWW Convention Hall, Tulsa LOST
Points
1921-04-18 Jack Perry WDWWLL Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh LOST
1921-02-09 Frankie Murphy DWDDWW Arena, Milwaukie LOST
Points
1921-01-28 Jock Malone LWLWW Armory, Minneapolis LOST
1921-01-25 Jack Perry DLWLWW Springfield DRAW
Points
1921-01-17 Lou Bogash WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-11-29 Billy Ryan LWWLW Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
1920-11-25 Lew Tendler DWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1920-11-17 Jack Perry WWDDLW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1920-10-25 Young Denny LWDDWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1920-10-18 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Armory, Akron LOST
Points
1920-09-29 Travie Davis LLWWWW Arena, Seattle LOST
Points
1920-09-15 Alex Trambitas WDDDDL Arena, Milwaukie DRAW
Points
1920-09-03 Jack Britton WWWWWD League Park, Cleveland LOST
1920-08-09 Steve Latzo WWDLLL Idora Park, Youngstown DRAW
1920-08-06 KO Willie Loughlin WWWLWL Akron DRAW
Points
1920-07-23 Young Denny DWWWLW Tulane Arena, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1920-07-04 Johnny Griffiths DDWLWD Cleveland WIN
1920-06-25 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WLWDLD Omaha DRAW
1920-06-19 Sailor Friedman LDWLWW East Chicago LOST
1920-06-12 Del Hanlon DLW Fargo Auditorium, Fargo DRAW
1920-05-03 Lew Tendler WWWWWW Saint Paul LOST
1920-04-19 Steve Latzo LWLWWW Dayton DRAW
Points
1920-04-12 Jack Perry WWDLWW Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
1920-04-08 Bud Logan LDWWLW Omaha DRAW
Points
1920-01-21 Frank Barrieau LDDWDW Victoria Pavilion, Calgary LOST
Points
1919-11-05 Jack Britton LWWWWW Arcadia Arena, Detroit LOST
1919-10-22 Johnny Griffiths WLDDLW Duluth WIN
1919-10-06 Soldier Bartfield WDWLLL Armory, Minneapolis LOST
1919-09-04 Jock Malone WWWWDW Minneapolis WIN
1919-08-06 Joe Simonich WW Butte LOST
Points
1919-07-25 Johnny Griffiths WLWWWL Denver LOST
Points
1919-05-12 Jack Britton WWWLWW Lyric Theater, Baltimore LOST
1919-05-05 Steve Latzo WLWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-04-28 Eugene Brosseau WWWWW Theatre francais, Montreal LOST
1919-03-07 Johnny Griffiths LLWDWL Akron LOST
1919-02-22 Johnny Griffiths WLLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1919-01-24 Jock Malone WWLWWW Minneapolis LOST
1918-12-16 Bryan Downey WLDLWL Columbus LOST
1918-06-28 Eddie Billings WLLWWL Superior WIN
1918-05-17 Ted Kid Lewis WDWLLD Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOST
Unanimous decision
1918-04-22 Johnny Griffiths LWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1918-02-12 Lockport Jimmy Duffy WDWWL Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1918-02-04 Ted Kid Lewis WDWWDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-01-14 Patsy Cline WWWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-12-25 Patsy Cline WWWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-12-19 Billy Rolfe LWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-12-04 Jack Britton WWLLWW Grand Opera House, Boston LOST
Points
1917-11-29 Paul Doyle WDWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-11-12 Jack Britton LLWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-11-02 Buck Fleming LDDWDL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-10-20 Eddie McAndrews DLDDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-09-20 Charley White DWWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1917-09-05 Charley White WWDWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1917-08-14 Bruce Weltz Gackle WIN
KO
1917-07-11 Johnny Griffiths DLLWLW Nicollet Park, Minneapolis LOST
1917-06-09 Charley White WWWDWW Nicollet Park, Minneapolis LOST
1917-05-25 Johnny Salvatore LLDWDL Minneapolis WIN
1917-05-22 Jock Malone WLWWWD Minneapolis WIN
1917-05-05 Charlie Lawson DLLLWL Minneapolis WIN
KO
1917-04-28 Charlie Lawson DDLLLW Gayety Theater, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1917-03-21 Mike Paulson DLWWWW Providence WIN
Points
1917-03-12 Benny Leonard WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-01-29 Bryan Downey WWWWWW Coliseum, Columbus LOST
1917-01-27 Young Abe Brown WDWWWD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-01-18 Walter Mohr WWWWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-01-08 Buck Fleming DWWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-12-04 Johnny Dundee WWWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1916-11-03 Johnny Salvatore LLLLLL Duluth WIN
1916-09-25 Benny Leonard DWLWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-08-12 Jack Torres WWLDLW Wallace WIN
Points
1916-07-29 Coeur d'Alene Boyden Wallace WIN
KO
1916-07-14 Eddie Pinkman WWWLLD Elks Club, Seattle DRAW
Points
1916-07-04 Eddie Pinkman WWWWLL Wallace DRAW
Points
1916-07-03 Bitter Root Kid WDWWL Rochester Gym, Missoula WIN
1916-06-17 Frank Barrieau DLWWLW Missoula DRAW
Points
1916-05-13 Young Jack O'Brien WDWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-04-29 Joe Hirst LWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-04-08 Eddie McAndrews LLLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-04-01 Buck Fleming WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-03-01 Len Rowlands DWLLWL Saint Paul WIN
1916-02-11 Willie Schaeffer WLWLDW Minneapolis WIN
1915-10-22 Eddie Billings DWDL Superior WIN
1915-07-19 Ray Temple DLWLWW LOST
Technical knockout
1914-12-30 Jimmy Potts DDLLWW Minneapolis WIN
1914-11-24 Steve Ketchel LLDWD Minneapolis WIN
1914-09-07 Leach Cross WDLWWW Arena, Hudson LOST
1914-06-15 Pal Brown WDWLLL Hudson WIN
1914-04-23 Ad Wolgast WDWWWL Hudson WIN
1914-03-03 Pal Brown WWDWLL Superior WIN
1914-02-26 Danny Goodman DLWWDL Eau Claire WIN
1914-01-23 Len Rowlands WLWWDW Dreamland Park, Milwaukee LOST
1913-11-11 Jimmy Murphy LLDWWD Superior WIN
1913-09-23 Leo Ryan WWW Minneapolis WIN
Points
1913-09-09 Jimmy McGovern LWWWLL Superior WIN
1913-08-28 Johnny Salvatore Hibbing WIN
1913-05-24 Billy Furnette Minneapolis WIN
KO
1913-05-05 Jimmy Griffin Minneapolis WIN
KO
1913-04-02 Frankie Snyder WWWL Duluth WIN
Points
1913-03-01 Young Dougherty LLL Duluth WIN
Points
1913-02-02 Jim Brady WDW Duluth WIN
Points
1913-01-16 Kid Spaghetti Minneapolis WIN
Points
1913-01-09 Fred Cooley Minneapolis WIN
Points
1912-12-03 Jim Brady W Minneapolis DRAW
Points
1912-09-05 Johnny Sokol LWWWLL Minneapolis WIN
Points
1912-08-07 Johnny Sokol WLWWWL Minneapolis WIN
Points
1912-07-24 Jimmy Gould Minneapolis WIN
KO
1912-07-16 Billy Moran Saint Paul WIN
KO
1912-06-26 Harry Brown Minneapolis WIN
KO
1912-06-14 Kid Kelly WLLDDL Minneapolis WIN
KO